Right now | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | World Championship | Vuelta | Uno-X Dev Weekend

1998 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

Stage overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Results: 16.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto 03:28:1283
02 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 3366
03 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 3350
04 Alex Zülle 1968 Festina - Lotus + 3942
05 Richard Virenque 1969 Festina - Lotus + 3937
06 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 4633
07 Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto + 4630
08 José Joaquin Castelblanco 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 5827
09 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 5824
10 Daniel Clavero 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 01:0222
11 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 US Postal Service + 01:2220
12 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 01:4118
13 Marco Serpellini 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 01:4117
14 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:4115
15 Pascal Hervé 1964 Festina - Lotus + 01:4113
16 Gianluca Valoti 1973 Team Polti + 01:4812
17 Michael Boogerd 1972 Rabobank + 01:4912
18 David Etxebarria 1973 ONCE + 01:4911
19 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 01:5510
20 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 01:559
21 Vitali Kokorine 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:008
22 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 02:097
23 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 02:097
24 David Plaza Romero 1970 Cofidis + 02:096
25 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 02:095
26 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:154
27 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 02:153
28 Fabrice Gougot 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 02:232
29 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 02:312
30 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 02:371
31 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 02:37
32 Mario Aerts 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 02:39
33 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:50
34 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:50
35 Laurent Brochard 1968 Festina - Lotus + 02:50
36 Roberto Sgambelluri 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 02:50
37 Julio Cesar Aguirre 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 02:58
38 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 02:58
39 Federico Muñoz Fernandez 1963 Avianca - Telecom + 03:07
40 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 03:09
41 Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Lotto - Mobistar + 03:11
42 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Avianca - Telecom + 03:21
43 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Banesto + 03:21
44 Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 03:29
45 Vincent Cali 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 03:29
46 Jonathan Vaughters 1973 US Postal Service + 03:43
47 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 03:43
48 Nico Mattan 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 03:43
49 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 04:02
50 Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 04:02
51 Arsenio González 1960 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 04:02
52 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Team Polti + 04:18
53 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 04:34
54 Bert Dietz 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 04:42
55 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 04:52
56 Michel Lafis 1967 TVM - Farm Frites + 04:52
57 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 05:18
58 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Festina - Lotus + 05:45
59 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:45
60 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 ONCE + 05:52
61 José Vicente García 1972 Banesto + 06:19
62 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 06:25
63 Melcior Mauri 1966 ONCE + 06:25
64 Aitor Osa 1973 Banesto + 06:25
65 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Mapei - Bricobi + 06:25
66 Georg Totschnig 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 06:25
67 Franz Hotz 1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 06:40
68 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 07:01
69 Steve De Wolf 1975 Lotto - Mobistar + 07:08
70 Daniel Paradis 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 07:09
71 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 07:09
72 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Rabobank + 07:35
73 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service + 08:45
74 Cristiano Frattini 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 11:03
75 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 11:03
76 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 11:03
77 Claus Michael Möller 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 11:03
78 Roger Beuchat 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 11:03
79 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 11:03
80 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Lotto - Mobistar + 11:03
81 Martin Rittsel 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 11:03
82 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 11:03
83 Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 11:03
84 Philipp Buschor 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 11:03
85 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 11:03
86 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 ONCE + 11:03
87 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Banesto + 11:03
88 Peter Van Petegem 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 11:03
89 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 11:03
90 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 11:40
91 Martin Hvastija 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 12:22
92 Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Avianca - Telecom + 13:07
93 Serguei Outschakov 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 14:56
94 Marcel Wüst 1967 Festina - Lotus + 14:56
95 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Bresciat - Liquigas + 14:56
96 Thierry Marichal 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 14:56
97 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Rabobank + 14:56
98 Christian Salvato 1971 Team Polti + 14:56
99 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 14:56
100 Michael Rich 1969 Saeco - Cannondale + 14:56
101 Gianni Bugno 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 14:56
102 Uwe Peschel 1968 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 14:56
103 Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 14:56
104 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Team Polti + 14:56
105 Harald Morscher 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 14:56
106 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 14:56
107 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis + 14:56
108 Marc Lotz 1973 Rabobank + 14:56
109 Francisco Cabello 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 14:56
110 Joona Laukka 1972 Lotto - Mobistar + 14:56
111 Chris Peers 1970 Lotto - Mobistar + 14:56
112 Massimo Giunti 1974 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 14:56
113 Christian Vande Velde 1976 US Postal Service + 14:56
114 Anthony Rokia 1972 Team Polti + 14:56
115 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 14:56
116 Ángel Edo 1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 14:56
117 Maurizio Frizzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 14:56
118 Tristan Hoffman 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 14:56
119 Sven Teutenberg 1972 US Postal Service + 14:56
120 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 14:56
121 Davide Bramati 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 14:56
122 Daniele Contrini 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 15:40
123 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 15:42
124 Guido Trenti 1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 18:07
DNF Alexandre Moos 1972 Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 US Postal Service
DNF Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 Banesto
DNF Cédric Vasseur 1970 Gan - Crédit Agricole

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Vuelta a España
Spain
16.stage Mountain
143 km
Soria -> Laguna Negra de Neila
September 21st (1998)
Leader A.Olano
Points F.Guidi
Mountain J.Jiménez
Sprint G.Raimondi