Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Vuelta a España | 1999 Results

Information Results Stages Startlist

Main page

Overall Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Team Time
01 Jan Ullrich Team Deutsche Telekom 89:52:03
02 Igor González de G. Vitalicio Seguros + 4:15
03 Roberto Heras Kelme - Costa Blanca + 5:57
04 Pavel Tonkov Mapei - Quick Step + 7:53
05 José María Jiménez Banesto + 9:24
06 José Luis Rubiera Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:13
07 Manuel Beltrán Banesto + 11:20
08 Leonardo Piepoli Banesto + 13:13
09 Iván Ramiro Parra Vitalicio Seguros + 16:20
10 Ángel Casero Vitalicio Seguros + 18:15
11 Mikel Zarrabeitia ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 22:06
12 Frank Vandenbroucke Cofidis + 23:39
13 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez Kelme - Costa Blanca + 27:28
14 Inigo Chaurreau Euskaltel-Euskadi + 29:42
15 Aitor Osa Banesto + 31:06
16 Txema Del Olmo Euskaltel-Euskadi + 31:49
17 Felix Manuel Garcia Festina - Lotus + 36 34
18 Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel-Euskadi + 40:14
19 William Chann McRae Mapei - Quick Step + 44:29
20 Niki Aeborsold Rabobank + 59:04
21 Michel Lafis TVM - Farm Frites + 59:43
22 Massimo Codol Lampre - Daikin + 1:02:49
23 Daniele Nardello Mapei - Quick Step + 1:02:58
24 Andrei Zintchenko Vitalicio Seguros + 1:04:08
25 Gianni Faresin Mapei - Quick Step + 1:06:26
26 Melcior Mauri Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 1:06:33
27 Jon Odriozola Mugarza Banesto + 1:11:15
28 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera Fuenlabrada + 1:11:25
29 Andrea Tafi Mapei - Quick Step + 1:14:08
30 Markus Zberg Rabobank + 1:14:14
31 Kurt Van de Wouwer Lotto - Mobistar + 1:14:20
32 Paolo Bettini Mapei - Quick Step + 1:15:09
33 Grischa Niermann Rabobank + 1:15:10
34 Marcos Antonio Serrano ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 1:20:53
35 Jörg Jaksche Team Deutsche Telekom + 1:23:29
36 Nicola Miceli Liquigas + 1:25:36
37 Alex Zülle Banesto + 1:30:18
38 Rolf Aldag Team Deutsche Telekom + 1:31:03
39 David García Marquina Vitalicio Seguros + 1:31:32
40 Oscar Lopez Uriarte Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 1:33:16
41 Andrea Noè Mapei - Quick Step + 1:34:26
42 Joona Laukka Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 1:37:37
43 Laurent Brochard Festina - Lotus + 1:38:39
44 Pedro Diaz Lobato Fuenlabrada + 1:44:53
45 Íñigo Cuesta ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 1:46:24
46 Alexandre Chefer Riso Scotti - Vinavil + 1:46:41
47 Antonio Tauler Llull Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1:47:32
48 Oscar Camenzind Lampre - Daikin + 1:48:39
49 Massimiliano Lelli Cofidis + 1:50:55
50 Andrei Teteriouk Liquigas + 1:51:40
51 Stefano Cattai Team Polti + 1:57:24
52 Ramón González Arrieta Euskaltel-Euskadi + 1:58:12
53 José Vicente García Banesto + 2:00:15
54 Cristian Moreni Liquigas + 2:01:29
55 Viatcheslav Ekimov Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria + 2:02:26
56 Álvaro González de G. Vitalicio Seguros + 2:06:02
57 Rafael Diaz Justo ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 2:08:22
58 Mariano Piccoli Lampre - Daikin + 2:08:57
59 Angel Castresana del Val Euskaltel-Euskadi + 2:12:15
60 Eddy Mazzoleni Saeco - Cannondale + 2:14:27
61 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 2:24:52
62 Andreas Klöden Team Deutsche Telekom + 2:29:06
63 Jan Boven Rabobank + 2:31:31
64 Sergej Smetanine Vitalicio Seguros + 2:36:30
65 José Ramón Uriarte Festina - Lotus + 2:36:46
66 Cesar Solaun Solana Banesto + 2:37:14
67 Luis Pérez Rodríguez ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 2:37:22
68 Salvatore Commesso Saeco - Cannondale + 2:38:36
69 Bram de Groot Rabobank + 2:39:10
70 Quinto Rodrigues Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 2:41:39
71 Alberto Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi + 2:49:12
72 Robert Hunter Lampre - Daikin + 2:50:05
73 Oscar Pozzi Riso Scotti - Vinavil + 2:51:02
74 Andreas Klier TVM - Farm Frites + 2:52:38
75 Igor Flores Galarza Euskaltel-Euskadi + 2:53:23
76 Paul Van Hyfte Lotto - Mobistar + 2:53:55
77 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran Festina - Lotus + 2:55:50
78 Fabio Roscioli Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria + 2:56:21
79 Eleuterio Anguita Fuenlabrada + 2:57:00
80 Pascal Hervé Festina - Lotus + 2:59:45
81 Francisco Cabello Kelme - Costa Blanca + 3:02:06
82 Aart Vierhouten Rabobank + 3:02:30
83 Geert Van Bondt TVM - Farm Frites + 3:03:33
84 Stefano Verziagi Fuenlabrada + 3:04:48
85 Giovanni Lombardi Team Deutsche Telekom + 3:05:26
86 Rossano Brasi Team Polti + 3:08:49
87 Ralf Grabsch Team Deutsche Telekom + 3:09:35
88 Frankie Andreu US Postal Service + 3:12:04
89 Arnoldas Saprykinas Riso Scotti - Vinavil + 3:12:14
90 Danilo Hondo Team Deutsche Telekom + 3:12:33
91 Glenn Magnusson US Postal Service + 3:13:59
92 Matias Cagigas Amedo Fuenlabrada + 3:16:28
93 Giuseppe Palumbo Riso Scotti - Vinavil + 3:18:21
94 Servais Knaven TVM - Farm Frites + 3:20:34
95 Ángel Edo Kelme - Costa Blanca + 3:21:16
96 Andres Bermejo Siller Fuenlabrada + 3:21:18
97 Frank Høj US Postal Service + 3:22:28
98 Unai Etxebarria Arana Euskaltel-Euskadi + 3:22:29
99 Remco Van der Ven TVM - Farm Frites + 3:23:26
100 Mario Traversoni Saeco - Cannondale + 3:23:42
101 Jose Antonio Garrido Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 3:24:31
102 Dirk Baldinger Team Deutsche Telekom + 3:24:33
103 Giancarlo Raimondi Liquigas + 3:26:34
104 Geman Nieto Fernandez Fuenlabrada + 3:29:31
105 Carlos Ramon Golbano Garcia Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria + 3:32:38
106 Koen Beeckman Lotto - Mobistar + 3:38:27
107 Christian Salvato Team Polti + 3:40:00
108 Stefano Casagranda Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria + 3:43:54
109 Alessandro Pozzi Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria + 3:44:40
110 Cesar Perez Padron Fuenlabrada + 3:45:32
111 Marco Gili Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria + 3:49:00
112 Julian Dean US Postal Service + 3:53:13
113 Daniel Bayes Prat Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 3:56:28
114 Jeroen Blijlevens TVM - Farm Frites + 4:06:40
115 Igor Pugaci Saeco - Cannondale + 4:14:44
DNF Francesco Arazzi Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
DNF Daniele De Paoli Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
DNF Daniele Galli Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
DNF Orlando Sergio Rodrigues Banesto
DNF Grzegorz Gwiazdowski Cofidis
DNF Nicolas Jalabert Cofidis
DNF Bobby Julich Cofidis
DNF Nico Mattan Cofidis
DNF Roland Meier Cofidis
DNF Christophe Rinero Cofidis
DNF Anthony Rokia Cofidis
DNF Joseba Beloki Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Wladimir Belli Festina - Lotus
DNF Fabian Jeker Festina - Lotus
DNF Andrei Kivilev Festina - Lotus
DNF Marcel Wüst Festina - Lotus
DNF Cesar Garcia Calvo Fuenlabrada
DNF José Joaquin Castelblanco Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Fernando Escartín Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Jose Angel Vidal Martinez Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Simone Bertoletti Lampre - Daikin
DNF Marco Della Vedova Lampre - Daikin
DNF Gabriele Missaglia Lampre - Daikin
DNF Zbigniew Spruch Lampre - Daikin
DNF Ján Svorada Lampre - Daikin
DNF Daniele Contrini Liquigas
DNF Ruslan Ivanov Liquigas
DNF Endrio Leoni Liquigas
DNF Rodolfo Massi Liquigas
DNF Marco Milesi Liquigas
DNF Christophe Detilloux Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Jacky Durand Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Chris Peers Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Jo Planckaert Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Andrei Tchmil Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Rik Verbrugghe Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Manuel Fernández Ginés Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Stefano Zanini Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Laurent Jalabert ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Peter Luttenberger ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Abraham Olano ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Robbie McEwen Rabobank
DNF Koos Moerenhout Rabobank
DNF Rolf Sørensen Rabobank
DNF Kurt Asle Arvesen Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Alessio Bongioni Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Samuele Schiavina Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Filippo Simeoni Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Alain Turicchia Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Dario Andriotto Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Laurent Dufaux Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Dario Frigo Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Armin Meier Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Massimiliano Mori Saeco - Cannondale
DNF David Plaza Romero Sport Lisboa e Benfica
DNF Jorge Manuel Silva Santos Sport Lisboa e Benfica
DNF Luis Miguel Sarreira Paulo Sport Lisboa e Benfica
DNF Giuseppe Guerini Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Daniel Atienza Team Polti
DNF Enrico Cassani Team Polti
DNF Fabrizio Guidi Team Polti
DNF Leonardo Guidi Team Polti
DNF Davide Rebellin Team Polti
DNF Simone Zucchi Team Polti
DNF Sergei Ivanov TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Serguei Outschakov TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Peter Van Petegem TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Dylan Casey US Postal Service
DNF David George US Postal Service
DNF Tyler Hamilton US Postal Service
DNF Marty Jemison US Postal Service
DNF Benoit Joachim US Postal Service
DNF Santiago Blanco Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Victor Hugo Pena Vitalicio Seguros
Information
Nations Spain
Date September 4th-26th
CAT GT