1981 Gent - Wevelgem in Flanders Fields

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Jan Raas 1952 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 5t 47' 00''
02 Roger De Vlaeminck 1947 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or + 0''
03 Alfons De Wolf 1956 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons + 0''
04 Gregor Braun 1955 Germany Famucine - Campagnolo + 0''
05 Marc Demeyer 1950 Belgium Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata + 0''
06 Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or + 0''
07 Ludo Peeters 1953 Belgium TI - Raleigh - Creda + 0''
08 Eddy Vanhaerens 1954 Belgium Boule d'Or - Sunair - Colnago + 0''
09 Giuseppe Saronni 1957 Italy Gis Gelati - Campagnolo + 0''
10 Jos Jacobs 1953 Belgium Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata + 0''
11 Francesco Moser 1951 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo + 0''
12 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland Splendor - Wickes + 0''
13 Michel Pollentier 1951 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons + 0''
14 Dietrich Thurau 1954 Germany Kotter - GBC + 0''
15 Ronan De Meyer 1953 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or + 3' 32''
16 Frédéric Vichot 1959 France Miko - Mercier 3' 32"
17 Eddy Planckaert 1958 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 3' 32"
18 Jan Bogaert 1957 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons 3' 32"
19 Etienne De Wilde 1958 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 3' 32"
20 Jacques Bossis 1952 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3' 32"
21 Ronny Van Holen 1959 Belgium Safir - Galli - Ludo 3' 32"
22 Johan van der Velde 1956 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 3' 32"
23 Marc Renier 1953 Belgium Masta - Peeters - B.B.S. 3' 32"
24 Ludo Delcroix 1950 Belgium Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata 3' 32"
25 Frank Hoste 1955 Belgium TI - Raleigh - Creda 3' 32"
26 Theo De Rooy 1957 Netherlands Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata 3' 32"
27 Herman Van Springel 1943 Belgium Safir - Galli - Ludo 3' 32"
28 Graham Jones 1957 Great Britain Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3' 32"
29 Bert Oosterbosch 1957 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 3' 32"
30 Philippe van de Ghinste 1956 Belgium Eurobouw 3' 32"
31 Rene Martens 1955 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 3' 32"
32 Rene Bittinger 1954 France Miko - Mercier 3' 32"
33 Gottfried Schmutz 1954 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 3' 32"
34 Jacques Van Meer 1958 Netherlands HB Alarmsystemen 3' 32"
35 Glauco Santoni 1952 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo 3' 32"
36 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3' 32"
37 Ferdinand Van Den Haute 1952 Belgium La Redoute - Motobecane 3' 32"
38 Daniel Willems 1956 Belgium Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata 3' 32"
39 Gery Verlinden 1956 Belgium Boule d'Or - Sunair - Colnago 3' 32"
40 Ronald De Witte 1946 Belgium Boule d'Or - Sunair - Colnago 3' 32"
41 Gerrie Knetemann 1951 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 3' 32"
42 Bernard Hinault 1954 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 3' 32"
43 Palmiro Masciarelli 1950 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo 3' 32"
44 Carmelo Barone 1956 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo 6' 02"
45 Johan de Muynck 1948 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 6' 02"
46 Benny Schepmans 1952 Belgium Safir - Galli - Ludo 7' 06"
47 Serge Demierre 1956 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 7' 06"
48 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 1954 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 7' 06"
49 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 7' 06"
50 Marc Dierickx 1954 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 7' 06"
51 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Belgium Boston - Mavic 7' 06"
52 Hans Langerijs 1953 Netherlands DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 8' 09"
53 Jean Vanderstappen 1951 Belgium Eurobouw 8' 09"
54 Yvan Lamote 1958 Belgium Eurobouw 8' 15"
55 Francis Castaing 1959 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 8' 15"
56 Willem Peeters 1953 Belgium Safir - Galli - Ludo 8' 15"
57 Marc Goossens 1958 Belgium Boston - Mavic 8' 15"
58 Lieven Malfait 1952 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 8' 15"
59 Dirk Heirweg 1955 Belgium Boston - Mavic 8' 15"
60 Leo Van Thielen 1953 Belgium Eurobouw 8' 15"
61 Alain Desaever 1952 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons 8' 15"
62 Dominique Sanders 1957 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 8' 15"
63 Joseph Fuchs 1948 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 8' 15"
64 Alex Van Linden 1952 Belgium Masta - Peeters - B.B.S. 8' 15"
65 Johnny Vanderveken 1954 Belgium Boston - Mavic 8' 15"
66 Jos Van de Poel 1954 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons 8' 15"
67 Pascal Guyot 1959 France La Redoute - Motobecane 8' 15"
68 Dag Selander 1955 Norway HB Alarmsystemen 8' 15"
69 Leonardo Bevilacqua 1956 Italy Gis Gelati - Campagnolo 8' 15"
70 William Tackaert 1956 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 8' 15"
71 Hubert Arbes 1950 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
72 Patrick Perret 1953 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 8' 15"
73 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata 8' 15"
74 Mark Van Geel 1959 Belgium Safir - Galli - Ludo 8' 15"
75 Serge Beucherie 1955 France Sem - France Loire - Campagnolo 8' 15"
76 Maurice Le Guilloux 1950 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
77 Giuseppe Passuello 1951 Italy Gis Gelati - Campagnolo 8' 15"
78 Patrick Bonnet 1957 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
79 Pierre Bazzo 1954 France La Redoute - Motobecane 8' 15"
80 Marc Madiot 1959 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
81 Luc Colijn 1958 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 8' 15"
82 Dante Morandi 1958 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo 8' 15"
83 Etienne De Beule 1953 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons 8' 15"
84 Patrick Devos 1956 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 8' 15"
85 Patrice Thevenard 1954 France Miko - Mercier 8' 15"
86 Jonathan Boyer 1955 USA Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
87 André Chalmel 1949 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 8' 15"
88 Peter Kehl 1957 Germany Kotter - GBC 8' 15"
89 Walter Planckaert 1948 Belgium Splendor - Wickes 8' 15"
90 Alfons van Katwijk 1951 Netherlands Boule d'Or - Sunair - Colnago 8' 15"
91 Piet Van Katwijk 1949 Netherlands Boule d'Or - Sunair - Colnago 8' 15"
92 Heddie Nieuwdorp 1956 Netherlands HB Alarmsystemen 8' 15"
93 Patrick Vermeulen 1958 Belgium Eurobouw 8' 15"
94 Etienne Van Der Helst 1953 Belgium Safir - Galli - Ludo 8' 15"
95 Sante Fossato 1956 Italy Kotter - GBC 8' 15"
96 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Italy Gis Gelati - Campagnolo 8' 15"
97 Daniel Gisiger 1954 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 8' 15"
98 Gabriele Landoni 1953 Italy Gis Gelati - Campagnolo 8' 15"
99 Lucien Didier 1950 Luxembourg Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
100 Alberto Minetti 1957 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo 8' 15"
101 Michel Demeyre 1957 France La Redoute - Motobecane 8' 15"
102 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 8' 15"
103 Hennie Kuiper 1949 Netherlands DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 8' 15"
104 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium DAF Trucks - Cote d'Or 8' 15"
105 Klaus Peter Thaler 1949 Germany Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 8' 15"
106 Marco Cattaneo 1957 Italy Famucine - Campagnolo 8' 15"
107 Aad van den Hoek 1951 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 8' 15"
108 Adrie Van Houwelingen 1953 Netherlands Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons 8' 15"
109 Guido Van Sweevelt 1949 Belgium Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata 8' 15"
110 Ad Van Peer 1955 Netherlands HB Alarmsystemen 8' 15"
111 Paul Sherwen 1956 Great Britain La Redoute - Motobecane 8' 15"
112 Greg LeMond 1961 USA Renault-Elf-Gitane 8' 15"
113 Cees Priem 1950 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 8' 15"
114 Stefan Mutter 1956 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 8' 15"
115 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - Creda 8' 15"
116 Louis Luyten 1955 Belgium Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons 8' 15"
117 Johnny Broers 1959 Netherlands Splendor - Wickes 8' 15"
118 Adri Jos Schipper 1951 Netherlands HB Alarmsystemen 8' 15"
119 Jacques Osmont 1954 France Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 8' 15"
120 Robert Alban 1952 France La Redoute - Motobecane 8' 15"
121 Roger De Cnijf 1956 Belgium Boston - Mavic 8' 15"
122 Marc Moesns 1958 Belgium Eurobouw 8' 15"
123 Philppe Poissonier 1963 France Fangio - Sapeco - Mavic 8' 15"
124 Charles Jochums 1957 Belgium Masta - Peeters - B.B.S. 8' 15"
125 Willem Thomas 1956 Belgium Fangio - Sapeco - Mavic 8' 15"
126 Hubert Linard 1953 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 8' 15"
127 Philippe Tesniere 1955 France Boston - Mavic 8' 15"
128 Henry Rinklin 1957 Germany Puch - Wolber - Campagnolo 8' 15"

Info

RaceGent - Wevelgem in Flanders Fields
Nation Belgium
Distance 254.4 km
DateApril 8th
Edition1981
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Jan Raas