Right now | 2020 Tour de France Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1997 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Alex Zülle 1968 ONCE 91:15:55500
02 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 5:07400
03 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Festina - Lotus + 6:11300
04 Enrico Zaina 1967 Asics + 7:24250
05 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 8:04225
06 Daniel Clavero 1968 Estepona Cafes Toscaf + 10:02200
07 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 10:03180
08 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:40160
09 Gianni Faresin 1965 Mapei - GB + 13:53145
10 Yvon Ledanois 1969 Gan + 15:40130
11 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Asics + 16:22120
12 Philippe Bordenave 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 18:21110
13 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 18:47100
14 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Estepona Cafes Toscaf + 19:4290
15 Carlos Alberto Contreras 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 20:4680
16 Marco Serpellini 1972 Bresciat - Verynet + 22:1175
17 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Mapei - GB + 30:3570
18 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 31:2365
19 Laurent Brochard 1968 Festina - Lotus + 31:5160
20 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Casino - Ag2R + 31:5955
21 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 34:0850
22 Melcior Mauri 1966 ONCE + 35:4245
23 Francisque Teyssier 1969 Gan + 36:0640
24 Sergei Ivanov 1975 TVM - Farm Frites + 37:5935
25 Fabian Jeker 1968 Festina - Lotus + 38:0330
26 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Refin - Mobivetta + 40:1225
27 Ibon Ajuria Gordon 1971 Equipo-Euskadi + 41:2420
28 Julio Cesar Aguirre 1969 Flavia - Telecom + 43:0115
29 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 46:0910
30 Bruno Thibout 1969 Cofidis + 48:185
31 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Equipo-Euskadi + 48:34
32 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Estepona Cafes Toscaf + 52:20
33 Bo Hamburger 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 54:21
34 Pascal Richard 1964 Casino - Ag2R + 55:34
35 Marino Alonso 1965 Banesto + 56:31
36 David Plaza Romero 1970 Cofidis + 56:35
37 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 ONCE + 57:04
38 Tony Rominger 1961 Cofidis + 59:41
39 Federico Muñoz Fernandez 1963 Flavia - Telecom + 59:42
40 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 1:02:04
41 José Joaquin Castelblanco 1969 Flavia - Telecom + 1:02:56
42 Igor González de G. 1973 Equipo-Euskadi + 1:03:01
43 Pascal Hervé 1964 Festina - Lotus + 1:03:10
44 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Banesto + 1:04:17
45 Cédric Vasseur 1970 Gan + 1:08:01
46 Aitor Osa 1973 Banesto + 1:10:53
47 Arsenio González 1960 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1:11:41
48 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Bresciat - Verynet + 1:13:58
49 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Cofidis + 1:14:35
50 Oscar Lopez Uriarte 1970 Equipo-Euskadi + 1:19:01
51 Jairo Hernández Montoya 1972 Flavia - Telecom + 1:22:30
52 Andrea Noè 1969 Asics + 1:24:33
53 Stefano Colage 1962 Refin - Mobivetta + 1:28:38
54 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Equipo-Euskadi + 1:29:19
55 Neil Stephens 1963 Festina - Lotus + 1:34:44
56 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Aki - Safi + 1:39:25
57 Efraim Rico Lizarazo 1967 Flavia - Telecom + 1:39:27
58 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1:42:50
59 Mauro Bettin 1968 Refin - Mobivetta + 1:43:05
60 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 1:45:50
61 Amilcare Tronca 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 1:45:56
62 José Vicente García 1972 Banesto + 1:47:09
63 David García Marquina 1970 Equipo-Euskadi + 1:49:21
64 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 US Postal Service + 1:49:39
65 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Rabobank + 1:53:01
66 Gianluca Gorini 1970 Aki - Safi + 1:57:04
67 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 ONCE + 1:59:49
68 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 1:59:50
69 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Asics + 2:03:23
70 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 2:03:51
71 Lars Michaelsen 1969 TVM - Farm Frites + 2:04:12
72 Darren Baker 1967 US Postal Service + 2:06:38
73 Patrick Jonker 1969 Rabobank + 2:06:45
74 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Estepona Cafes Toscaf + 2:11:41
75 Juan Diego Ramirez 1971 Flavia - Telecom + 2:12:08
76 Christian Salvato 1971 Refin - Mobivetta + 2:16:20
77 Léon van Bon 1972 Rabobank + 2:19:27
78 Giorgio Furlan 1966 Saeco + 2:19:29
79 Marco Milesi 1970 Bresciat - Verynet + 2:20:48
80 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Estepona Cafes Toscaf + 2:21:05
81 Alessio Di Basco 1964 Saeco + 2:21:13
82 Carlos-Andres Osorio Tamayo 1974 Flavia - Telecom + 2:25:28
83 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 2:25:42
84 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 2:29:10
85 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Festina - Lotus + 2:34:02
86 Sergei Uslamin 1963 Refin - Mobivetta + 2:35:09
87 Luca Gelfi 1966 Bresciat - Verynet + 2:35:29
88 Gerard Rue 1965 Gan + 2:38:20
89 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Rabobank + 2:42:30
90 Claudio Camin 1970 Bresciat - Verynet + 2:44:27
91 Francis Moreau 1965 Cofidis + 2:44:54
92 Angelo Canzonieri 1964 Saeco + 2:45:35
93 Marco Lietti 1965 Refin - Mobivetta + 2:46:15
94 Danny Nelissen 1970 Rabobank + 2:46:45
95 Gianni Bugno 1964 Mapei - GB + 2:47:00
96 Bart Voskamp 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 2:47:56
97 Franco Ballerini 1964 Mapei - GB + 2:50:29
98 Santiago Botero 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:50:40
99 Mauro Radaelli 1967 Aki - Safi + 2:52:25
100 Andrea Paluan 1966 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 2:54:41
101 Diego Ferrari 1970 Asics + 2:56:38
102 Samuele Schiavina 1971 Asics + 2:57:01
103 Jürgen Werner 1970 Refin - Mobivetta + 2:57:01
104 Mauro Zanetti 1973 Aki - Safi + 2:57:06
105 Davide Bramati 1968 Mapei - GB + 2:58:31
106 Massimo Apollonio 1970 Scrigno - Gaerne + 2:59:38
107 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Asics + 2:59:49
108 Davide Casarotto 1971 Scrigno - Gaerne + 3:00:33
109 Marcel Wüst 1967 Festina - Lotus + 3:01:01
110 Martin Hvastija 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 3:02:02
111 Sven Teutenberg 1972 US Postal Service + 3:06:01
112 Danny Jonasson 1974 Rabobank + 3:09:18
113 Mario Scirea 1964 Saeco + 3:09:18
114 Oscar Dalla Costa 1972 Aki - Safi + 3:09:47
115 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Saeco + 3:14:13
116 Jacky Durand 1967 Casino - Ag2R + 3:14:34
117 Nicola Ramacciotti 1973 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 3:14:44
118 Biagio Conte 1968 Scrigno - Gaerne + 3:15:40
119 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Estepona Cafes Toscaf + 3:18:33
120 Ján Svorada 1968 Mapei - GB + 3:20:14
121 Aitor Garmendia 1968 ONCE + 3:29:10
122 Maurizio Frizzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 3:31:35
123 Elia Aggiano 1972 Refin - Mobivetta + 3:34:13
124 Remigius Lupeikis 1964 US Postal Service + 3:40:53
125 Stefano Cembali 1967 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 3:59:05
DNF Endrio Leoni 1968 Aki - Safi
DNF Nicola Miceli 1971 Aki - Safi
DNF Luca Pavanello 1969 Aki - Safi
DNF Marco Zanotti 1974 Aki - Safi
DNF Alexandre Chefer 1971 Asics
DNF Federico Colonna 1972 Asics
DNF Ángel Casero 1972 Banesto
DNF Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 Banesto
DNF Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto
DNF Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Banesto
DNF Wladimir Belli 1970 Bresciat - Verynet
DNF Marco Della Vedova 1972 Bresciat - Verynet
DNF Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Bresciat - Verynet
DNF Roberto Sgambelluri 1974 Bresciat - Verynet
DNF Stefano Dante 1970 Cantina Tollo - Carrier
DNF Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier
DNF Andre Dolci 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier
DNF Stéphane Barthe 1972 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Fabrice Gougot 1971 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Frederic Pontier 1970 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Frankie Andreu 1966 Cofidis
DNF Laurent Desbiens 1969 Cofidis
DNF Philippe Gaumont 1973 Cofidis
DNF Christophe Rinero 1973 Cofidis
DNF Álvaro González de G. 1970 Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Inigo Gonzalez de Heredia Aranzabal 1971 Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Estepona Cafes Toscaf
DNF Claus Michael Möller 1968 Estepona Cafes Toscaf
DNF Sergej Smetanine 1973 Estepona Cafes Toscaf
DNF Didier Rous 1970 Festina - Lotus
DNF Jairo Hernández Montoya 1972 Flavia - Telecom
DNF Hector Palacio 1969 Flavia - Telecom
DNF Chris Boardman 1968 Gan
DNF Emmanuel Hubert 1970 Gan
DNF Frédéric Moncassin 1968 Gan
DNF Eros Poli 1963 Gan
DNF François Simon 1968 Gan
DNF Ángel Edo 1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Santos Gonzalez 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Joaquin Adrego Andrade 1969 Maia - Jumbo
DNF José Azevedo 1973 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Candido Barbosa 1974 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Paolo Barroso 1972 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Paulo Jorge Moura Ferreira 1970 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Jose-Francisco Jarque Canelles 1971 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Joaquim Sampaio 1970 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Jose-Luis Sanchez De La Rocha 1972 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Joao Pedro Silva 1968 Maia - Jumbo
DNF Daniele Nardello 1972 Mapei - GB
DNF Pavel Tonkov 1969 Mapei - GB
DNF Stefano Zanini 1969 Mapei - GB
DNF Jans Koerts 1969 Rabobank
DNF Peter Luttenberger 1972 Rabobank
DNF Gabriele Balducci 1975 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Saeco
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Saeco
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Saeco
DNF Gines Salmeron Martinez 1972 Saeco
DNF Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Dario Pieri 1975 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Mirko Rossato 1968 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Andrea Vatteroni 1969 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Michael Andersson 1967 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Tristan Hoffman 1970 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Servais Knaven 1971 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Stephane Petilleau 1971 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Jesper Skibby 1964 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Eddy Gragus 1968 US Postal Service
DNF Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service
DNF Scott Mercier 1968 US Postal Service
DNF Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 US Postal Service
DNF Anton Villatoro 1970 US Postal Service

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Vuelta a España
Spain - September 6th-28th
Classification GT