New | Cyclo-cross | Mountain bike | Results grid

1978 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Bernard Hinault 1954 Renault-Gitane 85:24:14
02 José Pesarrodona 1946 KAS - Campagnolo + 3:02
03 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 Renault-Gitane + 3:47
04 Eulalio Garcia 1951 Teka + 4:23
05 Adri Jos Schipper 1951 Marc - Zeepcentrale + 4:28
06 Ferdinand Van Den Haute 1952 Marc - Zeepcentrale + 5:52
07 Jose Nazabal 1951 KAS - Campagnolo + 6:12
08 Enrique Martinez Heredia 1953 KAS - Campagnolo + 6:53
09 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Novostil - Helios + 10:12
10 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 KAS - Campagnolo + 13:57
11 Andres Oliva 1948 Teka + 14:39
12 Sebastian Pozo 1951 KAS - Campagnolo + 16:48
13 Bernardo Alfonsel 1954 Teka + 20:18
14 Manuel Esparza 1951 Teka + 20:43
15 Gilbert Chaumaz 1953 Renault-Gitane + 20:57
16 Andres Gandarias 1943 Novostil - Helios + 21:30
17 José Enrique Cima 1952 KAS - Campagnolo + 21:54
18 José-Luis Mayoz 1954 Teka + 22:55
19 Alberto Fernández Blanco 1955 Novostil - Helios + 24:04
20 Jose Martins 1951 Teka + 24:41
21 Vicente Belda 1954 Transmallorca - Gios + 27:23
22 Domingo Perurena 1943 KAS - Campagnolo + 28:55
23 Felix Perez Moreno 1944 Teka + 32:53
24 Francisco Fernandez Moreno 1954 Teka + 33:19
25 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Renault-Gitane + 33:20
26 Antonio Gonzalez Rodriguez 1954 Transmallorca - Gios + 37:11
27 Javier Elorriaga 1947 Teka + 39:10
28 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Safir - Beyers - Ludo + 41:00
29 Custodio Mazuela 1951 Novostil - Helios + 42:38
30 José Antonio González 1946 KAS - Campagnolo + 43:50
31 Franco Conti 1954 Italy + 44:53
32 Anastasio Greciano 1952 Novostil - Helios + 49:00
33 Carlos Ocana 1951 Transmallorca - Gios + 52:30
34 Annunzio Colombo 1955 Italy + 53:06
35 Henri Vandenbrande 1950 Safir - Beyers - Ludo + 54:06
36 Bernard Becaas 1955 Renault-Gitane + 54:47
37 Giuseppe Passuello 1951 Italy + 55:18
38 Lucien Didier 1950 Renault-Gitane + 58:16
39 Luis Alberto Ordiales 1952 Transmallorca - Gios + 58:42
40 Daniele Tinchella 1952 Transmallorca - Gios + 59:43
41 Angel Lopez del Alamo 1949 Novostil - Helios + 1:00:30
42 Carlos Melero 1948 Teka + 1:03:00
43 Maurizio Bellet 1952 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB + 1:03:24
44 Roland Berland 1945 Renault-Gitane + 1:04:46
45 Feliciano Sobradillo Casado 1953 Novostil - Helios + 1:07:46
46 Bernard Quilfen 1949 Renault-Gitane + 1:09:35
47 André Chalmel 1949 Renault-Gitane + 1:15:38
48 Leone Pizzini 1948 Italy + 1:19:10
49 Salvatore Maccali 1955 Italy + 1:22:35
50 Patrick Cluzaud 1952 Renault-Gitane + 1:28:20
51 Benny Schepmans 1952 Safir - Beyers - Ludo + 1:34:50
52 Ignazio Paleari 1954 Italy + 1:36:27
53 Patrick Lefevre 1955 Marc - Zeepcentrale + 1:38:42
54 Alfons van Katwijk 1951 Marc - Zeepcentrale + 1:43:40
55 Alan McCormack 1956 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB + 1:44:44
56 Antonio Abad Collado 1950 Novostil - Helios + 1:46:55
57 Marc Dierickx 1954 Marc - Zeepcentrale + 1:49:00
58 Willy Sprangers 1954 Safir - Beyers - Ludo + 1:54:39
59 André Delcroix 1953 Marc - Zeepcentrale + 1:55:31
60 Roberto Sorlini 1947 Italy + 1:56:48
61 Tullio Rossi 1948 Italy + 2:01:15
62 Roelof Groen 1952 Bode Deuren - Shimano + 2:07:48
63 Willy Scheers 1947 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB + 2:39:18
64 Rene Wuyckens 1953 Safir - Beyers - Ludo + 2:40:40
DNF Antonio Bonini 1952 Italy
DNF Cesare Cipollini 1958 Italy
DNF Cees Bal 1951 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Ronald Bouckaert 1955 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Jan Breur 1951 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Serge Demierre 1956 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Nidi Den Hertog 1951 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Fridolin Keller 1954 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Co Moritz 1950 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Ad Prinsen 1954 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Horst Schutz 1951 Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Jesús Suárez Cuevas 1955 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF José Luis Viejo 1949 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Carlos Cuyle 1953 Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Ronan De Meyer 1953 Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Luc Leman 1953 Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Geert Malfait 1953 Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Isidro Juarez 1958 Novostil - Helios
DNF Felix Suarez Colome 1950 Novostil - Helios
DNF Ferdinand Bracke 1939 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Walter Dalgal 1954 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Bernard Draux 1951 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Giovanni Jimenez Ocampo 1942 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Willem Schroyens 1952 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Eddy Van den Broeck 1954 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Johnny Vanderveken 1954 Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Luc Berkenbosch 1955 Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Peter De Neef 1954 Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Marc De Smet 1956 Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Gerard Matheussen 1955 Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Leo Van Thielen 1953 Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Fernando Benejam Barcelo 1954 Transmallorca - Gios
DNF José-Manuel Garcia Rodriguez 1951 Transmallorca - Gios
DNF Blas Domingo Llido Rodrigo 1952 Transmallorca - Gios
DNF Roque Moya Caballero 1953 Transmallorca - Gios
DNF Ramon Vila Tamarit 1953 Transmallorca - Gios

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Vuelta a España
Spain - April 25th-14th
Classification SPP