2009 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint Combination

Results after stage 21 FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01- Alberto Contador 1982 Spain Astana 86:28:35
02- Andy Schleck 1985 Luxembourg Team Saxo Bank + 04:11
03- Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 USA Astana + 05:24
04- Bradley Wiggins 1980 Great Britain Garmin-Slipstream + 06:01
05- Fränk Schleck 1980 Luxembourg Team Saxo Bank + 06:04
06- Andreas Klöden 1975 Germany Astana + 06:42
07- Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Liquigas + 07:35
08- Christian Vande Velde 1976 USA Garmin-Slipstream + 12:04
09- Roman Kreuziger 1986 Czech Republic Liquigas + 14:16
10- Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Française des Jeux + 14:25
11- Mikel Astarloza [*] 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 14:44
12- Sandy Casar 1979 France Française des Jeux + 17:19
13- Vladimir Karpets 1980 Russia Team Katusha + 18:34
14- Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy AG2R La Mondiale + 20:45
15- Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Belgium Silence - Lotto + 20:50
16- Stephane Goubert 1970 France AG2R La Mondiale + 22:29
17- Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain Cervelo TestTeam + 26:21
18- Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Team Katusha + 29:33
19- George Hincapie 1973 USA Team Columbia - HTC + 33:27
20- Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Quick Step + 34:09
21- Christian Knees 1981 Germany Team Milram + 34:48
22- Pierre Rolland 1986 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 37:44
23- Nicolas Roche 1984 Ireland AG2R La Mondiale + 38:20
24- Linus Gerdemann 1982 Germany Team Milram + 38:35
25- Brice Feillu 1985 France Agritubel + 41:14
26- Luis León Sánchez 1983 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 41:27
27 1 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Spain Astana + 43:34
28 1 Maxime Monfort 1983 Belgium Team Columbia - HTC + 43:54
29- Christophe Moreau 1971 France Agritubel + 44:33
30- Cadel Evans 1977 Australia Silence - Lotto + 45:24
31- Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team Saxo Bank + 46:34
32- Peter Velits 1985 Slovakia Team Milram + 46:35
33- Hubert Dupont 1980 France AG2R La Mondiale + 49:43
34- Chris Anker Sørensen 1984 Denmark Team Saxo Bank + 49:47
35- Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Astana + 54:00
36- Tony Martin 1985 Germany Team Columbia - HTC + 55:04
37- Franco Pellizotti [*] 1978 Italy Liquigas + 56:19
38- Sébastien Minard 1982 France Cofidis + 57:37
39- Luis Pasamontes 1979 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 57:47
40- Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia Team Katusha + 01:00:21
41- Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine Astana + 01:01:08
42- Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 01:01:29
43- Rémi Pauriol 1982 France Cofidis + 01:03:04
44- Egoi Martinez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:07:20
45- Volodymir Gustov 1977 Ukraine Cervelo TestTeam + 01:08:15
46- Matthew Lloyd 1983 Australia Silence - Lotto + 01:09:05
47- Yury Trofimov 1984 Russia BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 01:09:23
48- Jérémy Roy 1983 France Française des Jeux + 01:09:23
49- Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Canada Garmin-Slipstream + 01:14:03
50- Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Team Saxo Bank + 01:15:22
51- Denis Menchov [*] 1978 Russia Rabobank + 01:17:04
52- Rigoberto Uran 1987 Colombia Caisse d'Epargne + 01:20:20
53- David Loosli 1980 Switzerland Lampre - NGC + 01:21:56
54- Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank + 01:21:59
55- Sylvain Calzati 1979 France Agritubel + 01:25:47
56- Pierrick Fedrigo 1978 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 01:26:07
57- Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg Team Columbia - HTC + 01:26:52
58- David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis + 01:28:35
59- Charles Wegelius 1978 Great Britain Silence - Lotto + 01:29:37
60- Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Netherlands Rabobank + 01:34:57
61- Gorka Verdugo 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:35:49
62- Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Rabobank + 01:37:19
63- Carlos Barredo [*] 1981 Spain Quick Step + 01:38:30
64- Geoffroy Lequatre 1981 France Agritubel + 01:40:09
65- Amaël Moinard 1982 France Cofidis + 01:42:28
66- Igor Anton 1983 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:44:39
67- Thomas Voeckler 1979 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 01:47:40
68- Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France Agritubel + 01:51:09
69- David Arroyo 1980 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 01:51:52
70- Maxime Bouet 1986 France Agritubel + 01:53:04
71- Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 01:54:08
72- Rubén Pérez Moreno 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:57:29
73- Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank + 01:58:25
74- Joan Horrach 1974 Spain Team Katusha + 01:58:52
75- Christophe Kern 1981 France Cofidis + 01:59:20
76- Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Silence - Lotto + 02:00:52
77- David Zabriskie 1979 USA Garmin-Slipstream + 02:02:36
78- Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Germany Team Milram + 02:04:53
79- Hayden Roulston 1981 New Zealand Cervelo TestTeam + 02:07:58
80- Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Lampre - NGC + 02:08:42
81- José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain AG2R La Mondiale + 02:11:29
82- Christophe Riblon 1981 France AG2R La Mondiale + 02:12:43
83- Stijn Devolder 1979 Belgium Quick Step + 02:13:56
84- José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 02:14:16
85- David Millar 1977 Great Britain Garmin-Slipstream + 02:15:04
86- Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Liquigas + 02:16:11
87- Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Cervelo TestTeam + 02:16:39
88- Jerome Pineau 1980 France Quick Step + 02:17:36
89- Greg Van Avermaet 1985 Belgium Silence - Lotto + 02:20:14
90- Thierry Hupond 1984 France Skil - Shimano + 02:22:58
91- Fabian Cancellara 1981 Switzerland Team Saxo Bank + 02:23:55
92- Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Belarus Liquigas + 02:23:58
93- Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Silence - Lotto + 02:25:38
94- Leonardo Duque 1980 France Cofidis + 02:25:52
95- Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre - NGC + 02:26:22
96- Stijn Vandenbergh 1984 Belgium Team Katusha + 02:26:34
97- Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Cervelo TestTeam + 02:28:35
98- Martijn Maaskant 1983 Netherlands Garmin-Slipstream + 02:29:53
99- Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank + 02:39:25
100- Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Team Katusha + 02:39:39
101 1 Mickaël Delage 1985 France Silence - Lotto + 02:42:20
102 1 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Rabobank + 02:42:45
103 2 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia Team Columbia - HTC + 02:42:57
104- Sebastien Rosseler 1981 Belgium Quick Step + 02:43:22
105- Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis + 02:45:28
106- Thor Hushovd 1978 Norway Cervelo TestTeam + 02:46:00
107- Juan José Oroz 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:46:17
108- Jussi Veikkanen 1981 Finland Française des Jeux + 02:47:21
109- Simon Spilak 1986 Slovenia Lampre - NGC + 02:52:24
110- Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre - NGC + 02:52:44
111- Koen De Kort 1982 Netherlands Skil - Shimano + 02:53:25
112- Fumiyuki Beppu 1983 Japan Skil - Shimano + 02:55:21
113- Simon Geschke 1986 Germany Skil - Shimano + 02:55:28
114 1 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Quick Step + 02:58:28
115 1 Arnaud Coyot 1980 France Caisse d'Epargne + 02:59:10
116- Brian Vandborg 1981 Denmark Liquigas + 02:59:57
117- Alexandre Pichot 1983 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 03:02:01
118- Stef Clement 1982 Netherlands Rabobank + 03:02:11
119- Anthony Geslin 1980 France Française des Jeux + 03:02:26
120- Alessandro Vanotti 1980 Italy Liquigas + 03:04:00
121- Julian Dean 1975 New Zealand Garmin-Slipstream + 03:04:41
122- Nikolai Trusov 1985 Russia Team Katusha + 03:05:10
123- Staf Scheirlinckx 1979 Belgium Silence - Lotto + 03:05:11
124- Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Team Saxo Bank + 03:08:39
125- Markus Fothen 1981 Germany Team Milram + 03:12:45
126- Gerald Ciolek 1986 Germany Team Milram + 03:15:12
127- Brett Lancaster 1979 Australia Cervelo TestTeam + 03:15:33
128 1 William Bonnet 1982 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 03:16:29
129 1 Yukiya Arashiro 1984 Japan BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 03:16:44
130 2 Albert Timmer 1985 Netherlands Skil - Shimano + 03:16:50
131- Mark Cavendish 1985 Great Britain Team Columbia - HTC + 03:21:54
132- Mauro Santambrogio 1984 Italy Lampre - NGC + 03:23:29
133- Lloyd Mondory 1982 France AG2R La Mondiale + 03:25:39
134- Bert Grabsch 1975 Germany Team Columbia - HTC + 03:27:06
135- Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Liquigas + 03:27:14
136- Stephane Augé 1974 France Cofidis + 03:27:18
137 1 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Team Milram + 03:29:54
138 1 Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland Astana + 03:30:07
139 2 Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France Cofidis + 03:30:23
140- Mikhail Ignatiev 1985 Russia Team Katusha + 03:32:09
141- Danny Pate 1979 USA Garmin-Slipstream + 03:32:39
142- Benoît Vaugrenard 1982 France Française des Jeux + 03:34:35
143- Saïd Haddou 1982 France BBOX Bouygues Telecom + 03:34:55
144- Cyril Lemoine 1983 France Skil - Shimano + 03:36:14
145- Marco Bandiera 1984 Italy Lampre - NGC + 03:39:14
146- Marcin Sapa 1976 Poland Lampre - NGC + 03:41:46
147- Fabio Sabatini 1985 Italy Liquigas + 03:42:11
148- Dmitriy Muravyev 1979 Kazakhstan Astana + 03:43:15
149- Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Team Columbia - HTC + 03:46:20
150- Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Team Columbia - HTC + 03:47:43
151- Tyler Farrar 1984 USA Garmin-Slipstream + 03:48:13
152- Niki Terpstra 1984 Netherlands Team Milram + 03:48:38
153- Steven De Jongh 1973 Netherlands Quick Step + 03:49:21
154- Jonathan Hivert 1985 France Skil - Shimano + 03:49:39
155- Andreas Klier 1976 Germany Cervelo TestTeam + 03:54:08
156- Yauheni Hutarovich 1983 Belarus Française des Jeux + 04:16:27

Info

Race Tour de France
Nation France
DateJuly 4th-26th
Edition 2009
Classification GT1
Leader A.Contador
Youth A.Schleck
Points T.Hushovd
Mountain F.Pellizotti

Alberto Contador