USA Challenge - 2014

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear DT 04:17:18
02 Alex Howes Garmin - Sharp + 07
03 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 07
04 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 15
05 Tom Danielson Garmin - Sharp + 17
06 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing + 17
07 Julian Kyer Team SmartStop + 20
08 Joey Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear DT + 23
09 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 24
10 Rob Britton Team SmartStop + 24
11 Clément Chevrier Bissell Development Team + 24
12 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp - Endura + 25
13 Rafal Majka Tinkoff - Saxo + 27
14 Michael Rogers Tinkoff - Saxo + 31
15 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing + 31
16 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team + 35
17 Carter Jones Optum + 35
18 Bruno Silva Pires Tinkoff - Saxo + 35
19 Lachlan Norris Drapac Cycling + 36
20 Phillip Gaimon Garmin - Sharp + 44
21 Benjamin King Garmin - Sharp + 45
22 Ryan Anderson Optum + 45
23 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 47
24 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team + 49
25 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear DT + 57
26 Daniel Jaramillo Jamis - Hagens Berman + 01:06
27 Daniel Summerhill UnitedHealthcare + 01:16
28 David De La Cruz Team NetApp - Endura + 01:18
29 Chris Butler Hincapie Sportswear DT + 01:20
30 Javier Mejias Novo Nordisk + 01:26
31 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team + 01:29
32 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing + 01:30
33 Carson Miller Jamis - Hagens Berman + 01:34
34 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT + 01:35
35 Ivan Basso Cannondale + 01:41
36 Jeff Louder UnitedHealthcare + 01:41
37 Janier Acevedo Garmin - Sharp + 01:41
38 Caleb Fairly Garmin - Sharp + 01:41
39 Michael Torckler Team SmartStop + 01:42
40 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff - Saxo + 01:44
41 Keegan Swirbul Bissell Development Team + 01:44
42 Robbie Squire Jamis - Hagens Berman + 01:50
43 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT + 01:54
44 Tom Zirbel Optum + 01:55
45 Rasmus Guldhammer Tinkoff - Saxo + 01:55
46 Bjorn Selander Optum + 01:56
47 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear DT + 02:08
48 Tiago Machado Team NetApp - Endura + 02:17
49 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team + 02:18
50 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare + 02:18
51 Matt Cooke Jamis - Hagens Berman + 02:19
52 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare + 02:20
53 Fränk Schleck Trek Factory Racing + 03:30
54 Patrick Konrad Team NetApp - Endura + 03:30
55 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis - Hagens Berman + 05:18
56 Jesse Anthony Optum + 05:18
57 Tyler Magner Hincapie Sportswear DT + 05:19
58 Luis Lemus Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 06:59
59 Edward King Cannondale + 07:26
60 Cameron Wurf Cannondale + 07:27
61 Ian Burnett Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 07:27
62 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing + 07:27
63 Joseph Lewis Hincapie Sportswear DT + 07:27
64 Gregor Muhlberger Team NetApp - Endura + 07:28
65 Matej Mohoric Cannondale + 07:28
66 Edward Beltran Tinkoff - Saxo + 07:28
67 Adam Phelan Drapac Cycling + 07:28
68 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team + 08:26
69 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare + 10:07
70 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team + 11:35
71 Ian Crane Jamis - Hagens Berman + 11:35
72 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing + 11:35
73 Alan Marangoni Cannondale + 11:36
74 Jonathan Clarke UnitedHealthcare + 11:36
75 Daniel Eaton Bissell Development Team + 11:36
76 Alex Candelario Optum + 11:37
77 Steven Leece Jamis - Hagens Berman + 11:39
78 Travis McCabe Team SmartStop + 11:39
79 Jordan Kerby Drapac Cycling + 11:40
80 Thomas Moses Rapha Condor JLT + 11:40
81 Darren Lapthorne Drapac Cycling + 11:41
82 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear DT + 11:55
83 James Oram Bissell Development Team + 12:39
84 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 13:20
85 Michel Koch Cannondale + 13:20
86 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing + 13:30
87 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing Team + 13:30
88 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk + 14:30
89 Jose Mendes Team NetApp - Endura + 14:31
90 Zachary Bell Team SmartStop + 14:31
91 Rick Zabel BMC Racing Team + 14:31
92 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing + 14:31
93 Thomas Dekker Garmin - Sharp + 14:31
94 Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT + 14:31
95 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT + 14:32
96 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac Cycling + 14:32
97 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 14:32
98 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk + 14:33
99 Jure Kocjan Team SmartStop + 14:33
100 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT + 14:33
101 Steve Fisher Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 14:33
102 Mike Friedman Optum + 14:33
103 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff - Saxo + 14:34
104 Ben Day UnitedHealthcare + 14:34
105 Leopold König Team NetApp - Endura + 14:34
106 Scott Zwizanski Optum + 14:35
107 Eric Marcotte Team SmartStop + 14:35
108 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp - Endura + 14:37
109 Jai Crawford Drapac Cycling + 15:22
110 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk + 15:30
111 David Lozano Novo Nordisk + 15:30
112 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale + 16:10
113 Gavin Mannion Garmin - Sharp + 16:24
114 Bernard Sulzberger Drapac Cycling + 16:27
115 Jonathan Cantwell Drapac Cycling + 16:27
116 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis - Hagens Berman + 16:28
117 Elia Viviani Cannondale + 21:25
118 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff - Saxo + 22:57
119 Scott Ambrose Novo Nordisk + 22:58
120 Nathan Van Hooydonck Bissell Development Team + 22:58
121 Aaron Perry Novo Nordisk + 22:58
122 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UnitedHealthcare + 23:00
123 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 23:33
DNS Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
DNS Josh Berry Team SmartStop
DNF Daniel Whitehouse Rapha Condor JLT
Pos Rider Team Time
01 1 Alex Howes Garmin - Sharp 06:44:00
02 1 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 11
03 8 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 12
04 1 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing + 13
05 11 Tom Danielson Garmin - Sharp + 22
06 11 Julian Kyer Team SmartStop + 25
07 1 Joey Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear DT + 28
08 5 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 29
09 9 Clément Chevrier Bissell Development Team + 29
10 10 Rob Britton Team SmartStop + 29
11 8 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp - Endura + 30
12 8 Carter Jones Optum + 31
13 1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff - Saxo + 32
14 8 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing + 39
15 6 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 52
16 10 Javier Mejias Novo Nordisk + 01:22
17 12 Bruno Silva Pires Tinkoff - Saxo + 01:22
18 20 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team + 01:22
19 17 Lachlan Norris Drapac Cycling + 01:23
20 4 Chris Butler Hincapie Sportswear DT + 01:28
21 11 Phillip Gaimon Garmin - Sharp + 01:31
22 7 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team + 01:34
23 8 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team + 01:36
24 1 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing + 01:38
25 - Janier Acevedo Garmin - Sharp + 01:54
26 25 Kiel Reijnen UnitedHealthcare + 02:11
27 16 Benjamin King Garmin - Sharp + 02:11
28 7 Carson Miller Jamis - Hagens Berman + 02:21
29 8 Tiago Machado Team NetApp - Endura + 02:22
30 23 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team + 02:23
31 21 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare + 02:25
32 2 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff - Saxo + 02:31
33 7 Michael Torckler Team SmartStop + 02:34
34 25 Ryan Anderson Optum + 02:35
35 2 Robbie Squire Jamis - Hagens Berman + 02:37
36 1 Tom Zirbel Optum + 02:42
37 18 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear DT + 02:47
38 7 Ivan Basso Cannondale + 03:07
39 9 David De La Cruz Team NetApp - Endura + 03:08
40 21 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT + 03:25
41 19 Caleb Fairly Garmin - Sharp + 03:31
42 28 Fränk Schleck Trek Factory Racing + 03:35
43 11 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear DT + 03:58
44 10 Patrick Konrad Team NetApp - Endura + 04:17
45 36 Daniel Jaramillo Jamis - Hagens Berman + 04:33
46 59 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear DT + 05:08
47 35 Keegan Swirbul Bissell Development Team + 05:11
48 27 Bjorn Selander Optum + 05:12
49 38 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT + 05:21
50 59 Michael Rogers Tinkoff - Saxo + 05:39
51 55 Jeff Louder UnitedHealthcare + 06:49
52 47 Rasmus Guldhammer Tinkoff - Saxo + 07:03
53 14 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis - Hagens Berman + 07:08
54 14 Jesse Anthony Optum + 07:08
55 29 Gregor Muhlberger Team NetApp - Endura + 08:15
56 15 Cameron Wurf Cannondale + 08:19
57 33 Tyler Magner Hincapie Sportswear DT + 08:46
58 14 Joseph Lewis Hincapie Sportswear DT + 08:53
59 13 Ian Burnett Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 08:59
60 10 Adam Phelan Drapac Cycling + 09:18
61 3 Matej Mohoric Cannondale + 09:18
62 49 Daniel Summerhill UnitedHealthcare + 09:55
63 16 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing + 10:54
64 50 Matt Cooke Jamis - Hagens Berman + 10:58
65 13 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team + 11:53
66 28 Luis Lemus Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 12:07
67 37 Edward King Cannondale + 12:34
68 21 Daniel Eaton Bissell Development Team + 13:08
69 2 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare + 13:10
70 13 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing + 13:25
71 44 James Oram Bissell Development Team + 13:26
72 16 Jonathan Clarke UnitedHealthcare + 13:26
73 4 Alex Candelario Optum + 13:27
74 35 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing Team + 14:22
75 1 Travis McCabe Team SmartStop + 14:55
76 4 Ian Crane Jamis - Hagens Berman + 15:02
77 8 Steven Leece Jamis - Hagens Berman + 15:06
78 8 Darren Lapthorne Drapac Cycling + 15:08
79 9 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 15:10
80 27 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing + 15:20
81 39 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk + 15:56
82 54 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk + 16:17
83 34 Thomas Dekker Garmin - Sharp + 16:21
84 32 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac Cycling + 16:22
85 27 Ben Day UnitedHealthcare + 16:24
86 14 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team + 16:43
87 5 Alan Marangoni Cannondale + 16:44
88 7 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear DT + 17:03
89 23 Jai Crawford Drapac Cycling + 17:12
90 17 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing + 17:47
91 17 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT + 17:48
92 4 Jose Mendes Team NetApp - Endura + 17:58
93 4 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp - Endura + 18:04
94 32 Gavin Mannion Garmin - Sharp + 18:14
95 44 Jonathan Cantwell Drapac Cycling + 18:17
96 24 David Lozano Novo Nordisk + 18:39
97 25 Edward Beltran Tinkoff - Saxo + 19:13
98 21 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale + 19:37
99 1 Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT + 19:39
100 3 Zachary Bell Team SmartStop + 19:39
101 4 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 19:40
102 9 Steve Fisher Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 19:41
103 4 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT + 19:41
104 3 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff - Saxo + 19:42
105 3 Leopold König Team NetApp - Endura + 19:42
106 4 Scott Zwizanski Optum + 19:43
107 23 Bernard Sulzberger Drapac Cycling + 19:54
108 25 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis - Hagens Berman + 19:55
109 4 Michel Koch Cannondale + 21:59
110 2 Rick Zabel BMC Racing Team + 23:10
111 48 Elia Viviani Cannondale + 23:15
112 7 Jordan Kerby Drapac Cycling + 23:25
113 11 Thomas Moses Rapha Condor JLT + 23:44
114 49 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez UnitedHealthcare + 24:50
115 5 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk + 26:18
116 2 Mike Friedman Optum + 26:18
117 - Eric Marcotte Team SmartStop + 26:20
118 8 Jure Kocjan Team SmartStop + 26:57
119 28 Nathan Van Hooydonck Bissell Development Team + 28:06
120 4 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff - Saxo + 31:36
121 11 Scott Ambrose Novo Nordisk + 31:37
122 7 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly-Maxxis + 32:12
123 2 Aaron Perry Novo Nordisk + 34:43
Information
Nation USA
Date 19th August
Where Aspen -> Crested Butte
What 2nd stage
Distance 169 km
Leader A.Howes
Points C.Chevrier
Points K.Reijnen
Mountain B.Jacques-Maynes
Other
Embed Results