Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Vuelta a España | 1998 Results

Information Results Stages Startlist

Main page

Overall Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Team Time
01 Abraham Olano Banesto 93:44:08
02 Fernando Escartín Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1:23
03 José María Jiménez Banesto + 2:12
04 Lance Armstrong [*] US Postal Service + 2:18
05 Laurent Jalabert ONCE + 2:37
06 Roberto Heras Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:58
07 Álvaro González de G. Euskaltel-Euskadi + 5:51
08 Alex Zülle Festina - Lotus + 6:05
09 Marco Serpellini Bresciat - Liquigas + 8:58
10 Marcos Antonio Serrano Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:17
11 Richard Virenque Festina - Lotus + 13:33
12 Jon Odriozola Mugarza Banesto + 14:05
13 Manuel Beltrán Banesto + 16:42
14 Andrei Zintchenko Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 19:14
15 José Joaquin Castelblanco Avianca - Telecom + 21:28
16 Oscar Camenzind Mapei - Bricobi + 22:25
17 David Plaza Romero Cofidis + 26:00
18 Fabrice Gougot Casino - Ag2R + 30:05
19 Gilberto Simoni Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 30:32
20 Felix Manuel Garcia Festina - Lotus + 31:58
21 Mirko Gualdi Team Polti + 36:01
22 Aitor Osa Banesto + 36:39
23 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 40:55
24 Angel Castresana del Val Euskaltel-Euskadi + 44:28
25 Claus Michael Møller TVM - Farm Frites + 45:06
26 José Luis Rubiera Kelme - Costa Blanca + 47:30
27 Niki Aeborsold Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 47:43
28 Inigo Chaurreau Euskaltel-Euskadi + 50:33
29 José Ramón Uriarte Festina - Lotus + 54:09
30 David Etxebarria ONCE + 55:25
31 Arsenio González Kelme - Costa Blanca + 57:09
32 Santiago Blanco Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 57:42
33 Laurent Brochard Festina - Lotus + 57:56
34 Ludo Dierckxsens Lotto - Mobistar + 1:01:02
35 Melcior Mauri ONCE + 1:02:41
36 Mikel Zarrabeitia ONCE + 1:03:42
37 Roberto Sgambelluri Bresciat - Liquigas + 1:03:53
38 Javier Pascual Llorente Avianca - Telecom + 1:08:38
39 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 1:09:30
40 Vitali Kokorine Saeco - Cannondale + 1:11:05
41 Mario Aerts Lotto - Mobistar + 1:11:23
42 Unai Etxebarria Arana Euskaltel-Euskadi + 1:14:28
43 Frederic Bessy Casino - Ag2R + 1:15:04
44 Federico Muñoz Fernandez Avianca - Telecom + 1:16:09
45 Julio Cesar Aguirre Avianca - Telecom + 1:18:41
46 Gianluca Valoti Team Polti + 1:18:42
47 Pascal Chanteur Casino - Ag2R + 1:19:03
48 José Vicente García Banesto + 1:27:08
49 Michael Boogerd Rabobank + 1:32:35
50 Eleuterio Anguita Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 1:33:31
51 Vincent Cali Casino - Ag2R + 1:33:45
52 Íñigo Cuesta ONCE + 1:35:38
53 Salvatore Commesso Saeco - Cannondale + 1:38:27
54 Roberto Sierra Aguerro ONCE + 1:42:34
55 Alberto Leanizbarrutia ONCE + 1:42:46
56 Giuliano Figueras Mapei - Bricobi + 1:43:02
57 Markus Zberg Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 1:43:32
58 Rolf Huser Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 1:47:13
59 Rolf Sørensen Rabobank + 1:49:48
60 Pierre Bourquenoud Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 1:59:05
61 Sergej Smetanine Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 2:01:11
62 Philipp Buschor Saeco - Cannondale + 2:01:43
63 Fabrizio Guidi Team Polti + 2:03:08
64 Jose Rodriguez Garcia Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:05:05
65 Steve De Wolf Lotto - Mobistar + 2:09:02
66 Franz Hotz Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 2:09:03
67 Nico Mattan Mapei - Bricobi + 2:09:37
68 Cristiano Frattini Bresciat - Liquigas + 2:10:58
69 Manuel Fernández Ginés Banesto + 2:11:50
70 Michel Lafis TVM - Farm Frites + 2:13:10
71 Georg Totschnig Team Deutsche Telekom + 2:17:53
72 Herminio Diaz Zabala ONCE + 2:20:53
73 Chris Peers Lotto - Mobistar + 2:21:30
74 Marc Wauters Rabobank + 2:21:43
75 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza ONCE + 2:27:04
76 Ángel Edo Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:27:43
77 Mariano Piccoli Bresciat - Liquigas + 2:32:49
78 Maurizio Frizzo Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 2:32:51
79 Bert Dietz Team Deutsche Telekom + 2:36:46
80 Francisco Cabello Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:38:20
81 Kai Hundertmarck Team Deutsche Telekom + 2:40:35
82 Peter Meinert Nielsen US Postal Service + 2:41:29
83 Alessandro Bertolini Cofidis + 2:45:09
84 Gianni Bugno Mapei - Bricobi + 2:49:18
85 Joona Laukka Lotto - Mobistar + 2:51:27
86 Thierry Marichal Lotto - Mobistar + 2:52:02
87 Richard Chassot Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 2:52:44
88 Daniel Paradis Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 2:53:26
89 Christian Salvato Team Polti + 2:54:43
90 Christian Vande Velde US Postal Service + 2:56:33
91 Uwe Peschel Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 2:59:55
92 Michael Rich Saeco - Cannondale + 3:00:57
93 Matias Cagigas Amedo Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 3:04:54
94 Max van Heeswijk Rabobank + 3:05:50
95 Tristan Hoffman TVM - Farm Frites + 3:06:06
96 Giancarlo Raimondi Bresciat - Liquigas + 3:09:44
97 Harald Morscher Saeco - Cannondale + 3:10:13
98 Francisco Leon Mane Avianca - Telecom + 3:11:36
99 Ruslan Ivanov Bresciat - Liquigas + 3:12:32
100 Roger Beuchat Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 3:29:04
101 Christophe Agnolutto Casino - Ag2R + 3:30:43
102 Davide Bramati Mapei - Bricobi + 3:31:07
103 Marc Lotz Rabobank + 3:36:03
104 Anthony Rokia Team Polti + 3:38:59
105 Guido Trenti Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 3:42:27
106 Marcel Wüst Festina - Lotus + 3:45:21
107 Jonathan Vaughters US Postal Service + 3:46:13
108 Geman Nieto Fernandez Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 4:09:30
DNF Jairo Hernández Montoya Avianca - Telecom
DNF Luis Ricardo Mesa Saavedra Avianca - Telecom
DNF Carlos-Andres Osorio Tamayo Avianca - Telecom
DNF Victor Hugo Pena Avianca - Telecom
DNF Armand de Las Cuevas Banesto
DNF Aitor Garmendia Banesto
DNF Daniele Contrini Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Marco Milesi Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Cristian Moreni Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Massimiliano Gentili Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Massimo Giunti Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Serhiy Honchar Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Martin Hvastija Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Martin Rittsel Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Massimo Strazzer Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Lauri Aus Casino - Ag2R
DNF Arturas Kasputis Casino - Ag2R
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu Casino - Ag2R
DNF Rodolfo Massi Casino - Ag2R
DNF Christophe Capelle Cofidis
DNF Maurizio Fondriest Cofidis
DNF Philippe Gaumont Cofidis
DNF Stéphane Goubert Cofidis
DNF Grzegorz Gwiazdowski Cofidis
DNF Cyril Saugrain Cofidis
DNF Bruno Thibout Cofidis
DNF Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
DNF Ivan Cerioli Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
DNF Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
DNF Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
DNF Bingen Fernández Bustinza Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ramón González Arrieta Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Igor González de G. Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Laurent Dufaux Festina - Lotus
DNF Pascal Hervé Festina - Lotus
DNF Didier Rous Festina - Lotus
DNF Chris Boardman Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Cyril Bos Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Frédéric Moncassin Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Olivier Perraudeau Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Stephane Petilleau Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Arnaud Pretot Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Eddy Seigneur Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Cédric Vasseur Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Henk Vogels Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF José Jaime González Pico Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Laurent Madouas Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Andrei Tchmil Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Andrei Teteriouk Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Giuseppe Di Grande Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Paolo Lanfranchi Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Ján Svorada Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Frank Vandenbroucke Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Guido Wirz Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Erik Dekker Rabobank
DNF Robbie McEwen Rabobank
DNF Koos Moerenhout Rabobank
DNF Léon van Bon Rabobank
DNF Dario Frigo Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Alexandre Moos Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Pavel Padrnos Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Paolo Savoldelli Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Dirk Baldinger Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Michael Blaudzun Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Andreas Klöden Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Giovanni Lombardi Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Dirk Müller Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Jan Schaffrath Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Daniel Atienza Team Polti
DNF Mirko Crepaldi Team Polti
DNF Giuseppe Guerini Team Polti
DNF Mauro Zinetti Team Polti
DNF Jeroen Blijlevens TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Steven De Jongh TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Servais Knaven TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Serguei Outschakov TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Peter Van Petegem TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Bart Voskamp TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Viatcheslav Ekimov US Postal Service
DNF Joan Llaneras Rosello US Postal Service
DNF Jean-Cyril Robin US Postal Service
DNF Sven Teutenberg US Postal Service
DNF Anton Villatoro US Postal Service
DNF Elia Aggiano Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Ángel Casero Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Daniel Clavero Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF David García Marquina Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Prudencio Indurain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
Information
Nations Spain
Date September 5th-27th
CAT GT