1999 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Casino - Ag2R 19:50:14
02 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Festina - Lotus 08
03 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 35
04 David Millar 1977 Great Britain Cofidis 39
05 Santiago Botero 1972 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca 44
06 Claus Michael Möller 1968 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites 46
07 Melcior Mauri 1966 Spain Sport Lisboa e Benfica 53
08 Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 1:01
09 Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 1:03
10 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 1:08
11 David Plaza Romero 1970 Spain Sport Lisboa e Benfica 1:17
12 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 1:20
13 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 1:48
14 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
15 Andrei Kivilev 1973 Kazakhstan Festina - Lotus 2:07
16 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 2:21
17 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 2:24
18 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA US Postal Service 2:39
19 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 2:46
20 Bart Voskamp 1968 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 2:47
21 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Festina - Lotus 2:59
22 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 3:25
23 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3:26
24 Paulo Jorge Moura Ferreira 1970 Portugal Sport Lisboa e Benfica 3:33
25 Laurent Roux 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 3:51
26 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 3:52
27 Pedro Arreitunandia 1974 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:52
28 Ángel Casero 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 4:01
29 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 4:04
30 Antonio Tauler Llull 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 4:06
31 Quinto Rodrigues 1971 Portugal Sport Lisboa e Benfica 4:25
32 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 4:29
33 José Enrique Gutiérrez 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 4:34
34 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 4:37
35 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 4:55
36 Santos Gonzalez 1973 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 5:04
37 Mikel Pradera 1975 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:04
38 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 5:25
39 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:40
40 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia Rabobank 5:51
41 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:22
42 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Rabobank 6:39
43 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 7:03
44 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 7:23
45 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Spain Festina - Lotus 7:48
46 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 8:11
47 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Rabobank 8:26
48 Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 8:31
49 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Italy Banesto 8:33
50 Jose Agostinho Rosa Ribeiro 1968 Portugal LA Aluminios Pecol 8:49
51 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 9:30
52 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Switzerland Lampre - Daikin 9:39
53 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 9:59
54 Nacor Burgos Rojo 1977 Spain Fuenlabrada 10:02
55 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 10:16
56 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland Cofidis 10:34
57 Saulius Sarkauskas 1970 Lithuania LA Aluminios Pecol 10:36
58 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 10:55
59 Miquel Van Kessel 1975 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 11:06
60 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 11:10
61 Ruben Galvañ Manchon 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 11:51
62 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 11:58
63 David Latasa Lasa 1974 Spain Banesto 12:16
64 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 12:30
65 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 12:35
66 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE - Deutsche Bank 12:57
67 Harald Morscher 1972 Austria Saeco - Cannondale 13:36
68 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Lampre - Daikin 13:46
69 Pedro Goncalves 1975 Portugal LA Aluminios Pecol 13:46
70 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:48
71 Marco Fincato 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 13:59
72 Gianmario Ortenzi 1976 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 14:03
73 Luca Scinto 1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 14:15
74 Julio Rivera Garcia 1973 Spain LA Aluminios Pecol 14:43
75 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 14:57
76 Gianpaolo Mondini 1972 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 14:59
77 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain Banesto 15:00
78 Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino - Ag2R 15:57
79 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 16:36
80 Gilles Maignan 1968 France Casino - Ag2R 16:39
81 Stefano Verziagi 1972 Italy Fuenlabrada 17:17
82 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 18:21
83 Bruno Miguel Castanheira 1977 Portugal LA Aluminios Pecol 18:53
84 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 19:15
85 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 20:01
86 Igor Flores Galarza 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:11
87 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros 21:19
88 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France Cofidis 25:00
89 Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 25:56
90 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia TVM - Farm Frites 27:16
91 Jose Antonio Garrido 1975 Spain Sport Lisboa e Benfica 28:35
92 Laurent Desbiens 1969 France Cofidis 29:01
93 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Lampre - Daikin 29:02
94 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:12
95 Fernando Manuel Mota dos Santos 1966 Portugal LA Aluminios Pecol 30:34
96 Frankie Andreu 1966 USA US Postal Service 30:36
97 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 31:37
98 Francisque Teyssier 1969 France Festina - Lotus 31:57
99 Joaquin Gomes Oliveira 1965 Portugal LA Aluminios Pecol 32:29
100 Frank Høj 1973 Denmark US Postal Service 32:49
101 Oscar Lopez Uriarte 1970 Spain Sport Lisboa e Benfica 33:05
102 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Spain Fuenlabrada 33:09
103 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 33:31
104 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin 33:57
105 Youri Sourkov 1970 Kazakhstan LA Aluminios Pecol 33:57
106 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 34:10
107 Manu L´Hoir 1975 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 34:38
108 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Banesto 35:18
109 Pedro Jimenez Villanueva 1974 Spain Fuenlabrada 36:56
110 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark US Postal Service 37:40
111 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Spain Fuenlabrada 37:49
112 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 38:09
113 Guido Trenti 1972 USA Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 38:38
114 Pablo Lastras 1976 Spain Banesto 38:44
115 Andrea Brognara 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 39:55
116 Martin van Steen 1969 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 40:14
117 Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 40:29
118 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Poland Cofidis 41:10
119 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto 41:58
120 Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 42:30
121 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 43:37
122 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Spain Fuenlabrada 48:42
123 Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Spain Fuenlabrada 49:41
124 Jorge Manuel Silva Santos 1966 Portugal Sport Lisboa e Benfica 52:05
125 Samuel Plouhinec 1976 France Cofidis 52:58
126 Alberto Carlos Amaral 1969 Portugal Sport Lisboa e Benfica 54:22
DNF Dariusz Baranowski 1972 Poland Banesto
DNF Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF David Delrieu 1971 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Christophe Oriol 1973 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Benoît Salmon 1974 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis
DNF David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis
DNF Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Manuel Sanroma 1977 Spain Fuenlabrada
DNF Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks 1976 Latvia Lampre - Daikin
DNF Simone Bertoletti 1974 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Ján Svorada 1968 Czech Republic Lampre - Daikin
DNF Thierry Laurent 1966 France Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Peter Wuyts 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Spain Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Riccardo Forconi 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Abraham Olano 1970 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Rabobank
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Alessio Galletti 1968 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Danilo Hondo 1974 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 USA US Postal Service
DNF Julian Dean 1975 New Zealand US Postal Service
DNF Glenn Magnusson 1969 Sweden US Postal Service
DNF Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Info

Race Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
Nation Spain
DateFebruary 23rd-27th
Edition 1999
Classification 2.3