Volta Catalunya - 2021

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 04:20:1550
02 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 0020
03 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 008
04 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 00
05 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange + 16
06 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 16
07 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 16
08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 16
09 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo + 16
10 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO + 16
11 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 16
12 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation + 16
13 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 16
14 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 16
15 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 16
16 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 16
17 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 16
18 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 16
19 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 16
20 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic + 16
21 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 16
22 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 16
23 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 16
24 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 16
25 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 16
26 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 16
27 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 16
28 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16
29 Robert Power Team Qhubeka NextHash + 16
30 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers + 16
31 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis + 16
32 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 16
33 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 16
34 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 16
35 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange + 16
36 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation + 16
37 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 16
38 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 16
39 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 16
40 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16
41 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 16
42 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 16
43 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 16
44 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 16
45 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 16
46 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 16
47 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma + 16
48 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 16
49 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 16
50 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 16
51 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo + 16
52 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 16
53 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 16
54 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 16
55 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 16
56 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16
57 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 16
58 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO + 16
59 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 16
60 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 16
61 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 16
62 Michael Storer Team DSM + 16
63 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 16
64 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 16
65 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 16
66 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 16
67 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 16
68 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 16
69 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma + 16
70 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 16
71 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 16
72 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 16
73 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma + 16
74 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 16
75 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 16
76 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16
77 Chad Haga Team DSM + 16
78 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 16
79 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 16
80 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 16
81 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 34
82 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange + 01:04
83 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers + 02:16
84 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 02:51
85 Rob Britton Rally Cycling + 05:35
86 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 05:35
87 Matis Louvel Team Arkéa-Samsic + 08:30
88 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 08:30
89 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:30
90 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 08:30
91 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech + 08:30
92 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 08:30
93 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 08:30
94 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:30
95 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 08:30
96 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 08:30
97 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 08:30
98 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 08:30
99 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 08:30
100 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 08:30
101 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 08:30
102 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 08:30
103 Sean Bennett Team Qhubeka NextHash + 08:30
104 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 08:30
105 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma + 08:30
106 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious + 08:30
107 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 08:30
108 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 08:30
109 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 08:30
110 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 08:30
111 Bob Jungels AG2R Citroën Team + 08:30
112 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 08:30
113 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 08:30
114 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:30
115 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:30
116 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 08:30
117 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 11:08
118 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 11:08
119 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 11:08
120 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 11:08
121 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:08
122 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 11:08
123 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:08
124 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 11:08
125 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:08
126 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 11:08
127 Savva Novikov Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:08
128 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Qhubeka NextHash + 11:08
129 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 13:04
130 Max Kanter Team DSM + 13:04
131 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:04
132 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:04
133 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 13:04
134 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:04
135 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:04
136 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 14:34
137 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 14:34
138 Kilian Frankiny Team Qhubeka NextHash + 14:34
139 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 14:34
140 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 14:34
141 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 14:34
142 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 14:34
143 Ben Gastauer AG2R Citroën Team + 14:34
144 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 14:34
145 Laurent Pichon Team Arkéa-Samsic + 14:34
146 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 14:34
147 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:34
148 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 14:34
149 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 14:34
150 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 14:34
151 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:34
152 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:34
153 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:34
154 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:34
155 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 14:34
156 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 14:34
157 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 14:34
158 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers + 14:34
159 Alan Riou Team Arkéa-Samsic + 19:42
160 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 19:42
161 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 20:18
162 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 21:02
163 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 21:02
164 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 23:17
165 Karel Vacek Team Qhubeka NextHash + 23:17
DNF Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step
DNF Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 04:20:05
02 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 04
03 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 06
04 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 10
05 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange + 26
06 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 26
07 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 26
08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 26
09 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo + 26
10 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO + 26
11 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 26
12 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation + 26
13 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 26
14 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
15 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 26
16 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 26
17 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 26
18 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 26
19 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 26
20 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic + 26
21 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 26
22 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 26
23 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 26
24 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 26
25 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 26
26 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 26
27 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26
28 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26
29 Robert Power Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26
30 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers + 26
31 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis + 26
32 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 26
33 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 26
34 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 26
35 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange + 26
36 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation + 26
37 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 26
38 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 26
39 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 26
40 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26
41 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 26
42 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 26
43 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26
44 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 26
45 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 26
46 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 26
47 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma + 26
48 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26
49 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 26
50 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 26
51 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo + 26
52 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 26
53 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 26
54 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 26
55 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 26
56 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26
57 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 26
58 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO + 26
59 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 26
60 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
61 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 26
62 Michael Storer Team DSM + 26
63 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
64 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 26
65 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 26
66 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 26
67 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 26
68 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 26
69 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
70 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 26
71 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 26
72 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 26
73 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma + 26
74 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 26
75 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 26
76 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26
77 Chad Haga Team DSM + 26
78 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 26
79 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 26
80 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 26
81 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 44
82 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange + 01:14
83 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers + 02:26
84 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 03:01
85 Rob Britton Rally Cycling + 05:45
86 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 05:45
87 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:38
88 Matis Louvel Team Arkéa-Samsic + 08:40
89 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 08:40
90 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:40
91 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 08:40
92 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech + 08:40
93 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 08:40
94 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 08:40
95 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:40
96 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 08:40
97 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 08:40
98 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 08:40
99 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 08:40
100 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 08:40
101 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 08:40
102 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 08:40
103 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 08:40
104 Sean Bennett Team Qhubeka NextHash + 08:40
105 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 08:40
106 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma + 08:40
107 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious + 08:40
108 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 08:40
109 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 08:40
110 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 08:40
111 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 08:40
112 Bob Jungels AG2R Citroën Team + 08:40
113 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 08:40
114 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 08:40
115 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:40
116 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 08:40
117 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 11:09
118 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 11:12
119 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 11:18
120 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 11:18
121 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 11:18
122 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:18
123 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:18
124 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 11:18
125 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:18
126 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 11:18
127 Savva Novikov Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:18
128 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Qhubeka NextHash + 11:18
129 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:13
130 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 13:14
131 Max Kanter Team DSM + 13:14
132 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:14
133 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 13:14
134 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:14
135 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:14
136 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 14:44
137 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 14:44
138 Kilian Frankiny Team Qhubeka NextHash + 14:44
139 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 14:44
140 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 14:44
141 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 14:44
142 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 14:44
143 Ben Gastauer AG2R Citroën Team + 14:44
144 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 14:44
145 Laurent Pichon Team Arkéa-Samsic + 14:44
146 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 14:44
147 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:44
148 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 14:44
149 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 14:44
150 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 14:44
151 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:44
152 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:44
153 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:44
154 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo + 14:44
155 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 14:44
156 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 14:44
157 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 14:44
158 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers + 14:44
159 Alan Riou Team Arkéa-Samsic + 19:52
160 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 19:52
161 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 20:28
162 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 21:12
163 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 21:12
164 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 23:27
165 Karel Vacek Team Qhubeka NextHash + 23:27
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 04:20:05
02 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 06
03 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 10
04 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe + 26
05 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 26
06 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
07 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 26
08 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates + 26
09 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 26
10 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 26
11 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 26
12 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26
13 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 26
14 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26
15 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 26
16 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech + 26
17 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 26
18 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 26
19 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
20 Michael Storer Team DSM + 26
21 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
22 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 26
23 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 26
24 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma + 26
25 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 26
26 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 44
27 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 03:01
28 Matis Louvel Team Arkéa-Samsic + 08:40
29 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 08:40
30 Jérémy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:40
31 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 08:40
32 Thomas Champion Cofidis + 08:40
33 Sean Bennett Team Qhubeka NextHash + 08:40
34 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 08:40
35 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma + 08:40
36 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 08:40
37 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 11:12
38 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 11:18
39 Savva Novikov Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:18
40 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:13
41 Max Kanter Team DSM + 13:14
42 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:14
43 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 13:14
44 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:14
45 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 14:44
46 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling + 14:44
47 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 14:44
48 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 14:44
49 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 14:44
50 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 14:44
51 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech + 14:44
52 Alan Riou Team Arkéa-Samsic + 19:52
53 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe + 19:52
54 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 20:28
55 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 21:12
56 Karel Vacek Team Qhubeka NextHash + 23:27
Information
Nation Spain
Date 22nd March
Where Calella -> Calella
What 1st stage
Distance 178.4 km
Other
Embed Results