Itzulia Basque Country - 2016

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Mikel Landa Team Sky 04:43:17
02 Wilco Kelderman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01
03 Sergio Henao Team Sky + 05
04 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 09
05 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 11
06 Thibaut Pinot FDJ + 13
07 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida + 15
08 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 15
09 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 15
10 Sebastien Reichenbach FDJ + 15
11 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 15
12 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 15
13 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros + 19
14 Simon Spilak Team Katusha + 20
15 Lawson Craddock Cannondale - Drapac + 22
16 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 22
17 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale - Drapac + 24
18 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 26
19 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 26
20 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo + 26
21 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis, Solution Credits + 26
22 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 26
23 Serge Pauwels Dimension Data + 31
24 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 33
25 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 43
26 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team + 43
27 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 43
28 Simon Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 52
29 Daniel Moreno Movistar Team + 58
30 Adam Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 58
31 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:03
32 Diego Rosa Astana Pro Team + 01:03
33 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:03
34 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 01:06
35 Sebastian Henao Team Sky + 01:08
36 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo + 01:13
37 Jan Bakelants AG2R La Mondiale + 01:13
38 Jurgen Van den Broeck Team Katusha + 01:14
39 Pierre Rolland Cannondale - Drapac + 01:17
40 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida + 01:25
41 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 01:25
42 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 01:25
43 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 01:29
44 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 01:31
45 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 01:37
46 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 01:37
47 Jose Goncalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:42
48 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 01:42
49 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:42
50 Robert Kiserlovski Tinkoff + 01:42
51 Sam Oomen Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:53
52 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:55
53 Sergey Chernetskiy Team Katusha + 01:55
54 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 01:55
55 Lars Petter Nordhaug Team Sky + 02:03
56 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff + 02:10
57 Fredrik Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:19
58 Anthony Roux FDJ + 02:42
59 Steve Morabito FDJ + 02:44
60 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 02:44
61 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 02:44
62 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale + 02:44
63 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team + 02:47
64 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 02:53
65 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 03:17
66 Steve Cummings Dimension Data + 03:23
67 Pieter Serry Etixx - Quick Step + 03:47
68 Enrico Battaglin Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:47
69 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx - Quick Step + 03:47
70 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida + 03:47
71 Michael Valgren Tinkoff + 03:47
72 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 03:47
73 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:57
74 Paul Martens Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:57
75 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:57
76 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 03:57
77 Jérémy Roy FDJ + 03:57
78 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal + 04:12
79 Davide Villella Cannondale - Drapac + 04:12
80 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 04:16
81 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 04:27
82 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling + 04:30
83 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 04:43
84 Tony Gallopin Lotto - Soudal + 04:43
85 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solution Credits + 04:43
86 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo + 04:56
87 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 05:03
88 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica - BikeExchange + 05:03
89 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 05:20
90 Angel Vicioso Team Katusha + 05:23
91 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 05:33
92 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida + 06:31
93 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 06:36
94 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 06:59
95 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx - Quick Step + 07:01
96 Rory Sutherland Movistar Team + 07:06
97 Simon Clarke Cannondale - Drapac + 07:06
98 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 07:42
99 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 07:42
100 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 07:42
101 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 07:42
102 Michael Albasini Orica - BikeExchange + 07:42
103 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team + 07:42
104 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling + 07:42
105 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 07:42
106 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 07:42
107 David López Team Sky + 07:42
108 Xabier Zandio Team Sky + 07:42
109 Simon Geschke Team Giant - Alpecin + 07:42
110 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 07:42
111 Egor Silin Team Katusha + 07:42
112 William Bonnet FDJ + 07:42
113 Philip Deignan Team Sky + 07:42
114 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solution Credits + 08:20
115 Jesus Herrada Movistar Team + 08:44
116 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 09:19
117 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing Team + 09:19
118 Stefan Denifl IAM Cycling + 09:19
119 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team + 09:19
120 Mario Costa Lampre-Merida + 09:39
121 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 09:44
122 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 09:46
123 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural - Seguros + 09:55
124 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10:19
125 David Tanner IAM Cycling + 10:33
126 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 11:46
127 Damiano Caruso BMC Racing Team + 11:46
128 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 11:46
129 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha + 11:46
130 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 11:55
131 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 12:12
132 Jhonatan Restrepo Team Katusha + 12:25
133 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal + 12:45
134 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling + 12:45
135 Carter Jones Team Giant - Alpecin + 12:49
136 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale + 13:42
137 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale + 13:42
138 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data + 13:42
139 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 13:42
140 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 13:42
141 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros + 13:42
142 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 13:42
143 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 14:38
144 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 14:49
145 Caleb Fairly Team Giant - Alpecin + 14:51
146 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 15:08
147 Julien Vermote Etixx - Quick Step + 15:08
148 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick Step + 15:08
149 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:08
150 Miguel Angel Benito Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:08
151 George Bennett Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 15:33
152 Victor Campenaerts Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 16:56
153 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff + 20:37
DNF Quentin Jauregui AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Artyom Zakharov Astana Pro Team
DNF Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida
DNF Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal
DNF Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff
Pos Rider Team Time
01 44 Mikel Landa Team Sky 08:37:38
02 26 Wilco Kelderman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01
03 28 Sergio Henao Team Sky + 05
04 28 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 09
05 19 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 11
06 19 Thibaut Pinot FDJ + 13
07 4 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida + 15
08 18 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 15
09 18 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 15
10 25 Sebastien Reichenbach FDJ + 15
11 26 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 15
12 39 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 15
13 27 Simon Spilak Team Katusha + 20
14 16 Lawson Craddock Cannondale - Drapac + 22
15 28 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 22
16 2 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale - Drapac + 24
17 13 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo + 26
18 10 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 26
19 3 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 26
20 5 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis, Solution Credits + 26
21 2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 26
22 3 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 33
23 29 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros + 37
24 17 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 43
25 16 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 43
26 20 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team + 43
27 9 Simon Yates [*] Orica - BikeExchange + 52
28 11 Daniel Moreno Movistar Team + 58
29 8 Adam Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 58
30 28 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:03
31 2 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:03
32 26 Jan Bakelants AG2R La Mondiale + 01:13
33 20 Jurgen Van den Broeck Team Katusha + 01:14
34 5 Pierre Rolland Cannondale - Drapac + 01:17
35 18 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 01:24
36 35 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 01:25
37 2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida + 01:25
38 12 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 01:29
39 9 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 01:37
40 7 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 01:42
41 31 Sergey Chernetskiy Team Katusha + 01:55
42 30 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:55
43 23 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 01:55
44 6 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff + 02:10
45 27 Serge Pauwels Dimension Data + 02:36
46 14 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 02:44
47 20 Diego Rosa Astana Pro Team + 03:08
48 14 Sebastian Henao Team Sky + 03:13
49 21 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo + 03:18
50 6 Steve Cummings Dimension Data + 03:23
51 17 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx - Quick Step + 03:47
52 21 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solution Credits + 03:47
53 17 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 03:57
54 20 Sam Oomen Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:58
55 1 Simone Petilli Lampre-Merida + 04:05
56 12 Fredrik Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 04:24
57 48 Tony Gallopin Lotto - Soudal + 04:43
58 26 Jose Goncalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 04:47
59 12 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 04:49
60 57 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 05:03
61 6 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 05:38
62 1 Pieter Serry Etixx - Quick Step + 05:52
63 2 Enrico Battaglin Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 05:52
64 5 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal + 06:17
65 15 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 06:22
66 11 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:48
67 14 Jérémy Roy FDJ + 07:02
68 63 Simon Clarke Cannondale - Drapac + 07:06
69 5 Angel Vicioso Team Katusha + 07:28
70 12 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling + 07:35
71 22 Egor Silin Team Katusha + 07:42
72 14 Michael Albasini Orica - BikeExchange + 08:00
73 26 Robert Kiserlovski Tinkoff + 08:30
74 52 Jesus Herrada Movistar Team + 08:44
75 16 Steve Morabito FDJ + 09:32
76 17 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale + 09:32
77 17 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 09:41
78 12 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 09:47
79 4 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 09:47
80 41 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 09:49
81 2 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx - Quick Step + 10:06
82 15 Michael Valgren Tinkoff + 10:35
83 27 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10:37
84 48 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 10:39
85 7 Davide Villella Cannondale - Drapac + 11:00
86 22 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 11:00
87 19 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 11:10
88 28 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team + 11:11
89 41 Anthony Roux FDJ + 11:44
90 8 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica - BikeExchange + 11:51
91 30 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural - Seguros + 12:00
92 33 Paul Martens Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 12:21
93 21 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 12:40
94 8 Philip Deignan Team Sky + 12:49
95 42 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 12:59
96 26 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 13:07
97 29 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo + 13:20
98 13 Anthony Turgis Cofidis, Solution Credits + 13:27
99 21 Damiano Caruso BMC Racing Team + 13:51
100 2 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 14:12
101 14 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 14:30
102 7 Simon Geschke Team Giant - Alpecin + 14:30
103 26 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 14:35
104 62 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 14:38
105 22 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 14:51
106 7 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida + 14:55
107 3 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team + 14:55
108 3 David López Team Sky + 14:55
109 2 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 15:00
110 53 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 15:07
111 32 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 15:36
112 8 William Bonnet FDJ + 16:06
113 24 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing Team + 16:07
114 37 Lars Petter Nordhaug Team Sky + 16:25
115 19 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 16:44
116 9 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural - Seguros + 16:57
117 21 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 17:19
118 42 George Bennett Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 17:38
119 4 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team + 17:43
120 7 Stefan Denifl [*] IAM Cycling + 17:43
121 12 David Tanner IAM Cycling + 17:46
122 10 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 18:10
123 13 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 18:21
124 34 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 18:43
125 29 Carter Jones Team Giant - Alpecin + 19:37
126 26 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling + 19:58
127 13 Rory Sutherland Movistar Team + 19:58
128 4 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha + 20:10
129 41 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 20:30
130 11 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 20:34
131 15 Xabier Zandio Team Sky + 20:34
132 13 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 20:34
133 18 Jhonatan Restrepo Team Katusha + 20:49
134 33 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros + 20:55
135 7 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal + 21:09
136 16 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling + 22:04
137 27 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data + 22:06
138 19 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale + 22:06
139 22 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 22:06
140 4 Mario Costa Lampre-Merida + 22:31
141 38 Victor Campenaerts Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 24:09
142 11 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick Step + 24:10
143 8 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 24:10
144 11 Miguel Angel Benito Caja Rural - Seguros + 24:10
145 3 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 24:38
146 9 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 27:02
147 - Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale + 28:04
148 2 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 28:04
149 1 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros + 29:30
150 8 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 31:32
151 2 Caleb Fairly Team Giant - Alpecin + 34:11
152 2 Julien Vermote Etixx - Quick Step + 34:28
153 4 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff + 39:57
Information
Nation Spain
Date 5th April
Where Markina-Xemein -> Amurrio-Baranbio
What 2nd stage
Distance 174 km
Leader M.Landa
Points M.Landa
Mountain N.Edet
Sprint N.Edet
Other
Embed Results