1989 World Championship

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Greg LeMond 1961 USA - 6t 45' 59''
02 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia - + 0''
03 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland - + 0''
04 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands - + 0''
05 Thierry Claveyrolat 1959 France - + 3''
06 Laurent Fignon 1960 France - + 3''
07 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland - + 10''
08 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy - + 10''
09 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark - + 10''
10 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium - + 10''
11 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Spain - + 14''
12 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico - + 42''
13 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada - + 42''
14 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland - + 42''
15 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands - + 42''
16 Peter Hilse 1962 Germany - 42"
17 Camillo Passera 1965 Italy - 42"
18 Federico Echave 1960 Spain - 42"
19 Charly Mottet 1964 France - 42"
20 Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain - 46"
21 Atle Kvålsvoll 1962 Norway - 1' 14"
22 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy - 1' 14"
23 Emanuele Bombini 1959 Italy - 1' 20"
24 Andreas Kappes 1965 Germany - 1' 20"
25 Gilles Delion 1966 France - 1' 20"
26 Hartmut Bölts 1961 Germany - 1' 24"
27 Eric Caritoux 1960 France - 1' 24"
28 Jesús Rodríguez Magro 1960 Spain - 1' 24"
29 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Austria - 1' 24"
30 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain - 1' 42"
31 Enrique Aja 1960 Spain - 1' 42"
32 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium - 1' 42"
33 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland - 2' 24"
34 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA - 4' 26"
35 Alvaro Pino 1956 Spain - 7' 15"
36 Thomas Wegmüller 1960 Switzerland - 7' 53"
37 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia - 8' 31"
38 Johnny Weltz 1962 Denmark - 10' 51"
39 Sammie Moreels 1965 Belgium - 12' 11"
40 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain - 12' 27"
41 Thomas Dürst 1967 Germany - 12' 27"
42 Dariusz Kajzer 1961 Germany - 21' 57"
DNF Fernando Carvalho - Portugal -
DNF Noboru Fujitani - Japan -
DNF Yoshihiro Ida - Japan -
DNF Oleg Jarochenko - Russia -
DNF Zbigniew Krudysz - Poland -
DNF Jim Krynen - Australia -
DNF Kyoshi Miura 1961 Japan -
DNF Yukiharu Mori 1951 Japan -
DNF Hideo Murakami - Japan -
DNF Jose-Manuel Santiago Oliviera 1966 Portugal -
DNF Matsuyoshi Takahashi 1955 Japan -
DNF Jan Østergaard 1961 Denmark -
DNF Norman Alvis 1963 USA -
DNF John Brady 1964 Ireland -
DNF Ron Kiefel 1960 USA -
DNF Roy Knickmann 1965 USA -
DNF Dag Otto Lauritzen 1956 Norway -
DNF Jeff Pierce 1958 USA -
DNF Bob Roll 1960 USA -
DNF Alex Stieda 1961 Canada -
DNF Brian Walton 1965 Canada -
DNF Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain -
DNF Miguel Arroyo Rosales 1966 Mexico -
DNF Jaanus Kuum 1964 Norway -
DNF Torjus Larsen 1964 Norway -
DNF Nikolai Golovatenko 1963 Russia -
DNF Vladimir Muravsky 1959 Russia -
DNF Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine -
DNF Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia -
DNF Sergei Uslamin 1963 Russia -
DNF Alexandre Zinoviev 1961 Ukraine -
DNF Francesco Cesarini 1962 Italy -
DNF Marco Vitali 1960 Italy -
DNF Francisco Antequera 1964 Spain -
DNF Carlos Moreira Cruz 1966 Portugal -
DNF John Mullan 1955 New Zealand -
DNF Luis Herrera 1961 Colombia -
DNF Stephen Hodge 1961 Australia -
DNF Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain -
DNF Helmut Wechselberger 1953 Austria -
DNF Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy -
DNF Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal -
DNF Deno Davie 1965 Great Britain -
DNF Christian Henn 1964 Germany -
DNF Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland -
DNF Lawrence Roche 1967 Ireland -
DNF Urs Zimmermann 1959 Switzerland -
DNF Americo Silva Neves 1964 Portugal -
DNF Chris Bailey 1967 USA -
DNF Alexi Grewal 1960 USA -
DNF Marino Amadori 1957 Italy -
DNF Franco Chioccioli 1959 Italy -
DNF Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium -
DNF Maarten Ducrot 1958 Netherlands -
DNF Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands -
DNF Leonardo Sierra 1968 Venezuela -
DNF Marek Kulas 1963 Poland -
DNF Andrzej Polkosnik 1961 Poland -
DNF Marek Szerszynski 1960 Poland -
DNF Miroslaw Uryga 1962 Poland -
DNF John Carlsen 1963 Denmark -
DNF Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland -
DNF Karl Kaelin 1965 Switzerland -
DNF Daniel Steiger 1966 Switzerland -
DNF Manuel Abreu Campos 1963 Portugal -
DNF Moreno Argentin 1960 Italy -
DNF Davide Cassani 1961 Italy -
DNF Arno Wohlfahrter 1964 Austria -
DNF Serge Demierre 1956 Switzerland -
DNF Othmar Häfliger 1963 Switzerland -
DNF Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland -
DNF Michael Wilson 1960 Australia -
DNF Etienne De Wilde 1958 Belgium -
DNF Brian Holm 1962 Denmark -
DNF Søren Lilholt 1965 Denmark -
DNF Dirk De Wolf 1961 Belgium -
DNF Jos Haex 1959 Belgium -
DNF Masatoshi Ichikawa 1961 Japan -
DNF Pascal Triebel 1966 Luxembourg -
DNF Jos van Aert 1962 Netherlands -
DNF Toomas Kirsipuu 1964 Estonia -
DNF Nestor Mora 1963 Colombia -
DNF Fabio Parra 1959 Colombia -
DNF Rikho Suun 1960 Estonia -
DNF Arvid Tammesalu 1964 Estonia -
DNF Peter De Clercq 1966 Belgium -
DNF Luc Suykerbuyk 1964 Netherlands -
DNF Franco Ballerini 1964 Italy -
DNF Pedro Muñoz 1958 Spain -
DNF Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium -
DNF Jean-Marie Wampers 1959 Belgium -
DNF Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands -
DNF Andy Bishop 1965 USA -
DNF Jörg Muller 1961 Switzerland -
DNF Atle Pedersen 1964 Norway -
DNF Dag Erik Pedersen 1959 Norway -
DNF Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands -
DNF Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands -
DNF Marcello Alexandre 1963 Argentina -
DNF Tim Jamieson 1965 Australia -
DNF Paul-Scott Steward 1965 Australia -
DNF Alvaro Lozano Moncada 1964 Colombia -
DNF Jose Francisco Rodriguez 1960 Colombia -
DNF Celio-Roberto Roncancio Gonzalez 1966 Colombia -
DNF Carlos Jaramillo 1961 Colombia -
DNF Alvaro Mejia 1967 Colombia -
DNF Reynel Montoya 1959 Colombia -
DNF Óscar de Jesús Vargas 1964 Colombia -
DNF Brian-Lykke Bistrup 1967 Denmark -
DNF Per Pedersen 1964 Denmark -
DNF Marcel Wüst 1967 Germany -
DNF Dominique Arnaud 1959 France -
DNF Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain -
DNF William Palacio 1965 Colombia -
DNF Abelardo Rondón 1964 Colombia -
DNF Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium -
DNF Paulo Pinto De Oliveira 1967 Portugal -
DNF Udo Bölts 1966 Germany -
DNF Josef Holzmann 1965 Germany -
DNF Peter Gansler 1963 Germany -
DNF Rolf Gölz 1962 Germany -
DNF Frans Maassen 1965 Netherlands -
DNF Patrick Tolhoek 1965 Netherlands -
DNF Edwig van Hooydonck 1966 Belgium -
DNF Wayne Bennington 1964 Great Britain -
DNF Christophe Lavainne 1963 France -
DNF Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark -
DNF Gerard Rue 1965 France -
DNF Carlos Hernández Bailo 1958 Spain -
DNF Stefano Colage 1962 Italy -
DNF Rafael Gonzalez Escobar 1961 Mexico -
DNF Laurent Bezault 1966 France -
DNF Martial Gayant 1962 France -
DNF Marc Madiot 1959 France -
DNF Remig Stumpf 1966 Germany -
DNF Phil Anderson 1958 Australia -
DNF Kim Eriksen 1964 Denmark -
DNF Eddy Schurer 1964 Netherlands -
DNF Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark -
DNF Antonio Berardi 1953 San Marino -
DNF Fabio Bernardi 1962 San Marino -
DNF Sergio Zafferani 1957 San Marino -
DNF Silvio Zonzini 1959 San Marino -
DNF Thomas Craven 1964 USA -
DNF Michael Engleman 1958 USA -
DNF Kim Andersen 1958 Denmark -
DNF Bruno Cornillet 1963 France -
DNF Olaf Lurvik 1963 Norway -

Info

Race World Championship
Where Chambery
Nation World Championship
Distance259.4 km
DateAugust 27th
Edition 1989
Classification WCRR