Volta Catalunya - 2017

Stage Overall

Pos Rider Team Time
01 Daryl Impey Orica-Scott 04:34:14
02 Alejandro Valverde Movistar + 00
03 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 00
04 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors + 00
05 Alessandro De Marchi BMC Racing + 00
06 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00
07 Dario Cataldo Astana + 00
08 Lennard Kämna Sunweb + 00
09 Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale + 00
10 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors + 00
11 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00
12 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe + 00
13 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 00
14 Tsgabu Grmay Bahrain-Merida + 00
15 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac + 00
16 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00
17 Jordi Simon Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 00
18 Steven Kruijswijk Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00
19 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal + 00
20 Adam Yates Orica-Scott + 00
21 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar + 00
22 George Bennett Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00
23 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac + 00
24 Daniel Navarro Cofidis + 00
25 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00
26 Marc Soler Movistar + 00
27 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo + 00
28 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón + 00
29 Darwin Atapuma UAE Team Emirates + 00
30 Jakob Fuglsang Astana + 00
31 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing + 00
32 Carlos Verona Orica-Scott + 00
33 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors + 00
34 Ruben Fernandez Movistar + 15
35 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac + 29
36 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac + 56
37 Robert Gesink Lotto NL-Jumbo + 06:30
38 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo + 06:30
39 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón + 06:30
40 Jesper Hansen Astana + 06:30
41 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 06:30
42 Imanol Erviti Movistar + 06:30
43 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:30
44 Laurens Ten Dam Sunweb + 06:30
45 Sergey Chernetskiy Astana + 12:02
46 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb + 12:02
47 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 12:02
48 Nelson Oliveira Movistar + 14:37
49 Stef Clement Lotto NL-Jumbo + 17:30
50 Damien Howson Orica-Scott + 18:47
51 Lachlan Morton Dimension Data + 20:18
52 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 20:18
53 Gianluca Brambilla Quick-Step Floors + 21:04
54 Enric Mas Quick-Step Floors + 21:04
55 Maximilian Schachmann Quick-Step Floors + 23:06
56 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors + 23:06
57 Victor Campenaerts Lotto NL-Jumbo + 23:06
58 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal + 26:38
59 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis + 26:38
60 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo + 26:38
61 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 26:38
62 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 26:38
63 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 26:38
64 Pawel Poljanski Bora-Hansgrohe + 26:38
65 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida + 26:38
66 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 26:38
67 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal + 26:38
68 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin + 26:38
69 David Gaudu FDJ + 26:38
70 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 26:38
71 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 26:38
72 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26:38
73 Léo Vincent FDJ + 26:38
74 Chris Froome Sky + 26:38
75 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac + 26:38
76 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 26:38
77 Chris Hamilton Sunweb + 26:38
78 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:38
79 Robert Kiserlovski Katusha-Alpecin + 26:38
80 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 26:38
81 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal + 26:38
82 Alexey Vermeulen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 26:38
83 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 26:38
84 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26:38
85 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal + 26:38
86 Geraint Thomas Sky + 26:38
87 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing + 26:38
88 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe + 26:38
89 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 26:38
90 Sindre Lunke Sunweb + 26:38
91 Angel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin + 26:38
92 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing + 26:38
93 Matteo Bono UAE Team Emirates + 26:38
94 Janez Brajkovic Bahrain-Merida + 26:38
95 Kristijan Durasek UAE Team Emirates + 26:38
96 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac + 26:38
97 Julien Simon Cofidis + 26:38
98 Przemyslaw Niemiec UAE Team Emirates + 26:38
99 Louis Meintjes UAE Team Emirates + 26:38
100 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 26:38
101 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:38
102 Jose Mendes Bora-Hansgrohe + 26:38
103 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón + 26:38
104 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 26:38
105 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data + 26:38
106 Svein Tuft Orica-Scott + 26:38
107 Sam Bewley Orica-Scott + 26:38
108 Hernando Bohorquez Manzana Postobón + 26:38
109 Jan Barta Bora-Hansgrohe + 26:38
110 Philip Deignan Sky + 26:38
111 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 26:38
112 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin + 26:38
113 Vasil Kiryienka Sky + 26:38
114 Mikel Nieve Sky + 26:38
OOT François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale
OOT Artyom Zakharov Astana
OOT Pello Bilbao Astana
OOT Daniil Fominykh Astana
OOT Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida
OOT Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida
OOT Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida
OOT Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida
OOT Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing
OOT Kilian Frankiny BMC Racing
OOT Silvio Herklotz Bora-Hansgrohe
OOT Nick Schultz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
OOT Lluis Mas Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
OOT Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
OOT Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
OOT Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac
OOT Andrew Talansky Cannondale-Drapac
OOT Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice
OOT Piotr Brozyna CCC Sprandi Polkowice
OOT Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice
OOT Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice
OOT Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice
OOT Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis
OOT Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis
OOT Johan Le Bon FDJ
OOT Jose Goncalves Katusha-Alpecin
OOT Maxim Belkov Katusha-Alpecin
OOT Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón
OOT Hernan Aguirre Manzana Postobón
OOT Rubén Plaza Orica-Scott
OOT Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors
OOT Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
OOT Etienne Van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
OOT Murilo Ferraz Affonso Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
OOT Caio Godoy Ormenese Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
OOT Magno Nazaret Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
OOT Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data
OOT Bert-Jan Lindeman Lotto NL-Jumbo
OOT Martijn Keizer Lotto NL-Jumbo
OOT Peter Kennaugh Sky
OOT Phil Bauhaus Sunweb
OOT Max Walscheid Sunweb
OOT Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo
OOT Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo
OOT Anass Ait El Abdia UAE Team Emirates
OOT Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
OOT Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNS Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis
DNF Paolo Tiralongo Astana
DNF Davide Cimolai FDJ
DNF Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal
DNF Andrey Amador Movistar
DNF Mikel Landa Sky
DNF Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 - Alejandro Valverde Movistar 22:18:35
02 1 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo + 53
03 1 Marc Soler Movistar + 01:06
04 1 Adam Yates Orica-Scott + 01:21
05 1 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing + 01:24
06 3 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors + 02:19
07 3 Steven Kruijswijk Lotto NL-Jumbo + 02:46
08 5 Carlos Verona Orica-Scott + 02:50
09 5 George Bennett Lotto NL-Jumbo + 02:51
10 5 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 02:55
11 6 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe + 03:23
12 7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana + 04:05
13 8 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac + 05:04
14 8 Darwin Atapuma UAE Team Emirates + 05:13
15 13 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal + 06:53
16 16 Daniel Navarro Cofidis + 07:31
17 14 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac + 08:07
18 6 Laurens Ten Dam Sunweb + 12:35
19 25 Tsgabu Grmay Bahrain-Merida + 12:35
20 6 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13:13
21 8 Jesper Hansen Astana + 13:35
22 23 Ruben Fernandez Movistar + 13:57
23 25 Dario Cataldo Astana + 15:06
24 9 Sergey Chernetskiy Astana + 19:55
25 33 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors + 23:44
26 33 Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale + 23:45
27 23 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón + 24:06
28 37 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón + 25:02
29 37 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar + 25:03
30 25 Robert Gesink Lotto NL-Jumbo + 26:49
31 29 Chris Froome Sky + 27:05
32 25 Geraint Thomas Sky + 28:18
33 25 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing + 28:43
34 22 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo + 29:27
35 19 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 30:00
36 42 Jordi Simon Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 30:03
37 19 David Gaudu FDJ + 30:23
38 42 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 31:43
39 16 Louis Meintjes UAE Team Emirates + 32:22
40 15 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida + 33:12
41 14 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac + 33:26
42 46 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 34:31
43 9 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 35:29
44 31 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 35:36
45 46 Daryl Impey Orica-Scott + 35:46
46 11 Mikel Nieve Sky + 36:05
47 47 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 36:18
48 6 Stef Clement Lotto NL-Jumbo + 36:26
49 13 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 36:51
50 13 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 37:06
51 13 Léo Vincent FDJ + 37:12
52 13 Sindre Lunke Sunweb + 37:23
53 44 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 37:32
54 14 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 37:32
55 43 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors + 37:38
56 15 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 38:06
57 15 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 38:19
58 44 Lennard Kämna Sunweb + 38:37
59 16 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal + 38:51
60 14 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 40:29
61 8 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors + 41:54
62 13 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 42:22
63 52 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 43:21
64 63 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac + 46:34
65 6 Damien Howson Orica-Scott + 46:54
66 4 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 48:07
67 28 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 48:49
68 46 Imanol Erviti Movistar + 49:18
69 4 Enric Mas Quick-Step Floors + 49:21
70 50 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo + 50:19
71 11 Pawel Poljanski Bora-Hansgrohe + 50:29
72 11 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 50:30
73 11 Vasil Kiryienka Sky + 50:52
74 11 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 51:07
75 70 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac + 51:12
76 12 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal + 51:18
77 4 Lachlan Morton Dimension Data + 52:05
78 72 Alessandro De Marchi BMC Racing + 52:09
79 12 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 53:37
80 8 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin + 54:45
81 7 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing + 55:14
82 6 Jose Mendes Bora-Hansgrohe + 55:55
83 4 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe + 58:18
84 2 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data + 58:40
85 1 Chris Hamilton Sunweb + 59:15
86 - Robert Kiserlovski Katusha-Alpecin + 01:00:45
87 2 Alexey Vermeulen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01:01:44
88 43 Nelson Oliveira Movistar + 01:01:47
89 1 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:01:49
90 51 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb + 01:02:10
91 19 Gianluca Brambilla Quick-Step Floors + 01:02:25
92 - Przemyslaw Niemiec UAE Team Emirates + 01:02:36
93 - Janez Brajkovic Bahrain-Merida + 01:02:44
94 5 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón + 01:04:30
95 6 Angel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin + 01:04:50
96 8 Jan Barta Bora-Hansgrohe + 01:06:32
97 9 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:06:58
98 9 Philip Deignan Sky + 01:07:28
99 10 Hernando Bohorquez Manzana Postobón + 01:07:51
100 11 Sam Bewley Orica-Scott + 01:08:40
101 23 Maximilian Schachmann Quick-Step Floors + 01:08:53
102 14 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis + 01:10:01
103 18 Kristijan Durasek [*] UAE Team Emirates + 01:11:20
104 24 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin + 01:13:21
105 24 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01:13:30
106 27 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal + 01:13:55
107 27 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:13:56
108 30 Julien Simon Cofidis + 01:15:00
109 31 Matteo Bono UAE Team Emirates + 01:15:59
110 32 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 01:16:56
111 35 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac + 01:18:06
112 35 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal + 01:18:34
113 40 Svein Tuft Orica-Scott + 01:19:22
114 46 Victor Campenaerts Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01:21:08
Information
Nation Spain
Date 25th March
Where Tortosa -> Reus
What 6th stage
Distance 189.7 km
Leader A.Valverde
Youth M.Soler
Mountain A.Valverde
Sprint P.Rolland
Other
Embed Results