UAE Tour

WorldTour, Stage race, 2nd stage, 21st February 2023, UAE

Stage GC Youth Points Sprint TeamUCI

Pos Time
01 Soudal Quick-Step 18:17
Evenepoel Remco Cerný Josef (00) Schmid Mauro (00) Vervaeke Louis (00) Van Lerberghe Bert (27) Merlier Tim (38) Serry Pieter (01:33)
02 EF Education-EasyPost + 01
Amador Andrey Camargo Diego de Bod Stefan Steinhauser Georg van den Berg Marijn Carr Simon (+ 04) Wisniowski Lukasz (+ 01:05)
03 INEOS Grenadiers + 03
Viviani Elia Heiduk Kim Plapp Lucas Tulett Ben Tarling Joshua (+ 41) Swift Ben (+ 57) Wurf Cameron (+ 02:51)
04 Bahrain Victorious + 04
Bilbao Pello Arndt Nikias Miholjevic Fran Poels Wout Price-Pejtersen Johan Govekar Matevz (+ 06) Bauhaus Phil (+ 01:19)
05 Team Jayco-AlUla + 05
Groenewegen Dylan Hepburn Michael Mezgec Luka Reinders Elmar Scotson Callum Maas Jan (+ 32) Quick Blake (+ 01:01)
06 Team dsm-firmenich + 10
Leknessund Andreas Edmondson Alex Rodenberg Frederik Vanhoucke Harm Welsford Sam Märkl Niklas (+ 12) Lund Andresen Tobias (+ 25)
07 BORA-hansgrohe + 15
Buchmann Emanuel Gamper Patrick van Poppel Danny Zwiehoff Ben Mullen Ryan (+ 56) Bennett Sam (+ 01:08) Archbold Shane (+ 02:40)
08 UAE Team Emirates + 16
Yates Adam Bjerg Mikkel McNulty Brandon Molano Sebastian Soler Marc (+ 20) Laengen Vegard Stake (+ 34) Vine Jay (+ 01:27)
09 Astana Qazaqstan Team + 17
Cavendish Mark Lutsenko Alexey Romo Javier Tejada Harold Bol Cees (+ 19) Gruzdev Dmitriy (+ 02:03) Martinelli Davide (+ 02:28)
10 Lidl-Trek + 19
Tiberi Antonio Aberasturi Jon Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel Hellemose Asbjørn Liepins Emils Brustenga Marc (+ 02:27) Tolhoek Antwan (+ 02:27)
11 Jumbo-Visma + 21
Kuss Sepp Gloag Thomas Heßmann Michel Kooij Olav Roosen Timo Van der Sande Tosh (+ 23) Hofstede Lennard (+ 45)
12 Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 25
Meintjes Louis Johansen Julius Petilli Simone Taaramäe Rein Thijssen Gerben van Poppel Boy Paquot Tom (+ 01:39)
13 Groupama-FDJ + 26
Démare Arnaud Davy Clément Pithie Laurence Storer Michael Konovalovas Ignatas (+ 51) Thompson Reuben (+ 01:35) Welten Bram (+ 02:19)
14 Israel-Premier Tech + 32
Fuglsang Jakob Gee Derek Hermans Ben Riccitello Matthew Würtz Schmidt Mads Einhorn Itamar (+ 34) Jones Taj (+ 34)
15 AG2R Citroën Team + 33
Bouchard Geoffrey Baudin Alex Berthet Clément Lapeira Paul Paret-Peintre Valentin Warbasse Lawrence Hänninen Jaakko (+ 01:21)
16 Movistar Team + 36
Hollmann Juri Lazkano Oier Rodríguez Óscar Rubio Einer Torres Albert Jacobs Johan (+ 02:17) Gaviria Fernando (+ 02:29)
17 Lotto Dstny + 38
Drizners Jarrad Guarnieri Jacopo Schwarzmann Michael Selig Rüdiger Sepulveda Eduardo De Gendt Thomas (+ 01:32) Ewan Caleb (+ 01:41)
18 Alpecin-Deceuninck + 48
Sinkeldam Ramon Ballerstedt Maurice Leysen Senne Osborne Jason Plowright Jensen Van den Bossche Fabio Planckaert Edward (+ 01:06)
19 Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 50
Heming Mika Kluckers Arthur Voisard Yannis Zijlaard Maikel de Kleijn Arvid (+ 02:37) Pluimers Rick (+ 02:37) Kolze Changizi Sebastian (+ 03:14)
20 Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 01:37
Colnaghi Luca Covili Luca Lucca Riccardo Magli Filippo Tonelli Alessandro Zanoncello Enrico Zoccarato Samuele (+ 01:44)
Pos Rider Team Time
01 2 Plapp Lucas INEOS Grenadiers 03:35:50
02 4 Evenepoel Remco Soudal Quick-Step + 00
03 2 Arndt Nikias Bahrain Victorious + 03
04 3 Bilbao Pello Bahrain Victorious + 04
05 1 Cavendish Mark Astana Qazaqstan Team + 15
06 4 Bol Cees Astana Qazaqstan Team + 21
07 1 Kooij Olav Jumbo-Visma + 23
08 3 Van Lerberghe Bert Soudal Quick-Step + 29
09 8 Merlier Tim Soudal Quick-Step + 30
10 2 Drizners Jarrad Lotto Dstny + 50
11 45 Schmid Mauro Soudal Quick-Step + 53
12 91 Cerný Josef Soudal Quick-Step + 53
13 8 van den Berg Marijn EF Education-EasyPost + 54
14 28 de Bod Stefan EF Education-EasyPost + 54
15 47 Steinhauser Georg EF Education-EasyPost + 54
16 57 Amador Andrey EF Education-EasyPost + 54
17 3 Viviani Elia INEOS Grenadiers + 56
18 13 Heiduk Kim INEOS Grenadiers + 56
19 19 Tulett Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 56
20 59 Poels Wout Bahrain Victorious + 57
21 3 Groenewegen Dylan Team Jayco-AlUla + 58
22 5 Mezgec Luka Team Jayco-AlUla + 58
23 14 Scotson Callum Team Jayco-AlUla + 58
24 36 Reinders Elmar Team Jayco-AlUla + 58
25 81 Hepburn Michael Team Jayco-AlUla + 58
26 2 Govekar Matevz Bahrain Victorious + 59
27 11 Welsford Sam Team dsm-firmenich + 01:03
28 4 Vanhoucke Harm Team dsm-firmenich + 01:03
29 10 Edmondson Alex Team dsm-firmenich + 01:03
30 27 Leknessund Andreas Team dsm-firmenich + 01:03
31 77 Märkl Niklas Team dsm-firmenich + 01:05
32 17 van Poppel Danny BORA-hansgrohe + 01:08
33 1 Zwiehoff Ben BORA-hansgrohe + 01:08
34 35 Buchmann Emanuel BORA-hansgrohe + 01:08
35 78 Gamper Patrick BORA-hansgrohe + 01:08
36 15 Yates Adam UAE Team Emirates + 01:09
37 22 McNulty Brandon UAE Team Emirates + 01:09
38 12 Tejada Harold Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:10
39 19 Lutsenko Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:10
40 23 Liepins Emils Lidl-Trek + 01:12
41 4 Aberasturi Jon Lidl-Trek + 01:12
42 21 Tiberi Antonio Lidl-Trek + 01:12
43 21 Hellemose Asbjørn Lidl-Trek + 01:12
44 57 Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel Lidl-Trek + 01:12
45 27 Gloag Thomas Jumbo-Visma + 01:14
46 34 Roosen Timo Jumbo-Visma + 01:14
47 35 Kuss Sepp Jumbo-Visma + 01:14
48 39 Heßmann Michel Jumbo-Visma + 01:14
49 66 Price-Pejtersen Johan Bahrain Victorious + 01:15
50 57 Van der Sande Tosh Jumbo-Visma + 01:16
51 29 Thijssen Gerben Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
52 4 Meintjes Louis Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
53 1 Taaramäe Rein Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
54 1 Petilli Simone Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
55 12 Johansen Julius Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
56 27 van Poppel Boy Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
57 28 Démare Arnaud Groupama-FDJ + 01:19
58 19 Storer Michael Groupama-FDJ + 01:19
59 50 Bauhaus Phil Bahrain Victorious + 01:21
60 11 Fuglsang Jakob Israel-Premier Tech + 01:25
61 - Maas Jan Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:25
62 4 Würtz Schmidt Mads Israel-Premier Tech + 01:25
63 18 Gee Derek Israel-Premier Tech + 01:25
64 24 Riccitello Matthew Israel-Premier Tech + 01:25
65 44 Hermans Ben Israel-Premier Tech + 01:25
66 31 Warbasse Lawrence AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
67 27 Berthet Clément AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
68 8 Paret-Peintre Valentin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
69 20 Bouchard Geoffrey AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
70 25 Lapeira Paul AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
71 27 Baudin Alex AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
72 48 Einhorn Itamar Israel-Premier Tech + 01:27
73 31 Laengen Vegard Stake UAE Team Emirates + 01:27
74 48 Torres Albert Movistar Team + 01:29
75 34 Rubio Einer Movistar Team + 01:29
76 2 Rodríguez Óscar Movistar Team + 01:29
77 25 Lazkano Oier Movistar Team + 01:29
78 32 Hollmann Juri Movistar Team + 01:29
79 60 Selig Rüdiger Lotto Dstny + 01:31
80 33 Sepulveda Eduardo Lotto Dstny + 01:31
81 27 Guarnieri Jacopo Lotto Dstny + 01:31
82 12 Schwarzmann Michael Lotto Dstny + 01:31
83 3 Tarling Joshua INEOS Grenadiers + 01:34
84 82 Ewan Caleb Lotto Dstny + 01:37
85 12 Hofstede Lennard Jumbo-Visma + 01:38
86 63 Plowright Jensen Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:41
87 19 Leysen Senne Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:41
88 4 Osborne Jason Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:41
89 4 Sinkeldam Ramon Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:41
90 19 Voisard Yannis Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
91 3 Kluckers Arthur Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
92 4 Heming Mika Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
93 7 Zijlaard Maikel Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
94 24 Davy Clément Groupama-FDJ + 01:43
95 17 Konovalovas Ignatas Groupama-FDJ + 01:44
96 41 Mullen Ryan BORA-hansgrohe + 01:49
97 61 Swift Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 01:50
98 33 Quick Blake Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:54
99 20 Lund Andresen Tobias Team dsm-firmenich + 01:55
100 14 Van den Bossche Fabio Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:57
101 88 Bennett Sam BORA-hansgrohe + 02:01
102 12 Hänninen Jaakko AG2R Citroën Team + 02:14
103 2 Vine Jay UAE Team Emirates + 02:20
104 16 Ballerstedt Maurice Alpecin-Deceuninck + 02:21
105 6 De Gendt Thomas Lotto Dstny + 02:25
106 31 Thompson Reuben Groupama-FDJ + 02:28
107 15 Jones Taj Israel-Premier Tech + 02:29
108 83 Zanoncello Enrico Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
109 76 Colnaghi Luca Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
110 66 Covili Luca Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
111 20 Tonelli Alessandro Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
112 20 Magli Filippo Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
113 2 Lucca Riccardo Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
114 21 Paquot Tom Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 02:32
115 41 Zoccarato Samuele Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:37
116 10 Bjerg Mikkel UAE Team Emirates + 02:57
117 7 Planckaert Edward Alpecin-Deceuninck + 03:06
118 75 Brustenga Marc Lidl-Trek + 03:20
119 73 Martinelli Davide Astana Qazaqstan Team + 03:21
120 90 Gaviria Fernando Movistar Team + 03:22
121 4 Wisniowski Lukasz EF Education-EasyPost + 03:29
122 108 de Kleijn Arvid Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 03:30
123 7 Welten Bram Groupama-FDJ + 03:33
124 1 Serry Pieter Soudal Quick-Step + 03:33
125 8 Pluimers Rick Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 03:54
126 5 Jacobs Johan Movistar Team + 04:01
127 2 Molano Sebastian UAE Team Emirates + 05:00
128 2 Soler Marc UAE Team Emirates + 05:04
129 2 Archbold Shane BORA-hansgrohe + 05:31
130 2 Kolze Changizi Sebastian Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 06:29
131 - Rodenberg Frederik Team dsm-firmenich + 08:12
132 8 Vervaeke Louis Soudal Quick-Step + 10:27
133 5 Camargo Diego EF Education-EasyPost + 10:28
134 1 Miholjevic Fran Bahrain Victorious + 10:31
135 4 Carr Simon EF Education-EasyPost + 10:31
136 1 Romo Javier Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10:44
137 3 Pithie Laurence Groupama-FDJ + 10:53
138 6 Gruzdev Dmitriy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 12:30
139 3 Tolhoek Antwan Lidl-Trek + 12:54
140 7 Wurf Cameron INEOS Grenadiers + 13:18
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Plapp Lucas INEOS Grenadiers 03:35:50
02 Evenepoel Remco Soudal Quick-Step + 00
03 Kooij Olav Jumbo-Visma + 23
04 Drizners Jarrad Lotto Dstny + 50
05 Schmid Mauro Soudal Quick-Step + 53
06 van den Berg Marijn EF Education-EasyPost + 54
07 Steinhauser Georg EF Education-EasyPost + 54
08 Heiduk Kim INEOS Grenadiers + 56
09 Tulett Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 56
10 Govekar Matevz Bahrain Victorious + 59
11 Leknessund Andreas Team dsm-firmenich + 01:03
12 Märkl Niklas Team dsm-firmenich + 01:05
13 McNulty Brandon UAE Team Emirates + 01:09
14 Tiberi Antonio Lidl-Trek + 01:12
15 Hellemose Asbjørn Lidl-Trek + 01:12
16 Gloag Thomas Jumbo-Visma + 01:14
17 Heßmann Michel Jumbo-Visma + 01:14
18 Price-Pejtersen Johan Bahrain Victorious + 01:15
19 Thijssen Gerben Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
20 Johansen Julius Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 01:18
21 Riccitello Matthew Israel-Premier Tech + 01:25
22 Paret-Peintre Valentin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
23 Lapeira Paul AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
24 Baudin Alex AG2R Citroën Team + 01:26
25 Rubio Einer Movistar Team + 01:29
26 Lazkano Oier Movistar Team + 01:29
27 Hollmann Juri Movistar Team + 01:29
28 Tarling Joshua INEOS Grenadiers + 01:34
29 Plowright Jensen Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:41
30 Voisard Yannis Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
31 Kluckers Arthur Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
32 Heming Mika Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
33 Zijlaard Maikel Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
34 Davy Clément Groupama-FDJ + 01:43
35 Quick Blake Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:54
36 Lund Andresen Tobias Team dsm-firmenich + 01:55
37 Van den Bossche Fabio Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:57
38 Ballerstedt Maurice Alpecin-Deceuninck + 02:21
39 Thompson Reuben Groupama-FDJ + 02:28
40 Jones Taj Israel-Premier Tech + 02:29
41 Colnaghi Luca Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
42 Magli Filippo Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:30
43 Paquot Tom Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 02:32
44 Zoccarato Samuele Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:37
45 Bjerg Mikkel UAE Team Emirates + 02:57
46 Brustenga Marc Lidl-Trek + 03:20
47 Pluimers Rick Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 03:54
48 Kolze Changizi Sebastian Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 06:29
49 Rodenberg Frederik Team dsm-firmenich + 08:12
50 Camargo Diego EF Education-EasyPost + 10:28
51 Miholjevic Fran Bahrain Victorious + 10:31
52 Carr Simon EF Education-EasyPost + 10:31
53 Romo Javier Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10:44
54 Pithie Laurence Groupama-FDJ + 10:53
Pos Team Time
01 Soudal Quick-Step 10:11:02
02 Bahrain Victorious + 04
03 Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:08
04 Lotto Dstny + 01:39
05 INEOS Grenadiers + 01:45
06 Jumbo-Visma + 02:03
07 EF Education-EasyPost + 02:34
08 Team Jayco-AlUla + 02:38
09 Team dsm-firmenich + 02:43
10 BORA-hansgrohe + 02:48
11 UAE Team Emirates + 02:49
12 Lidl-Trek + 02:52
13 Intermarché-Circus-Wanty + 02:58
14 Groupama-FDJ + 02:59
15 Israel-Premier Tech + 03:05
16 AG2R Citroën Team + 03:06
17 Movistar Team + 03:09
18 Alpecin-Deceuninck + 03:21
19 Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 03:23
20 Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 04:10

Information