Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Vuelta a España | 2019 Stages

Information Results Stages Startlist

Main page

Overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Results: 01.Stage

Pos Time UCI
01 Astana Pro Team 14:51
Miguel Angel Lopez Dario Cataldo (00) Jakob Fuglsang (00) Ion Izagirre (00) Luis León Sánchez (00) Gorka Izagirre (00) Omar Fraile (24) Manuele Boaro (47)
02 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
Philippe Gilbert Fabio Jakobsen Zdenek Stybar Maximiliano Richeze James Knox Remi Cavagna (+ 03) Tim Declercq (+ 18) Eros Capecchi (+ 18)
03 Team Sunweb + 05
Max Walscheid Wilco Kelderman Nicolas Roche Casper Pedersen Robert Power (+ 06) Martijn Tusveld (+ 35) Michael Storer (+ 55) Nikias Arndt (+ 55)
04 EF Education First + 07
Tejay Van Garderen Hugh Carthy Rigoberto Uran Sergio Higuita Daniel Martinez Lawson Craddock Logan Owen (+ 01:58) Mitchell Docker (+ 02:25)
05 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
Sam Bennett Gregor Muhlberger Jempy Drucker Davide Formolo Rafal Majka Felix Großschartner Pawel Poljanski (+ 02:13) Shane Archbold (+ 02:26)
06 CCC Team + 15
Nathan Van Hooydonck Victor De La Parte Patrick Bevin William Barta Szymon Sajnok Francisco Ventoso (+ 01:37) Jonas Koch (+ 01:37) Pawel Bernas (+ 02:31)
07 Movistar Team + 16
Alejandro Valverde Marc Soler Nelson Oliveira Imanol Erviti Nairo Quintana José Joaquin Rojas (+ 23) Jorge Arcas (+ 01:41) Antonio Pedrero (+ 01:41)
08 Groupama - FDJ + 16
Benjamin Thomas Romain Seigle Tobias Ludvigsson Kilian Frankiny Bruno Armirail (+ 01:54) Marc Sarreau (+ 02:19) Mickaël Delage (+ 02:19) Steve Morabito (+ 02:19)
09 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
Damien Howson Nicholas Schultz Esteban Chaves Tsgabu Grmay Dion Smith Luka Mezgec Mikel Nieve Sam Bewley (+ 02:26)
10 Lotto - Soudal + 19
Tomasz Marczynski Jelle Wallays Tosh Van der Sande Brian Van Goethem Harm Vanhoucke (+ 20) Thomas De Gendt (+ 54) Carl Fredrik Hagen (+ 01:30) Sander Armee (+ 01:57)
11 Team Ineos + 25
David De La Cruz Owain Doull Tao Geoghegan Hart Salvatore Puccio Wout Poels Sebastian Henao (+ 53) Ian Stannard (+ 01:41) Vasil Kiryienka (+ 01:41)
12 Bahrain - Merida + 26
Mark Padun Hermann Pernsteiner Heinrich Haussler Dylan Teuns Phil Bauhaus (+ 54) Yukiya Arashiro (+ 01:30) Luka Pibernik (+ 01:30) Domen Novak (+ 03:03)
13 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
Matteo Fabbro Steff Cras Daniel Navarro Ruben Guerreiro Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Enrico Battaglin (+ 50) Pavel Kochetkov (+ 50) Willie Smit (+ 01:17)
14 Team Dimension Data + 34
Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Ben O'Connor Benjamin King Edvald Boasson Hagen Louis Meintjes Rasmus Tiller Jaco Venter (+ 01:13) Nicholas Dlamini (+ 02:21)
15 Trek - Segafredo + 35
Edward Theuns Jacopo Mosca Gianluca Brambilla Kiel Reijnen Niklas Eg John Degenkolb Alex Kirsch (+ 59) Peter Stetina (+ 01:52)
16 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
Jon Aberasturi Jonathan Lastra Gonzalo Serrano Alex Aranburu Sergey Chernetskiy (+ 40) Cristian Rodriguez (+ 46) Domingos Goncalves (+ 52) Sergio Pardilla (+ 56)
17 AG2R La Mondiale + 37
Pierre Latour Dorian Godon Silvan Dillier Clément Venturini Geoffrey Bouchard (+ 01:06) François Bidard (+ 01:14) Clément Chevrier (+ 01:43) Quentin Jauregui (+ 01:50)
18 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
Tony Martin Steven Kruijswijk George Bennett Primoz Roglic Robert Gesink Neilson Powless (+ 04:22) Lennard Hofstede (+ 04:22) Sepp Kuss (+ 04:46)
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
Jesper Hansen Jose Herrada Stéphane Rossetto Jesus Herrada Nicolas Edet Damien Touzé Luis Angel Mate (+ 01:18) Darwin Atapuma (+ 01:48)
20 Euskadi Basque - Murias + 46
Cyril Barthe Aritz Bagues Hector Saez Sergio Samitier Mikel Bizkarra Oscar Rodriguez Mikel Iturria Fernando Barceló (+ 54)
21 UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
Marco Marcato Fabio Aru Valerio Conti Tadej Pogacar Sebastian Molano (+ 02:43) Sergio Henao (+ 02:44) Fernando Gaviria (+ 02:49) Oliviero Troia (+ 05:00)
22 Burgos - BH + 01:22
Diego Rubio Jetse Bol Jesus Ezquerra Muela Ricardo Vilela Angel Madrazo Jorge Cubero (+ 01:59) Oscar Cabedo (+ 02:12) Nuno Bico (+ 03:22)
Pos Name Team Time
01 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Pro Team 14:51
02 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 00
03 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team + 00
04 Ion Izagirre Astana Pro Team + 00
05 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 00
06 Gorka Izagirre Astana Pro Team + 00
07 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
08 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
09 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
10 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
11 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
12 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck - Quick Step + 03
13 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb + 05
14 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb + 05
15 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb + 05
16 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb + 05
17 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 06
18 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education First + 07
19 Hugh Carthy EF Education First + 07
20 Rigoberto Uran EF Education First + 07
21 Sergio Higuita EF Education First + 07
22 Daniel Martinez EF Education First + 07
23 Lawson Craddock EF Education First + 07
24 Sam Bennett Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
25 Gregor Muhlberger Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
26 Jempy Drucker Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
27 Davide Formolo Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
28 Rafal Majka Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
29 Felix Großschartner Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
30 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team + 15
31 Victor De La Parte CCC Team + 15
32 Patrick Bevin CCC Team + 15
33 William Barta CCC Team + 15
34 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team + 15
35 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 16
36 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 16
37 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 16
38 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 16
39 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 16
40 Benjamin Thomas Groupama - FDJ + 16
41 Romain Seigle Groupama - FDJ + 16
42 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama - FDJ + 16
43 Kilian Frankiny Groupama - FDJ + 16
44 Tim Declercq Deceuninck - Quick Step + 18
45 Eros Capecchi Deceuninck - Quick Step + 18
46 Damien Howson Mitchelton - Scott + 18
47 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton - Scott + 18
48 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton - Scott + 18
49 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton - Scott + 18
50 Dion Smith Mitchelton - Scott + 18
51 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton - Scott + 18
52 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton - Scott + 18
53 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal + 19
54 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal + 19
55 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 19
56 Brian Van Goethem Lotto - Soudal + 19
57 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto - Soudal + 20
58 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 23
59 Omar Fraile Astana Pro Team + 24
60 David De La Cruz Team Ineos + 25
61 Owain Doull Team Ineos + 25
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Ineos + 25
63 Salvatore Puccio Team Ineos + 25
64 Wout Poels Team Ineos + 25
65 Mark Padun Bahrain - Merida + 26
66 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain - Merida + 26
67 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain - Merida + 26
68 Dylan Teuns Bahrain - Merida + 26
69 Matteo Fabbro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
70 Steff Cras Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
71 Daniel Navarro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
72 Ruben Guerreiro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
73 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
74 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Team Dimension Data + 34
75 Ben O'Connor Team Dimension Data + 34
76 Benjamin King Team Dimension Data + 34
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Dimension Data + 34
78 Louis Meintjes Team Dimension Data + 34
79 Rasmus Tiller Team Dimension Data + 34
80 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb + 35
81 Edward Theuns Trek - Segafredo + 35
82 Jacopo Mosca Trek - Segafredo + 35
83 Gianluca Brambilla Trek - Segafredo + 35
84 Kiel Reijnen Trek - Segafredo + 35
85 Niklas Eg Trek - Segafredo + 35
86 John Degenkolb Trek - Segafredo + 35
87 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
88 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
89 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
90 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
91 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 37
92 Dorian Godon AG2R La Mondiale + 37
93 Silvan Dillier AG2R La Mondiale + 37
94 Clément Venturini AG2R La Mondiale + 37
95 Sergey Chernetskiy Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 40
96 Tony Martin Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
97 Steven Kruijswijk Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
98 George Bennett Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
99 Primoz Roglic Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
100 Robert Gesink Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
101 Jesper Hansen Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
102 Jesus Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
103 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
104 Jose Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
105 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
106 Damien Touzé Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
107 Cristian Rodriguez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 46
108 Cyril Barthe Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
109 Aritz Bagues Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
110 Sergio Samitier Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
111 Hector Saez Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
112 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
113 Oscar Rodriguez Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
114 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
115 Manuele Boaro Astana Pro Team + 47
116 Enrico Battaglin Team Katusha - Alpecin + 50
117 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 50
118 Domingos Goncalves Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 52
119 Sebastian Henao Team Ineos + 53
120 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 54
121 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain - Merida + 54
122 Fernando Barceló Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 54
123 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 55
124 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb + 55
125 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 56
126 Alex Kirsch Trek - Segafredo + 59
127 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 01:06
128 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
129 Fabio Aru UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
130 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
131 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
132 Jaco Venter Team Dimension Data + 01:13
133 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 01:14
134 Willie Smit Team Katusha - Alpecin + 01:17
135 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:18
136 Diego Rubio Burgos - BH + 01:22
137 Jetse Bol Burgos - BH + 01:22
138 Jesus Ezquerra Muela Burgos - BH + 01:22
139 Ricardo Vilela Burgos - BH + 01:22
140 Angel Madrazo Burgos - BH + 01:22
141 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto - Soudal + 01:30
142 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain - Merida + 01:30
143 Luka Pibernik Bahrain - Merida + 01:30
144 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team + 01:37
145 Jonas Koch CCC Team + 01:37
146 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 01:41
147 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 01:41
148 Ian Stannard Team Ineos + 01:41
149 Vasil Kiryienka Team Ineos + 01:41
150 Clément Chevrier AG2R La Mondiale + 01:43
151 Darwin Atapuma Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:48
152 Quentin Jauregui AG2R La Mondiale + 01:50
153 Peter Stetina Trek - Segafredo + 01:52
154 Bruno Armirail Groupama - FDJ + 01:54
155 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 01:57
156 Logan Owen EF Education First + 01:58
157 Jorge Cubero Burgos - BH + 01:59
158 Oscar Cabedo Burgos - BH + 02:12
159 Pawel Poljanski Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:13
160 Marc Sarreau Groupama - FDJ + 02:19
161 Mickaël Delage Groupama - FDJ + 02:19
162 Steve Morabito Groupama - FDJ + 02:19
163 Nicholas Dlamini Team Dimension Data + 02:21
164 Mitchell Docker EF Education First + 02:25
165 Shane Archbold Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:26
166 Sam Bewley Mitchelton - Scott + 02:26
167 Pawel Bernas CCC Team + 02:31
168 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 02:43
169 Sergio Henao UAE Team Emirates + 02:44
170 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 02:49
171 Domen Novak Bahrain - Merida + 03:03
172 Nuno Bico Burgos - BH + 03:22
173 Neilson Powless Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:22
174 Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:22
175 Sepp Kuss Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:46
176 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 05:00
Info
Nations Spain
Date August 24th
Where Salinas de Torrevieja -> Torrevieja
What 01.Stage
Distance 13.4 km
Leader M.Lopez
Youth M.Lopez