Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Vuelta a España | 2019 Stages

Information Results Stages Startlist

Main page

Overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Results: 16.Stage

Pos Name Team Time UCI
01 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 04:01:22100
02 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Ineos + 2240
03 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 4020
04 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step + 4212
05 Gianluca Brambilla Trek - Segafredo + 01:124
06 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 02:09
07 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:15
08 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Team Dimension Data + 02:21
09 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:32
10 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:32
11 Romain Seigle Groupama - FDJ + 02:46
12 Fernando Barceló Euskadi Basque - Murias + 03:49
13 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck - Quick Step + 05:49
14 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates + 05:58
15 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Pro Team + 05:58
16 Primoz Roglic Team Jumbo - Visma + 05:58
17 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 06:21
18 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 06:21
19 Rafal Majka Bora - Hansgrohe + 06:24
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain - Merida + 06:24
21 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 06:35
22 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 06:49
23 Ruben Guerreiro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 06:52
24 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto - Soudal + 06:54
25 Sergio Higuita EF Education First + 06:54
26 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb + 07:17
27 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 07:17
28 Sepp Kuss Team Jumbo - Visma + 07:20
29 Ion Izagirre Astana Pro Team + 07:20
30 Oscar Rodriguez Euskadi Basque - Murias + 07:58
31 Robert Gesink Team Jumbo - Visma + 07:58
32 Kilian Frankiny Groupama - FDJ + 07:58
33 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 08:32
34 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 08:32
35 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton - Scott + 08:32
36 David De La Cruz Team Ineos + 08:32
37 Cristian Rodriguez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 08:32
38 Louis Meintjes Team Dimension Data + 08:32
39 Ben O'Connor Team Dimension Data + 08:32
40 Darwin Atapuma Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 08:32
41 Dylan Teuns Bahrain - Merida + 08:32
42 Peter Stetina Trek - Segafredo + 10:16
43 Damien Howson Mitchelton - Scott + 10:50
44 Daniel Navarro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 10:52
45 Clément Chevrier AG2R La Mondiale + 10:57
46 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 10:57
47 Benjamin King Team Dimension Data + 10:57
48 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb + 10:57
49 Niklas Eg Trek - Segafredo + 11:32
50 Neilson Powless Team Jumbo - Visma + 11:49
51 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama - FDJ + 12:24
52 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 14:31
53 Omar Fraile Astana Pro Team + 15:45
54 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 15:45
55 Dorian Godon AG2R La Mondiale + 15:45
56 Gorka Izagirre Astana Pro Team + 15:45
57 Angel Madrazo Burgos - BH + 15:45
58 Steve Morabito Groupama - FDJ + 15:45
59 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck - Quick Step + 15:45
60 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 15:45
61 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 15:45
62 Daniel Martinez EF Education First + 15:45
63 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton - Scott + 15:45
64 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 15:45
65 Domen Novak Bahrain - Merida + 15:45
66 George Bennett Team Jumbo - Visma + 16:01
67 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton - Scott + 16:01
68 Pawel Poljanski Bora - Hansgrohe + 16:03
69 Felix Großschartner Bora - Hansgrohe + 18:28
70 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 18:45
71 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 18:45
72 William Barta CCC Team + 18:45
73 Sergio Henao UAE Team Emirates + 21:10
74 Sebastian Henao Team Ineos + 21:10
75 Cyril Barthe Euskadi Basque - Murias + 21:32
76 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal + 21:46
77 Wout Poels Team Ineos + 23:18
78 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team + 23:18
79 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 23:18
80 Matteo Fabbro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 23:18
81 Steff Cras Team Katusha - Alpecin + 23:18
82 Ricardo Vilela Burgos - BH + 23:18
83 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 23:18
84 Sergey Chernetskiy Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 23:18
85 Hector Saez Euskadi Basque - Murias + 23:18
86 Jesus Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 23:18
87 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team + 23:18
88 Jose Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 23:18
89 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 23:18
90 Jempy Drucker Bora - Hansgrohe + 23:36
91 Mark Padun Bahrain - Merida + 25:00
92 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 25:00
93 Tony Martin Team Jumbo - Visma + 25:00
94 Manuele Boaro Astana Pro Team + 25:00
95 Enrico Battaglin Team Katusha - Alpecin + 25:00
96 Salvatore Puccio Team Ineos + 25:00
97 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 25:00
98 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb + 25:00
99 Tim Declercq Deceuninck - Quick Step + 25:00
100 Owain Doull Team Ineos + 25:00
101 Luka Pibernik Bahrain - Merida + 25:00
102 Damien Touzé Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 25:05
103 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates + 25:11
104 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 26:20
105 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque - Murias + 28:04
106 Aritz Bagues Euskadi Basque - Murias + 28:04
107 Jetse Bol Burgos - BH + 28:04
108 Diego Rubio Burgos - BH + 28:04
109 Jesus Ezquerra Muela Burgos - BH + 28:04
110 Jacopo Mosca Trek - Segafredo + 28:04
111 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 28:04
112 Eros Capecchi Deceuninck - Quick Step + 28:04
113 Sergio Samitier Euskadi Basque - Murias + 28:04
114 Bruno Armirail Groupama - FDJ + 28:04
115 Kiel Reijnen Trek - Segafredo + 28:04
116 Alex Kirsch Trek - Segafredo + 28:04
117 Mitchell Docker EF Education First + 28:04
118 Marc Sarreau Groupama - FDJ + 28:04
119 Sam Bewley Mitchelton - Scott + 28:04
120 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton - Scott + 28:04
121 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal + 28:04
122 Dion Smith Mitchelton - Scott + 28:04
123 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto - Soudal + 28:04
124 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 28:04
125 Rasmus Tiller Team Dimension Data + 28:04
126 Willie Smit Team Katusha - Alpecin + 28:04
127 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Dimension Data + 28:04
128 Nicholas Dlamini Team Dimension Data + 28:04
129 Jaco Venter Team Dimension Data + 28:04
130 John Degenkolb Trek - Segafredo + 28:04
131 Silvan Dillier AG2R La Mondiale + 28:04
132 Logan Owen EF Education First + 28:04
133 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain - Merida + 28:04
134 Pawel Bernas CCC Team + 28:04
135 Jonas Koch CCC Team + 28:04
136 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 28:04
137 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 28:04
138 Ian Stannard Team Ineos + 28:04
139 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 28:04
140 Vasil Kiryienka Team Ineos + 28:04
141 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 28:04
142 Oscar Cabedo Burgos - BH + 28:04
143 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 28:04
144 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain - Merida + 28:04
145 Clément Venturini AG2R La Mondiale + 28:04
146 Quentin Jauregui AG2R La Mondiale + 28:04
147 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team + 30:02
148 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb + 30:04
149 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb + 30:04
150 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 30:04
151 Sam Bennett Bora - Hansgrohe + 30:04
152 Shane Archbold Bora - Hansgrohe + 30:52
153 Lawson Craddock EF Education First + 31:29
154 Nuno Bico Burgos - BH + 32:36
155 Jorge Cubero Burgos - BH + 32:36
156 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck - Quick Step + 32:36
157 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck - Quick Step + 32:36
158 Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 32:36
159 Edward Theuns Trek - Segafredo + 33:18
Pos Name Team Time
01 - Primoz Roglic Team Jumbo - Visma 62:17:52
02 - Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 02:48
03 - Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates + 03:42
04 - Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Pro Team + 03:59
05 1 Rafal Majka Bora - Hansgrohe + 07:40
06 1 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 07:43
07 - Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 10:27
08 - Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb + 10:34
09 - Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto - Soudal + 10:40
10 - Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain - Merida + 12:05
11 6 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step + 13:26
12 1 Sergio Higuita EF Education First + 14:24
13 7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team + 16:33
14 1 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 16:53
15 1 Ruben Guerreiro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 17:26
16 2 Ion Izagirre Astana Pro Team + 17:28
17 5 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton - Scott + 17:32
18 5 Dylan Teuns Bahrain - Merida + 17:48
19 - Kilian Frankiny Groupama - FDJ + 24:37
20 2 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton - Scott + 28:38
21 7 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Team Dimension Data + 38:03
22 - Robert Gesink Team Jumbo - Visma + 38:12
23 1 Sepp Kuss Team Jumbo - Visma + 40:06
24 1 Peter Stetina Trek - Segafredo + 42:15
25 1 Ben O'Connor Team Dimension Data + 42:15
26 1 Oscar Rodriguez Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 42:25
27 2 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 44:05
28 7 George Bennett Team Jumbo - Visma + 46:07
29 - Niklas Eg Trek - Segafredo + 48:53
30 3 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 52:53
31 - Neilson Powless Team Jumbo - Visma + 56:00
32 - Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb + 57:10
33 2 Gianluca Brambilla Trek - Segafredo + 01:01:27
34 4 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Ineos + 01:03:00
35 4 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 01:05:48
36 6 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 01:06:41
37 3 Cristian Rodriguez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 01:08:22
38 2 Daniel Navarro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 01:12:26
39 4 Louis Meintjes Team Dimension Data + 01:18:42
40 - José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 01:19:03
41 - Daniel Martinez EF Education First + 01:19:26
42 5 Felix Großschartner Bora - Hansgrohe + 01:20:12
43 5 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck - Quick Step + 01:22:30
44 5 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 01:24:11
45 7 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 01:25:43
46 4 Sergio Henao UAE Team Emirates + 01:26:52
47 3 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 01:31:55
48 5 David De La Cruz Team Ineos + 01:32:39
49 5 Jesus Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:33:47
50 1 Benjamin King Team Dimension Data + 01:34:30
51 6 Wout Poels Team Ineos + 01:37:47
52 7 Damien Howson Mitchelton - Scott + 01:42:45
53 7 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton - Scott + 01:42:46
54 2 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 01:44:37
55 7 Darwin Atapuma Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:45:01
56 4 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama - FDJ + 01:45:22
57 3 Sebastian Henao Team Ineos + 01:46:10
58 3 Matteo Fabbro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 01:48:28
59 1 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 01:49:32
60 13 Lawson Craddock EF Education First + 01:50:12
61 - Gorka Izagirre Astana Pro Team + 01:50:46
62 3 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 01:53:12
63 3 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 01:53:25
64 10 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 01:53:27
65 8 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 01:57:31
66 2 Pawel Poljanski Bora - Hansgrohe + 01:57:37
67 3 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 01:59:20
68 16 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck - Quick Step + 01:59:40
69 6 Steff Cras Team Katusha - Alpecin + 01:59:50
70 7 Clément Chevrier AG2R La Mondiale + 02:00:55
71 7 Mark Padun Bahrain - Merida + 02:01:36
72 3 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:04:02
73 3 Dorian Godon AG2R La Mondiale + 02:05:27
74 14 Fernando Barceló Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 02:05:49
75 6 Omar Fraile Astana Pro Team + 02:07:43
76 3 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal + 02:08:10
77 5 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:08:16
78 11 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 02:08:59
79 12 Quentin Jauregui AG2R La Mondiale + 02:09:17
80 5 Steve Morabito Groupama - FDJ + 02:09:33
81 12 Bruno Armirail Groupama - FDJ + 02:11:14
82 17 Romain Seigle Groupama - FDJ + 02:12:54
83 12 Jacopo Mosca Trek - Segafredo + 02:13:02
84 2 Jose Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:15:57
85 2 Ricardo Vilela Burgos - BH + 02:16:26
86 8 Clément Venturini AG2R La Mondiale + 02:18:13
87 7 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:19:22
88 2 Salvatore Puccio Team Ineos + 02:19:35
89 2 Cyril Barthe Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 02:20:40
90 11 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb + 02:20:51
91 2 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton - Scott + 02:23:03
92 1 Tim Declercq Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:30:09
93 1 Owain Doull Team Ineos + 02:30:25
94 1 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 02:30:42
95 1 Hector Saez Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 02:31:08
96 1 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team + 02:31:18
97 7 Nicholas Dlamini Team Dimension Data + 02:32:03
98 4 Jonas Koch CCC Team + 02:35:27
99 1 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto - Soudal + 02:36:12
100 2 Sergey Chernetskiy Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:36:15
101 1 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:38:30
102 1 Silvan Dillier AG2R La Mondiale + 02:38:32
103 - Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates + 02:39:27
104 9 Angel Madrazo Burgos - BH + 02:40:58
105 1 Willie Smit Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:44:13
106 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Dimension Data + 02:45:06
107 8 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:45:10
108 2 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 02:45:55
109 3 Oscar Cabedo Burgos - BH + 02:46:54
110 3 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:47:10
111 - Damien Touzé Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:49:03
112 4 Dion Smith Mitchelton - Scott + 02:49:04
113 5 Domen Novak Bahrain - Merida + 02:49:11
114 5 Jetse Bol Burgos - BH + 02:49:23
115 3 Luka Pibernik Bahrain - Merida + 02:49:57
116 2 Jesus Ezquerra Muela Burgos - BH + 02:55:16
117 1 Enrico Battaglin Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:55:57
118 2 Manuele Boaro Astana Pro Team + 02:58:41
119 2 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb + 02:58:52
120 10 William Barta CCC Team + 02:59:13
121 7 Jempy Drucker Bora - Hansgrohe + 03:00:38
122 5 Sam Bewley Mitchelton - Scott + 03:01:16
123 4 Eros Capecchi Deceuninck - Quick Step + 03:01:43
124 2 Sergio Samitier Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 03:02:03
125 2 Alex Kirsch Trek - Segafredo + 03:02:27
126 2 Ian Stannard Team Ineos + 03:02:31
127 2 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain - Merida + 03:03:47
128 2 Mitchell Docker EF Education First + 03:04:47
129 3 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team + 03:04:53
130 3 Rasmus Tiller Team Dimension Data + 03:04:54
131 2 Jaco Venter Team Dimension Data + 03:08:00
132 1 Aritz Bagues Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 03:09:59
133 1 Logan Owen EF Education First + 03:10:26
134 1 John Degenkolb Trek - Segafredo + 03:10:51
135 1 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain - Merida + 03:12:06
136 1 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 03:12:23
137 2 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 03:14:26
138 7 Jorge Cubero Burgos - BH + 03:14:28
139 1 Vasil Kiryienka Team Ineos + 03:16:51
140 - Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal + 03:18:47
141 2 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 03:22:01
142 - Kiel Reijnen Trek - Segafredo + 03:23:34
143 2 Edward Theuns Trek - Segafredo + 03:24:04
144 - Diego Rubio Burgos - BH + 03:25:09
145 - Marc Sarreau Groupama - FDJ + 03:27:09
146 - Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 03:33:19
147 1 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 03:38:41
148 1 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team + 03:39:12
149 2 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck - Quick Step + 03:39:22
150 3 Tony Martin Team Jumbo - Visma + 03:40:18
151 1 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb + 03:41:19
152 - Sam Bennett Bora - Hansgrohe + 03:43:01
153 2 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck - Quick Step + 03:44:12
154 - Pawel Bernas CCC Team + 03:45:41
155 - Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 03:50:50
156 - Shane Archbold Bora - Hansgrohe + 03:55:43
157 - Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 03:57:14
158 - Nuno Bico Burgos - BH + 04:09:01
159 - Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:23:49
Info
Nations Spain
Date September 9th
Where Pravia -> Alto de La Cubilla
What 16.Stage
Distance 144.4 km
Leader P.Roglic
Youth T.Pogacar
Points P.Roglic
Mountain G.Bouchard
COMBATIVE A.Madrazo