Volta Catalunya - 2019

Stage Overall

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal 04:14:3250
02 Maximilian Schachmann Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:3820
03 Grega Bole Bahrain - Merida + 02:428
04 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb + 02:42
05 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:42
06 André Greipel Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:42
07 Daryl Impey Mitchelton - Scott + 02:42
08 Egan Bernal Team Sky + 02:42
09 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot - Charles + 02:42
10 Patrick Bevin CCC Team + 02:42
11 Jay McCarthy Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:42
12 Damiano Caruso Bahrain - Merida + 02:42
13 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo + 02:42
14 Bjorg Lambrecht Lotto - Soudal + 02:42
15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 02:42
16 Nelson Soto Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:42
17 Xandro Meurisse Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
18 Michael Woods EF Education First + 02:42
19 Nathan Brown EF Education First + 02:42
20 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42
21 Natnael Berhane Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:42
22 Enric Mas Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:42
23 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb + 02:42
24 Steven Kruijswijk Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
25 Sepp Kuss Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
26 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
27 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42
28 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:42
29 Daniel Martin UAE Team Emirates + 02:42
30 Jose Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:42
31 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data + 02:42
32 Davide Formolo Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:42
33 Guillaume Martin Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
34 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Charles + 02:42
35 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton - Scott + 02:42
36 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education First + 02:42
37 Simone Petilli UAE Team Emirates + 02:42
38 Hugh Carthy EF Education First + 02:42
39 Mathias De Witte Roompot - Charles + 02:42
40 Rafal Majka Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:42
41 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:42
42 Pavel Sivakov Team Sky + 02:42
43 Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
44 Davide Villella Astana Pro Team + 02:42
45 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
46 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 02:42
47 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 02:42
48 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 02:42
49 Pello Bilbao Astana Pro Team + 02:42
50 Diego Rubio Burgos - BH + 02:42
51 Steff Cras Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:42
52 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
53 Andrea Garosio Bahrain - Merida + 02:42
54 Fabien Doubey Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
55 Eros Capecchi Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:42
56 Dion Smith Mitchelton - Scott + 02:42
57 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 02:42
58 Joe Dombrowski EF Education First + 02:42
59 Thibaut Pinot Groupama - FDJ + 02:42
60 Kilian Frankiny Groupama - FDJ + 02:42
61 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team + 02:42
62 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 02:42
63 Sebastian Henao Team Sky + 02:42
64 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama - FDJ + 02:42
65 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 02:42
66 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 02:42
67 Jhonnatan Narvaez Team Sky + 02:42
68 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 02:42
69 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 02:42
70 Lukasz Owsian CCC Team + 02:42
71 Ivan Sosa Team Sky + 02:42
72 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:42
73 Merhawi Kudus Astana Pro Team + 02:42
74 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal + 02:42
75 Laurens Ten Dam CCC Team + 02:42
76 Matteo Fabbro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:42
77 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42
78 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo + 02:42
79 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain - Merida + 02:42
80 Óscar Rodríguez Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:42
81 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton - Scott + 02:42
82 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:42
83 Ricardo Vilela Burgos - BH + 02:42
84 Tony Gallopin AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42
85 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
86 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:42
87 Riccardo Zoidl CCC Team + 02:42
88 Josef Cerný CCC Team + 02:42
89 Cristian Rodriguez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:42
90 Darwin Atapuma Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:42
91 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42
92 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:42
93 Adam Yates Mitchelton - Scott + 02:42
94 Florian Vachon Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:42
95 Christian Knees Team Sky + 02:42
96 Warren Barguil Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:42
97 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 02:42
98 Simon Yates Mitchelton - Scott + 02:42
99 Bart De Clercq Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:42
100 Tanel Kangert EF Education First + 02:42
101 Antwan Tolhoek Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
102 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:42
103 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb + 02:42
104 Tom Leezer Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
105 Rodrigo Contreras Astana Pro Team + 02:42
106 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 02:42
107 Floris De Tier Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:42
108 Edward Ravasi UAE Team Emirates + 02:42
109 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain - Merida + 02:42
110 Gregor Muhlberger Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:42
111 Jose Neves Burgos - BH + 02:42
112 Simon Spilak Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:42
113 Fernando Barceló Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:42
114 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data + 02:42
115 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education First + 02:42
116 Jesus Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:42
117 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:42
118 Kevin Ledanois Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:42
119 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Dimension Data + 02:42
120 Daniel Navarro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:42
121 Jonas Gregaard Astana Pro Team + 02:42
122 Antonio Nibali Bahrain - Merida + 02:42
123 Remy Mertz Lotto - Soudal + 02:42
124 Chris Froome Team Sky + 02:42
125 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb + 02:42
126 Rory Sutherland UAE Team Emirates + 02:56
127 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data + 05:01
128 Brice Feillu Team Arkéa - Samsic + 05:59
129 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto - Soudal + 08:24
130 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo + 08:33
131 Huub Duyn Roompot - Charles + 09:25
132 Pieter Weening Roompot - Charles + 09:25
133 Simon Geschke CCC Team + 09:25
134 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot - Charles + 10:01
135 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 10:01
136 Amaël Moinard Team Arkéa - Samsic + 11:34
137 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque - Murias + 11:34
138 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team + 11:34
139 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 11:34
140 Jesper Hansen Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 11:34
141 Sergio Samitier Euskadi Basque - Murias + 11:34
142 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 11:34
143 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 11:34
144 Oscar Cabedo Burgos - BH + 11:34
145 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa - Samsic + 11:34
146 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain - Merida + 16:19
147 Michael Albasini Mitchelton - Scott + 16:19
148 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data + 16:19
149 Angel Madrazo Burgos - BH + 16:19
150 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb + 16:19
151 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo + 16:19
152 Gino Mäder Dimension Data + 16:19
153 Nathan Haas Team Katusha - Alpecin + 16:19
154 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale + 16:19
155 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama - FDJ + 17:34
156 Andreas Schillinger Bora - Hansgrohe + 17:34
157 Fabio Sabatini Deceuninck - Quick Step + 17:34
158 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck - Quick Step + 17:34
159 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 17:34
160 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 17:34
161 Antoine Duchesne Groupama - FDJ + 17:34
162 Sebastian Mora Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 17:34
163 Erik Baska Bora - Hansgrohe + 17:34
164 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck - Quick Step + 17:34
165 Benoît Vaugrenard Groupama - FDJ + 17:34
166 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 17:34
167 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates + 18:57
168 James Mitri Burgos - BH + 18:57
169 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 18:57
170 Alan Banaszek Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 18:57
DNF Jorge Cubero Burgos - BH
DNF Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
DNF Steve Morabito Groupama - FDJ
DNF Arjen Livyns Roompot - Charles
DNF Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal 04:14:16
02 Maximilian Schachmann Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:48
03 Grega Bole Bahrain - Merida + 02:54
04 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 02:56
05 Egan Bernal Team Sky + 02:57
06 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:57
07 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb + 02:58
08 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:58
09 André Greipel Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:58
10 Daryl Impey Mitchelton - Scott + 02:58
11 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot - Charles + 02:58
12 Patrick Bevin CCC Team + 02:58
13 Jay McCarthy Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:58
14 Damiano Caruso Bahrain - Merida + 02:58
15 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo + 02:58
16 Bjorg Lambrecht Lotto - Soudal + 02:58
17 Nelson Soto Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:58
18 Xandro Meurisse Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
19 Michael Woods EF Education First + 02:58
20 Nathan Brown EF Education First + 02:58
21 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 02:58
22 Natnael Berhane Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:58
23 Enric Mas Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:58
24 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb + 02:58
25 Steven Kruijswijk Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
26 Sepp Kuss Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
27 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
28 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 02:58
29 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:58
30 Daniel Martin UAE Team Emirates + 02:58
31 Jose Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:58
32 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data + 02:58
33 Davide Formolo Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:58
34 Guillaume Martin Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
35 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Charles + 02:58
36 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton - Scott + 02:58
37 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education First + 02:58
38 Simone Petilli UAE Team Emirates + 02:58
39 Hugh Carthy EF Education First + 02:58
40 Mathias De Witte Roompot - Charles + 02:58
41 Rafal Majka Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:58
42 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:58
43 Pavel Sivakov Team Sky + 02:58
44 Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
45 Davide Villella Astana Pro Team + 02:58
46 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
47 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 02:58
48 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 02:58
49 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 02:58
50 Pello Bilbao Astana Pro Team + 02:58
51 Diego Rubio Burgos - BH + 02:58
52 Steff Cras Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:58
53 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
54 Andrea Garosio Bahrain - Merida + 02:58
55 Fabien Doubey Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
56 Eros Capecchi Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:58
57 Dion Smith Mitchelton - Scott + 02:58
58 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 02:58
59 Joe Dombrowski EF Education First + 02:58
60 Thibaut Pinot Groupama - FDJ + 02:58
61 Kilian Frankiny Groupama - FDJ + 02:58
62 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team + 02:58
63 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 02:58
64 Sebastian Henao Team Sky + 02:58
65 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama - FDJ + 02:58
66 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 02:58
67 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 02:58
68 Jhonnatan Narvaez Team Sky + 02:58
69 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal + 02:58
70 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 02:58
71 Lukasz Owsian CCC Team + 02:58
72 Ivan Sosa Team Sky + 02:58
73 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step + 02:58
74 Merhawi Kudus Astana Pro Team + 02:58
75 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal + 02:58
76 Laurens Ten Dam CCC Team + 02:58
77 Matteo Fabbro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:58
78 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 02:58
79 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo + 02:58
80 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain - Merida + 02:58
81 Óscar Rodríguez Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:58
82 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton - Scott + 02:58
83 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:58
84 Ricardo Vilela Burgos - BH + 02:58
85 Tony Gallopin AG2R La Mondiale + 02:58
86 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
87 Riccardo Zoidl CCC Team + 02:58
88 Josef Cerný CCC Team + 02:58
89 Cristian Rodriguez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:58
90 Darwin Atapuma Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:58
91 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:58
92 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:58
93 Adam Yates Mitchelton - Scott + 02:58
94 Florian Vachon Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:58
95 Christian Knees Team Sky + 02:58
96 Warren Barguil Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:58
97 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 02:58
98 Simon Yates Mitchelton - Scott + 02:58
99 Bart De Clercq Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:58
100 Tanel Kangert EF Education First + 02:58
101 Antwan Tolhoek Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
102 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:58
103 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb + 02:58
104 Tom Leezer Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
105 Rodrigo Contreras Astana Pro Team + 02:58
106 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 02:58
107 Floris De Tier Team Jumbo - Visma + 02:58
108 Edward Ravasi UAE Team Emirates + 02:58
109 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain - Merida + 02:58
110 Gregor Muhlberger Bora - Hansgrohe + 02:58
111 Jose Neves Burgos - BH + 02:58
112 Simon Spilak Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:58
113 Fernando Barceló Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:58
114 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data + 02:58
115 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education First + 02:58
116 Jesus Herrada Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02:58
117 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque - Murias + 02:58
118 Kevin Ledanois Team Arkéa - Samsic + 02:58
119 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Dimension Data + 02:58
120 Daniel Navarro Team Katusha - Alpecin + 02:58
121 Jonas Gregaard Astana Pro Team + 02:58
122 Antonio Nibali Bahrain - Merida + 02:58
123 Remy Mertz Lotto - Soudal + 02:58
124 Chris Froome Team Sky + 02:58
125 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb + 02:58
126 Rory Sutherland UAE Team Emirates + 03:12
127 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data + 05:17
128 Brice Feillu Team Arkéa - Samsic + 06:15
129 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto - Soudal + 08:40
130 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo + 08:49
131 Huub Duyn Roompot - Charles + 09:39
132 Pieter Weening Roompot - Charles + 09:41
133 Simon Geschke CCC Team + 09:41
134 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot - Charles + 10:17
135 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 10:17
136 Amaël Moinard Team Arkéa - Samsic + 11:50
137 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque - Murias + 11:50
138 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team + 11:50
139 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 11:50
140 Jesper Hansen Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 11:50
141 Sergio Samitier Euskadi Basque - Murias + 11:50
142 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 11:50
143 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 11:50
144 Oscar Cabedo Burgos - BH + 11:50
145 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa - Samsic + 11:50
146 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain - Merida + 16:35
147 Michael Albasini Mitchelton - Scott + 16:35
148 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data + 16:35
149 Angel Madrazo Burgos - BH + 16:35
150 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb + 16:35
151 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo + 16:35
152 Gino Mäder Dimension Data + 16:35
153 Nathan Haas Team Katusha - Alpecin + 16:35
154 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale + 16:35
155 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama - FDJ + 17:50
156 Andreas Schillinger Bora - Hansgrohe + 17:50
157 Fabio Sabatini Deceuninck - Quick Step + 17:50
158 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck - Quick Step + 17:50
159 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 17:50
160 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 17:50
161 Antoine Duchesne Groupama - FDJ + 17:50
162 Sebastian Mora Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 17:50
163 Erik Baska Bora - Hansgrohe + 17:50
164 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck - Quick Step + 17:50
165 Benoît Vaugrenard Groupama - FDJ + 17:50
166 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 17:50
167 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates + 19:13
168 James Mitri Burgos - BH + 19:13
169 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 19:13
170 Alan Banaszek Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 19:13
Information
Nation Spain
Date 25th March
Where Calella -> Calella
What 1st stage
Distance 163.7 km
Leader T.De Gendt
Youth M.Schachmann
Points T.De Gendt
Mountain T.De Gendt
Other
Embed Results