Right now | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | World Championship | Vuelta | Uno-X Dev Weekend

2019 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments (153) Fantasy

Stage overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Results: 01.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Time
01 Astana Pro Team 14:51
Miguel Angel Lopez Dario Cataldo (00) Jakob Fuglsang (00) Ion Izagirre (00) Luis León Sánchez (00) Gorka Izagirre (00) Omar Fraile (24) Manuele Boaro (47)
02 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
Philippe Gilbert Fabio Jakobsen Zdenek Stybar Maximiliano Richeze James Knox Remi Cavagna (+ 03) Tim Declercq (+ 18) Eros Capecchi (+ 18)
03 Team Sunweb + 05
Max Walscheid Wilco Kelderman Nicolas Roche Casper Pedersen Robert Power (+ 06) Martijn Tusveld (+ 35) Michael Storer (+ 55) Nikias Arndt (+ 55)
04 EF Education First + 07
Tejay Van Garderen Hugh Carthy Rigoberto Uran Sergio Higuita Daniel Martinez Lawson Craddock Logan Owen (+ 01:58) Mitchell Docker (+ 02:25)
05 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
Sam Bennett Gregor Muhlberger Jempy Drucker Davide Formolo Rafal Majka Felix Grossschartner Pawel Poljanski (+ 02:13) Shane Archbold (+ 02:26)
06 CCC Team + 15
Nathan Van Hooydonck Victor De La Parte Patrick Bevin William Barta Szymon Sajnok Francisco Ventoso (+ 01:37) Jonas Koch (+ 01:37) Pawel Bernas (+ 02:31)
07 Movistar Team + 16
Alejandro Valverde Marc Soler Nelson Oliveira Imanol Erviti Nairo Quintana José Joaquin Rojas (+ 23) Jorge Arcas (+ 01:41) Antonio Pedrero (+ 01:41)
08 Groupama - FDJ + 16
Benjamin Thomas Romain Seigle Tobias Ludvigsson Killian Frankiny Bruno Armirail (+ 01:54) Marc Sarreau (+ 02:19) Mickaël Delage (+ 02:19) Steve Morabito (+ 02:19)
09 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
Damien Howson Nicholas Schultz Esteban Chaves Tsgabu Grmay Dion Smith Luka Mezgec Mikel Nieve Sam Bewley (+ 02:26)
10 Lotto - Soudal + 19
Tomasz Marczynski Jelle Wallays Tosh Van der Sande Brian Van Goethem Harm Vanhoucke (+ 20) Thomas De Gendt (+ 54) Carl Fredrik Hagen (+ 01:30) Sander Armee (+ 01:57)
11 Team Ineos + 25
David De La Cruz Owain Doull Tao Geoghegan Hart Salvatore Puccio Wout Poels Sebastian Henao (+ 53) Ian Stannard (+ 01:41) Vasil Kiryienka (+ 01:41)
12 Bahrain - Merida + 26
Mark Padun Hermann Pernsteiner Heinrich Haussler Dylan Teuns Phil Bauhaus (+ 54) Yukiya Arashiro (+ 01:30) Luka Pibernik (+ 01:30) Domen Novak (+ 03:03)
13 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
Matteo Fabbro Steff Cras Daniel Navarro Ruben Guerreiro Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Enrico Battaglin (+ 50) Pavel Kochetkov (+ 50) Willie Smit (+ 01:17)
14 Team Dimension Data + 34
Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Ben O'Connor Benjamin King Edvald Boasson Hagen Louis Meintjes Rasmus Fossum Tiller Jaco Venter (+ 01:13) Nicholas Dlamini (+ 02:21)
15 Trek - Segafredo + 35
Edward Theuns Jacopo Mosca Gianluca Brambilla Kiel Reijnen Niklas Eg John Degenkolb Alex Kirsch (+ 59) Peter Stetina (+ 01:52)
16 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
Jon Aberasturi Izaga Jonathan Lastra Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez Alex Aranburu Sergey Chernetski (+ 40) Cristian Rodriguez (+ 46) Domingos Goncalves (+ 52) Sergio Pardilla (+ 56)
17 AG2R La Mondiale + 37
Pierre Latour Dorian Godon Silvan Dillier Clement Venturini Geoffrey Bouchard (+ 01:06) François Bidard (+ 01:14) Clément Chevrier (+ 01:43) Quentin Jauregui (+ 01:50)
18 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
Tony Martin Steven Kruijswijk George Bennett Primoz Roglic Robert Gesink Neilson Powless (+ 04:22) Lennard Hofstede (+ 04:22) Sepp Kuss (+ 04:46)
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
Jesper Hansen Jose Herrada Lopez Stéphane Rossetto Jesus Herrada Lopez Nicolas Edet Damien Touzé Luis Angel Mate (+ 01:18) Darwin Atapuma (+ 01:48)
20 Euskadi Basque - Murias + 46
Cyril Barthe Aritz Bagues Hector Saez Benito Sergio Samitier Mikel Bizkarra Oscar Rodriguez Mikel Iturria Fernando Barceló (+ 54)
21 UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
Marco Marcato Fabio Aru Valerio Conti Tadej Pogacar Sebastian Molano (+ 02:43) Sergio Luis Henao (+ 02:44) Fernando Gaviria (+ 02:49) Oliviero Troia (+ 05:00)
22 Burgos - BH + 01:22
Diego Rubio Hernandez Jetse Bol Jesus Ezquerra Muela Ricardo Vilela Angel Madrazo Jorge Cubero Galvez (+ 01:59) Oscar Cabedo Cardá (+ 02:12) Nuno Bico (+ 03:22)
Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Miguel Angel Lopez 1994 Astana Pro Team 14:51
02 Dario Cataldo 1985 Astana Pro Team + 00
03 Jakob Fuglsang 1985 Astana Pro Team + 00
04 Ion Izagirre 1989 Astana Pro Team + 00
05 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Astana Pro Team + 00
06 Gorka Izagirre 1987 Astana Pro Team + 00
07 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
08 Fabio Jakobsen 1996 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
09 Zdenek Stybar 1985 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
10 Maximiliano Richeze 1983 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
11 James Knox 1995 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02
12 Remi Cavagna 1995 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 03
13 Max Walscheid 1993 Team Sunweb + 05
14 Wilco Kelderman 1991 Team Sunweb + 05
15 Nicolas Roche 1984 Team Sunweb + 05
16 Casper Pedersen 1996 Team Sunweb + 05
17 Robert Power 1995 Team Sunweb + 06
18 Tejay Van Garderen 1988 EF Education First + 07
19 Hugh Carthy 1994 EF Education First + 07
20 Rigoberto Uran 1987 EF Education First + 07
21 Sergio Higuita 1997 EF Education First + 07
22 Daniel Martinez 1996 EF Education First + 07
23 Lawson Craddock 1992 EF Education First + 07
24 Sam Bennett 1990 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
25 Gregor Muhlberger 1994 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
26 Jempy Drucker 1986 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
27 Davide Formolo 1992 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
28 Rafal Majka 1989 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
29 Felix Grossschartner 1993 Bora - Hansgrohe + 13
30 Nathan Van Hooydonck 1995 CCC Team + 15
31 Victor De La Parte 1986 CCC Team + 15
32 Patrick Bevin 1991 CCC Team + 15
33 William Barta 1996 CCC Team + 15
34 Szymon Sajnok 1997 CCC Team + 15
35 Marc Soler 1993 Movistar Team + 16
36 Nelson Oliveira 1989 Movistar Team + 16
37 Imanol Erviti 1983 Movistar Team + 16
38 Nairo Quintana 1990 Movistar Team + 16
39 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Movistar Team + 16
40 Benjamin Thomas 1995 Groupama - FDJ + 16
41 Romain Seigle 1994 Groupama - FDJ + 16
42 Tobias Ludvigsson 1991 Groupama - FDJ + 16
43 Killian Frankiny 1994 Groupama - FDJ + 16
44 Tim Declercq 1989 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 18
45 Eros Capecchi 1986 Deceuninck - Quick Step + 18
46 Damien Howson 1992 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
47 Nicholas Schultz 1994 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
48 Esteban Chaves 1990 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
49 Tsgabu Grmay 1991 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
50 Dion Smith 1993 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
51 Luka Mezgec 1988 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
52 Mikel Nieve 1984 Mitchelton - Scott + 18
53 Tomasz Marczynski 1984 Lotto - Soudal + 19
54 Jelle Wallays 1989 Lotto - Soudal + 19
55 Tosh Van der Sande 1990 Lotto - Soudal + 19
56 Brian Van Goethem 1991 Lotto - Soudal + 19
57 Harm Vanhoucke 1997 Lotto - Soudal + 20
58 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Movistar Team + 23
59 Omar Fraile 1990 Astana Pro Team + 24
60 David De La Cruz 1989 Team Ineos + 25
61 Owain Doull 1993 Team Ineos + 25
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart 1995 Team Ineos + 25
63 Salvatore Puccio 1989 Team Ineos + 25
64 Wout Poels 1987 Team Ineos + 25
65 Mark Padun 1996 Bahrain - Merida + 26
66 Hermann Pernsteiner 1990 Bahrain - Merida + 26
67 Heinrich Haussler 1984 Bahrain - Merida + 26
68 Dylan Teuns 1992 Bahrain - Merida + 26
69 Matteo Fabbro 1995 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
70 Steff Cras 1996 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
71 Daniel Navarro 1983 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
72 Ruben Guerreiro 1994 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
73 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov 1989 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 33
74 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier 1994 Team Dimension Data + 34
75 Ben O'Connor 1995 Team Dimension Data + 34
76 Benjamin King 1989 Team Dimension Data + 34
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen 1987 Team Dimension Data + 34
78 Louis Meintjes 1992 Team Dimension Data + 34
79 Rasmus Fossum Tiller 1996 Team Dimension Data + 34
80 Martijn Tusveld 1993 Team Sunweb + 35
81 Edward Theuns 1991 Trek - Segafredo + 35
82 Jacopo Mosca 1993 Trek - Segafredo + 35
83 Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Trek - Segafredo + 35
84 Kiel Reijnen 1986 Trek - Segafredo + 35
85 Niklas Eg 1995 Trek - Segafredo + 35
86 John Degenkolb 1989 Trek - Segafredo + 35
87 Jon Aberasturi Izaga 1989 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
88 Jonathan Lastra 1993 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
89 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez 1994 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
90 Alex Aranburu 1995 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 37
91 Pierre Latour 1993 AG2R La Mondiale + 37
92 Dorian Godon 1996 AG2R La Mondiale + 37
93 Silvan Dillier 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 37
94 Clement Venturini 1993 AG2R La Mondiale + 37
95 Sergey Chernetski 1990 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 40
96 Tony Martin 1985 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
97 Steven Kruijswijk 1987 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
98 George Bennett 1990 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
99 Primoz Roglic 1989 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
100 Robert Gesink 1986 Team Jumbo - Visma + 40
101 Jesper Hansen 1990 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
102 Jesus Herrada Lopez 1990 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
103 Stéphane Rossetto 1987 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
104 Jose Herrada Lopez 1985 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
105 Nicolas Edet 1987 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
106 Damien Touzé 1996 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 43
107 Cristian Rodriguez 1995 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 46
108 Cyril Barthe 1996 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
109 Aritz Bagues 1989 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
110 Sergio Samitier 1995 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
111 Hector Saez Benito 1993 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
112 Mikel Bizkarra 1989 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
113 Oscar Rodriguez 1995 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
114 Mikel Iturria 1992 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 46
115 Manuele Boaro 1987 Astana Pro Team + 47
116 Enrico Battaglin 1989 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 50
117 Pavel Kochetkov 1986 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 50
118 Domingos Goncalves 1989 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 52
119 Sebastian Henao 1993 Team Ineos + 53
120 Thomas De Gendt 1986 Lotto - Soudal + 54
121 Phil Bauhaus 1994 Bahrain - Merida + 54
122 Fernando Barceló 1996 Euskadi Basque Country - Murias + 54
123 Michael Storer 1997 Team Sunweb + 55
124 Nikias Arndt 1991 Team Sunweb + 55
125 Sergio Pardilla 1984 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 56
126 Alex Kirsch 1992 Trek - Segafredo + 59
127 Geoffrey Bouchard 1992 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:06
128 Marco Marcato 1984 UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
129 Fabio Aru 1990 UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
130 Valerio Conti 1993 UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
131 Tadej Pogacar 1998 UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
132 Jaco Venter 1987 Team Dimension Data + 01:13
133 François Bidard 1992 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:14
134 Willie Smit 1992 Team Katusha - Alpecin + 01:17
135 Luis Angel Mate 1984 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:18
136 Diego Rubio Hernandez 1991 Burgos - BH + 01:22
137 Jetse Bol 1989 Burgos - BH + 01:22
138 Jesus Ezquerra Muela 1990 Burgos - BH + 01:22
139 Ricardo Vilela 1987 Burgos - BH + 01:22
140 Angel Madrazo 1988 Burgos - BH + 01:22
141 Carl Fredrik Hagen 1991 Lotto - Soudal + 01:30
142 Yukiya Arashiro 1984 Bahrain - Merida + 01:30
143 Luka Pibernik 1993 Bahrain - Merida + 01:30
144 Francisco Ventoso 1982 CCC Team + 01:37
145 Jonas Koch 1993 CCC Team + 01:37
146 Jorge Arcas 1992 Movistar Team + 01:41
147 Antonio Pedrero 1991 Movistar Team + 01:41
148 Ian Stannard 1987 Team Ineos + 01:41
149 Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Team Ineos + 01:41
150 Clément Chevrier 1992 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:43
151 Darwin Atapuma 1988 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:48
152 Quentin Jauregui 1994 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:50
153 Peter Stetina 1987 Trek - Segafredo + 01:52
154 Bruno Armirail 1994 Groupama - FDJ + 01:54
155 Sander Armee 1985 Lotto - Soudal + 01:57
156 Logan Owen 1995 EF Education First + 01:58
157 Jorge Cubero Galvez 1992 Burgos - BH + 01:59
158 Oscar Cabedo Cardá 1994 Burgos - BH + 02:12
159 Pawel Poljanski 1990 Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:13
160 Marc Sarreau 1993 Groupama - FDJ + 02:19
161 Mickaël Delage 1985 Groupama - FDJ + 02:19
162 Steve Morabito 1983 Groupama - FDJ + 02:19
163 Nicholas Dlamini 1995 Team Dimension Data + 02:21
164 Mitchell Docker 1986 EF Education First + 02:25
165 Shane Archbold 1989 Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:26
166 Sam Bewley 1987 Mitchelton - Scott + 02:26
167 Pawel Bernas 1990 CCC Team + 02:31
168 Sebastian Molano 1994 UAE Team Emirates + 02:43
169 Sergio Luis Henao 1987 UAE Team Emirates + 02:44
170 Fernando Gaviria 1994 UAE Team Emirates + 02:49
171 Domen Novak 1995 Bahrain - Merida + 03:03
172 Nuno Bico 1994 Burgos - BH + 03:22
173 Neilson Powless 1996 Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:22
174 Lennard Hofstede 1994 Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:22
175 Sepp Kuss 1994 Team Jumbo - Visma + 04:46
176 Oliviero Troia 1994 UAE Team Emirates + 05:00

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Vuelta a España
Spain
01.stage TTT
13.4 km
Salinas de Torrevieja -> Torrevieja
August 24th (2019)
Leader M.Lopez
Youth M.Lopez