Giro d'Italia | Startlist | Stage profiles | History

Volta Catalunya - 2021

Main page

Embed Results

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 22:2750
02 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 0520
03 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 288
04 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 28
05 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 33
06 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 34
07 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 35
08 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 38
09 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 38
10 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers + 47
11 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 48
12 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 52
13 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 53
14 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 54
15 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 55
16 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 58
17 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 59
18 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 01:01
19 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:02
20 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 01:05
21 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO + 01:05
22 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 01:05
23 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 01:06
24 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 01:07
25 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 01:08
26 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:09
27 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 01:10
28 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:11
29 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 01:12
30 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 01:14
31 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO + 01:14
32 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 01:15
33 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 01:16
34 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 01:17
35 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 01:19
36 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 01:19
37 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 01:19
38 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 01:20
39 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic + 01:20
40 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 01:21
41 Bob Jungels AG2R Citroën Team + 01:22
42 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 01:23
43 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:24
44 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 01:24
45 Chad Haga Team DSM + 01:25
46 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma + 01:27
47 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:28
48 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:28
49 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 01:28
50 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 01:30
51 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:30
52 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 01:30
53 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:31
54 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma + 01:33
55 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic + 01:35
56 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 01:36
57 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange + 01:38
58 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 01:38
59 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange + 01:39
60 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 01:40
61 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:40
62 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 01:40
63 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 01:42
64 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:43
65 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 01:44
66 Connor Brown Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:48
67 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 01:48
68 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 01:48
69 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic + 01:49
70 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 01:50
71 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:50
72 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 01:52
73 Ben Gastauer AG2R Citroën Team + 01:53
74 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis + 01:53
75 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 01:56
76 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic + 01:57
77 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo + 01:58
78 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 02:01
79 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 02:01
80 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 02:01
81 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 02:01
82 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:01
83 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 02:02
84 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 02:02
85 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:02
86 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:03
87 Sean Bennett Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:04
88 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 02:04
89 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 02:05
90 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:05
91 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Kern Pharma + 02:06
92 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 02:07
93 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange + 02:08
94 Max Kanter Team DSM + 02:09
95 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 02:10
96 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 02:10
97 Sander Armee Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:11
98 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 02:13
99 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:15
100 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 02:16
101 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:17
102 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma + 02:17
103 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 02:17
104 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 02:18
105 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 02:19
106 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 02:19
107 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:19
108 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma + 02:20
109 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo + 02:20
110 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:21
111 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 02:23
112 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo + 02:25
113 Rob Britton Rally Cycling + 02:26
114 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo + 02:26
115 Robert Power Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:27
116 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 02:29
117 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:31
118 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 02:32
119 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic + 02:32
120 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech + 02:37
121 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:39
122 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo + 02:39
123 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 02:40
124 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 02:41
125 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 02:42
126 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 02:45
127 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 02:48
128 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 02:49
129 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:49
130 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 02:50
131 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 02:50
132 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 02:50
133 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 02:50
134 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:53
135 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 02:53
136 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 02:53
137 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 02:54
138 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:54
139 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 02:58
140 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 03:00
141 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:03
142 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 03:04
143 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 03:05
144 Karel Vacek Qhubeka ASSOS + 03:05
145 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 03:06
146 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 03:11
147 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:12
148 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:13
149 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 03:15
150 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:15
151 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:19
152 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 03:19
153 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 03:21
154 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 03:21
155 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 03:22
156 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 03:23
157 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:25
158 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 03:29
159 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious + 03:36
160 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 03:38
161 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers + 03:57
162 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:38
163 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 05:05
DNS Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNS Nicolas Roche Team DSM
Pos Rider Team Time
01 26 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 04:43:26
02 44 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 00
03 1 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 03
04 34 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 05
05 48 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 06
06 35 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 07
07 42 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 10
08 22 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers + 19
09 34 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 20
10 6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 21
11 31 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 24
12 66 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 27
13 48 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 31
14 19 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 37
15 43 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO + 37
16 64 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 39
17 38 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 40
18 30 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41
19 38 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 42
20 8 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation + 43
21 15 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 44
22 14 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 46
23 13 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO + 46
24 2 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 47
25 6 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 49
26 8 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 51
27 40 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 51
28 47 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 51
29 7 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 52
30 10 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic + 52
31 18 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 53
32 34 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 55
33 31 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 56
34 20 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 56
35 42 Chad Haga Team DSM + 57
36 37 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma + 59
37 13 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:00
38 15 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 01:00
39 25 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 01:02
40 6 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:02
41 3 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 01:02
42 5 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:03
43 17 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma + 01:05
44 43 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 01:07
45 30 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic + 01:07
46 17 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 01:08
47 42 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange + 01:10
48 16 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 01:10
49 14 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange + 01:11
50 15 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 01:12
51 23 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 01:14
52 16 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:15
53 18 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 01:16
54 51 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 01:16
55 31 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 01:20
56 4 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 01:20
57 18 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 01:22
58 4 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:22
59 34 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 01:24
60 29 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis + 01:25
61 40 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 01:28
62 11 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo + 01:30
63 20 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers + 01:32
64 8 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 01:34
65 4 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Kern Pharma + 01:38
66 2 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 01:39
67 20 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma + 01:49
68 2 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 01:51
69 41 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:51
70 61 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo + 01:57
71 42 Robert Power Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:59
72 4 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:11
73 62 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 02:13
74 8 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange + 02:28
75 58 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 02:32
76 69 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 02:37
77 4 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 02:40
78 1 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 02:43
79 23 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:45
80 35 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 02:54
81 22 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 02:55
82 42 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:57
83 1 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 03:13
84 2 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 05:52
85 - Rob Britton Rally Cycling + 07:17
86 25 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 08:40
87 28 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:48
88 17 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 09:02
89 23 Bob Jungels AG2R Citroën Team + 09:08
90 19 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 09:47
91 - Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 09:47
92 4 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 09:48
93 3 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 09:48
94 10 Sean Bennett Qhubeka ASSOS + 09:50
95 2 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 09:51
96 7 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 09:56
97 4 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 09:59
98 8 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 10:02
99 10 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 10:03
100 8 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 10:04
101 1 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 10:09
102 8 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic + 10:18
103 11 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech + 10:23
104 10 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 10:31
105 5 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 10:35
106 6 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 10:36
107 20 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:37
108 5 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 10:39
109 11 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 10:40
110 11 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 10:52
111 5 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 11:01
112 17 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:01
113 23 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:05
114 7 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious + 11:22
115 6 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 12:04
116 2 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 12:19
117 17 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 12:25
118 10 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Qhubeka ASSOS + 12:39
119 8 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma + 12:44
120 3 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:45
121 20 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 12:51
122 3 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 12:53
123 3 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 12:55
124 - Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 12:56
125 3 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:13
126 6 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 13:14
127 8 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:18
128 3 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:27
129 12 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 13:44
130 - Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 14:25
131 21 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:28
132 1 Max Kanter Team DSM + 14:29
133 1 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 14:37
134 1 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 15:02
135 6 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 15:13
136 21 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 15:18
137 18 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 15:30
138 7 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic + 15:39
139 4 Ben Gastauer AG2R Citroën Team + 15:43
140 2 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 15:51
141 8 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 15:53
142 14 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 16:00
143 7 Sander Armee Qhubeka ASSOS + 16:01
144 5 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 16:09
145 8 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo + 16:10
146 8 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo + 16:16
147 - Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo + 16:29
148 7 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 16:30
149 7 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 16:38
150 4 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 16:40
151 7 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 16:43
152 12 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 16:48
153 3 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 16:54
154 6 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 17:09
155 18 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 17:11
156 5 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 17:11
157 1 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers + 17:47
158 1 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic + 20:55
159 2 Connor Brown Qhubeka ASSOS + 21:22
160 - Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 22:36
161 2 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 23:30
162 - Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:56
163 2 Karel Vacek Qhubeka ASSOS + 25:38
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 04:43:26
2 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 00
3 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 10
4 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 21
5 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 47
6 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 49
7 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 56
8 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 56
9 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:00
10 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 01:00
11 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 01:02
12 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:03
13 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma + 01:05
14 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 01:07
15 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 01:08
16 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 01:12
17 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 01:16
18 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 01:16
19 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 01:20
20 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:22
21 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 01:24
22 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Kern Pharma + 01:38
23 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 02:13
24 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 02:37
25 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 02:40
26 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:57
27 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 03:13
28 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 09:02
29 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 09:47
30 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 09:47
31 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 09:48
32 Sean Bennett Qhubeka ASSOS + 09:50
33 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 10:02
34 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 10:03
35 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 10:52
36 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:05
37 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 12:19
38 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma + 12:44
39 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 12:53
40 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:18
41 Max Kanter Team DSM + 14:29
42 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 14:37
43 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 15:02
44 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 15:13
45 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 15:53
46 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 16:00
47 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 16:09
48 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 16:48
49 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 16:54
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 17:09
51 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 17:11
52 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic + 20:55
53 Connor Brown Qhubeka ASSOS + 21:22
54 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 22:36
55 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:56
56 Karel Vacek Qhubeka ASSOS + 25:38
Information
Nation Spain
Date 23rd March
Where Banyoles -> Banyoles
What 2nd stage
Distance 18.5 km