1996 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 20t 50' 21''
02 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus + 3''
03 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Mapei - GB + 27''
04 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Team Polti + 31''
05 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Gewiss - Playbus + 42''
06 Jesus Montoya Alarcon 1968 Spain Banesto + 54''
07 Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Mapei - GB + 1' 00''
08 Alexander Gontchenkov 1970 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1' 02''
09 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Kelme - Artiach + 1' 17''
10 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 1' 18''
11 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1' 27''
12 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Carrera Jeans + 1' 29''
13 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 1' 34''
14 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto + 1' 34''
15 Federico Echave 1960 Spain Mapei - GB + 2' 08''
16 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti 2' 11"
17 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2' 14"
18 Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 2' 20"
19 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Motorola 2' 22"
20 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2' 24"
21 David García Marquina 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2' 27"
22 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans 2' 35"
23 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 3' 02"
24 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 21"
25 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 3' 39"
26 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Festina - Lotus 4' 01"
27 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 4' 08"
28 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM 4' 09"
29 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 4' 10"
30 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 4' 10"
31 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM 4' 39"
32 Joona Laukka 1972 Finland Festina - Lotus 4' 44"
33 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Telekom 4' 59"
34 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium Rabobank 5' 44"
35 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Polti 7' 05"
36 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 7' 48"
37 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 8' 47"
38 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 8' 55"
39 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Polti 9' 07"
40 Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland MG Maglificio - Technogym 9' 17"
41 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France Festina - Lotus 11' 48"
42 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Spain Mapei - GB 13' 12"
43 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia ONCE 13' 19"
44 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE 13' 23"
45 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 13' 50"
46 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Mapei - GB 14' 53"
47 Michael Andersson 1967 Sweden Telekom 17' 40"
48 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Mapei - GB 18' 09"
49 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Mapei - GB 18' 12"
50 Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 18' 22"
51 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Telekom 18' 38"
52 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 18' 47"
53 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Artiach 19' 15"
54 Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 19' 16"
55 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 19' 44"
56 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain ONCE 19' 47"
57 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 20' 16"
58 Neil Stephens 1963 Australia ONCE 20' 17"
59 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark Telekom 20' 26"
60 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Banesto 20' 42"
61 Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Carrera Jeans 21' 03"
62 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Carrera Jeans 21' 05"
63 Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Portugal Banesto 22' 03"
64 Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 23' 02"
65 Jose-Luis Sanchez De La Rocha 1972 Spain Kelme - Artiach 23' 04"
66 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Artiach 23' 11"
67 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE 23' 21"
68 Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 24' 24"
69 Oscar Lopez Uriarte 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 24' 33"
70 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain Team Polti 24' 55"
71 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom 26' 17"
72 Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden Telekom 26' 33"
73 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Telekom 27' 15"
74 Roberto Pistore 1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 28' 38"
75 Laudelino Cubino 1963 Spain Kelme - Artiach 31' 12"
76 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 32' 39"
77 Daniele Sgnaolin 1970 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 33' 24"
78 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM 34' 23"
79 Laurent Roux 1972 France TVM 35' 01"
80 Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Spain Banesto 35' 08"
81 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Mapei - GB 35' 24"
82 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE 35' 40"
83 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Banesto 36' 04"
84 Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 36' 17"
85 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto 36' 52"
86 Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine Team Polti 38' 24"
87 Bart Voskamp 1968 Netherlands TVM 39' 52"
88 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 43' 04"
89 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Rabobank 43' 37"
90 Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 44' 06"
91 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 45' 31"
92 Bruno Thibout 1969 France Motorola 50' 17"
93 Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Carrera Jeans 53' 03"
94 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 54' 05"
95 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Rabobank 54' 05"
96 Sylvain Golay 1972 Switzerland MG Maglificio - Technogym 58' 27"
97 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Telekom 59' 41"
98 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 1t 00' 10"
99 Stephane Petilleau 1971 France TVM 1t 01' 00"
100 Davide Perona 1968 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 1t 01' 36"
101 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 02' 26"
102 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Carrera Jeans 1t 04' 14"
103 Dimitri Sedun 1971 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 1t 05' 43"
104 Lars Kristian Johnsen 1970 Norway TVM 1t 05' 54"
105 Joaquin Miguelanez Arribas 1970 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 06' 04"
106 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 08' 22"
107 Luis Perez Garcia 1966 Spain MX Onda 1t 14' 00"
108 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 1t 14' 37"
109 Oscar Aranguren Armino 1970 Colombia Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 17' 06"
110 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain MX Onda 1t 18' 25"
111 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Italy Team Polti 1t 18' 49"
112 Antonio Sanchez Garcia 1970 Spain Saeco - AS Juvenes 1t 19' 33"
113 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 22' 38"
114 William Chann McRae 1971 USA Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 23' 19"
115 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA Motorola 1t 23' 30"
116 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Spain MX Onda 1t 23' 43"
DNF Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto
DNF Stefano Checchin 1967 Italy Carrera Jeans
DNF Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus
DNF David Plaza Romero 1970 Spain Festina - Lotus
DNF Ivan Cerioli 1971 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNF Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain Gewiss - Playbus
DNF Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Artiach
DNF Marco Lietti 1965 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Frankie Andreu 1966 USA Motorola
DNF Bobby Julich 1971 USA Motorola
DNF Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Motorola
DNF Bruno Thibout 1969 France Motorola
DNF Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Motorola
DNF Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Spain MX Onda
DNF Antonio Miguel Diaz 1968 Spain MX Onda
DNF Jose-Antonio Espinosa Hernandez 1969 Spain MX Onda
DNF Jose Manuel Garcia Garcia 1968 Spain MX Onda
DNF Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Spain MX Onda
DNF Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE
DNF Sergej Smetanine 1973 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara
DNF Jonathan Vaughters 1973 USA Porcelana Santa Clara
DNF Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara
DNF Marcel Luppes 1971 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Rabobank
DNF Andrea Chiurato 1965 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Angelo Canzonieri 1964 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNF Gines Salmeron Martinez 1972 Spain Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNF Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine TVM

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 8th-12th
Edition1996
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Francesco Casagrande