1988 Itzulia Basque Country

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 21t 11' 16''
02 Luc Suykerbuyk 1964 Netherlands Zahor Chocolates - Macario + 24''
03 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello + 26''
04 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Spain Caja Rural - Akai + 1' 18''
05 Alvaro Pino 1956 Spain BH Sport + 1' 27''
06 Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello + 1' 40''
07 Pedro Muñoz 1958 Spain Fagor - MBK + 1' 58''
08 Anselmo Fuerte 1962 Spain BH Sport + 2' 23''
09 Jean-Claude Bagot 1958 France Fagor - MBK + 3' 57''
10 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal Kas - Mavic + 4' 30''
11 Eric Caritoux 1960 France Kas - Mavic + 4' 31''
12 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar + 4' 33''
13 José-Louis Laguia Martinez 1959 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello + 4' 44''
14 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Fagor - MBK + 5' 12''
15 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA 7 Eleven + 6' 13''
16 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland Kas - Mavic 10' 37"
17 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland Kas - Mavic 10' 48"
18 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain Kas - Mavic 11' 10"
19 Federico Echave 1960 Spain BH Sport 11' 37"
20 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar 11' 46"
21 Felipe Yanez De La Torre 1953 Spain Helios - Colchon 11' 49"
22 Juan Tomás Martínez 1962 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 12' 56"
23 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium Fagor - MBK 13' 18"
24 Carlos Muñiz Menendez 1964 Spain CLAS 13' 26"
25 Americo Silva Neves 1964 Portugal CLAS 14' 04"
26 Jesus Rodriguez Carballido 1962 Spain CLAS 14' 12"
27 Ángel Camarillo 1959 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 14' 18"
28 Mariano Sanchez Martinez 1959 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 14' 39"
29 Benny Van Brabant 1959 Belgium Zahor Chocolates - Macario 15' 09"
30 Rolf Gölz 1962 Germany Superconfex - Yoko 17' 26"
31 Javier Murguialday 1962 Spain BH Sport 17' 38"
32 Joaquim Hernandez 1964 Spain Kelme 17' 43"
33 Juan-Maria Eguiarte Soalegui 1960 Spain Caja Rural - Akai 18' 54"
34 Casimiro Moreda Garcia Tizon 1962 Spain CLAS 19' 16"
35 Roland Le Clerc 1963 France Caja Rural - Akai 19' 32"
36 José Luis Navarro 1962 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 19' 35"
37 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain Kas - Mavic 19' 48"
38 Antonio Coll 1959 Spain Kelme 19' 52"
39 Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 20' 04"
40 Marcel Arntz 1965 Netherlands Caja Rural - Akai 20' 33"
41 Patrick Van Passel 1964 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 21' 41"
42 Jesus Arambarri Arregui 1964 Spain Caja Rural - Akai 22' 33"
43 Angel Ocaña 1960 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 22' 57"
44 Celestino Prieto 1961 Spain Kas - Mavic 23' 18"
45 Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain Caja Rural - Akai 23' 27"
46 Stefan Mutter 1956 Switzerland PDM - Concorde 24' 30"
47 Ángel Arroyo 1956 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello 25' 11"
48 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 26' 06"
49 Manuel Jorge Domínguez 1962 Spain BH Sport 27' 51"
50 Ricardo Martinez Matey 1964 Spain Kelme 28' 04"
51 Jose-Julian Balaguer Albamonte 1963 Spain Helios - Colchon 28' 13"
52 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico 7 Eleven 28' 57"
53 Nico Emonds 1961 Belgium Superconfex - Yoko 30' 11"
54 Jan Van Wijk 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 31' 32"
55 Frans Maassen 1965 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 33' 05"
56 Javier Duch Ballester 1964 Spain CLAS 34' 12"
57 Jesus Rodriguez Rodriguez 1960 Spain Helios - Colchon 34' 36"
58 Fréderic Guedon 1962 France CLAS 34' 58"
59 Ron Kiefel 1960 USA 7 Eleven 35' 11"
60 Manuel Guijarro Domenech 1963 Spain Kelme 35' 15"
61 Dag Erik Pedersen 1959 Norway PDM - Concorde 36' 29"
62 Jose Urea 1967 Spain Seur - Campagnola 36' 55"
63 Peter Stevenhagen 1965 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 37' 34"
64 Jørgen-Vagn Pedersen 1959 Denmark BH Sport 38' 47"
65 Jaime Vilamajo Ipiens 1957 Spain Kelme 39' 09"
66 Fernando Pacheco Saez 1962 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 39' 25"
67 Bernard Gavillet 1960 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar 39' 54"
68 Maarten Ducrot 1958 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 40' 27"
69 Charly Berard 1959 France Fagor - MBK 40' 36"
70 Claude Seguy 1961 France Fagor - MBK 42' 15"
71 Modesto Urrutibeazcoa Valencia 1959 Spain Seur - Campagnola 43' 46"
72 Manuel Cunha Tavares 1962 Portugal CLAS 45' 00"
73 Nathan Dahlberg 1964 New Zealand 7 Eleven 46' 48"
74 Jose-Luis Moran Cabrera 1965 Spain Kas - Mavic 46' 58"
75 Laudelino Cubino 1963 Spain BH Sport 47' 06"
76 Jose Javier Ruiz Frances 1958 Spain Helios - Colchon 48' 03"
77 Philippe Bouvatier 1964 France BH Sport 48' 14"
78 Jean-Jacques Philipp 1961 France Seur - Campagnola 48' 59"
79 Manuel Murga Saez De Ormijana 1958 Spain Caja Rural - Akai 50' 03"
80 Ruben Gorospe Artabe 1964 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello 50' 25"
81 Jose-Antonio Casajus Cabreja 1965 Spain Helios - Colchon 51' 22"
82 Francisco Navarro Fuster 1964 Spain Seur - Campagnola 51' 24"
83 Jose Rafael Garcia Martinez 1961 Spain Seur - Campagnola 51' 41"
84 Jose-Ignacio Moratinos Guerra 1963 Spain Helios - Colchon 51' 58"
85 Santiago Portillo Rosado 1963 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 52' 28"
86 Jesus-Ignacio Alonso Ortega 1961 Spain CLAS 53' 44"
87 Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar 53' 59"
88 Rolando Ovanda 1963 Argentina Teka - Mavic - Alan 54' 37"
89 Kim Eriksen 1964 Denmark 7 Eleven 55' 42"
90 Roberto Torres Toledano 1970 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 56' 32"
91 Jose Enrique Carrera Alvarez 1965 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello 1t 00' 06"
92 Urs Freuler 1958 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar 1t 00' 14"
93 Benny Heylen 1962 Belgium Superconfex - Yoko 1t 02' 04"
94 Javier Garciandia Pellejero 1965 Spain Caja Rural - Akai 1t 02' 50"
95 Vincente Prado Huergo 1965 Spain Helios - Colchon 1t 04' 57"
96 Javier Recalde Uria 1964 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 1t 07' 11"
97 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain Teka - Mavic - Alan 1t 08' 11"
98 Jose Maria Palacin Salgado 1964 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 1t 19' 38"
99 Juan-Martin Zapatero Marcos 1964 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 1t 21' 40"
DNF Chris Carmichael 1961 USA 7 Eleven
DNF Doug Shapiro 1959 USA 7 Eleven
DNF Peter Stevenson 1958 Great Britain 7 Eleven
DNF Robert Forest 1961 France Fagor - MBK
DNF Jose Sune Miguel 1962 Spain Helios - Colchon
DNF Antonio Balboa Rico 1964 Spain Kelme
DNF Joaquin Llach Martinez 1964 Spain Kelme
DNF Juan Martínez Oliver 1964 Spain Kelme
DNF Heinz Imboden 1962 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Vincent Barteau 1962 France PDM - Concorde
DNF Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium PDM - Concorde
DNF Greg LeMond 1961 USA PDM - Concorde
DNF Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Luis Javier Lukin Morentin 1963 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello
DNF Gabriel Sabbaio Rodriguez 1961 Brazil Reynolds - Pinarello
DNF Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 Spain Seur - Campagnola
DNF Jose Lopez Sanjulian 1957 Spain Seur - Campagnola
DNF Leo Wellens 1959 Belgium Seur - Campagnola
DNF Rudy Pevenage 1954 Belgium Superconfex - Yoko
DNF Twan Poels 1963 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko

Info

RaceItzulia Basque Country
Nation Spain
DateApril 4th-8th
Edition1988
ClassificationCB2.2
Extra Compare top four