1993 Itzulia Basque Country

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint Combination

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland CLAS - Cajastur 22t 59' 55''
02 Rolf Sřrensen 1965 Denmark Carrera Jeans - Tassoni + 8''
03 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE + 23''
04 Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Ariostea + 59''
05 Uwe Ampler 1964 Germany Telekom - Merckx + 1' 03''
06 Davide Cassani 1961 Italy Ariostea + 1' 15''
07 Giorgio Furlan 1966 Italy Ariostea + 1' 25''
08 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands ONCE + 1' 28''
09 Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine Carrera Jeans - Tassoni + 1' 30''
10 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni + 1' 36''
11 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca + 1' 38''
12 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain CLAS - Cajastur + 1' 41''
13 Federico Echave 1960 Spain CLAS - Cajastur + 1' 41''
14 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain TVM - Bison Kit + 1' 43''
15 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain CLAS - Cajastur + 1' 44''
16 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 1' 47"
17 Gerard Rue 1965 France Banesto 1' 50"
18 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland Festina - Lotus 1' 56"
19 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 2' 03"
20 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM - Bison Kit 2' 04"
21 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Novemail - Histor 2' 04"
22 Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 2' 04"
23 Ivan Ivanov 1960 Russia Deportpublic - Otero 2' 06"
24 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom - Merckx 2' 09"
25 Eddy Bouwmans 1968 Netherlands Novemail - Histor 2' 10"
26 Javier Murguialday 1962 Spain Amaya Seguros 2' 11"
27 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 2' 18"
28 Viktor Rjakinski 1967 Ukraine Deportpublic - Otero 2' 33"
29 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 2' 39"
30 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain Amaya Seguros 2' 59"
31 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA Motorola 3' 00"
32 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Xacobeo 3' 05"
33 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Telekom - Merckx 3' 30"
34 Andrea Chiurato 1965 Italy Gatorade - Bianchi 3' 44"
35 Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Spain Aritach - Filipinos 4' 00"
36 Abelardo Rondón 1964 Colombia Gatorade - Bianchi 4' 05"
37 Federico Garcia Melia 1968 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 4' 06"
38 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Ariostea 4' 10"
39 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Ariostea 4' 33"
40 Gerd Audehm 1968 Germany Telekom - Merckx 6' 23"
41 Vicente Aparicio 1969 Spain Amaya Seguros 11' 19"
42 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 11' 27"
43 Antonio Miguel Diaz 1968 Spain Kelme - Xacobeo 16' 42"
44 Juan Carlos Martin Martinez 1967 Spain Amaya Seguros 17' 04"
45 Arsenio González 1960 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 18' 03"
46 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 19' 08"
47 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium ONCE 19' 18"
48 Jos van Aert 1962 Netherlands Festina - Lotus 19' 19"
49 Bruno Cornillet 1963 France Novemail - Histor 19' 39"
50 Dieter Runkel 1966 Switzerland WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 21' 45"
51 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland ONCE 21' 57"
52 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark TVM - Bison Kit 22' 01"
53 Luis Perez Garcia 1966 Spain Festina - Lotus 22' 13"
54 Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain Banesto 24' 09"
55 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Aritach - Filipinos 24' 17"
56 Philippe Casado 1964 France Gan - Lemond 24' 24"
57 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Telekom - Merckx 24' 38"
58 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 24' 48"
59 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Ariostea 24' 54"
60 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia Motorola 26' 47"
61 Juan Carlos Garcia Gonzalez 1968 Spain Amaya Seguros 30' 43"
62 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Ariostea 33' 06"
63 Jesus Blanco Villar 1963 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 34' 32"
64 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain Gatorade - Bianchi 35' 15"
65 Jose Maria Ahedo Toca 1966 Spain ONCE 35' 53"
66 Mario Kummer 1962 Germany Telekom - Merckx 37' 12"
67 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 38' 17"
68 Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Portugal Aritach - Filipinos 38' 52"
69 Pascal Lino 1966 France Festina - Lotus 38' 52"
70 Valter Bonca 1968 Slovenia Jolly Componibili - Club 88 38' 53"
71 Juan Arenas Gonzalez 1967 Spain Kelme - Xacobeo 39' 05"
72 Alfredo Irusta 1968 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 39' 09"
73 Nicola Miceli 1971 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 39' 16"
74 Tom Cordes 1966 Netherlands Amaya Seguros 39' 20"
75 Didier Rous 1970 France Gan - Lemond 39' 21"
76 Franco Chioccioli 1959 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 39' 29"
77 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Motorola 39' 37"
78 Thomas Bay 1970 Denmark Motorola 39' 53"
79 Jim Van De Laer 1968 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 40' 43"
80 Carlos Gararreta Lazaro 1967 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 43' 47"
81 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 45' 40"
82 Viktor Klimov 1964 Ukraine Deportpublic - Otero 45' 41"
83 Harald Maier 1960 Austria Festina - Lotus 46' 16"
84 Manuel Pascual Soler 1969 Spain Aritach - Filipinos 46' 56"
85 Frank Van Den Abeele 1966 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 47' 59"
86 Juan Antonio Zarrabeitia 1967 Spain Amaya Seguros 48' 27"
87 Luca Corsi 1966 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 49' 30"
88 Asiat Saitov 1965 Russia Kelme - Xacobeo 49' 38"
89 Laurent Pillon 1964 France GB - MG Maglificio 50' 34"
90 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 50' 58"
91 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE 51' 14"
92 Ruben Gorospe Artabe 1964 Spain Banesto 51' 34"
93 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto 52' 01"
94 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Banesto 52' 19"
95 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 53' 39"
96 Jean-Claude Leclercq 1962 France Jolly Componibili - Club 88 54' 24"
97 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 54' 38"
98 Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands Telekom - Merckx 55' 04"
99 Fausto Dotti 1968 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88 55' 11"
100 Erwin Nijboer 1964 Netherlands Aritach - Filipinos 55' 24"
101 Steve Larsen 1970 USA Motorola 55' 27"
102 Ramon Rota 1967 Spain Kelme - Xacobeo 55' 32"
103 Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Motorola 55' 54"
104 Juan Soucase Serrador 1967 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 56' 08"
105 Americo Silva Neves 1964 Portugal Aritach - Filipinos 56' 18"
106 Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Xacobeo 1t 00' 48"
107 Mario Manzoni 1969 Italy Gatorade - Bianchi 1t 01' 02"
108 Sergio Girardi 1969 Italy TVM - Bison Kit 1t 01' 09"
109 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Italy Gatorade - Bianchi 1t 01' 36"
110 Cristian Zanolini 1968 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88 1t 02' 05"
111 Peter Roes 1964 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 1t 02' 51"
112 Martien Kokkelkoren 1969 Netherlands WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 1t 10' 50"
113 Rob Mulders 1967 Netherlands WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 1t 26' 18"
DNF Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Ariostea
DNF Luis Edgar Espinosa 1967 Colombia Aritach - Filipinos
DNF Asensio Navarro Tatay 1970 Spain Aritach - Filipinos
DNF Vicente Ridaura 1963 Spain Aritach - Filipinos
DNF Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 France Banesto
DNF Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain Banesto
DNF Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Banesto
DNF Alessandro Giannelli 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni
DNF Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Festina - Lotus
DNF Eric Boyer 1963 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Thierry Claveyrolat 1959 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 1954 France Gan - Lemond
DNF Greg LeMond 1961 USA Gan - Lemond
DNF Laurent Fignon 1960 France Gatorade - Bianchi
DNF Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Gatorade - Bianchi
DNF Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Gatorade - Bianchi
DNF Roberto Gusmeroli 1966 Italy GB - MG Maglificio
DNF Zenon Jaskula 1962 Poland GB - MG Maglificio
DNF Paolo Botarelli 1966 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
DNF Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Jolly Componibili - Club 88
DNF Maurizio Nuzzi 1965 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
DNF Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
DNF Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Spain Kelme - Xacobeo
DNF Jean-Pierre Dubois 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mavic
DNF Jan Nevens 1958 Belgium Lotto - Mavic
DNF Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mavic
DNF Norman Alvis 1963 USA Motorola
DNF Christophe Manin 1966 France Motorola
DNF Thierry Laurent 1966 France Novemail - Histor
DNF Roland Le Clerc 1963 France Novemail - Histor
DNF Gilles Talmant 1970 France Novemail - Histor
DNF Miguel-Angel Martinez 1967 Spain ONCE
DNF Juan Romero Ruiz 1967 Spain ONCE
DNF Dominik Krieger 1968 Germany Telekom - Merckx
DNF Rob Harmeling 1964 Netherlands TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Ad Wijnands 1959 Netherlands TVM - Bison Kit
DNF Yvon Ledanois 1969 France WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca
DNF Sammie Moreels 1965 Belgium WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca

Info

Race Itzulia Basque Country
Nation Spain
DateApril 5th-9th
Edition 1993
Classification 2.1