Giro d'Italia | Startlist | Stage profiles | History

Volta Catalunya - 2021

Main page

Embed Results

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 04:29:4750
02 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation + 0720
03 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers + 078
04 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 07
05 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 07
06 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 07
07 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 07
08 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 07
09 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic + 07
10 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 07
11 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 13
12 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 18
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 25
14 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 31
15 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 31
16 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 51
17 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 54
18 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 01:02
19 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 01:34
20 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 02:03
21 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 02:23
22 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 02:28
23 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 02:44
24 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 02:44
25 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 03:03
26 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 04:59
27 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 04:59
28 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 04:59
29 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 05:34
30 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 06:06
31 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 06:18
32 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma + 06:24
33 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:24
34 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:24
35 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 06:24
36 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 06:52
37 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 06:59
38 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 08:10
39 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 08:39
40 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 09:15
41 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 09:15
42 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 09:15
43 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech + 09:15
44 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo + 11:11
45 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 11:11
46 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:11
47 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 14:39
48 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 14:39
49 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 14:39
50 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 14:39
51 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 14:39
52 Ben Gastauer AG2R Citroën Team + 14:39
53 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 14:39
54 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 14:39
55 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers + 14:57
56 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 14:57
57 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 14:57
58 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 14:57
59 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 15:08
60 Bob Jungels AG2R Citroën Team + 15:08
61 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 15:08
62 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 15:08
63 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 15:08
64 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 15:08
65 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic + 15:08
66 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma + 15:08
67 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 15:08
68 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 15:08
69 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 15:08
70 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 15:23
71 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 18:19
72 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 18:52
73 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 19:31
74 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 19:31
75 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 19:31
76 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 19:31
77 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 19:43
78 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 20:05
79 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange + 20:05
80 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 20:05
81 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 22:05
82 Michael Storer Team DSM + 22:05
83 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO + 22:05
84 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation + 23:48
85 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 23:48
86 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 23:48
87 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 23:48
88 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic + 23:48
89 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 23:48
90 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 23:48
91 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 23:48
92 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 23:48
93 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO + 23:48
94 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 27:24
95 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 27:24
96 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 27:24
97 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 27:24
98 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 27:24
99 Chad Haga Team DSM + 27:24
100 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange + 27:24
101 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 27:24
102 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 27:24
103 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 27:24
104 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 27:24
105 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma + 27:24
106 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma + 27:24
107 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 27:24
108 Rob Britton Rally Cycling + 27:24
109 Sean Bennett Qhubeka ASSOS + 28:01
110 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 28:17
111 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis + 28:20
112 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 28:50
113 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 28:50
114 Sander Armee Qhubeka ASSOS + 28:50
115 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 28:50
116 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 28:50
117 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic + 28:50
118 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 28:50
119 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 28:50
120 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 28:50
121 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 28:50
122 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo + 28:50
123 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo + 28:50
124 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 28:50
125 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Kern Pharma + 28:50
126 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 28:50
127 Robert Power Qhubeka ASSOS + 28:50
128 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 28:50
129 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 28:50
130 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 28:50
131 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 29:13
132 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 29:13
133 Connor Brown Qhubeka ASSOS + 31:35
134 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 31:35
135 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 32:52
136 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 33:06
137 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 33:06
138 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 33:06
139 Max Kanter Team DSM + 33:22
140 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 34:11
141 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic + 34:16
142 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 34:18
143 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 34:18
144 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo + 34:18
145 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 34:18
146 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 34:49
147 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 34:49
148 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:49
149 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 34:49
150 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 34:49
151 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers + 34:49
152 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 34:49
153 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 34:49
154 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Qhubeka ASSOS + 34:49
DNS Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious
DNS Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo
DNS George Bennett Jumbo-Visma
DNS Jai Hindley Team DSM
DNF Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal
DNF Karel Vacek Qhubeka ASSOS
DNF Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 - Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 14:14:15
02 - Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 45
03 1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers + 49
04 2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 01:03
05 - Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 01:03
06 3 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange + 01:04
07 4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:07
08 1 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 01:20
09 2 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 01:29
10 2 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 01:32
11 3 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:35
12 5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic + 01:46
13 6 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:48
14 2 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 01:54
15 5 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 02:19
16 4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 02:31
17 1 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:39
18 2 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 03:07
19 5 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:07
20 1 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 04:45
21 2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 05:18
22 6 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 06:41
23 8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 07:04
24 11 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 07:57
25 4 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 09:01
26 8 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 09:47
27 - Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 10:09
28 2 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma + 10:31
29 2 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 12:24
30 11 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 12:42
31 15 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 14:23
32 12 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:24
33 7 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 14:54
34 21 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 16:05
35 32 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 16:18
36 10 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 18:19
37 15 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma + 18:22
38 13 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 18:45
39 8 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 19:15
40 4 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 20:06
41 23 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 20:12
42 49 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 21:01
43 11 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 22:32
44 2 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 23:01
45 13 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 23:05
46 42 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:51
47 25 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 24:13
48 34 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 24:49
49 1 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 25:56
50 2 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic + 26:07
51 6 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers + 26:36
52 11 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 28:24
53 17 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 29:11
54 56 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 29:18
55 14 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 29:41
56 44 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech + 29:45
57 14 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 29:47
58 15 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 30:04
59 18 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 30:27
60 23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 30:57
61 2 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 31:39
62 19 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 32:05
63 26 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma + 32:31
64 26 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 32:43
65 - Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 33:10
66 - Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 33:36
67 19 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 34:22
68 17 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation + 34:38
69 9 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 34:38
70 9 Michael Storer Team DSM + 34:38
71 15 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO + 35:15
72 40 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo + 35:49
73 31 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 35:58
74 11 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange + 36:38
75 31 Bob Jungels AG2R Citroën Team + 36:55
76 68 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 37:00
77 32 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Kern Pharma + 37:29
78 11 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 37:38
79 13 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 37:49
80 19 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 38:46
81 43 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 39:22
82 1 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 39:50
83 21 Rob Britton Rally Cycling + 40:20
84 10 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO + 40:25
85 33 Ben Gastauer AG2R Citroën Team + 40:29
86 34 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 40:37
87 16 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 41:16
88 20 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis + 42:24
89 41 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 42:26
90 39 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 42:54
91 13 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 43:02
92 13 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange + 43:23
93 13 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 43:26
94 10 Chad Haga Team DSM + 43:44
95 40 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 44:29
96 47 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 45:29
97 11 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 45:29
98 45 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo + 45:30
99 6 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 45:43
100 13 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 45:55
101 8 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 46:22
102 28 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 46:57
103 23 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 46:58
104 47 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 48:12
105 9 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 48:33
106 9 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 48:37
107 9 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 48:43
108 8 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 49:20
109 2 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma + 49:47
110 8 Robert Power Qhubeka ASSOS + 50:03
111 49 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 50:04
112 7 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo + 50:21
113 2 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 50:28
114 6 Sean Bennett Qhubeka ASSOS + 50:30
115 9 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 50:49
116 11 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 51:26
117 22 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 52:20
118 5 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 52:43
119 5 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 52:46
120 19 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 53:38
121 4 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic + 54:31
122 7 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 54:38
123 2 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 54:40
124 21 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic + 54:50
125 3 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 55:13
126 5 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 55:20
127 4 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo + 55:26
128 5 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 55:42
129 1 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 56:31
130 2 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 57:21
131 3 Sander Armee Qhubeka ASSOS + 57:30
132 4 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 58:04
133 4 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 58:24
134 4 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 58:38
135 4 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 58:40
136 4 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 58:40
137 4 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 59:13
138 10 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 59:17
139 20 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 01:00:43
140 19 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 01:00:47
141 6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:03:53
142 5 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 01:04:38
143 1 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 01:04:41
144 1 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 01:04:45
145 9 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 01:05:25
146 3 Max Kanter Team DSM + 01:05:40
147 5 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:09:38
148 10 Connor Brown Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:09:46
149 4 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:10:39
150 5 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 01:11:38
151 5 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers + 01:12:31
152 5 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 01:12:59
153 6 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic + 01:13:00
154 7 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 01:18:47
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:15:22
2 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 28
3 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 47
4 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 01:12
5 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 04:11
6 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 08:40
7 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma + 09:24
8 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 11:17
9 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 14:58
10 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 18:59
11 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 19:05
12 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 21:58
13 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 23:06
14 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 23:42
15 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 28:04
16 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 28:11
17 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 28:57
18 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 30:58
19 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 31:36
20 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 32:03
21 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 33:31
22 Michael Storer Team DSM + 33:31
23 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:53
24 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Kern Pharma + 36:22
25 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 38:15
26 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 41:19
27 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 41:55
28 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 42:19
29 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 43:22
30 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 44:36
31 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 44:48
32 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 45:50
33 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 47:36
34 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma + 48:40
35 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 49:21
36 Sean Bennett Qhubeka ASSOS + 49:23
37 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 49:42
38 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 50:19
39 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 51:13
40 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 53:31
41 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 53:33
42 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 55:24
43 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 57:17
44 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 57:31
45 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 57:33
46 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 01:03:31
47 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 01:03:38
48 Max Kanter Team DSM + 01:04:33
49 Connor Brown Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:08:39
50 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 01:11:52
51 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic + 01:11:53
52 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 01:17:40
Information
Nation Spain
Date 25th March
Where Ripoll -> Port Ainé
What 4th stage
Distance 166.5 km