Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

2019 Tour of Britain

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments (43) Fantasy

Stage overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08

Results: 04.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC UCI
01 Mathieu van der Poel 1995 Corendon - Circus 04:23:083020
02 Jasper De Buyst 1993 Lotto - Soudal + 032410
03 Simon Clarke 1986 EF Education First + 03185
04 Ben Swift 1987 Team Ineos + 0315
05 Amund Grøndahl Jansen 1994 Team Jumbo - Visma + 0314
06 Tom Van Asbroeck 1990 Israel Cycling Academy + 0312
07 Xandro Meurisse 1992 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 0311
08 Ben Hermans 1986 Israel Cycling Academy + 0310
09 Matteo Trentin 1989 Mitchelton - Scott + 039
10 Tiesj Benoot 1994 Lotto - Soudal + 038
11 Thomas Sprengers 1990 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 037
12 James Shaw 1996 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 037
13 Matthew Holmes 1993 Madison - Genesis + 036
14 Mike Teunissen 1992 Team Jumbo - Visma + 035
15 Nils Politt 1994 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 035
16 Pavel Sivakov 1997 Team Ineos + 035
17 Andrey Amador 1986 Movistar Team + 034
18 Gianni Moscon 1994 Team Ineos + 034
19 Mickaël Cherel 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 034
20 Lawrence Warbasse 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 033
21 Steve Cummings 1981 Team Dimension Data + 033
22 Danilo Wyss 1985 Team Dimension Data + 143
23 Tanel Kangert 1987 EF Education First + 142
24 Mark Christian 1990 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 142
25 Connor Swift 1995 Great Britain Cycling Team + 142
26 Chris Hamilton 1995 Team Sunweb + 142
27 Carlos Verona 1992 Movistar Team + 161
28 Eduardo Sepulveda 1991 Movistar Team + 161
29 Mark Donovan 1999 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 161
30 Jimmy Janssens 1989 Corendon - Circus + 16-
31 Lucas Eriksson 1996 Riwal Readynez Cycling + 16
32 Alexander Kamp 1993 Riwal Readynez Cycling + 20
33 Brent Van Moer 1998 Lotto - Soudal + 23
34 Tony Gallopin 1988 AG2R La Mondiale + 31
35 Luke Durbridge 1991 Mitchelton - Scott + 34
36 Alex Edmondson 1993 Mitchelton - Scott + 34
37 Cameron Meyer 1988 Mitchelton - Scott + 34
38 Michal Golas 1984 Team Ineos + 34
39 Florian Stork 1997 Team Sunweb + 34
40 Otto Vergaerde 1994 Corendon - Circus + 01:16
41 Ryan Christensen 1996 Canyon DHB + 03:46
42 Thimo Willems 1996 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 03:48
43 Julien Vermote 1989 Team Dimension Data + 03:50
44 Sebastian Langeveld 1985 EF Education First + 03:50
45 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo 1994 Riwal Readynez Cycling + 03:50
46 Omer Goldstein 1996 Israel Cycling Academy + 03:50
47 Aaron Verwilst 1997 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 04:00
48 Benjamin Perry 1994 Israel Cycling Academy + 04:04
49 Philip Walsleben 1987 Corendon - Circus + 06:28
50 Jos Van Emden 1985 Team Jumbo - Visma + 07:15
51 Dylan Van Baarle 1992 Team Ineos + 07:15
52 Jake Stewart 1999 Great Britain Cycling Team + 07:15
53 Loic Vliegen 1993 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 07:15
54 Carlos Barbero 1991 Movistar Team + 07:15
55 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke 1993 Riwal Readynez Cycling + 07:15
56 Mikel Landa 1989 Movistar Team + 07:15
57 Ben Gastauer 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 07:15
58 Sacha Modolo 1987 EF Education First + 07:25
59 Koen Bouwman 1993 Team Jumbo - Visma + 09:25
60 Dries De Bondt 1991 Corendon - Circus + 14:39
61 Torkil Veyhe 1990 Riwal Readynez Cycling + 14:39
62 Rory Townsend 1995 Canyon DHB + 14:39
63 Ethan Vernon 2000 Great Britain Cycling Team + 14:39
64 Boris Vallée 1993 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 14:39
65 Jim Brown 2000 Great Britain Cycling Team + 14:39
66 Peter Williams 1986 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 14:39
67 Luis Villalobos 1998 EF Education First + 14:39
68 Juri Hollmann 1999 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 14:39
69 Michael Cuming 1990 Madison - Genesis + 14:39
70 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen 1997 Riwal Readynez Cycling + 14:39
71 Matthew Walls 1998 Great Britain Cycling Team + 14:39
72 Lasse Norman Hansen 1992 Corendon - Circus + 14:39
73 Alex Colman 1998 Canyon DHB + 14:39
74 Roy Curvers 1979 Team Sunweb + 14:39
75 Chad Haga 1988 Team Sunweb + 14:39
76 Nils Eekhoff 1998 Team Sunweb + 14:39
77 Edward Laverack 1994 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 14:39
78 Trond Håkon Trondsen 1994 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 14:39
79 Gediminas Bagdonas 1985 AG2R La Mondiale + 14:39
80 Axel Domont 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 14:39
81 Christophe Noppe 1994 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 14:39
82 Jacob Scott 1995 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 14:39
83 Edward Dunbar 1996 Team Ineos + 14:39
84 Remy Mertz 1995 Lotto - Soudal + 14:45
85 James Fouche 1998 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 14:45
86 Jack Bauer 1985 Mitchelton - Scott + 14:45
87 Jonathan McEvoy 1989 Madison - Genesis + 14:45
88 Rhys Britton 1999 Great Britain Cycling Team + 14:45
89 Jens Debusschere 1989 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 14:45
90 Robert Scott 1998 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 14:48
91 Alex Dowsett 1988 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 14:48
92 Joey Walker 1997 Madison - Genesis + 14:48
93 Gabriel Cullaigh 1996 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 14:48
94 Matthew Bostock 1997 Canyon DHB + 14:48
95 Jonathan Dibben 1994 Madison - Genesis + 14:48
96 Samuel Jenner 1997 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 14:48
97 Mark Renshaw 1982 Team Dimension Data + 14:48
98 Ben Hardy 1998 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 14:48
99 Dylan Groenewegen 1993 Team Jumbo - Visma + 14:48
100 Wesley Kreder 1990 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 14:48
101 Davide Cimolai 1989 Israel Cycling Academy + 14:48
102 Erick Rowsell 1990 Madison - Genesis + 14:48
103 Conor Dunne 1992 Israel Cycling Academy + 14:48
104 Hector Carretero 1995 Movistar Team + 20:52
105 Andrew Tennant 1987 Canyon DHB + 20:55
106 Edoardo Affini 1996 Mitchelton - Scott + 21:03
107 Harry Tanfield 1994 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 21:03
108 Cees Bol 1995 Team Sunweb + 21:03
109 Frederik Frison 1992 Lotto - Soudal + 21:03
110 Thomas Stewart 1990 Canyon DHB + 21:03
111 Rasmus Byriel Iversen 1997 Lotto - Soudal + 21:03
112 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Team Dimension Data + 22:45
113 Mark Cavendish 1985 Team Dimension Data + 22:45
114 Tristan Robbins 1996 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 22:45
DNF Pascal Eenkhoorn 1997 Team Jumbo - Visma
DNF Benjamin Declercq 1994 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Moreno Hofland 1991 EF Education First
Pos Name Born Team Time
01 2 Mathieu van der Poel 1995 Corendon - Circus 17:36:27
02 1 Matteo Trentin 1989 Mitchelton - Scott + 01
03 1 Jasper De Buyst 1993 Lotto - Soudal + 07
04 2 Simon Clarke 1986 EF Education First + 14
05 - Mike Teunissen 1992 Team Jumbo - Visma + 15
06 1 Ben Swift 1987 Team Ineos + 19
07 4 Amund Grøndahl Jansen 1994 Team Jumbo - Visma + 19
08 6 Thomas Sprengers 1990 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 19
09 4 Nils Politt 1994 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 19
10 2 Andrey Amador 1986 Movistar Team + 19
11 4 Pavel Sivakov 1997 Team Ineos + 19
12 4 Tiesj Benoot 1994 Lotto - Soudal + 19
13 5 Gianni Moscon 1994 Team Ineos + 19
14 5 Matthew Holmes 1993 Madison - Genesis + 19
15 6 Xandro Meurisse 1992 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 19
16 8 Tom Van Asbroeck 1990 Israel Cycling Academy + 27
17 13 James Shaw 1996 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 27
18 9 Lawrence Warbasse 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 27
19 10 Mickaël Cherel 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 27
20 28 Ben Hermans 1986 Israel Cycling Academy + 27
21 30 Steve Cummings 1981 Team Dimension Data + 27
22 12 Danilo Wyss 1985 Team Dimension Data + 30
23 2 Chris Hamilton 1995 Team Sunweb + 38
24 4 Tanel Kangert 1987 EF Education First + 38
25 6 Connor Swift 1995 Great Britain Cycling Team + 38
26 17 Mark Christian 1990 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 38
27 5 Carlos Verona 1992 Movistar Team + 40
28 8 Eduardo Sepulveda 1991 Movistar Team + 40
29 10 Mark Donovan 1999 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 40
30 15 Lucas Eriksson 1996 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team + 40
31 22 Jimmy Janssens 1989 Corendon - Circus + 40
32 18 Alexander Kamp 1993 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team + 44
33 7 Brent Van Moer 1998 Lotto - Soudal + 47
34 25 Alex Edmondson 1993 Mitchelton - Scott + 50
35 11 Tony Gallopin 1988 AG2R La Mondiale + 55
36 2 Michal Golas 1984 Team Ineos + 58
37 - Cameron Meyer 1988 Mitchelton - Scott + 58
38 6 Luke Durbridge 1991 Mitchelton - Scott + 58
39 17 Florian Stork 1997 Team Sunweb + 01:35
40 2 Otto Vergaerde 1994 Corendon - Circus + 01:40
41 24 Julien Vermote 1989 Team Dimension Data + 04:06
42 2 Ryan Christensen 1996 Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes + 04:10
43 20 Sebastian Langeveld 1985 EF Education First + 04:14
44 11 Dylan Van Baarle 1992 Team Ineos + 07:30
45 37 Loic Vliegen 1993 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 07:31
46 5 Carlos Barbero 1991 Movistar Team + 07:39
47 2 Ben Gastauer 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 07:39
48 4 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke 1993 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team + 07:39
49 5 Mikel Landa 1989 Movistar Team + 07:39
50 19 Thimo Willems 1996 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 07:43
51 19 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo 1994 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team + 07:45
52 20 Aaron Verwilst 1997 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 07:55
53 4 Philip Walsleben 1987 Corendon - Circus + 08:10
54 26 Jake Stewart 1999 Great Britain Cycling Team + 11:47
55 29 Jos Van Emden 1985 Team Jumbo - Visma + 11:57
56 47 Omer Goldstein 1996 Israel Cycling Academy + 13:26
57 49 Benjamin Perry 1994 Israel Cycling Academy + 14:16
58 56 Davide Cimolai 1989 Israel Cycling Academy + 14:54
59 39 Edward Dunbar 1996 Team Ineos + 14:54
60 5 Axel Domont 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 14:59
61 14 Chad Haga 1988 Team Sunweb + 15:03
62 40 Alex Dowsett 1988 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 15:12
63 5 Edward Laverack 1994 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 16:23
64 40 Sacha Modolo 1987 EF Education First + 17:03
65 6 Conor Dunne 1992 Israel Cycling Academy + 17:09
66 6 Dylan Groenewegen 1993 Team Jumbo - Visma + 18:13
67 5 Boris Vallée 1993 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 18:26
68 7 Nils Eekhoff 1998 Team Sunweb + 18:26
69 6 Matthew Walls 1998 Great Britain Cycling Team + 18:26
70 6 Trond Håkon Trondsen 1994 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 18:26
71 3 Ethan Vernon 2000 Great Britain Cycling Team + 18:34
72 1 Luis Villalobos 1998 EF Education First + 18:34
73 - Alex Colman 1998 Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes + 18:34
74 9 Gabriel Cullaigh 1996 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 18:35
75 8 Robert Scott 1998 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 18:42
76 2 Rory Townsend 1995 Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes + 18:49
77 - Jim Brown 2000 Great Britain Cycling Team + 18:57
78 3 Wesley Kreder 1990 Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 18:59
79 1 Christophe Noppe 1994 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise + 19:04
80 1 Roy Curvers 1979 Team Sunweb + 19:04
81 1 Rhys Britton 1999 Great Britain Cycling Team + 19:23
82 1 Matthew Bostock 1997 Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes + 19:30
83 2 Erick Rowsell 1990 Madison - Genesis + 19:47
84 3 Dries De Bondt 1991 Corendon - Circus + 19:53
85 1 Jack Bauer 1985 Mitchelton - Scott + 19:54
86 3 Jens Debusschere 1989 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 20:10
87 3 Mark Renshaw 1982 Team Dimension Data + 20:15
88 3 Lasse Norman Hansen 1992 Corendon - Circus + 20:36
89 3 Jacob Scott 1995 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 21:06
90 48 Hector Carretero 1995 Movistar Team + 21:16
91 56 Cees Bol 1995 Team Sunweb + 21:27
92 1 James Fouche 1998 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 22:40
93 1 Peter Williams 1986 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 22:42
94 2 Juri Hollmann 1999 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 22:46
95 - Samuel Jenner 1997 Team Wiggins-Le Col + 22:53
96 3 Ben Hardy 1998 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 23:23
97 5 Joey Walker 1997 Madison - Genesis + 24:18
98 7 Michael Cuming 1990 Madison - Genesis + 24:30
99 23 Harry Tanfield 1994 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 25:17
100 7 Gediminas Bagdonas 1985 AG2R La Mondiale + 25:20
101 7 Jonathan Dibben 1994 Madison - Genesis + 27:15
102 21 Mark Cavendish 1985 Team Dimension Data + 27:19
103 7 Remy Mertz 1995 Lotto - Soudal + 27:52
104 16 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Team Dimension Data + 28:09
105 8 Jonathan McEvoy 1989 Madison - Genesis + 28:35
106 11 Koen Bouwman 1993 Team Jumbo - Visma + 29:22
107 10 Frederik Frison 1992 Lotto - Soudal + 29:25
108 10 Thomas Stewart 1990 Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes + 29:27
109 9 Edoardo Affini 1996 Mitchelton - Scott + 29:54
110 4 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen 1997 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team + 30:05
111 4 Torkil Veyhe 1990 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team + 31:24
112 3 Rasmus Byriel Iversen 1997 Lotto - Soudal + 33:38
113 1 Andrew Tennant 1987 Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes + 34:37
114 2 Tristan Robbins 1996 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling + 41:41

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Tour of Britain
United Kingdom
04.stage Hilly MF
173.2 km
Gateshead -> Kendal
September 10th (2019)
Leader M.van der Poel
Points M.Trentin
Mountain J.Scott
Combative D.Van Baarle
Sprint R.Townsend