1994 Itzulia Basque Country

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint Combination

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Mapei - CLAS 23t 25' 04''
02 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Gewiss - Ballan + 43''
03 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni + 58''
04 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini + 1' 35''
05 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland ONCE + 2' 06''
06 Luca Gelfi 1966 Italy Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin + 2' 12''
07 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 2' 20''
08 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Mapei - CLAS + 2' 27''
09 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom + 2' 28''
10 Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Russia Gewiss - Ballan + 2' 35''
11 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy GB - MG Maglificio + 2' 47''
12 Pavel Tcherkasov 1972 Russia Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994 + 2' 48''
13 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Mapei - CLAS + 2' 54''
14 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM - Bison Kit + 3' 03''
15 Jean-Francois Bernard 1962 France Banesto + 3' 04''
16 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 3' 05"
17 Gerard Rue 1965 France Banesto 3' 09"
18 Atle Kvĺlsvoll 1962 Norway WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 3' 15"
19 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Mapei - CLAS 3' 17"
20 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark TVM - Bison Kit 3' 38"
21 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 3' 45"
22 Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 4' 00"
23 Laurent Pillon 1964 France Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994 4' 28"
24 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 5' 12"
25 Pascal Lino 1966 France Festina - Lotus 7' 33"
26 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 7' 41"
27 Franco Vona 1964 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 7' 49"
28 Santiago Crespo 1970 Spain Banesto 9' 07"
29 Jim Van De Laer 1968 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 9' 21"
30 Luis Perez Garcia 1966 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 10' 50"
31 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin 12' 21"
32 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA Motorola 13' 18"
33 Steve Larsen 1970 USA Motorola 13' 39"
34 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain Mapei - CLAS 14' 30"
35 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 15' 03"
36 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Mapei - CLAS 15' 26"
37 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 16' 43"
38 Nicola Loda 1971 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 18' 34"
39 Johnny Weltz 1962 Denmark Aritach - Nabisco 19' 36"
40 Bo André Namtvedt 1967 Norway WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 21' 03"
41 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 22' 56"
42 Alvaro Mejia 1967 Colombia Motorola 23' 07"
43 Rudy Verdonck 1965 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 23' 18"
44 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Banesto 24' 12"
45 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 24' 19"
46 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini 25' 38"
47 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Banesto 28' 20"
48 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus 28' 23"
49 Mauro Ribeiro 1964 Brazil Lotto - Mavic 28' 48"
50 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE 29' 07"
51 Didier Rous 1970 France Gan - Lemond 29' 52"
52 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin 30' 22"
53 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 31' 19"
54 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia Motorola 31' 24"
55 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 32' 39"
56 Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Gewiss - Ballan 36' 47"
57 Daniel Clavero 1968 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 40' 40"
58 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Festina - Lotus 40' 51"
59 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 45' 11"
60 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini 45' 11"
61 Roberto Lezaun 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 45' 56"
62 Nicola Miceli 1971 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 46' 53"
63 Gerd Audehm 1968 Germany Telekom 47' 24"
64 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini 47' 37"
65 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland TVM - Bison Kit 48' 03"
66 Neil Stephens 1963 Australia ONCE 48' 28"
67 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Telekom 48' 57"
68 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 53' 00"
69 Oleg Chuzda Petrovitch 1963 Ukraine Deportpublic - Otero 56' 15"
70 Americo Silva Neves 1964 Portugal Aritach - Nabisco 56' 46"
71 Javier Palacin Salgado 1971 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 57' 00"
72 Brian Smith 1967 Great Britain Motorola 57' 00"
73 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Gewiss - Ballan 58' 16"
74 Norman Alvis 1963 USA Motorola 58' 25"
75 Francesco Benitez Esbri 1970 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 1t 00' 55"
76 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 1t 02' 41"
77 Íńigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 05' 22"
78 Carlos Gararreta Lazaro 1967 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 1t 07' 35"
79 Agustin Sagasti Alegri 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 09' 11"
80 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 1t 13' 11"
81 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 1t 13' 11"
82 Miguel-Angel Martinez 1967 Spain ONCE 1t 17' 01"
83 Ruben Gorospe Artabe 1964 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 17' 52"
84 Alfredo Irusta 1968 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 1t 18' 07"
85 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia TVM - Bison Kit 1t 18' 44"
86 Julio-Cesar Ortegon Duarte 1968 Colombia Kelme - Avianca - Gios 1t 20' 31"
87 Marty Jemison 1965 USA WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 1t 24' 01"
88 Julian Barcina Aguinaco 1966 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 24' 29"
89 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 1t 27' 12"
90 Dominik Krieger 1968 Germany Telekom 1t 27' 16"
91 Juan Jose Martinez Diaz 1966 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 1t 28' 05"
92 Remo Rossi 1968 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 1t 29' 06"
93 Asier Guenetxea Sasian 1970 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 1t 34' 46"
DNF Manuel Pascual Soler 1969 Spain Aritach - Nabisco
DNF Antonio Sanchez Garcia 1970 Spain Aritach - Nabisco
DNF Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain Banesto
DNF José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto
DNF Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain Banesto
DNF Flavio Giupponi 1964 Italy Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin
DNF Heinz Imboden 1962 Switzerland Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin
DNF Ivan Luna 1970 Italy Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin
DNF Stefano Checchin 1967 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
DNF Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
DNF Leonardo Sierra 1968 Venezuela Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
DNF Cristian Zanolini 1968 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
DNF Antonio Miguel Diaz 1968 Spain Deportpublic - Otero
DNF Miguel Angel Sanchez Garcia 1970 Spain Deportpublic - Otero
DNF Juan Carlos González 1964 Spain Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Javier Murguialday 1962 Spain Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Arunas Cepele 1968 Lithuania Festina - Lotus
DNF Fernando Pinero Gallego 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus
DNF Roberto Torres Toledano 1970 Spain Festina - Lotus
DNF Laurent Bezault 1966 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Gan - Lemond
DNF Eric Boyer 1963 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Thierry Claveyrolat 1959 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 1954 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Francis Moreau 1965 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Eddy Seigneur 1969 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Davide Cassani 1961 Italy GB - MG Maglificio
DNF Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland GB - MG Maglificio
DNF Flavio Vanzella 1964 Italy GB - MG Maglificio
DNF Moreno Argentin 1960 Italy Gewiss - Ballan
DNF Giorgio Furlan 1966 Italy Gewiss - Ballan
DNF Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Gewiss - Ballan
DNF Sylvain Bolay 1963 France Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994
DNF Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994
DNF Fausto Dotti 1968 Italy Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994
DNF Zenon Jaskula 1962 Poland Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994
DNF Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994
DNF Laudelino Cubino 1963 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios
DNF Federico Muńoz Fernandez 1963 Colombia Kelme - Avianca - Gios
DNF Frank Van Den Abeele 1966 Belgium Lotto - Mavic
DNF Federico Echave 1960 Spain Mapei - CLAS
DNF Marco Giovannetti 1962 Italy Mapei - CLAS
DNF Franco Chioccioli 1959 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
DNF Rosario Fina 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
DNF Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
DNF Antonio Politano 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
DNF Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico Motorola
DNF Lance Armstrong 1971 USA Motorola
DNF Jose Maria Ahedo Toca 1966 Spain ONCE
DNF Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands ONCE
DNF Santos Hernández 1967 Spain ONCE
DNF Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Telekom
DNF Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Telekom
DNF Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands Telekom
DNF Jürgen Werner 1970 Germany Telekom
DNF Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 Netherlands TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Tom Cordes 1966 Netherlands WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca
DNF Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca
DNF Dieter Runkel 1966 Switzerland WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca
DNF Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca

Info

Race Itzulia Basque Country
Nation Spain
DateApril 4th-8th
Edition 1994
Classification 2.1