1965 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Points Mountain

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos - Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Felice Gimondi 1942 Italy Salvarani 116:42:06
02 Raymond Poulidor 1936 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2:40
03 Gianni Motta 1943 Italy Molteni 9:18
04 Henry Anglade 1933 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 12:43
05 Jean-Claude Lebaube 1937 France Ford - Gitane 12:56
06 Jose Perez Frances 1936 Spain Ferrys 13:15
07 Guido de Rosso 1940 Italy Molteni 14:48
08 Frans Brands 1940 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 17:36
09 Jan Janssen 1940 Netherlands Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 17:52
10 Francisco Gabica 1937 Spain KAS - Kaskol 19:11
11 Karl-Heinz Kunde 1938 Germany Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 19:21
12 Roger Pingeon 1940 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 20 :32
13 Valentin Uriona 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 24:34
14 Henri Duez 1937 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 25:07
15 Renzo Fontona 1939 Italy Ignis 25:31
16 Gilbert Desmet I 1931 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 28:04
17 Andre Zimmermann 1939 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 29:35
18 Andre Foucher 1933 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 29:53
19 Arnaldo Pambianco 1935 Italy Salvarani 32:48
20 Louis Rostollan 1936 France Ford - Gitane 34:51
21 Walter Boucquet 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 34:52
22 Angelino Soler 1939 Spain Peugeot - BP - Michelin 36:36
23 Julio Jiménez 1934 Spain KAS - Kaskol 36:45
24 Michael Wright 1941 Great Britain Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 40:11
25 Fernando Manzaneque 1934 Spain Ferrys 40:38
26 Sebastian Elorza Uria 1939 Spain KAS - Kaskol 42:00
27 Gines Garcia Peran 1941 Spain Margnat - Paloma 43:23
28 Hans Junkermann 1934 Germany Margnat - Paloma 43:34
29 Rik Wouters 1942 Netherlands Televizier 43:45
30 Luis Otano Arcelus 1934 Spain Ferrys 47:07
31 Rik Van Looy 1933 Belgium Solo - Superia 47:29
32 Huub Harings 1939 Netherlands Televizier 47:30
33 Jean-Louis Bodin 1943 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 47:49
34 Jose Antonio Momene 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 49:01
35 Michel Van Aerde 1933 Belgium Solo - Superia 49:16
36 Giuseppe Fezzardi 1939 Italy Molteni 50:05
37 Joaquin Galera 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 50:55
38 Raymond Mastrotto 1934 France Margnat - Paloma 52:00
39 Georges Vandenberghe 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 52:54
40 Roger Swerts 1942 Belgium Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 53:10
41 Victor Van Schil 1939 Belgium Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 53:44
42 Willy Monty 1939 Belgium Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 54:12
43 François Mahé 1930 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 54:29
44 Eduardo Castello 1940 Spain Ferrys 54:49
45 Auguste Verhaegen 1941 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 56:11
46 Juan Jose Sagarduy Ayastruy 1941 Spain KAS - Kaskol 57:09
47 Benoni Beheyt 1940 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 57:52
48 Gilbert Desmet II 1936 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 58:08
49 René Binggeli 1941 Switzerland Molteni 59:12
50 Henk Nijdam 1935 Netherlands Televizier 1:02:02
51 Bastian Maliepaard 1938 Netherlands Televizier 1:02:42
52 Johnny Schleck 1942 Luxembourg Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1:04:17
53 Carlos Echeverria 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1:04:19
54 Guido Reybrouck 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1:05:14
55 Jo De Roo 1937 Netherlands Televizier 1:05:55
56 Jozef Planckaert 1934 Belgium Solo - Superia 1:08:36
57 Gerben Karstens 1942 Netherlands Televizier 1:12:51
58 Pietro Partesotti 1941 Italy Salvarani 1:12:53
59 Roland Van De Rijse 1942 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1:12:58
60 Henri de Wolf 1936 Belgium Solo - Superia 1:13:45
61 Frans Aerenhouts 1937 Belgium Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1:15:10
62 Jacques Bachelot 1938 France Margnat - Paloma 1:16:04
63 Ambrogio Portalupi 1943 Italy Ignis 1:17:54
64 Robert Cazala 1934 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1:20:18
65 Esteban Martin 1937 Spain Ferrys 1:20:51
66 Anatole Novak 1937 France Ford - Gitane 1:12:08
67 Cees Lute 1939 Netherlands Ford - Gitane 1:22:22
68 Italo Mazzacurati 1932 Italy Salvarani 1:23:33
69 Jozef Timmerman 1941 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 1:24:45
70 Gilberto Vendemiati 1940 Italy Salvarani 1:25:45
71 Jean Gainche 1932 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1:27:06
72 Noel De Pauw 1942 Belgium Solo - Superia 1:27:49
73 Adriano Durante 1940 Italy Ignis 1:28:05
74 Remo Stefanoni 1940 Italy Ignis 1:28:11
75 Jean-Pierre Genet 1940 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1:31:07
76 Rogelio Hernandez Santibanez 1934 Spain Ferrys 1:31:39
77 Jo de Haan 1936 Netherlands Televizier 1:37:16
78 Ambrogio Colombo 1940 Italy Ignis 1:37:26
79 Francis Blanc 1938 Switzerland Salvarani 1:40:43
80 Guillaume van Tongerloo 1933 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1:41:28
81 Yvo Molenaers 1934 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1:41:42
82 Jean Claude Lefebvre 1933 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1:43:26
83 Michel Grain 1942 France Ford - Gitane 1:43:26
84 Edgard Sorgeloos 1930 Belgium Solo - Superia 1:43:51
85 Antonio Bertran Panades 1933 Spain Ferrys 1:45:30
86 Diego Ronchini 1935 Italy Salvarani 1:46:32
87 Vincent Denson 1935 Great Britain Ford - Gitane 1:46:36
88 Francois Le Her 1938 France Margnat - Paloma 1:48:48
89 Giacomo Fornoni 1939 Italy Molteni 1:49:12
90 Leo van Dongen 1942 Netherlands Televizier 1:49:28
91 Marino Minieri 1938 Italy Salvarani 1:53:24
92 Hubert Ferrer 1937 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2:03:47
93 André Darrigade 1929 France Margnat - Paloma 2:14:18
94 Jean Milesi 1935 France Margnat - Paloma 2:22:38
95 Raul Rey 1936 Spain Ferrys 2:23:37
96 Joseph Groussard 1934 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2:37:38
DNF Juan Garcia Such 1940 Spain Ferrys
DNF Ramon Mendiburu 1940 Spain Ferrys
DNF Willy Bocklant 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo
DNF Julien Haelterman 1940 Belgium Flandria - Romeo
DNF Peter Post 1933 Netherlands Flandria - Romeo
DNF Lucien Aimar 1941 France Ford - Gitane
DNF Arie Den Hartog 1941 Netherlands Ford - Gitane
DNF Pierre Everaert 1933 France Ford - Gitane
DNF Pierre Martin 1938 France Ford - Gitane
DNF Antonio Gómez del Moral 1939 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Eusebio Velez 1935 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Federico Bahamontes 1928 Spain Margnat - Paloma
DNF Gilbert Bellone 1942 France Margnat - Paloma
DNF Albert Geldermans 1935 Netherlands Margnat - Paloma
DNF Georges Chappe 1944 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
DNF Rolf Wolfshohl 1938 Germany Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
DNF Georges Groussard 1937 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
DNF Ferdinand Bracke 1939 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Raymond Delisle 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Desire Letort 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Michel Nedelec 1940 Italy Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Tom Simpson 1937 Great Britain Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Georges Van Coningsloo 1940 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Vittorio Adorni 1937 Italy Salvarani
DNF Roland Zöffel 1938 Switzerland Salvarani
DNF Armand Desmet 1931 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Edward Sels 1941 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Julien Stevens 1943 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Bernard Van De Kerckhove 1941 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Cees Haast 1938 Netherlands Televizier
DNF Cees Van Espen 1938 Netherlands Televizier
DNF Gustaaf Desmet 1935 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
DNF Eddy Pauwels 1935 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
DNF Dieter Puschel 1939 Germany Wiel's - Groene Leeuw

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Info

Race Tour de France
Nation France
DateJune 22nd-14th
Edition 1965
Classification SPP