Vuelta a España - 2016

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Jempy Drucker BMC Racing Team 03:21:18
02 Rüdiger Selig Bora - Argon 18 + 00
03 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
04 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 00
05 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 00
06 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 00
07 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data + 00
08 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 00
09 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 00
10 Jhonatan Restrepo Team Katusha + 00
11 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ + 00
12 Sergey Lagutin Team Katusha + 02
13 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 02
14 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 02
15 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo + 02
16 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale + 02
17 Chris Froome Team Sky + 02
18 Loic Chetout Cofidis, Solution Credits + 02
19 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 02
20 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 02
21 Michele Scarponi Astana Pro Team + 02
22 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie + 02
23 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 02
24 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R La Mondiale + 02
25 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 02
26 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff + 02
27 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis, Solution Credits + 02
28 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 02
29 Yukiya Arashiro Lampre-Merida + 02
30 Jens Keukeleire Orica - BikeExchange + 02
31 Daniel Moreno Movistar Team + 02
32 Magnus Cort Orica - BikeExchange + 02
33 Andrew Talansky Cannondale - Drapac + 02
34 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 02
35 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 02
36 Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 02
37 Simon Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 02
38 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff + 02
39 George Bennett Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 02
40 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 02
41 Jan Bakelants AG2R La Mondiale + 02
42 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 02
43 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 02
44 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros + 02
45 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick Step + 02
46 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 02
47 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 02
48 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 02
49 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo + 02
50 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo + 02
51 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal + 10
52 Zdenek Stybar Etixx - Quick Step + 10
53 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal + 13
54 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 13
55 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 18
56 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 18
57 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 20
58 Alessandro Vanotti Astana Pro Team + 20
59 Kenny Elissonde FDJ + 20
60 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 20
61 Egor Silin Team Katusha + 20
62 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 20
63 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solution Credits + 20
64 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 20
65 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 20
66 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 20
67 Quentin Jauregui AG2R La Mondiale + 20
68 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 20
69 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 20
70 Tiago Machado Team Katusha + 20
71 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 20
72 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 20
73 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 29
74 Ruben Fernandez Movistar Team + 32
75 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 32
76 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 32
77 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 32
78 Gatis Smukulis Astana Pro Team + 32
79 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 32
80 Yves Lampaert Etixx - Quick Step + 32
81 Pierre Rolland Cannondale - Drapac + 32
82 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 32
83 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 39
84 Christian Knees Team Sky + 45
85 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team + 45
86 Koen De Kort Team Giant - Alpecin + 45
87 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie + 45
88 Romain Cardis Direct Energie + 45
89 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 45
90 Christoph Pfingsten Bora - Argon 18 + 45
91 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling + 45
92 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 45
93 Cesare Benedetti Bora - Argon 18 + 45
94 Bram Tankink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 45
95 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 45
96 Gregor Muhlberger Bora - Argon 18 + 45
97 Vegard Stake Laengen IAM Cycling + 52
98 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar Team + 01:05
99 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:05
100 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data + 01:07
101 Michal Golas Team Sky + 01:15
102 Jos Van Emden Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01:15
103 Jaco Venter Dimension Data + 01:17
104 Michael Schwarzmann Bora - Argon 18 + 01:37
105 Niki Terpstra Etixx - Quick Step + 02
106 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:45
107 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 02:01
108 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx - Quick Step + 02:26
109 Romain Sicard Direct Energie + 02:26
110 Scott Thwaites Bora - Argon 18 + 02:47
111 Chad Haga Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:59
112 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 03:13
113 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 03:22
114 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky + 03:22
115 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling + 03:22
116 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:22
117 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 03:22
118 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 03:22
119 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 03:27
120 Svein Tuft Orica - BikeExchange + 03:35
121 Sam Bewley Orica - BikeExchange + 03:35
122 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 03:35
123 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal + 03:35
124 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 03:35
125 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ + 03:35
126 Leopold König Team Sky + 03:38
127 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 04:26
128 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team + 04:26
129 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 04:35
130 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling + 04:35
131 Jose Mendes Bora - Argon 18 + 04:35
132 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff + 04:35
133 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 04:35
134 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 04:35
135 Alexandre Geniez FDJ + 04:35
136 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 04:35
137 Perrig Quemeneur Direct Energie + 04:35
138 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie + 04:35
139 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant - Alpecin + 04:35
140 Julien Morice Direct Energie + 04:35
141 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 04:35
142 Sven Erik Bystrøm Team Katusha + 04:35
143 David López Team Sky + 04:35
144 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 04:35
145 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick Step + 04:35
146 Rory Sutherland Movistar Team + 04:35
147 Victor Campenaerts Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 04:35
148 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 04:35
149 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing Team + 04:35
150 Pieter Serry Etixx - Quick Step + 04:35
151 Mario Costa Lampre-Merida + 04:35
152 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida + 04:35
153 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida + 04:35
154 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale + 04:35
155 Davide Villella Cannondale - Drapac + 04:35
156 Moreno Moser Cannondale - Drapac + 04:35
157 Jaime Roson Caja Rural - Seguros + 04:35
158 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 04:35
159 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 04:35
160 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 04:35
161 Nicholas Dougall Dimension Data + 04:35
162 Michael Gogl Tinkoff + 04:45
163 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky + 04:45
164 Ian Boswell Team Sky + 04:45
Pos Rider Team Time
01 - Nairo Quintana Movistar Team 64:57:27
02 - Chris Froome Team Sky + 03:37
03 - Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 03:57
04 - Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 04:02
05 - Simon Yates Orica - BikeExchange + 05:07
06 - Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 06:12
07 - Andrew Talansky Cannondale - Drapac + 06:43
08 - Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 07:17
09 - David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick Step + 07:23
10 - Michele Scarponi Astana Pro Team + 07:39
11 - Daniel Moreno Movistar Team + 08:05
12 - George Bennett Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 09:45
13 - Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 10:09
14 - Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R La Mondiale + 11:06
15 - Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 11:44
16 - Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 12:48
17 - Egor Silin Team Katusha + 14:13
18 - Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 17:41
19 - Kenny Elissonde FDJ + 20:15
20 - Jan Bakelants AG2R La Mondiale + 22:48
21 - Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 31:53
22 - Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 31:54
23 - Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 32:56
24 - Gianluca Brambilla Etixx - Quick Step + 40:02
25 - Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 41:07
26 - Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 46:46
27 - Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solution Credits + 48:31
28 - Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida + 53:09
29 - Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 53:57
30 - Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo + 55:06
31 - Leopold König Team Sky + 01:00:11
32 1 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 01:02:57
33 2 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 01:03:08
34 - Ruben Fernandez Movistar Team + 01:03:12
35 1 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:04:46
36 4 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky + 01:06:51
37 1 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar Team + 01:11:45
38 1 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 01:12:17
39 - Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 01:12:39
40 - Pierre Rolland Cannondale - Drapac + 01:13:09
41 - José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 01:16:52
42 - Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 01:17:30
43 1 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 01:18:11
44 1 Jose Mendes Bora - Argon 18 + 01:21:36
45 2 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 01:23:24
46 - Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:24:22
47 2 Romain Sicard Direct Energie + 01:24:44
48 - Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 01:26:06
49 - Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 01:26:09
50 - Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 01:26:58
51 - Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling + 01:32:20
52 - Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 01:33:00
53 - Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 01:35:00
54 - Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 01:35:20
55 - Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01:36:45
56 - Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 01:37:34
57 - Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 01:45:08
58 - Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 01:50:09
59 2 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 01:51:00
60 1 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 01:53:40
61 1 Zdenek Stybar Etixx - Quick Step + 01:55:00
62 2 Davide Villella Cannondale - Drapac + 01:55:01
63 2 Jens Keukeleire Orica - BikeExchange + 01:59:31
64 1 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 02:02:10
65 1 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 02:03:02
66 1 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 02:03:47
67 3 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 02:03:49
68 - David López Team Sky + 02:11:18
69 1 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 02:14:49
70 1 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 02:17:45
71 2 Michael Gogl Tinkoff + 02:18:45
72 - Ian Boswell Team Sky + 02:26:22
73 1 Chad Haga Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:28:55
74 1 Jaime Roson Caja Rural - Seguros + 02:30:14
75 - Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 02:30:41
76 2 Sergey Lagutin Team Katusha + 02:32:29
77 2 Vegard Stake Laengen IAM Cycling + 02:34:17
78 1 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 02:34:29
79 1 Cesare Benedetti Bora - Argon 18 + 02:34:40
80 4 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ + 02:34:41
81 3 Gatis Smukulis Astana Pro Team + 02:38:28
82 1 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie + 02:38:30
83 2 Quentin Jauregui AG2R La Mondiale + 02:39:25
84 3 Perrig Quemeneur Direct Energie + 02:39:48
85 1 Christoph Pfingsten Bora - Argon 18 + 02:40:41
86 1 Alessandro Vanotti Astana Pro Team + 02:41:12
87 4 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal + 02:41:51
88 1 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 02:42:05
89 1 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:42:11
90 2 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42:15
91 9 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida + 02:42:15
92 3 Tiago Machado Team Katusha + 02:43:22
93 3 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data + 02:43:54
94 3 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros + 02:44:19
95 5 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 02:45:49
96 6 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo + 02:46:46
97 4 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 02:46:54
98 5 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 02:47:15
99 5 Moreno Moser Cannondale - Drapac + 02:47:24
100 4 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 02:48:54
101 2 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team + 02:49:19
102 4 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing Team + 02:49:22
103 3 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 02:49:45
104 1 Koen De Kort Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:50:39
105 4 Alexandre Geniez FDJ + 02:50:52
106 - Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling + 02:51:32
107 - Daniele Bennati Tinkoff + 02:52:56
108 2 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 02:58:05
109 1 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling + 02:59:28
110 1 Bram Tankink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 02:59:34
111 2 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ + 02:59:47
112 2 Yukiya Arashiro Lampre-Merida + 03:00:28
113 2 Adam Hansen Lotto - Soudal + 03:01:20
114 5 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 03:02:37
115 3 Pieter Serry Etixx - Quick Step + 03:03:39
116 1 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 03:05:56
117 1 Gregor Muhlberger Bora - Argon 18 + 03:08:56
118 2 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff + 03:09:31
119 2 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo + 03:12:00
120 - Yves Lampaert Etixx - Quick Step + 03:12:00
121 2 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:15:29
122 1 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team + 03:16:14
123 1 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:16:44
124 2 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:18:31
125 - Scott Thwaites Bora - Argon 18 + 03:21:23
126 1 Michal Golas Team Sky + 03:22:38
127 1 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky + 03:23:06
128 - Rory Sutherland Movistar Team + 03:27:07
129 2 Christian Knees Team Sky + 03:27:18
130 1 Gert Dockx Lotto - Soudal + 03:28:43
131 1 Jhonatan Restrepo Team Katusha + 03:29:39
132 2 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:30:38
133 1 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:33:05
134 1 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis, Solution Credits + 03:33:12
135 2 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:34:37
136 - Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 03:35:16
137 - Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:38:17
138 - Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale + 03:40:10
139 - Ryan Anderson Direct Energie + 03:43:10
140 1 Niki Terpstra Etixx - Quick Step + 03:45:42
141 1 Loic Chetout Cofidis, Solution Credits + 03:46:53
142 2 Sam Bewley Orica - BikeExchange + 03:47:21
143 - Magnus Cort Orica - BikeExchange + 03:47:56
144 1 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 03:49:39
145 2 Jempy Drucker BMC Racing Team + 03:52:16
146 2 Sven Erik Bystrøm Team Katusha + 03:53:49
147 1 Victor Campenaerts Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:54:21
148 - Jaco Venter Dimension Data + 03:55:58
149 - Jos Van Emden Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:56:06
150 3 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 03:59:57
151 1 Mario Costa Lampre-Merida + 04:02:32
152 1 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 04:02:45
153 2 Romain Cardis Direct Energie + 04:03:04
154 2 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie + 04:03:49
155 1 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick Step + 04:05:27
156 1 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff + 04:05:53
157 1 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data + 04:07:00
158 2 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale + 04:08:18
159 2 Rüdiger Selig Bora - Argon 18 + 04:09:04
160 1 Julien Morice Direct Energie + 04:11:02
161 1 Nicholas Dougall Dimension Data + 04:11:02
162 - Michael Schwarzmann Bora - Argon 18 + 04:14:00
163 1 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 04:15:38
164 1 Svein Tuft Orica - BikeExchange + 04:16:35
Information
Nation Spain
Date 5th September
Where Alcañiz -> Peñíscola
What 16th stage
Distance 156.4 km
Leader N.Quintana
Points A.Valverde
Mountain K.Elissonde
Combative L.Mate
Other
Embed Results