Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Vuelta a España | 1979 Stages

Information Results StagesStartlist

Main page

Overview Stage profiles Prologue 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Results: 01.Stage

Pos Name Team Time
01 Sean Kelly Splendor - Euro Soap 04:37:22
02 Eddy Vanhaerens Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
03 Lieven Malfait Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
04 Patrick Friou Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
05 Miguel Maria Lasa Moliner - Vereco + 00
06 Noel Dejonckheere Teka + 00
07 Eulalio Garcia Teka + 00
08 Jean-Louis Gauthier Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
09 Marc Renier KAS - Campagnolo + 00
10 Wim Myngheer Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
11 Jan Van Houwelingen Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
12 Jesús Suárez Cuevas KAS - Campagnolo + 00
13 Adrie Van Houwelingen Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
14 Daniele Tinchella Teka + 00
15 Patrick Verstraete Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
16 Johnny De Nul Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
17 Erich Jagsch Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
18 Carlos Melero Moliner - Vereco + 00
19 Alfons De Wolf Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
20 Jöel Gallopin Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
21 Michel Pollentier Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
22 Javier Elorriaga Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
23 Gonzalo Aja Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
24 Jose Maria Yurrebaso Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
25 Alain Desaever Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
26 Julian Andiano Moliner - Vereco + 00
27 Christian Levavasseur Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
28 Salvador Jarque Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
29 Roger De Cnijf Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
30 Antonio Abad Collado Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
31 Vicente Belda Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
32 Jesus Hiniesto Sanchez Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
33 Juan Pujol Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
34 Ronny Vanmarcke Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
35 Juan Argudo Bagueras Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
36 Paulino Martinez Barredo Moliner - Vereco + 00
37 José Luis Viejo Teka + 00
38 Bernardo Alfonsel KAS - Campagnolo + 00
39 Antonio Gonzalez Rodriguez Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
40 Joop Zoetemelk Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
41 Jesus Manzaneque Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
42 Marino Lejarreta Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
43 Hubert Mathis Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
44 Christian Seznec Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
45 Enrique Martinez Heredia KAS - Campagnolo + 00
46 Isidro Juarez Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
47 Antonio Menendez Moliner - Vereco + 00
48 Vicente Lopez Carril Teka + 00
49 Custodio Mazuela Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
50 Frans van Vlierberghe Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
51 Roger Vershaeve Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
52 Miguel Gutierrez Mayor Teka + 00
53 Sebastian Pozo Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
54 José Antonio González Teka + 00
55 Faustino Ruperez Moliner - Vereco + 00
56 René Dillen KAS - Campagnolo + 00
57 Pedro Torres Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
58 Ludo Loos Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
59 Francisco Albelda Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
60 Lucien Van Impe KAS - Campagnolo + 00
61 Fernando Cabrero Martinez Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
62 Manuel Martin Conde Moliner - Vereco + 00
63 Alberto Fernández Blanco Moliner - Vereco + 00
64 Jose Nazabal KAS - Campagnolo + 00
65 José-Manuel Garcia Rodriguez Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
66 Ramon Vila Tamarit Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
67 Francisco Galdos KAS - Campagnolo + 00
68 Jesus Lopez Carril Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
69 Roque Moya Caballero Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
70 André Mollet Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
71 José Luis López Cerron Moliner - Vereco + 00
72 Cees Bal Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 00
73 Angel Lopez del Alamo Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
74 Manuel Esparza Teka + 00
75 Carlos Ocana Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
76 José Pesarrodona Teka + 00
77 Ricardo Zuniga Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
78 Ángel Arroyo Moliner - Vereco + 00
79 Etienne Van Der Helst KAS - Campagnolo + 00
80 Ismael Lejarreta Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
81 Raymond Martin Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
82 Herman Beyssens Splendor - Euro Soap + 00
83 Domingo Perurena Teka + 00
84 Felipe Yanez De La Torre Novostil - Helios - Alan + 00
85 Rafael Ladron de Guevarra KAS - Campagnolo + 00
86 Feliciano Sobradillo Casado Manzaneque - Tam Atun + 00
87 José Enrique Cima Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios + 00
88 Frits Pirard Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 00
89 Benny Van Der Auwera Boule d'Or - Lano - Colnago + 16
90 José-Luis Mayoz Novostil - Helios - Alan + 01:05
Info
Nations Spain
Date April 25th
Where Jerez de la Frontera -> Sevilla
What 01.Stage
Distance 156 km
Leader J.Zoetemelk
Points S.Kelly
Sprint E.Vanhaerens