1988 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Helmut Wechselberger 1953 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi 44t 56' 24''
02 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada Weinmann - La Suisse + 1' 25''
03 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal Kas - Mavic + 1' 44''
04 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic + 2' 33''
05 Patrick Robeet 1964 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu + 4' 09''
06 Francesco Cesarini 1962 Italy Ariostea + 8' 40''
07 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Weinmann - La Suisse + 9' 05''
08 Fabian Fuchs 1961 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic + 10' 19''
09 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar + 10' 42''
10 Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland Weinmann - La Suisse + 11' 09''
11 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic + 12' 12''
12 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar + 12' 29''
13 Jean-Claude Leclercq 1962 France Weinmann - La Suisse + 13' 57''
14 Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Ariostea + 14' 54''
15 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Roland - Colnago - Citroen + 15' 56''
16 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland Kas - Mavic 16' 53"
17 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 17' 07"
18 Daniel Wyder 1962 Switzerland - 21' 00"
19 Jan Van Wijk 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 22' 09"
20 Juan-Carlos Arribas Gallego 1966 Spain BH Sport 27' 41"
21 Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 28' 27"
22 Stephen Swart 1965 New Zealand S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner 29' 17"
23 Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 29' 24"
24 Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium PDM - Concorde 30' 09"
25 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark Roland - Colnago - Citroen 31' 43"
26 Kjell Nilsson 1962 Sweden Ariostea 32' 14"
27 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia TVM - Van Schilt 32' 26"
28 Guido Winterberg 1962 Switzerland Weinmann - La Suisse 32' 49"
29 Stephan Joho 1963 Switzerland Ariostea 33' 16"
30 Arno Küttel 1963 Switzerland - 34' 10"
31 Stephen Hodge 1961 Australia Kas - Mavic 34' 22"
32 Gianni Pigatto 1964 Italy Ariostea 34' 35"
33 Peter De Clercq 1966 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 35' 05"
34 Michael Carter 1963 USA Zero 35' 15"
35 Luciano Rabottini 1958 Italy Ariostea 36' 04"
36 Alfred Achermann 1959 Switzerland Kas - Mavic 36' 07"
37 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano 37' 25"
38 Albert Zweifel 1949 Switzerland - 37' 54"
39 Michael Wilson 1960 Australia Weinmann - La Suisse 38' 06"
40 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano 41' 09"
41 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Austria Weinmann - La Suisse 41' 25"
42 Daniel Gisiger 1954 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic 42' 37"
43 Stefan Mutter 1956 Switzerland PDM - Concorde 43' 47"
44 Francisco Antequera 1964 Spain BH Sport 45' 50"
45 Kurt Steinmann 1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic 46' 01"
46 Urs Freuler 1958 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar 47' 32"
47 Antonio Ferretti 1957 Switzerland - 47' 39"
48 Maurizio Rossi 1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano 48' 23"
49 Yves Bonnamour 1961 France S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner 48' 33"
50 Willem Van Eynde 1960 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 49' 17"
51 Brian Holm 1962 Denmark Roland - Colnago - Citroen 49' 36"
52 Andy Bishop 1965 USA PDM - Concorde 49' 47"
53 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Ariostea 51' 28"
54 Peter Roes 1964 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 52' 11"
55 Jaime Tomas Florit 1967 Spain BH Sport 52' 35"
56 Bruno Hürlimann 1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic 52' 38"
57 Christian Chaubet 1961 France Kas - Mavic 52' 58"
58 Werner Stutz 1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic 52' 59"
59 Guido Van Calster 1956 Belgium Kas - Mavic 53' 10"
60 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Ariostea 53' 43"
61 Peter Stevenhagen 1965 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 55' 43"
62 Jan Goessens 1962 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 56' 17"
63 Anselmo Fuerte 1962 Spain BH Sport 56' 23"
64 Jürg Bruggmann 1960 Switzerland - 57' 07"
65 Silvano Lorenzon 1964 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi 57' 41"
66 Omar Pedretti 1963 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic 58' 18"
67 Rudy Verdonck 1965 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 1t 00' 42"
68 Ronny Van Holen 1959 Belgium Roland - Colnago - Citroen 1t 00' 46"
69 Patrick Deneut 1960 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 1t 03' 24"
70 Daan Luykx 1966 Netherlands S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner 1t 03' 46"
71 Hans-Rudi Maerki 1960 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar 1t 04' 09"
72 Jean Habets 1961 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 1t 04' 36"
73 Daniele Caroli 1959 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano 1t 06' 18"
74 Martin Schalkers 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 1t 07' 16"
75 Jacques Van der Poel 1963 Netherlands Roland - Colnago - Citroen 1t 08' 39"
76 Markus Eberli 1963 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic 1t 09' 28"
77 Manuel Jorge Domínguez 1962 Spain BH Sport 1t 10' 49"
78 Jan Siemons 1964 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 1t 15' 42"
79 Peter Harings 1961 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 1t 17' 04"
80 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner 1t 18' 31"
81 Corne Van Rijen 1966 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 1t 18' 37"
82 Frank Van de Vijver 1962 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu 1t 18' 50"
83 Patrick Roelandt 1962 Belgium Roland - Colnago - Citroen 1t 19' 36"
84 Rob Kleinsman 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 1t 21' 23"
85 Peter Steiger 1960 Switzerland - 1t 23' 10"
86 Philippe Bouvatier 1964 France BH Sport 1t 25' 14"
87 John Bogers 1964 Netherlands Roland - Colnago - Citroen 1t 31' 02"
88 John Talen 1965 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 1t 37' 07"
89 Stephan Van Leeuwe 1963 Belgium S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner 1t 37' 40"
DNF Hans-Rudi Buchi - Switzerland -
DNF Léo Schoenenberger 1963 Switzerland -
DNF Hubert Seiz 1960 Switzerland -
DNF Marino Amadori 1957 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Luciano Boffo 1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Orlando Maini 1958 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Camillo Passera 1965 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Jiri Skoda 1956 Czech Republic Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Ezio Moroni 1961 Italy Ariostea
DNF Roberto Cordoba Asensi 1962 Spain BH Sport
DNF Jørgen-Vagn Pedersen 1959 Denmark BH Sport
DNF Jorge Perez Rojas 1964 Spain BH Sport
DNF Jean-Marc Manfrin 1963 France Kas - Mavic
DNF Celestino Prieto 1961 Spain Kas - Mavic
DNF Gilles Sanders 1964 France Kas - Mavic
DNF Mario Beccia 1955 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Silvano Contini 1958 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Gian-Paolo Fregonese 1963 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Marco Lietti 1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Paul Popp 1963 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Bernard Rassinger 1963 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
DNF Bernard Gavillet 1960 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Vincent Barteau 1962 France PDM - Concorde
DNF Hans Daams 1962 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Johannes Draaijer 1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Herman Frison 1961 Belgium Roland - Colnago - Citroen
DNF Rudy Patry 1961 Belgium Roland - Colnago - Citroen
DNF Bernard Chesneau 1960 France S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner
DNF Corneille Daems 1964 Belgium S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner
DNF Luc Govaerts 1959 Belgium S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner
DNF Kvetoslav Palov 1962 Czech Republic S.E.F.B. - Tonissteiner
DNF Patrick Bol 1965 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Jos Lammertink 1958 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Peter Pieters 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Noel Segers 1959 Belgium TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Serge Demierre 1956 Switzerland Weinmann - La Suisse
DNF Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Weinmann - La Suisse
DNF Jos Alberts 1961 Netherlands Zero
DNF Theo Appeldoorn 1959 Netherlands Zero
DNF Gilbert Glaus 1955 Switzerland Zero
DNF Alain Laeremans 1963 Belgium Zero
DNF Harald Maier 1960 Austria Zero
DNF Neil Stephens 1963 Australia Zero
DNF Marco Van der Hulst 1963 Netherlands Zero
DNF Bruce Whitesel 1961 USA Zero

Info

RaceTour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
DateJune 14th-23rd
Edition1988
ClassificationCB-HC
Extra Compare top four