Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Tour de France | 1979

Information Results StagesStartlist

Main page

Overall Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Team Time
01 Bernard Hinault Renault-Gitane 103:06:50
02 Joop Zoetemelk Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 13:07
03 Joaquim Agostinho Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 26:53
04 Hennie Kuiper Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 28:02
05 Jean-René Bernaudeau Renault-Gitane + 32:43
06 Giovanni Battaglin Inoxpran + 38:12
07 Jo Maas DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 38:38
08 Paul Wellens TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 39:06
09 Claude Criquielion KAS - Campagnolo + 40:38
10 Dietrich Thurau IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 44:35
11 Lucien Van Impe KAS - Campagnolo + 47:26
12 Sven-Åke Nilsson Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 48:16
13 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane Renault-Gitane + 59:09
14 Johan van der Velde TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 59:13
15 Eddy Schepers DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 59:51
16 Mariano Martínez La Redoute - Motobecane + 1:01:36
17 Yves Hezard Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 1:03:05
18 Henk Lubberding TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 1:03:09
19 Robert Alban Fiat + 1:06:47
20 Bernard Vallet La Redoute - Motobecane + 1:08:25
21 Jos Deschoenmaecker Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 1:09:32
22 Christian Seznec Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 1:11:24
23 Rudy Pevenage IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 1:11:32
24 Raymond Martin Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 1:14:30
25 Rene Martens Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 1:14:46
26 René Bittinger Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 1:19:57
27 Knut Knudsen Bianchi - Faema + 1:24:38
28 Francisco Galdos KAS - Campagnolo + 1:26:49
29 Lucien Didier Renault-Gitane + 1:27:28
30 Gerrie Knetemann TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 1:39:13
31 Hendrik Devos Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 1:40:00
32 Alessandro Pozzi Bianchi - Faema + 1:42:36
33 Pierre Bazzo La Redoute - Motobecane + 1:43:07
34 Alain Meslet Fiat + 1:45:39
35 Jean Chassang Renault-Gitane + 1:46:46
36 Ludo Peeters IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 1:52:30
37 Michel Laurent Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 1:53:25
38 Sean Kelly Splendor - Euro Soap + 1:54:36
39 Ludo Delcroix IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 1:55:58
40 Jacques Michaud Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 1:57:13
41 Didier Vanoverchelde La Redoute - Motobecane + 1:59:22
42 Bernard Becaas Renault-Gitane + 1:59:26
43 Joseph Borguet KAS - Campagnolo + 2:00:07
44 Bert Pronk TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 2:01:06
45 Jos Jacobs IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 2:03:17
46 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 2:10:07
47 Maurice Le Guilloux Renault-Gitane + 2:10:49
48 Fedor den Hertog IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 2:11:29
49 Hubert Mathis Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 2:13:38
50 Jean-Louis Gauthier Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 2:15:23
51 Christian Levavasseur Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 2:15:30
52 Ferdinand Julien Fiat + 2:16:05
53 Patrick Friou Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 2:16:37
54 Glauco Santoni Bianchi - Faema + 2:17:21
55 Alain De Carvalho Fiat + 2:22:32
56 Willy Teirlinck KAS - Campagnolo + 2:23:20
57 Marc Demeyer Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 2:23:49
58 Guido Van Calster DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 2:24:29
59 André Chalmel Renault-Gitane + 2:27:31
60 Jacques Bossis Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 2:28:58
61 René Dillen KAS - Campagnolo + 2:29:45
62 Patrick Bonnet Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 2:30:35
63 Roger Legeay Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 2:32:06
64 Dorino Vanzo Inoxpran + 2:33:50
65 Michel Balbuena Fiat + 2:34:23
66 Serge Parsani Bianchi - Faema + 2:37:45
67 Jöel Gallopin Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 2:42:06
68 Christian Jourdan La Redoute - Motobecane + 2:42:41
69 Patrice Thevenard Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 2:43:39
70 André Mollet Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 2:46:32
71 Pol Verschuere Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 2:46:53
72 Jean-Marie Michel La Redoute - Motobecane + 2:48:02
73 Jean-Francois Pescheux La Redoute - Motobecane + 2:48:12
74 Hubert Arbes Renault-Gitane + 2:49:43
75 Stefan Mutter TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 2:52:29
76 Wim Myngheer Splendor - Euro Soap + 2:55:00
77 Bruno Leali Inoxpran + 2:56:59
78 Bernardo Alfonsel KAS - Campagnolo + 3:00:12
79 Bernard Bourreau Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 3:02:04
80 Gilbert Le Lay Fiat + 3:02:22
81 Paul Sherwen Fiat + 3:03:46
82 Maurizio Bellet DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 3:09:25
83 Andres Oliva Teka + 3:11:14
84 Dominique Sanders Teka + 3:13:58
85 José De Cauwer Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 3:20:28
86 Eulalio Garcia Teka + 3:27:14
87 Serge Beucherie Fiat + 3:38:54
88 Alex Van Linden Bianchi - Faema + 3:49:57
89 Gerhard Schoenbacher DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 4:19:21
DNF Giovanni Cavalcanti Bianchi - Faema
DNF Johan de Muynck Bianchi - Faema
DNF Aldo Donadello Bianchi - Faema
DNF Valerio Lualdi Bianchi - Faema
DNF Rik Van Linden Bianchi - Faema
DNF Emiel De Haes DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Robert Mintkiewicz DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Patrick Pevenage DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF William Tackaert DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Jaak Verbrugge DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Didier Bourrier Fiat
DNF Philippe Tesniere Fiat
DNF Rudy Colman IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF André Dierickx IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF Jos Van de Poel IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF Gery Verlinden IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF Nazzareno Berto Inoxpran
DNF Patrick Busolini Inoxpran
DNF Gianfranco Foresti Inoxpran
DNF Riccardo Magrini Inoxpran
DNF Giovanni Mantovani Inoxpran
DNF Luigino Moro Inoxpran
DNF Pasquale Pugliese Inoxpran
DNF Rafael Ladron de Guevarra KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Frans Van Looy KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Pedro Vilardebo KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Gerard Mace La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF Alain Patritti La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF Christian Poirier La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF Gaetano Baronchelli Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Gianbattista Baronchelli Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Per Bausager Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Roberto Ceruti Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Bernt Johansson Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Jørgen Marcussen Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Ignazio Paleari Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Walter Polini Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Amilcare Sgalbazzi Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Alfio Vandi Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Jacques Esclassan Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Patrick Perret Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Gilbert Chaumaz Renault-Gitane
DNF Herman Beyssens Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Alain Desaever Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Christian Dumont Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Paul Jesson Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Ludo Loos Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Lieven Malfait Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Michel Pollentier Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Roger Vershaeve Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Manuel Esparza Teka
DNF Faustino Fernandez Ovies Teka
DNF Miguel Gutierrez Mayor Teka
DNF Jürgen Kraft Teka
DNF Vicente Lopez Carril Teka
DNF José Pesarrodona Teka
DNF José Luis Viejo Teka
DNF Jan Raas TI - Raleigh - McGregor
DNF Ueli Sutter TI - Raleigh - McGregor
DNF Leo Van Vliet TI - Raleigh - McGregor
DNF Wilfried Wesemael TI - Raleigh - McGregor
Information
Nations France
Date June 27th-22nd
CAT SPP