Itzulia Basque Country - 2016

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Steve Cummings Dimension Data 05:01:57
02 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 00
03 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo + 00
04 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx - Quick Step + 00
05 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team + 00
06 Simon Clarke Cannondale - Drapac + 00
07 Tony Gallopin Lotto - Soudal + 00
08 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
09 Sergey Chernetskiy Team Katusha + 00
10 Sergio Henao Team Sky + 00
11 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
12 Damiano Caruso BMC Racing Team + 00
13 Daniel Moreno Movistar Team + 00
14 Serge Pauwels Dimension Data + 00
15 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida + 00
16 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 00
17 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
18 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 00
19 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 00
20 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 00
21 Diego Rosa Astana Pro Team + 00
22 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 00
23 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
24 Lawson Craddock Cannondale - Drapac + 00
25 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 00
26 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 00
27 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 00
28 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 00
29 Thibaut Pinot FDJ + 00
30 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 00
31 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida + 00
32 Wilco Kelderman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
33 Sebastien Reichenbach FDJ + 00
34 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff + 00
35 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 00
36 Pierre Rolland Cannondale - Drapac + 00
37 Mikel Landa Team Sky + 00
38 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo + 00
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 00
40 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 00
41 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
42 Jurgen Van den Broeck Team Katusha + 00
43 Sam Oomen Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
44 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
45 Simon Spilak Team Katusha + 00
46 Sebastian Henao Team Sky + 00
47 Robert Kiserlovski Tinkoff + 00
48 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
49 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 00
50 Simon Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 00
51 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
52 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal + 00
53 Adam Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 19
54 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solution Credits + 03:33
55 Jérémy Roy FDJ + 03:33
56 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale - Drapac + 03:33
57 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 03:33
58 Pieter Serry Etixx - Quick Step + 03:33
59 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:33
60 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 03:33
61 Jose Goncalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:33
62 Angel Vicioso Team Katusha + 03:33
63 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 03:33
64 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 03:33
65 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 03:33
66 Philip Deignan Team Sky + 03:33
67 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 03:33
68 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 03:33
69 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 03:33
70 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 03:33
71 Steve Morabito FDJ + 03:33
72 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida + 03:33
73 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling + 03:33
74 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale + 03:33
75 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 03:33
76 Jan Bakelants AG2R La Mondiale + 03:33
77 Fredrik Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:57
78 David Tanner IAM Cycling + 03:57
79 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 03:57
80 Michael Valgren Tinkoff + 03:57
81 Rory Sutherland Movistar Team + 06:29
82 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 06:29
83 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 06:29
84 Egor Silin Team Katusha + 06:29
85 Simon Geschke Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:29
86 Enrico Battaglin Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:29
87 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:29
88 Paul Martens Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:29
89 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:29
90 Jesus Herrada Movistar Team + 06:29
91 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team + 06:29
92 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 06:29
93 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 06:29
94 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team + 06:29
95 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 06:29
96 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 06:29
97 Davide Villella Cannondale - Drapac + 06:29
98 Stefan Denifl IAM Cycling + 06:29
99 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 08:28
100 Jhonatan Restrepo Team Katusha + 08:28
101 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 11:30
102 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 11:30
103 Michael Albasini Orica - BikeExchange + 11:30
104 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 11:30
105 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solution Credits + 11:42
106 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha + 13:53
107 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 13:53
108 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data + 13:53
109 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 13:53
110 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 13:53
111 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 13:53
112 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 13:53
113 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team + 13:53
114 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing Team + 13:53
115 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo + 13:53
116 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 13:53
117 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 13:53
118 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling + 13:53
119 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 13:53
120 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida + 13:53
121 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx - Quick Step + 13:53
122 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica - BikeExchange + 13:53
123 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 13:53
124 Lars Petter Nordhaug Team Sky + 13:53
125 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 13:53
126 George Bennett Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 13:53
127 Anthony Roux FDJ + 13:58
128 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal + 13:58
129 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 15:54
130 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 15:54
131 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 15:54
132 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick Step + 15:54
133 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 15:54
134 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 15:54
135 Mario Costa Lampre-Merida + 15:54
136 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 15:54
137 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 15:54
138 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale + 15:54
139 Julien Vermote Etixx - Quick Step + 15:54
140 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling + 15:54
141 Victor Campenaerts Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 15:54
142 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 15:54
143 Xabier Zandio Team Sky + 15:54
144 David López Team Sky + 15:54
145 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:54
146 Miguel Angel Benito Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:54
147 Carter Jones Team Giant - Alpecin + 15:54
148 Caleb Fairly Team Giant - Alpecin + 15:54
149 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale + 15:54
150 William Bonnet FDJ + 15:54
151 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:54
152 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 15:54
DNF Jesper Hansen Tinkoff
Pos Rider Team Time
01 - Mikel Landa Team Sky 13:39:35
02 - Wilco Kelderman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01
03 - Sergio Henao Team Sky + 05
04 - Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 09
05 - Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 11
06 - Thibaut Pinot FDJ + 13
07 - Rui Costa Lampre-Merida + 15
08 - Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 15
09 - Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 15
10 - Sebastien Reichenbach FDJ + 15
11 - Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 15
12 - Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 15
13 - Simon Spilak Team Katusha + 20
14 - Lawson Craddock Cannondale - Drapac + 22
15 - Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 22
16 1 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo + 26
17 1 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 26
18 1 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 26
19 1 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis, Solution Credits + 26
20 1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 26
21 1 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 33
22 1 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros + 37
23 3 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team + 43
24 3 Simon Yates [*] Orica - BikeExchange + 52
25 3 Daniel Moreno Movistar Team + 58
26 5 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:03
27 3 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:03
28 5 Jurgen Van den Broeck Team Katusha + 01:14
29 5 Pierre Rolland Cannondale - Drapac + 01:17
30 1 Adam Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 01:17
31 6 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida + 01:25
32 9 Sergey Chernetskiy Team Katusha + 01:55
33 10 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 01:55
34 10 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff + 02:10
35 10 Serge Pauwels Dimension Data + 02:36
36 11 Diego Rosa Astana Pro Team + 03:08
37 11 Sebastian Henao Team Sky + 03:13
38 11 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo + 03:18
39 11 Steve Cummings Dimension Data + 03:23
40 11 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx - Quick Step + 03:47
41 11 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solution Credits + 03:47
42 26 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale - Drapac + 03:57
43 10 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 03:57
44 10 Sam Oomen Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:58
45 12 Tony Gallopin Lotto - Soudal + 04:43
46 14 Jan Bakelants AG2R La Mondiale + 04:46
47 12 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 04:49
48 13 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 04:57
49 13 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 04:58
50 10 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 05:03
51 11 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 05:15
52 12 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal + 06:17
53 13 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:48
54 14 Simon Clarke Cannondale - Drapac + 07:06
55 31 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 07:12
56 1 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida + 07:38
57 19 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 07:58
58 19 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 08:06
59 1 Jose Goncalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 08:20
60 4 Fredrik Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 08:21
61 12 Robert Kiserlovski Tinkoff + 08:30
62 1 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 09:11
63 1 Pieter Serry Etixx - Quick Step + 09:25
64 14 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 09:47
65 2 Jérémy Roy FDJ + 10:35
66 3 Angel Vicioso Team Katusha + 11:01
67 3 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling + 11:08
68 43 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 12:13
69 6 Enrico Battaglin Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 12:21
70 5 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 12:51
71 4 Steve Morabito FDJ + 13:05
72 4 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale + 13:05
73 4 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 13:14
74 6 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 13:22
75 24 Damiano Caruso BMC Racing Team + 13:51
76 7 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solution Credits + 14:10
77 6 Egor Silin Team Katusha + 14:11
78 4 Michael Valgren Tinkoff + 14:32
79 7 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 14:33
80 30 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 15:07
81 7 Jesus Herrada Movistar Team + 15:13
82 40 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:48
83 10 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 16:13
84 10 Philip Deignan Team Sky + 16:22
85 39 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 16:37
86 10 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 17:04
87 2 Davide Villella Cannondale - Drapac + 17:29
88 - Peter Velits BMC Racing Team + 17:40
89 12 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 18:03
90 14 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 18:11
91 1 Paul Martens Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 18:50
92 3 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 19:28
93 21 Michael Albasini Orica - BikeExchange + 19:30
94 8 Simon Geschke Team Giant - Alpecin + 20:59
95 10 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 21:20
96 25 David Tanner IAM Cycling + 21:43
97 14 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 22:05
98 19 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 23:40
99 18 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx - Quick Step + 23:59
100 19 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team + 24:12
101 19 Stefan Denifl [*] IAM Cycling + 24:12
102 32 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros + 24:28
103 19 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 24:32
104 17 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 25:03
105 7 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solution Credits + 25:09
106 17 Anthony Roux FDJ + 25:42
107 17 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica - BikeExchange + 25:44
108 19 Rory Sutherland Movistar Team + 26:27
109 12 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo + 27:13
110 19 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural - Seguros + 27:54
111 4 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team + 28:48
112 6 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida + 28:48
113 19 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 29:02
114 19 Jhonatan Restrepo Team Katusha + 29:17
115 7 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 29:40
116 3 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing Team + 30:00
117 17 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 30:06
118 4 Lars Petter Nordhaug Team Sky + 30:18
119 16 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 30:29
120 12 David López Team Sky + 30:49
121 5 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 30:50
122 13 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 30:54
123 22 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 31:07
124 7 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 31:12
125 7 George Bennett Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 31:31
126 14 William Bonnet FDJ + 32:00
127 4 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 32:14
128 13 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 32:38
129 3 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling + 33:51
130 2 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha + 34:03
131 7 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 34:37
132 3 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal + 35:07
133 8 Carter Jones Team Giant - Alpecin + 35:31
134 3 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data + 35:59
135 4 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 35:59
136 7 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 36:24
137 7 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 36:28
138 7 Xabier Zandio Team Sky + 36:28
139 3 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling + 37:58
140 2 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale + 38:00
141 1 Mario Costa Lampre-Merida + 38:25
142 1 Victor Campenaerts Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 40:03
143 1 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick Step + 40:04
144 1 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 40:04
145 1 Miguel Angel Benito Caja Rural - Seguros + 40:04
146 - Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 40:55
147 3 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 43:02
148 1 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale + 43:58
149 1 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 43:58
150 1 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros + 45:24
151 - Caleb Fairly Team Giant - Alpecin + 50:05
152 - Julien Vermote Etixx - Quick Step + 50:22
Information
Nation Spain
Date 6th April
Where Vitoria-Gasteiz -> Lesaka
What 3rd stage
Distance 193 km
Leader M.Landa
Points S.Gerrans
Mountain S.Denifl
Sprint S.Denifl
Other
Embed Results