Vuelta a España - 2014

Stage Overall

Pos Time
01 Movistar Team 14:13
Jonathan Castroviejo Alejandro Valverde (00) Andrey Amador (00) Imanol Erviti (00) Javier Moreno (00) Nairo Quintana (00) Gorka Izagirre (00) Adriano Malori (04) Jose Herrada (06)
02 Cannondale + 06
Damiano Caruso Peter Sagan Alessandro De Marchi Maciej Bodnar Oscar Gatto George Bennett (+ 09) Guillaume Boivin (+ 31) Matthias Krizek (+ 38) Paolo Longo Borghini (+ 50)
03 Orica - GreenEDGE + 06
Michael Matthews Simon Clarke Adam Yates Ivan Santaromita Esteban Chaves Mitch Docker (+ 21) Brett Lancaster (+ 45) Cameron Meyer (+ 48) Sam Bewley (+ 01:17)
04 Trek Factory Racing + 09
Fabian Cancellara Haimar Zubeldia Fabio Felline Bob Jungels Jesse Sergent Julian Arredondo Jasper Stuyven Kristof Vandewalle (+ 59) Yaroslav Popovych (+ 01:05)
05 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
Gianluca Brambilla Pieter Serry Rigoberto Uran Tom Boonen Tony Martin Wout Poels Carlos Verona Nikolas Maes (+ 12) Martin Velits (+ 26)
06 Team Giant - Shimano + 16
Chad Haga John Degenkolb Tobias Ludvigsson Koen De Kort Lawson Craddock Warren Barguil (+ 19) Johannes Fröhlinger (+ 43) Ramon Sinkeldam (+ 43) Nikias Arndt (+ 01:35)
07 Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
Daniele Bennati Michael Valgren Chris Anker Sørensen Alberto Contador Ivan Rovny Oliver Zaugg Sergio Paulinho Matteo Tosatto (+ 29) Jesús Hernández (+ 02:00)
08 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 19
Robert Gesink Wilco Kelderman Paul Martens Stef Clement Maarten Tjallingii Laurens Ten Dam (+ 01:31) Moreno Hofland (+ 01:49) Martijn Keizer (+ 01:49) Robert Wagner (+ 02:16)
09 BMC Racing Team + 21
Danilo Wyss Philippe Gilbert Samuel Sánchez Cadel Evans Manuel Quinziato Rohan Dennis Dominik Nerz Steve Morabito Lawrence Warbasse (+ 52)
10 Lampre-Merida + 25
Winner Anacona Filippo Pozzato Elia Favilli Valerio Conti Przemyslaw Niemiec José Serpa Maximiliano Richeze Damiano Cunego (+ 01:21) Roberto Ferrari (+ 01:28)
11 Team Sky + 27
Vasil Kiryienka Chris Froome Philip Deignan Peter Kennaugh Mikel Nieve Dario Cataldo (+ 33) Christian Knees (+ 57) Kanstantsin Sivtsov (+ 01:20) Luke Rowe (+ 01:20)
12 MTN-Qhubeka + 29
Daniel Teklehaimanot Merhawi Kudus Sergio Pardilla Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Gerald Ciolek Kristian Sbaragli Jaco Venter (+ 53) Jay Robert Thomson (+ 01:01) Louis Meintjes (+ 01:01)
13 Astana Pro Team + 30
Paolo Tiralongo Andrea Guardini Alexey Lutsenko Fabio Aru Jacopo Guarnieri Tanel Kangert Andrey Zeits Daniil Fominykh Mikel Landa
14 Lotto - Belisol + 30
Jurgen Van den Broeck Maxime Monfort Adam Hansen Jens Debusschere Vegard Breen Greg Henderson (+ 50) Bart De Clercq (+ 56) Pim Ligthart (+ 01:33) Sander Armee (+ 01:58)
15 AG2R La Mondiale + 33
Maxime Bouet Rinaldo Nocentini Lloyd Mondory Carlos Betancur Hubert Dupont Sébastien Turgot Yauheni Hutarovich Damien Gaudin Patrick Gretsch (+ 43)
16 Team Katusha + 38
Alexandr Kolobnev Sergey Chernetskiy Joaquim Rodríguez Daniel Moreno Yury Trofimov Alberto Losada (+ 01:07) Eduard Vorganov (+ 01:13) Dmitriy Kozontchuk (+ 01:23) Giampaolo Caruso (+ 02:17)
17 IAM Cycling + 40
Aleksejs Saramotins Pirmin Lang Johann Tschopp Marcel Aregger Vicente Reynès Jonathan Fumeaux (+ 46) Matteo Pelucchi (+ 01:03) Sébastien Hinault (+ 02:07) Dominic Klemme (+ 02:18)
18 Garmin - Sharp + 41
Ryder Hesjedal Nathan Haas Koldo Fernandez Daniel Martin Andre Cardoso Andrew Talansky Nathan Brown (+ 48) Johan Vansummeren (+ 01:07) David Millar (+ 01:07)
19 FDJ.fr + 45
Murilo Fischer Johan Le Bon Cedric Pineau Geoffrey Soupe Anthony Roux Nacer Bouhanni Kenny Elissonde Thibaut Pinot (+ 01:34) Laurent Mangel (+ 01:46)
20 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
Pello Bilbao Luis León Sánchez Amets Txurruka Antonio Piedra Javier Aramendia David Arroyo Lluis Mas Karol Domagalski Francesco Lasca (+ 02:10)
21 Cofidis + 51
Romain Hardy Jérôme Coppel Luis Angel Mate Romain Zingle Daniel Navarro Yoann Bagot Christophe Le Mével Guillaume Levarlet (+ 01:08) Gert Joeaar (+ 01:12)
22 Team Europcar + 01:03
Romain Sicard Bryan Nauleau Yannick Martinez Natnael Berhane Jimmy Engoulvent Dan Craven Jérôme Cousin Maxime Mederel Vincent Jérôme (+ 01:18)
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar Team 14:13
02 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 00
03 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 00
04 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 00
05 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 00
06 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 00
07 Gorka Izagirre Movistar Team + 00
08 Adriano Malori Movistar Team + 04
09 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 06
10 Damiano Caruso Cannondale + 06
11 Peter Sagan Cannondale + 06
12 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale + 06
13 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale + 06
14 Oscar Gatto Cannondale + 06
15 Michael Matthews Orica - GreenEDGE + 06
16 Simon Clarke Orica - GreenEDGE + 06
17 Adam Yates Orica - GreenEDGE + 06
18 Ivan Santaromita Orica - GreenEDGE + 06
19 Esteban Chaves Orica - GreenEDGE + 06
20 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing + 09
21 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing + 09
22 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing + 09
23 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing + 09
24 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing + 09
25 Julian Arredondo Trek Factory Racing + 09
26 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing + 09
27 George Bennett Cannondale + 09
28 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
29 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
30 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
31 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
32 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
33 Wout Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
34 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11
35 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 12
36 Chad Haga Team Giant - Shimano + 16
37 John Degenkolb Team Giant - Shimano + 16
38 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Shimano + 16
39 Koen De Kort Team Giant - Shimano + 16
40 Lawson Craddock Team Giant - Shimano + 16
41 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Shimano + 19
42 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
43 Michael Valgren Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
44 Chris Anker Sørensen Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
45 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
46 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
47 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
48 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff - Saxo + 19
49 Robert Gesink Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 19
50 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 19
51 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 19
52 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 19
53 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 19
54 Mitch Docker Orica - GreenEDGE + 21
55 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 21
56 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 21
57 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 21
58 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team + 21
59 Manuel Quinziato BMC Racing Team + 21
60 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team + 21
61 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team + 21
62 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team + 21
63 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida + 25
64 Filippo Pozzato Lampre-Merida + 25
65 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida + 25
66 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida + 25
67 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida + 25
68 José Serpa Lampre-Merida + 25
69 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida + 25
70 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 26
71 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 27
72 Chris Froome Team Sky + 27
73 Philip Deignan Team Sky + 27
74 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky + 27
75 Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 27
76 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN-Qhubeka + 29
77 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka + 29
78 Sergio Pardilla MTN-Qhubeka + 29
79 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg MTN-Qhubeka + 29
80 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka + 29
81 Kristian Sbaragli MTN-Qhubeka + 29
82 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff - Saxo + 29
83 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 30
84 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team + 30
85 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Pro Team + 30
86 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 30
87 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team + 30
88 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 30
89 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 30
90 Daniil Fominykh Astana Pro Team + 30
91 Mikel Landa Astana Pro Team + 30
92 Jurgen Van den Broeck Lotto - Belisol + 30
93 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Belisol + 30
94 Adam Hansen Lotto - Belisol + 30
95 Jens Debusschere Lotto - Belisol + 30
96 Vegard Breen Lotto - Belisol + 30
97 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale + 31
98 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale + 33
99 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale + 33
100 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale + 33
101 Carlos Betancur AG2R La Mondiale + 33
102 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 33
103 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale + 33
104 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale + 33
105 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale + 33
106 Dario Cataldo Team Sky + 33
107 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha + 38
108 Sergey Chernetskiy Team Katusha + 38
109 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 38
110 Daniel Moreno Team Katusha + 38
111 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha + 38
112 Matthias Krizek Cannondale + 38
113 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling + 40
114 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 40
115 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling + 40
116 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling + 40
117 Vicente Reynès IAM Cycling + 40
118 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin - Sharp + 41
119 Nathan Haas Garmin - Sharp + 41
120 Koldo Fernandez Garmin - Sharp + 41
121 Daniel Martin Garmin - Sharp + 41
122 Andre Cardoso Garmin - Sharp + 41
123 Andrew Talansky Garmin - Sharp + 41
124 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale + 43
125 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Shimano + 43
126 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant - Shimano + 43
127 Brett Lancaster Orica - GreenEDGE + 45
128 Murilo Fischer FDJ.fr + 45
129 Johan Le Bon FDJ.fr + 45
130 Cedric Pineau FDJ.fr + 45
131 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr + 45
132 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr + 45
133 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr + 45
134 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr + 45
135 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling + 46
136 Nathan Brown Garmin - Sharp + 48
137 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
138 Luis León Sánchez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
139 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
140 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
141 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
142 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
143 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
144 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 48
145 Cameron Meyer Orica - GreenEDGE + 48
146 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale + 50
147 Greg Henderson Lotto - Belisol + 50
148 Romain Hardy Cofidis + 51
149 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis + 51
150 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis + 51
151 Romain Zingle Cofidis + 51
152 Daniel Navarro Cofidis + 51
153 Yoann Bagot Cofidis + 51
154 Christophe Le Mével Cofidis + 51
155 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team + 52
156 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka + 53
157 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Belisol + 56
158 Christian Knees Team Sky + 57
159 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing + 59
160 Jay Robert Thomson MTN-Qhubeka + 01:01
161 Louis Meintjes MTN-Qhubeka + 01:01
162 Romain Sicard Team Europcar + 01:03
163 Bryan Nauleau Team Europcar + 01:03
164 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar + 01:03
165 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar + 01:03
166 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar + 01:03
167 Dan Craven Team Europcar + 01:03
168 Jérôme Cousin Team Europcar + 01:03
169 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar + 01:03
170 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling + 01:03
171 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing + 01:05
172 Johan Vansummeren Garmin - Sharp + 01:07
173 David Millar Garmin - Sharp + 01:07
174 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 01:07
175 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis + 01:08
176 Gert Joeaar Cofidis + 01:12
177 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha + 01:13
178 Sam Bewley Orica - GreenEDGE + 01:17
179 Vincent Jérôme Team Europcar + 01:18
180 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team Sky + 01:20
181 Luke Rowe Team Sky + 01:20
182 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida + 01:21
183 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Team Katusha + 01:23
184 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida + 01:28
185 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 01:31
186 Pim Ligthart Lotto - Belisol + 01:33
187 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr + 01:34
188 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Shimano + 01:35
189 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr + 01:46
190 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 01:49
191 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 01:49
192 Sander Armee Lotto - Belisol + 01:58
193 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff - Saxo + 02:00
194 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling + 02:07
195 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:10
196 Robert Wagner Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 02:16
197 Giampaolo Caruso Team Katusha + 02:17
198 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling + 02:18
Information
Nation Spain
Date 23rd August
Where Jerez de la Frontera -> Jerez de la Frontera
What 1st stage
Distance 12.6 km
Leader J.Castroviejo
Other
Embed Results