1997 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE 22t 36' 40''
02 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 32''
03 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno + 44''
04 Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE + 1' 01''
05 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Gan + 1' 16''
06 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE + 1' 24''
07 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti + 1' 33''
08 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Banesto + 1' 33''
09 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - GB + 1' 35''
10 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus + 1' 39''
11 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium Rabobank + 1' 39''
12 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Asics + 1' 42''
13 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE + 1' 43''
14 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1' 44''
15 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 1' 44''
16 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain ONCE 1' 50"
17 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Mercatone Uno 1' 52"
18 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Saeco 1' 54"
19 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia Gan 1' 56"
20 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 1' 59"
21 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Telekom 2' 00"
22 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco 2' 00"
23 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2' 06"
24 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Asics 2' 09"
25 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Casino - Ag2R 2' 09"
26 Gilles Bouvard 1969 France Festina - Lotus 2' 12"
27 Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno 2' 13"
28 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2' 13"
29 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 2' 24"
30 Neil Stephens 1963 Australia Festina - Lotus 2' 27"
31 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto 2' 27"
32 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Lotto - Isoglass 2' 31"
33 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland La Française des Jeux 2' 32"
34 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Batik Del Monte 2' 35"
35 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Asics 2' 37"
36 Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Saeco 2' 52"
37 Joona Laukka 1972 Finland Festina - Lotus 2' 55"
38 Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Batik Del Monte 3' 11"
39 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 3' 15"
40 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 4' 11"
41 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 5' 40"
42 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 5' 49"
43 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 5' 53"
44 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 6' 00"
45 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Telekom 6' 58"
46 Aitor Bugallo Mondragon 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 7' 09"
47 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mapei - GB 7' 10"
48 David García Marquina 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 7' 16"
49 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R 7' 18"
50 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno 7' 19"
51 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Gan 7' 20"
52 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Rabobank 7' 28"
53 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom 7' 31"
54 Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 7' 32"
55 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto 8' 02"
56 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain Banesto 8' 03"
57 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Batik Del Monte 8' 22"
58 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 8' 29"
59 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Russia Estepona Cafes Toscaf 8' 47"
60 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Mapei - GB 8' 58"
61 Daniel Clavero 1968 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 9' 05"
62 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 10' 02"
63 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Saeco 10' 16"
64 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Asics 10' 50"
65 Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Saeco 10' 56"
66 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 11' 11"
67 Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Batik Del Monte 13' 40"
68 Luca Scinto 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 13' 59"
69 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 14' 19"
70 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux 14' 31"
71 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia Rabobank 14' 55"
72 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Batik Del Monte 15' 16"
73 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Rabobank 16' 13"
74 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - GB 17' 00"
75 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Saeco 17' 28"
76 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 18' 56"
77 Roberto Pistore 1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 19' 00"
78 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 19' 22"
79 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Lotto - Isoglass 19' 51"
80 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno 20' 35"
81 Gines Salmeron Martinez 1972 Spain Saeco 21' 30"
82 Gerard Rue 1965 France Gan 21' 31"
83 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Kazakhstan Lotto - Isoglass 21' 31"
84 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Polti 22' 25"
85 Ramon Garcia Espana 1970 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 23' 00"
86 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Batik Del Monte 23' 35"
87 Alessandro Baronti 1967 Italy Asics 24' 38"
88 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 26' 11"
89 Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Mercatone Uno 27' 10"
90 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Gan 28' 28"
91 Philippe Bordenave 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 30' 06"
92 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto 30' 23"
93 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 32' 30"
94 Jose Manuel Garcia Garcia 1968 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 32' 36"
95 José Luis Santamaria 1968 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 33' 09"
96 Francisque Teyssier 1969 France Gan 33' 17"
97 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 33' 18"
98 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Telekom 34' 50"
99 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti 36' 03"
100 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R 36' 09"
101 Angelo Canzonieri 1964 Italy Saeco 37' 08"
102 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 38' 09"
103 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Mapei - GB 39' 48"
104 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 40' 04"
105 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 40' 16"
106 Carlo Finco 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 40' 26"
107 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Mercatone Uno 40' 29"
108 Mario Manzoni 1969 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 41' 39"
109 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Italy Team Polti 42' 29"
110 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 44' 03"
111 Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca 44' 07"
112 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Asics 46' 16"
113 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 47' 26"
114 Alfredo Clavero 1971 Spain Estepona Cafes Toscaf 47' 30"
115 Sébastien Hinault 1974 France Gan 51' 27"
DNF Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Asics
DNF Mario Chiesa 1966 Italy Asics
DNF Vicente Aparicio 1969 Spain Banesto
DNF Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Banesto
DNF Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Batik Del Monte
DNF Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain Batik Del Monte
DNF Vincent Cali 1970 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Arturas Kasputis 1967 Lithuania Casino - Ag2R
DNF Marc Streel 1971 Belgium Casino - Ag2R
DNF Ibon Ajuria Gordon 1971 Spain Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Didier Rous 1970 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Emmanuel Hubert 1970 France Gan
DNF José Jaime González Pico 1968 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Thomas Davy 1968 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Chris Horner 1971 USA La Française des Jeux
DNF Xavier Jan 1970 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy La Française des Jeux
DNF Simone Rebellin 1970 Italy La Française des Jeux
DNF Flavio Vanzella 1964 Italy La Française des Jeux
DNF Djamolidine Abdoujaparov [*] 1964 Uzbekistan Lotto - Isoglass
DNF Steve De Wolf 1975 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass
DNF Yoshiyuki Abe 1969 Japan Mapei - GB
DNF Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Mapei - GB
DNF Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Mapei - GB
DNF Fabrizio Settembrini 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno
DNF Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE
DNF Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain ONCE
DNF Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Arvis Piziks 1969 Latvia Rabobank
DNF Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Rabobank
DNF Viatscheslav Djavanin 1969 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Marco Fincato 1970 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Alexander Gontchenkov 1970 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Team Polti
DNF Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain Team Polti
DNF Cristiano Colleoni 1974 Italy Team Polti
DNF Gianluca Valoti 1973 Italy Team Polti
DNF Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Telekom
DNF Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Telekom
DNF Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden Telekom
DNF Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Telekom

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 7th-11th
Edition1997
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Alex Zülle