FIRSTCYCLING
Road
Road
Amateur
Junior
Cyclocross
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
GP du Midi Libre
UCI, 13th -17th June 1979, France
Race info
Results
History
2004
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
GC
Points
Mountain
GC
Stage: Prologue
Stage: 01
Stage: 02
Stage: 03
Stage: 04
Embed Results
Nations
Belgium
France
Great Britain
Italy
Netherlands
Portugal
Spain
Switzerland
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
Saronni
Giuseppe
1957
Scic - Bottecchia
20:55:04
02
Agostinho
Joaquim
1942
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 13
03
Villemiane
Pierre-Raymond
1951
Renault-Gitane
+ 15
04
Bonnet
Patrick
1957
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 16
05
Kuiper
Hennie
1949
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 20
06
Martínez
Mariano
1948
La Redoute - Motobecane
+ 27
07
Bertoglio
Fausto
1949
San Giacomo
+ 27
08
Seznec
Christian
1952
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
+ 33
09
Schepers
Eddy
1955
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 35
10
Le Guilloux
Maurice
1950
Renault-Gitane
+ 39
11
Gisiger
Daniel
1954
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
+ 42
12
Chinetti
Alfredo
1949
Scic - Bottecchia
+ 50
13
Meslet
Alain
1950
Fiat
+ 53
14
Vanoverchelde
Didier
1952
La Redoute - Motobecane
+ 56
15
Maas
Jo
1954
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 59
16
Bittinger
René
1954
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 01:02
17
Balbuena
Michel
1954
Fiat
+ 01:04
18
Becaas
Bernard
1955
Renault-Gitane
+ 01:06
19
Landoni
Gabriele
1953
Scic - Bottecchia
+ 01:11
20
Conti
Franco
1951
San Giacomo
+ 01:14
21
Van Den Haute
Ferdi
1952
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 01:25
22
Deschoenmaecker
Jos
1947
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 01:34
23
Martens
Rene
1955
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 02:05
24
De Carvalho
Alain
1953
Fiat
+ 03:53
25
Julien
Ferdinand
1946
Fiat
+ 03:53
26
Tinazzi
Marcel
1953
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 04:33
27
Bossis
Jacques
1952
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 05:37
28
Jones
Graham
1957
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 06:52
29
Perletto
Giuseppe
1948
San Giacomo
+ 08:57
30
Pevenage
Patrick
1956
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 11:25
31
Crepaldi
Ottavio
1945
Scic - Bottecchia
+ 12:33
32
Masi
Francesco
1957
San Giacomo
+ 13:04
33
Michaud
Jacques
1951
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 16:18
34
Caverzasi
Arnaldo
1948
Scic - Bottecchia
+ 17:23
35
Simon
Pascal
1956
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 17:39
36
Alban
Robert
1952
Fiat
+ 19:02
37
Le Lay
Gilbert
1952
Fiat
+ 19:54
38
Quilfen
Bernard
1949
Renault-Gitane
+ 21:52
39
Sibille
Guy
1948
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 25:03
40
Vallet
Bernard
1954
La Redoute - Motobecane
+ 25:04
41
Vincendeau
Claude
1954
Renault-Gitane
+ 26:08
42
Arbes
Hubert
1950
Renault-Gitane
+ 26:11
43
Esclassan
Jacques
1948
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 26:14
44
Demeyer
Marc
1950
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 26:15
45
Berland
Roland
1945
Renault-Gitane
+ 26:22
46
Bourreau
Bernard
1951
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 26:23
47
Patritti
Alain
1953
La Redoute - Motobecane
+ 26:43
48
Gautier
Loic
1953
Fiat
+ 26:46
49
Verbrugge
Jaak
1955
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 26:50
50
Martinelli
Giuseppe
1955
San Giacomo
+ 26:51
51
Tackaert
William
1956
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 27:13
52
Aling
Jan
1949
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 27:19
53
Paolini
Enrico
1945
Scic - Bottecchia
+ 27:28
54
Hoban
Barry
1940
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
+ 27:28
55
Mace
Gerard
1953
La Redoute - Motobecane
+ 27:30
56
Bellet
Maurizio
1952
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 27:36
57
Lora
Armando
1951
Scic - Bottecchia
+ 27:51
58
Hoste
Frank
1955
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 27:55
59
van Katwijk
Fons
1951
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 28:04
60
Devos
Patrick
1956
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 28:08
61
Levavasseur
Christian
1956
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
+ 28:09
62
Cluzaud
Patrick
1952
Renault-Gitane
+ 28:36
63
Mintkiewicz
Robert
1947
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 28:38
64
Laurens
Marcel
1952
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 29:01
65
Beucherie
Serge
1955
Fiat
+ 29:48
66
De Cauwer
José
1949
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
+ 30:33
67
Pizzini
Leone
1948
San Giacomo
+ 33:53
68
Friou
Patrick
1955
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
+ 35:11
69
Goossens
Robert
1956
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 36:40
70
Schipper
Adri Jos
1951
Marc - Zeepcentrale
+ 42:11
71
Van Heer
Maurice
1956
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
+ 45:29
72
Thevenard
Patrice
1954
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
+ 46:14
DNF
De Haes
Emiel
1955
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF
Van Calster
Guido
1956
DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF
Sherwen
Paul
1956
Fiat
DNF
Tesniere
Philippe
1955
Fiat
DNF
Verschuere
Pol
1955
Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair
DNF
Le Menn
Gildas
1953
La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF
Michel
Jean-Marie
1955
La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF
Muselet
Christian
1952
La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF
Pescheux
Jean-Francois
1952
La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF
Pipart
Jean-Philippe
1954
La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF
Cuyle
Carlos
1953
Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF
Dierickx
Marc
1954
Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF
Schils
Patrick
1957
Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF
Delolme
Michel
1958
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
DNF
Gallopin
Jöel
1955
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
DNF
Gauthier
Jean-Louis
1955
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
DNF
Lebaud
Didier
1954
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
DNF
Perin
Serge
1953
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
DNF
Brun
Frédéric
1957
Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF
Bertin
Yvon
1953
Renault-Gitane
DNF
Chalmel
André
1949
Renault-Gitane
DNF
Cipollini
Cesare
1958
San Giacomo
DNF
Simonetti
Mauro
1948
San Giacomo
DNF
Saronni
Antonio
1956
Scic - Bottecchia
DNF
Schuiten
Roy
1950
Scic - Bottecchia
Information
GP du Midi Libre
France
13th -17th June 1979
SPP