Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1953 Tour de France

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Points Mountain

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Louison Bobet 1925 France 129:23:25
02 Jean Mallejac 1929 France, West + 14:18
03 Giancarlo Astrua 1927 Italy + 15:02
04 Alex Close 1921 Belgium + 17:35
05 Wout Wagtmans 1929 Netherlands + 18:05
06 Fritz Schär 1926 Switzerland + 18:44
07 Antonin Rolland 1928 France + 23:03
08 Nello Lauredi 1924 France + 26:03
09 Raphael Geminiani 1925 France + 27:18
10 François Mahé 1930 France, West + 28:26
11 Gino Bartali 1914 Italy + 32:00
12 Joseph Mirando 1931 France, South-East + 38:21
13 Wim van Est 1923 Netherlands + 39:00
14 Jose Serra Gil 1923 Spain + 40:32
15 Fiorenzo Magni 1920 Italy + 40 :47
16 Gilbert Bauvin 1927 France, North-East Center + 42:03
17 Gerrit Voorting 1923 Netherlands + 44:02
18 Marcel Ernzer 1926 Luxembourg + 46:41
19 Jan Nolten 1930 Netherlands + 47:29
20 Ugo Anzile 1931 France, North-East Center + 50:38
21 Lucien Lazarides 1922 France, South-East + 52:16
22 Vincenzo Rossello 1923 Italy + 54:47
23 Raymond Impanis 1925 Belgium + 59:12
24 Andres Trobat 1925 Spain + 1:04:35
25 Stanislas Bober 1930 France, Ile de France + 1:08:16
26 Lucien Teisseire 1919 France + 1:12:57
27 Georges Meunier 1925 France, North-East Center + 1:14:43
28 Hilaire Couvreur 1924 Belgium + 1:16:04
29 Thijs Roks 1930 Netherlands + 1:22:04
30 Jean Le Guilly 1932 France + 1:22:15
31 Maurice Quentin 1920 France, Ile de France + 1:24:15
32 Marcel Huber 1927 Switzerland + 1:25:12
33 Richard Van Genechten 1930 Belgium + 1:29:39
34 Martin Van Geneugden 1932 Belgium + 1:30:17
35 Adolphe Deledda 1919 France + 1:37:24
36 Hein van Breenen 1929 Netherlands + 1:37:24
37 André Darrigade 1929 France, South-West + 1:39:09
38 Pierre Molinéris 1920 France, South-East + 1:39:16
39 Jean Forestier 1930 France, North-East Center + 1:40:15
40 Adri Jos Suykerbuyk 1929 Netherlands + 1:40:31
41 Jacques Renaud 1923 France, Ile de France + 1:40:42
42 Livio Isotti 1927 Italy + 1:41:03
43 Rene De Smet 1931 Belgium + 1:42:25
44 Roger Pontet 1921 France, West + 1:43:43
45 Jan Adriaensens 1932 Belgium + 1:44:03
46 Francisco Masip 1926 Spain + 1:45:31
47 Roger Walkowiak 1927 France, North-East Center + 1:52:53
48 Antonio Gelabert 1921 Spain + 1:52:56
49 Alfred Tonello 1929 France, Ile de France + 1:54:03
50 Jesús Loroño 1926 Spain + 1:58:03
51 Raoul Rémy 1919 France + 2:02:07
52 Alfred De Bruyne 1930 Belgium + 2:02:46
53 Mario Baroni 1927 Italy + 2:03:06
54 Umberto Drei 1925 Italy + 2:12:25
55 Jean Dacquay 1927 France, North-East Center + 2:12:33
56 Giovanni Corrieri 1920 Italy + 2:14:05
57 Remo Pianezzi 1927 Switzerland + 2:15:34
58 Claude Colette 1929 France, South-West + 2:16:18
59 Vincent Vitetta 1926 France, South-East + 2:20:00
60 Maurice Diot 1922 France, Ile de France + 2:24:09
61 Carlo Lafranchi 1924 Switzerland + 2:26:48
62 Joseph Morvan 1924 France, West + 2:31:09
63 Rene Rotta 1928 France, South-East + 2:31:24
64 Bernard Quennhen 1930 France, North-East Center + 2:31:57
65 Amand Audaire 1924 France, West + 2:31:59
66 Willy Kemp 1925 Luxembourg + 2:42:49
67 Max Schellenberg 1927 Switzerland + 2:43:32
68 Martin Metzger 1925 Switzerland + 2:55:58
69 Siro Bianchi 1924 France, South-East + 2:58:33
70 Bernard Bultel 1930 France, West + 3:26:06
71 Norbert Esnault 1928 France, West + 3:31:21
72 Jean Schmit - Luxembourg + 3:34:58
73 Dalmacio Langarica 1919 Spain + 3:59:59
74 Jose Vidal Porcar 1920 Spain + 3:48:11
75 Bernard Gauthier 1924 France + 3:49:49
76 Claude Rouer 1929 France, Ile de France + 4:09:10
DNF Alois De Hertog 1927 Belgium
DNF Robert Vanderstockt 1924 Belgium
DNF Jean Dotto 1928 France
DNF Louis Caput 1923 France, Ile de France
DNF Jean Gueguen 1924 France, Ile de France
DNF Attilio Redolfi 1923 France, Ile de France
DNF Eugéne Telotte 1926 France, Ile de France
DNF Guy Buchaille 1932 France, North-East Center
DNF Roger Hassenforder 1930 France, North-East Center
DNF Jean-Jacques Labertonniere 1927 France, North-East Center
DNF Émile Baffert 1924 France, South-East
DNF Ahmed Kebaili 1925 France, South-East
DNF René Privat 1930 France, South-East
DNF Marcel Zelasco 1924 France, South-East
DNF Louis Bares 1930 France, South-West
DNF Hubert Bastianelli 1929 France, South-West
DNF Robert Desbats 1922 France, South-West
DNF Jacques Dupont 1928 France, South-West
DNF Henri Paret 1854 France, South-West
DNF Hervé Prouzet 1920 France, South-West
DNF Tino Sabbadini 1928 France, South-West
DNF Jacques Vivier 1930 France, South-West
DNF Roger Chupin 1921 France, West
DNF Emile Guerinel 1929 France, West
DNF Jean Robic 1921 France, West
DNF Adolfo Grosso 1927 Italy
DNF Rossello Minardi - Italy
DNF Bim Diederich 1922 Luxembourg
DNF Marcel Dierckens 1925 Luxembourg
DNF Charly Gaul 1932 Luxembourg
DNF Lucien Gillen 1928 Luxembourg
DNF Jean Goldschmit 1924 Luxembourg
DNF Edy Hein 1929 Luxembourg
DNF Jim Kirchen 1932 Luxembourg
DNF Sjef Janssen 1919 Netherlands
DNF Henk Steevens 1931 Netherlands
DNF Adrie Voorting 1931 Netherlands
DNF Victorio Garcia 1926 Spain
DNF José Gil 1929 Spain
DNF Vicente Iturat 1928 Spain
DNF Francois Chevalley 1924 Switzerland
DNF Emilio Croci Torti 1922 Switzerland
DNF Hugo Koblet 1925 Switzerland
DNF Otto Meili 1929 Switzerland

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Tour de France
France - July 3rd-26th
Classification CDC