Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1978 Tour de France

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Bernard Hinault 1954 Renault-Gitane 112:03:02
02 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 3:56
03 Joaquim Agostinho 1942 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 6:54
04 Joseph Bruyčre 1948 C & A + 9:04
05 Christian Seznec 1952 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 12:50
06 Paul Wellens 1952 TI - Raleigh + 14:38
07 Francisco Galdos 1947 KAS - Campagnolo + 17:08
08 Henk Lubberding 1953 TI - Raleigh + 17:26
09 Lucien Van Impe 1946 C & A + 21:01
10 Mariano Martínez 1948 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 22:58
11 Sven-Ĺke Nilsson 1951 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 23:00
12 Raymond Martin 1949 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 32:58
13 Freddy Maertens 1952 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 34:26
14 Michel Laurent 1953 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 40:00
15 André Romero 1950 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 49:34
16 Edward Janssens 1946 C & A + 51:19
17 Yves Hezard 1948 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 53:20
18 Antonio Menendez 1946 Teka + 53:28
19 Rene Bittinger 1954 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 53:47
20 Jos Deschoenmaecker 1947 C & A + 54:14
21 Pierre Bazzo 1954 Lejeune - BP + 55:35
22 Jose Martins 1951 Teka + 57:07
23 Gilbert Le Lay 1952 Fiat + 57:40
24 Jan Raas 1952 TI - Raleigh + 58:43
25 Fedor den Hertog 1946 Lejeune - BP + 1:01:46
26 Rene Martens 1955 C & A + 1:02:29
27 Maurice Le Guilloux 1950 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 1:02:40
28 Bernard Bourreau 1951 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 1:06:34
29 Patrick Perret 1953 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 1:06:34
30 Ferdinand Julien 1946 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 1:06:45
31 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane 1951 Renault-Gitane + 1:07:50
32 Juan Pujol 1952 KAS - Campagnolo + 1:08:20
33 Charly Rouxel 1948 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 1:09:19
34 Sean Kelly 1956 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 1:10:18
35 Klaus Peter Thaler 1949 TI - Raleigh + 1:10:22
36 André Mollet 1949 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 1:13:38
37 Gilbert Chaumaz 1953 Renault-Gitane + 1:15:50
38 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Renault-Gitane + 1:16:30
39 Andres Oliva 1948 Teka + 1:20:06
40 Pedro Vilardebo 1953 Teka + 1:21:27
41 Miguel Maria Lasa 1947 Teka + 1:21:37
42 Roger Legeay 1949 Lejeune - BP + 1:29:19
43 Gerrie Knetemann 1951 TI - Raleigh + 1:30:10
44 Herman Beyssens 1950 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 1:31:58
45 Hubert Mathis 1950 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 1:34:40
46 Bernardo Alfonsel 1954 Teka + 14:51
47 Wilfried Wesemael 1950 TI - Raleigh + 1:36:16
48 Alain De Carvalho 1953 Fiat + 1:39:48
49 Marc Demeyer 1950 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 1:40:50
50 Dominique Sanders 1957 Fiat + 1:41:26
51 René Dillen 1951 C & A + 1:41:31
52 Lucien Didier 1950 Renault-Gitane + 1:44:44
53 Christian Muselet 1952 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 1:48:10
54 Alain Patritti 1953 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 1:50:07
55 José De Cauwer 1949 TI - Raleigh + 1:50:12
56 Albert Van Vlierberghe 1942 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 1:52:03
57 Aad van den Hoek 1951 TI - Raleigh + 1:53:13
58 Bernard Quilfen 1949 Renault-Gitane + 1:53:46
59 Marcel Tinazzi 1954 Flandria - Velda - Lano + 1:53:46
60 Marcel Laurens 1952 C & A + 1:56:43
61 Jacques Esclassan 1948 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 2:00:25
62 Jacques Bossis 1952 Renault-Gitane + 2:00:36
63 André Chalmel 1949 Renault-Gitane + 2:03:23
64 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke 1955 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 2:04:07
65 Barry Hoban 1940 Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson + 2:06:33
66 Eugene Plet 1952 Lejeune - BP + 2:10:16
67 Serge Beucherie 1955 Fiat + 2:16:40
68 Philippe Durel 1954 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 2:17:13
69 Jean-Louis Gauthier 1955 Lejeune - BP + 2:17:16
70 Paul Sherwen 1956 Fiat + 2:18:54
71 Alain Budet 1952 Fiat + 2:20:13
72 Dino Bertolo 1950 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 2:25:50
73 Jean-Jacques Fussien 1952 Fiat + 2:27:02
74 Yvon Bertin 1953 Renault-Gitane + 2:36:31
75 Daniel Gisiger 1954 Lejeune - BP + 2:49:16
76 Régis Delépine 1946 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 3:02:41
77 Dante Cocolo 1954 Jobo - Spidel - Superia + 3:24:18
78 Philippe Tesniere 1955 Fiat + 3:52:26
DNF Ludo Loos 1955 C & A
DNF Jacques Martin 1952 C & A
DNF Walter Planckaert 1948 C & A
DNF Jacky Hardy 1953 Fiat
DNF Didier Van Vlaslaer 1955 Fiat
DNF Michel Pollentier 1951 Flandria - Velda - Lano
DNF Jean-Pierre Biderre 1950 Jobo - Spidel - Superia
DNF Hervé Inaudi 1952 Jobo - Spidel - Superia
DNF Jean-Francois Pescheux 1952 Jobo - Spidel - Superia
DNF Julian Andiano 1951 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF José Enrique Cima 1952 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Faustino Fernandez Ovies 1953 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Enrique Martinez Heredia 1953 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Jose Nazabal 1951 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF José Pesarrodona 1946 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Sebastian Pozo 1951 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Jesús Suárez Cuevas 1955 KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Patrick Friou 1955 Lejeune - BP
DNF Jöel Gallopin 1955 Lejeune - BP
DNF Antonie Gutierrez 1953 Lejeune - BP
DNF Michel Le Denmat 1950 Lejeune - BP
DNF Régis Delépine 1946 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Régis Ovion 1949 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Guy Sibille 1948 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Bernard Thévenet 1948 Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 Renault-Gitane
DNF Javier Elorriaga 1947 Teka
DNF Eulalio Garcia 1951 Teka
DNF Paulino Martinez Barredo 1952 Teka
DNF Pedro Torres 1949 Teka
DNF Gerben Karstens 1942 TI - Raleigh
DNF Hennie Kuiper 1949 TI - Raleigh

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Tour de France
France - June 29th-23rd
Classification SPP