Tour de France | GC Results | Stages | Startlist Giro Valle d'Aosta | GC Results | Stages | Startlist

2015 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments (330) Fantasy

Stage overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Results: 01.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Time
01 Orica - GreenEDGE 19:26
Simon Gerrans Michael Matthews (00) Michael Hepburn (00) Pieter Weening (00) Simon Clarke (00) Esteban Chaves (00) Luke Durbridge (01:00) Brett Lancaster (02:15) Sam Bewley (02:15)
02 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
Manuele Boaro Roman Kreuziger Michael Rogers Alberto Contador Christopher Juul Jensen Ivan Rovny Ivan Basso (+ 39) Matteo Tosatto (+ 01:27) Sergio Paulinho (+ 02:24)
03 Astana Pro Team + 13
Fabio Aru Paolo Tiralongo Diego Rosa Dario Cataldo Andrey Zeits Luis León Sánchez Tanel Kangert Mikel Landa Davide Malacarne
04 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
Tom Boonen Gianni Meersman Petr Vakoc Maxime Bouet Pieter Serry Rigoberto Uran David De La Cruz (+ 01:27) Fabio Sabatini (+ 03:28) Iljo Keisse (+ 03:28)
05 Movistar Team + 21
Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Jesus Herrada Lopez Ion Izagirre Ruben Fernandez Benat Intxausti Giovanni Visconti Igor Anton Andrey Amador Dayer Quintana (+ 03:07)
06 IAM Cycling + 25
Sylvain Chavanel Stef Clement Aleksejs Saramotins Sebastien Reichenbach Heinrich Haussler Roger Kluge (+ 34) Clément Chevrier (+ 43) Jerome Pineau (+ 01:56) Matteo Pelucchi (+ 02:45)
07 BMC Racing Team + 25
Damiano Caruso Philippe Gilbert Brent Bookwalter Rick Zabel Stefan Küng Amaël Moinard Silvan Dillier Darwin Atapuma Marcus Burghardt
08 FDJ + 26
Francis Mourey Murilo Fischer Alexandre Geniez Kevin Reza Kenny Elissonde Anthony Roux Cedric Pineau (+ 01:48) Jussi Veikkanen (+ 01:48) Arnaud Courteille (+ 01:48)
09 Team Sky + 27
Leopold König Richie Porte Salvatore Puccio Elia Viviani Kanstantsin Sivtsov Mikel Nieve Sebastian Henao Vasil Kiryienka Bernhard Eisel (+ 03:09)
10 Team Katusha + 27
Yury Trofimov Anton Vorobyev Sergey Lagutin Luca Paolini Alexander Porsev Ilnur Zakarin Pavel Kochetkov (+ 02:13) Sergey Chernetski (+ 02:13) Maxim Belkov (+ 03:02)
11 Trek Factory Racing + 29
Giacomo Nizzolo Kristof Vandewalle Fabio Felline Boy van Poppel Fabio Silvestre Marco Coledan (+ 45) Eugenio Alafaci (+ 01:57) Calvin Watson (+ 03:06) Fumiyuki Beppu (+ 03:20)
12 Lotto - Soudal + 29
Jurgen Van den Broeck Maxime Monfort Stig Broeckx André Greipel Lars Ytting Bak Louis Vervaeke (+ 50) Greg Henderson (+ 01:15) Adam Hansen (+ 02:30) Sander Armee (+ 03:31)
13 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
Robert Wagner Rick Flens Maarten Tjallingii Moreno Hofland Nick van der Lijke Steven Kruijswijk Martijn Keizer Bert-Jan Lindeman (+ 45)
14 Bardiani - CSF + 37
Nicola Ruffoni Enrico Barbin Enrico Battaglin Sonny Colbrelli Edoardo Zardini Stefano Pirazzi Francesco Bongiorno Luca Chirico Nicola Boem (+ 01:21)
15 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
Sylwester Szmyd Maciej Paterski Grega Bole Branislau Samoilau Marek Rutkiewicz Lukasz Owsian Bartlomiej Matysiak Nikolay Mihaylov (+ 55) Jaroslaw Marycz (+ 01:00)
16 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
Rinaldo Nocentini Matteo Montaguti Hubert Dupont Hugo Houle Domenico Pozzovivo Carlos Betancur Patrick Gretsch Axel Domont (+ 02:46) Julien Berard (+ 02:46)
17 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
Luka Mezgec Caleb Fairly Simon Geschke Chad Haga Tobias Ludvigsson Nikias Arndt Tom Stamsnijder (+ 02:27) Cheng Ji (+ 02:33) Bert De Backer (+ 02:33)
18 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
Mauro Finetto Francesco Gavazzi Yonathan Monsalve Elia Favilli Matteo Busato Manuel Belletti Alessandro Petacchi Eugert Zhupa (+ 56) Ramon Carretero [*] (+ 03:53)
19 Cannondale - Garmin + 53
Janier Alexis Acevedo Davide Villella Tom Danielson Tom Jelte Slagter Davide Formolo Ryder Hesjedal Andre Cardoso Alan Marangoni (+ 01:10) Nathan Brown (+ 01:25)
20 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
Damiano Cunego Giacomo Berlato Alessandro Malaguti Pierpaolo De Negri Alessandro Bisolti Daniele Colli Riccardo Stacchiotti Eduard Michael Grosu (+ 01:09) Manabu Ishibashi (+ 01:12)
21 Lampre - Merida + 59
Diego Ulissi Tsgabu Grmay Manuele Mori Przemyslaw Niemiec Roberto Ferrari Jan Polanc Maximiliano Richeze (+ 02:32) Sacha Modolo (+ 03:11) Gang Xu (+ 03:21)
22 Androni Giocattoli + 01:03
Franco Pellizotti Serghei Tvetcov Oscar Gatto Tiziano Dall'Antonia Davide Appollonio Simone Stortoni Gianfranco Zilioli (+ 01:05) Marco Frapporti (+ 01:41) Marco Bandiera (+ 02:43)
Pos Time
01 Simon Gerrans 1980 Orica - GreenEDGE 19:26
02 Michael Matthews 1990 Orica - GreenEDGE + 00
03 Michael Hepburn 1991 Orica - GreenEDGE + 00
04 Pieter Weening 1981 Orica - GreenEDGE + 00
05 Simon Clarke 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 00
06 Esteban Chaves 1990 Orica - GreenEDGE + 00
07 Manuele Boaro 1987 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
08 Roman Kreuziger 1986 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
09 Michael Rogers 1979 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
10 Alberto Contador 1982 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
11 Christopher Juul Jensen 1989 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
12 Ivan Rovny 1987 Tinkoff - Saxo + 07
13 Fabio Aru 1990 Astana Pro Team + 13
14 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Astana Pro Team + 13
15 Diego Rosa 1989 Astana Pro Team + 13
16 Dario Cataldo 1985 Astana Pro Team + 13
17 Andrey Zeits 1986 Astana Pro Team + 13
18 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Astana Pro Team + 13
19 Tanel Kangert 1987 Astana Pro Team + 13
20 Mikel Landa 1989 Astana Pro Team + 13
21 Davide Malacarne 1987 Astana Pro Team + 13
22 Tom Boonen 1980 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
23 Gianni Meersman 1985 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
24 Petr Vakoc 1992 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
25 Maxime Bouet 1986 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
26 Pieter Serry 1988 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
27 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Etixx - Quick Step + 19
28 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 1988 Movistar Team + 21
29 Jesus Herrada Lopez 1990 Movistar Team + 21
30 Ion Izagirre 1989 Movistar Team + 21
31 Ruben Fernandez 1991 Movistar Team + 21
32 Benat Intxausti 1986 Movistar Team + 21
33 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Movistar Team + 21
34 Igor Anton 1983 Movistar Team + 21
35 Andrey Amador 1986 Movistar Team + 21
36 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 IAM Cycling + 25
37 Stef Clement 1982 IAM Cycling + 25
38 Aleksejs Saramotins 1982 IAM Cycling + 25
39 Sebastien Reichenbach 1989 IAM Cycling + 25
40 Heinrich Haussler 1984 IAM Cycling + 25
41 Damiano Caruso 1987 BMC Racing Team + 25
42 Philippe Gilbert 1982 BMC Racing Team + 25
43 Brent Bookwalter 1984 BMC Racing Team + 25
44 Rick Zabel 1993 BMC Racing Team + 25
45 Stefan Küng 1993 BMC Racing Team + 25
46 Amaël Moinard 1982 BMC Racing Team + 25
47 Silvan Dillier 1990 BMC Racing Team + 25
48 Darwin Atapuma 1988 BMC Racing Team + 25
49 Marcus Burghardt 1983 BMC Racing Team + 25
50 Francis Mourey 1980 FDJ + 26
51 Murilo Fischer 1979 FDJ + 26
52 Alexandre Geniez 1988 FDJ + 26
53 Kevin Reza 1988 FDJ + 26
54 Kenny Elissonde 1991 FDJ + 26
55 Anthony Roux 1987 FDJ + 26
56 Leopold König 1987 Team Sky + 27
57 Richie Porte 1985 Team Sky + 27
58 Salvatore Puccio 1989 Team Sky + 27
59 Elia Viviani 1989 Team Sky + 27
60 Kanstantsin Sivtsov 1982 Team Sky + 27
61 Mikel Nieve 1984 Team Sky + 27
62 Sebastian Henao 1993 Team Sky + 27
63 Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Team Sky + 27
64 Yury Trofimov 1984 Team Katusha + 27
65 Anton Vorobyev 1990 Team Katusha + 27
66 Sergey Lagutin 1981 Team Katusha + 27
67 Luca Paolini 1977 Team Katusha + 27
68 Alexander Porsev 1986 Team Katusha + 27
69 Ilnur Zakarin 1989 Team Katusha + 27
70 Giacomo Nizzolo 1989 Trek Factory Racing + 29
71 Kristof Vandewalle 1985 Trek Factory Racing + 29
72 Fabio Felline 1990 Trek Factory Racing + 29
73 Boy van Poppel 1988 Trek Factory Racing + 29
74 Fabio Silvestre 1990 Trek Factory Racing + 29
75 Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Lotto - Soudal + 29
76 Maxime Monfort 1983 Lotto - Soudal + 29
77 André Greipel 1982 Lotto - Soudal + 29
78 Lars Ytting Bak 1980 Lotto - Soudal + 29
79 Stig Broeckx 1990 Lotto - Soudal + 29
80 Roger Kluge 1986 IAM Cycling + 34
81 Robert Wagner 1983 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
82 Rick Flens 1983 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
83 Maarten Tjallingii 1977 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
84 Moreno Hofland 1991 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
85 Nick van der Lijke 1991 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
86 Steven Kruijswijk 1987 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
87 Martijn Keizer 1988 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36
88 Enrico Barbin 1990 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
89 Enrico Battaglin 1989 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
90 Sonny Colbrelli 1990 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
91 Edoardo Zardini 1989 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
92 Stefano Pirazzi 1987 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
93 Nicola Ruffoni 1990 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
94 Francesco Bongiorno 1990 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
95 Luca Chirico 1992 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 37
96 Ivan Basso 1977 Tinkoff - Saxo + 39
97 Clément Chevrier 1992 IAM Cycling + 43
98 Marco Coledan 1988 Trek Factory Racing + 45
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman 1989 Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 45
100 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
101 Maciej Paterski 1986 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
102 Grega Bole 1985 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
103 Branislau Samoilau 1985 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
104 Marek Rutkiewicz 1981 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
105 Lukasz Owsian 1990 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
106 Bartlomiej Matysiak 1984 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45
107 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
108 Matteo Montaguti 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
109 Hubert Dupont 1980 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
110 Hugo Houle 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
111 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
112 Carlos Betancur 1989 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
113 Patrick Gretsch 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 48
114 Luka Mezgec 1988 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
115 Caleb Fairly 1987 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
116 Simon Geschke 1986 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
117 Chad Haga 1988 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
118 Tobias Ludvigsson 1991 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
119 Nikias Arndt 1991 Team Giant - Alpecin + 49
120 Louis Vervaeke 1993 Lotto - Soudal + 50
121 Elia Favilli 1989 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
122 Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
123 Yonathan Monsalve 1989 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
124 Mauro Finetto 1985 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
125 Matteo Busato 1987 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
126 Manuel Belletti 1985 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
127 Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 52
128 Janier Alexis Acevedo 1985 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
129 Davide Villella 1991 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
130 Tom Danielson 1978 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
131 Tom Jelte Slagter 1989 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
132 Davide Formolo 1992 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
133 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
134 Andre Cardoso 1984 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 53
135 Nikolay Mihaylov 1988 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 55
136 Eugert Zhupa 1990 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 56
137 Damiano Cunego 1981 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
138 Giacomo Berlato 1992 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
139 Alessandro Malaguti 1987 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
140 Pierpaolo De Negri 1986 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
141 Alessandro Bisolti 1985 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
142 Daniele Colli 1982 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
143 Riccardo Stacchiotti 1991 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 57
144 Diego Ulissi 1989 Lampre - Merida + 59
145 Tsgabu Grmay 1991 Lampre - Merida + 59
146 Manuele Mori 1980 Lampre - Merida + 59
147 Przemyslaw Niemiec 1980 Lampre - Merida + 59
148 Roberto Ferrari 1983 Lampre - Merida + 59
149 Jan Polanc 1992 Lampre - Merida + 59
150 Jaroslaw Marycz 1987 CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:00
151 Luke Durbridge 1991 Orica - GreenEDGE + 01:00
152 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:03
153 Serghei Tvetcov 1988 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:03
154 Oscar Gatto 1985 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:03
155 Tiziano Dall'Antonia 1983 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:03
156 Davide Appollonio 1989 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:03
157 Simone Stortoni 1985 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:03
158 Gianfranco Zilioli 1990 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:05
159 Eduard Michael Grosu 1992 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 01:09
160 Alan Marangoni 1984 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 01:10
161 Manabu Ishibashi 1992 Nippo - Vini Fantini + 01:12
162 Greg Henderson 1976 Lotto - Soudal + 01:15
163 Nicola Boem 1989 Bardiani - CSF Pro Team + 01:21
164 Nathan Brown 1991 Team Cannondale - Garmin + 01:25
165 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Tinkoff - Saxo + 01:27
166 David De La Cruz 1989 Etixx - Quick Step + 01:27
167 Marco Frapporti 1985 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 01:41
168 Cedric Pineau 1985 FDJ + 01:48
169 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 FDJ + 01:48
170 Arnaud Courteille 1989 FDJ + 01:48
171 Jerome Pineau 1980 IAM Cycling + 01:56
172 Eugenio Alafaci 1990 Trek Factory Racing + 01:57
173 Pavel Kochetkov 1986 Team Katusha + 02:13
174 Sergey Chernetski 1990 Team Katusha + 02:13
175 Brett Lancaster 1979 Orica - GreenEDGE + 02:15
176 Sam Bewley 1987 Orica - GreenEDGE + 02:15
177 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Tinkoff - Saxo + 02:24
178 Tom Stamsnijder 1985 Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:27
179 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Soudal + 02:30
180 Maximiliano Richeze 1983 Lampre - Merida + 02:32
181 Cheng Ji 1987 Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:33
182 Bert De Backer 1984 Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:33
183 Marco Bandiera 1984 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec + 02:43
184 Matteo Pelucchi 1989 IAM Cycling + 02:45
185 Axel Domont 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 02:46
186 Julien Berard 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 02:46
187 Maxim Belkov 1985 Team Katusha + 03:02
188 Calvin Watson 1993 Trek Factory Racing + 03:06
189 Dayer Quintana 1992 Movistar Team + 03:07
190 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Team Sky + 03:09
191 Sacha Modolo 1987 Lampre - Merida + 03:11
192 Fumiyuki Beppu 1983 Trek Factory Racing + 03:20
193 Gang Xu 1984 Lampre - Merida + 03:21
194 Fabio Sabatini 1985 Etixx - Quick Step + 03:28
195 Iljo Keisse 1982 Etixx - Quick Step + 03:28
196 Sander Armee 1985 Lotto - Soudal + 03:31
197 Ramon Carretero [*] 1990 Southeast - Yellow Fluo + 03:53
Giro d'Italia
Italy
01.stage TTT
17.6 km
San Lorenzo Al Mare -> Sanremo
May 9th (2015)
Leader S.Gerrans
Youth M.Matthews

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?