1991 Itzulia Basque Country

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint Combination

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 20t 56' 09''
02 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium Lotto - Superclub + 2' 17''
03 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia Seur + 2' 39''
04 José-Louis Laguia Martinez 1959 Spain Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo + 2' 39''
05 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Spain ONCE + 2' 55''
06 Ivan Ivanov 1960 Russia Seur + 3' 00''
07 Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland Tonton Tapis - GB + 3' 18''
08 Victor Gonzalo Guirao 1967 Spain CLAS - Cajastur + 3' 24''
09 Patrice Esnault 1961 France Amaya Seguros + 3' 27''
10 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Banesto + 3' 30''
11 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Seur + 3' 31''
12 Federico Echave 1960 Spain CLAS - Cajastur + 3' 33''
13 Vicente Ridaura 1963 Spain Aritach - Royal + 3' 51''
14 Eddy Bouwmans 1968 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife + 4' 08''
15 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Sportlife + 4' 17''
16 Marco Giovannetti 1962 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax 4' 18"
17 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 4' 48"
18 Antonio Miguel Diaz 1968 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress 4' 49"
19 Vicente Aparicio 1969 Spain Amaya Seguros 5' 14"
20 Dimitri Zhdanov 1969 Russia Panasonic - Sportlife 5' 25"
21 Romes Gainetdinov 1967 Russia Lotus - Festina 6' 33"
22 Fernando Martinez de Guerenu 1963 Spain Puertas Mavisa 7' 31"
23 Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain Banesto 9' 21"
24 Asiat Saitov 1965 Russia Kelme - Ibexpress 9' 25"
25 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 10' 25"
26 Joaquin Llach Martinez 1964 Spain Aritach - Royal 12' 00"
27 Miguel-Angel Martinez 1967 Spain ONCE 12' 14"
28 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom - Mercedes 13' 42"
29 Ruben Gorospe Artabe 1964 Spain Banesto 14' 06"
30 Jesus Rodriguez Rodriguez 1960 Spain Puertas Mavisa 14' 07"
31 Peter Gansler 1963 Germany Telekom - Mercedes 14' 15"
32 Javier Murguialday 1962 Spain Amaya Seguros 14' 21"
33 Falk Boden 1960 Germany PDM - Concorde 14' 22"
34 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto 14' 26"
35 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 15' 21"
36 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain Amaya Seguros 15' 56"
37 Jesus Montoya Alarcon 1968 Spain Amaya Seguros 15' 58"
38 Gerrit de Vries 1967 Netherlands Buckler - Colnago - Decca 16' 07"
39 Enrique Alonso Casado 1965 Spain Lotus - Festina 16' 26"
40 Carlos Hernández Bailo 1958 Spain Lotus - Festina 16' 37"
41 Jose-Luis Moran Cabrera 1965 Spain Puertas Mavisa 17' 50"
42 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico PDM - Concorde 23' 47"
43 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE 23' 52"
44 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress 23' 52"
45 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Panasonic - Sportlife 23' 54"
46 Jesús Rodríguez Magro 1960 Spain Banesto 24' 08"
47 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 24' 20"
48 Andrej Zubov 1967 Russia Lotus - Festina 24' 23"
49 Laurent Pillon 1964 France Tonton Tapis - GB 24' 31"
50 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 25' 13"
51 Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Spain Aritach - Royal 25' 29"
52 Manuel Anton Renard 1966 Spain Aritach - Royal 25' 33"
53 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax 25' 46"
54 Thomas Dürst 1967 Germany PDM - Concorde 26' 45"
55 Fernando Carvalho 1962 Portugal Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo 26' 47"
56 Harald Maier 1960 Austria PDM - Concorde 26' 59"
57 Arsenio González 1960 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 27' 12"
58 Santiago Crespo 1970 Spain Amaya Seguros 27' 14"
59 Mariano Sanchez Martinez 1959 Spain Aritach - Royal 27' 26"
60 Olaf Lurvik 1963 Norway Toshiba 27' 27"
61 Marino Alonso 1965 Spain Banesto 27' 59"
62 José Antonio Sanchez Valencia 1968 Spain Aritach - Royal 28' 53"
63 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Toshiba 30' 50"
64 Neil Stephens 1963 Australia Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo 31' 28"
65 Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain Banesto 31' 45"
66 Manuel Pascual Soler 1969 Spain Aritach - Royal 33' 00"
67 Steven Speaks 1962 USA Histor - Sigma 34' 21"
68 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Buckler - Colnago - Decca 34' 40"
69 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 35' 17"
70 Rafael Lorenzana Becerra 1965 Spain Puertas Mavisa 35' 31"
71 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife 35' 56"
72 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands Buckler - Colnago - Decca 35' 58"
73 Javier Carbayeda Etxebarria 1966 Spain Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo 36' 00"
74 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Histor - Sigma 36' 02"
75 Ramon Rota 1967 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress 36' 05"
76 Miguel Angel Garcia Marti 1965 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering 36' 09"
77 Manuel Guijarro Domenech 1963 Spain Puertas Mavisa 36' 20"
78 Enrique Guerrikagoitia 1967 Spain Amaya Seguros 36' 53"
79 Willem Van Eynde 1960 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 36' 53"
80 Malcolm Elliot 1961 Great Britain Seur 38' 20"
81 Joseba Berrojalbiz Zarrabeita 1966 Spain Lotus - Festina 38' 32"
82 Patrick Verschueren 1962 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 40' 14"
83 Xavier Aldanondo Luzuriaqa 1967 Spain ONCE 42' 26"
84 Denis Roux 1961 France Toshiba 43' 00"
85 Juan Carlos González 1964 Spain Puertas Mavisa 43' 22"
86 Dariusz Kajzer 1961 Germany Telekom - Mercedes 43' 59"
87 Alfonso Gutierrez G. 1961 Spain Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo 45' 35"
88 Alessandro Giannelli 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 46' 18"
89 Jesus Cruz Martin Perez 1963 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering 47' 07"
90 Twan Poels 1963 Netherlands Buckler - Colnago - Decca 47' 11"
91 Ad Wijnands 1959 Netherlands Telekom - Mercedes 48' 13"
92 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax 48' 19"
93 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain CLAS - Cajastur 48' 52"
94 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Seur 49' 10"
95 Hartmut Bölts 1961 Germany Telekom - Mercedes 49' 46"
96 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 50' 30"
97 Kurt Steinmann 1962 Switzerland Weinmann 50' 43"
98 Manuel Delgado De Andres 1965 Spain Puertas Mavisa 51' 11"
99 Juan Jose Martinez Diaz 1966 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering 54' 16"
100 Jure Pavlic 1963 Slovenia Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 54' 27"
101 Kurt Huygens 1968 Belgium Histor - Sigma 56' 53"
102 Jose Urea 1967 Spain Seur 57' 06"
103 Inaki Murua Gorostidi 1966 Spain Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo 58' 33"
104 Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 59' 28"
105 Francisco-Javier Ochaita Sanz 1965 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering 1t 02' 08"
106 Javier Claramunt Gallardo 1968 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress 1t 06' 50"
107 Miguel Ángel Iglesias 1961 Spain Puertas Mavisa 1t 07' 01"
108 Camillo Passera 1965 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax 1t 07' 08"
109 Antonio Espejo Ruiz 1968 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress 1t 15' 07"
110 Jon Arrospide Ugartemendia 1966 Spain Aritach - Royal 1t 15' 29"
111 Brian Walton 1965 Canada Motorola 1t 18' 40"
112 José Antonio Davoz Sarasola 1965 Spain Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo 1t 19' 16"
113 Martien Kokkelkoren 1969 Netherlands Buckler - Colnago - Decca 1t 38' 45"
DNF Roland Le Clerc 1963 France Amaya Seguros
DNF Abelardo Rondón 1964 Colombia Banesto
DNF David Rayner 1967 Great Britain Buckler - Colnago - Decca
DNF Patrick Robeet 1964 Belgium Buckler - Colnago - Decca
DNF Patrick Tolhoek 1965 Netherlands Buckler - Colnago - Decca
DNF Mario Chiesa 1966 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Flavio Giupponi 1964 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Francisco Espinosa Sempere 1962 Spain CLAS - Cajastur
DNF Emanuele Bombini 1959 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Roberto Gusmeroli 1966 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Uwe Ampler 1964 Germany Histor - Sigma
DNF Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Histor - Sigma
DNF Andreas Kappes 1965 Germany Histor - Sigma
DNF Marc Thevenin 1966 France Histor - Sigma
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Didier Virvaleix 1966 France Histor - Sigma
DNF Jesus Rosado Caballero 1967 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress
DNF Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Ibexpress
DNF Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Sammie Moreels 1965 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Jan Nevens 1958 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Lotus - Festina
DNF Yuri Manuylov 1964 Russia Lotus - Festina
DNF Dimitri Vassiltchenko 1964 Russia Lotus - Festina
DNF Norman Alvis 1963 USA Motorola
DNF Michael Carter 1963 USA Motorola
DNF Nathan Dahlberg 1964 New Zealand Motorola
DNF Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA Motorola
DNF Ron Kiefel 1960 USA Motorola
DNF Scott McKinley 1968 USA Motorola
DNF Anselmo Fuerte 1962 Spain ONCE
DNF Santos Hernández 1967 Spain ONCE
DNF Melcior Mauri 1966 Spain ONCE
DNF Johnny Weltz 1962 Denmark ONCE
DNF Louis De Koning 1967 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife
DNF Rober van de Vin 1969 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife
DNF Bernardo Mazon Blanco 1963 Spain Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo
DNF Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Martin Earley 1962 Ireland PDM - Concorde
DNF Danny Nelissen 1970 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Jos van Aert 1962 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Roque de la Cruz 1964 Spain Seur
DNF Peter Hilse 1962 Germany Seur
DNF Josef Holzmann 1965 Germany Telekom - Mercedes
DNF Robert Matwew 1967 Germany Telekom - Mercedes
DNF Gerard Veldscholten 1959 Netherlands Telekom - Mercedes
DNF John Carlsen 1963 Denmark Tonton Tapis - GB
DNF Klaus De Muynck 1967 Belgium Tonton Tapis - GB
DNF Patrick Jacobs 1962 Belgium Tonton Tapis - GB
DNF Vincent Lacressonniere 1967 France Tonton Tapis - GB
DNF Atle Pedersen 1964 Norway Tonton Tapis - GB
DNF Noel Szostek 1966 Belgium Tonton Tapis - GB
DNF Henri Abadie 1963 France Toshiba
DNF Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Toshiba
DNF Pascal Lance 1965 France Toshiba
DNF Philippe Louviot 1964 France Toshiba
DNF Laurent Madouas 1967 France Toshiba
DNF Alfred Achermann 1959 Switzerland Weinmann
DNF Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Weinmann
DNF Stephan Joho 1963 Switzerland Weinmann
DNF Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Weinmann
DNF Werner Stutz 1962 Switzerland Weinmann
DNF Rudy Verdonck 1965 Belgium Weinmann
DNF Thomas Wegmüller 1960 Switzerland Weinmann
DNF Roberto Cordoba Asensi 1962 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering
DNF Rolando Ovanda 1963 Argentina Wigarma - JM Catering
DNF Jose-Andres Ripoll 1965 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering
DNF Jose Miguel Rojo Ciordia 1965 Spain Wigarma - JM Catering

Info

Race Itzulia Basque Country
Nation Spain
DateApril 8th-12th
Edition 1991
Classification 2.1