FIRSTCYCLING
Road
Road
Amateur
Junior
Cyclocross
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
E3 Saxo Classic
UCI, One-day race, 24th March 1979, Belgium
Race info
Results
History
2024
2023
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
Results
Embed Results
Nations
Belgium
Germany
Ireland
Netherlands
Switzerland
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
Raas
Jan
1952
TI - Raleigh - McGregor
05:48:00
02
Hoste
Frank
1955
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 02
03
Pollentier
Michel
1951
Splendor - Euro Soap
+ 02
04
Thurau
Dietrich
1954
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
+ 01:57
05
Lubberding
Henk
1953
TI - Raleigh - McGregor
+ 01:57
06
Renier
Marc
1953
KAS - Campagnolo
+ 04:13
07
Aling
Jan
1949
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 04:13
08
Van Thielen
Leo
1953
Safir - St.Louis - Ludo
+ 04:18
09
Cael
Eddy
1945
Splendor - Euro Soap
+ 04:18
10
Baert
Dirk
1949
Carlos - Galli - GBC - Castelli
+ 05:23
11
Criquielion
Claude
1957
KAS - Campagnolo
12
Tackaert
William
1956
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
13
Teirlinck
Willy
1948
KAS - Campagnolo
14
van Katwijk
Fons
1951
Marc - Zeepcentrale
15
Planckaert
Walter
1948
Mini Flat - VDB
16
De Wolf
Alfons
1956
Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago
17
Vanhaerens
Eddy
1954
Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago
18
Peeters
Willem
1953
Safir - St.Louis - Ludo
19
Kelly
Sean
1956
Splendor - Euro Soap
20
Van Roosbroeck
Gustaaf
1948
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
21
Houbrechts
Antoon
1943
Safir - St.Louis - Ludo
22
Peeters
Ludo
1953
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
23
Pevenage
Patrick
1956
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
24
Godefroot
Walter
1943
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
25
Van Impe
Lucien
1946
KAS - Campagnolo
26
Ongenae
Dirk
1953
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
27
van der Slagmolen
Herman
1948
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
28
Knetemann
Gerrie
1951
TI - Raleigh - McGregor
29
Van Den Haute
Ferdi
1952
Marc - Zeepcentrale
30
Vershaeve
Roger
1951
Splendor - Euro Soap
31
Willems
Daniel
1956
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
32
Blockx
Gerard
1956
KAS - Campagnolo
33
Albert
Willy
1956
Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago
34
Wehrli
Josef
1954
Willora - Piz Buin
35
Verhaegen
Frans
1948
Safir - St.Louis - Ludo
Information
E3 Saxo Classic
Belgium
24th March 1979
1.HC | 226.0 km