Volta Catalunya - 2017

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 04:14:52
02 Chris Froome Sky + 13
03 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo + 13
04 Marc Soler Movistar + 25
05 Adam Yates Orica-Scott + 32
06 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors + 46
07 David Gaudu FDJ + 58
08 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac + 01:04
09 Jakob Fuglsang Astana + 01:11
10 Steven Kruijswijk Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01:11
11 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 01:11
12 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac + 01:17
13 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe + 01:17
14 Geraint Thomas Sky + 01:25
15 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 01:29
16 Daniel Navarro Cofidis + 01:31
17 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:31
18 George Bennett Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01:31
19 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac + 01:31
20 Carlos Verona Orica-Scott + 01:47
21 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing + 01:53
22 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing + 01:53
23 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo + 01:53
24 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 01:53
25 Louis Meintjes UAE Team Emirates + 01:53
26 Laurens Ten Dam Sunweb + 02:08
27 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02:08
28 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón + 02:17
29 Jesper Hansen Astana + 02:21
30 Darwin Atapuma UAE Team Emirates + 02:34
31 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida + 02:46
32 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 03:00
33 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03:09
34 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data + 03:09
35 Sergey Chernetskiy Astana + 03:09
36 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 03:24
37 Ruben Fernandez Movistar + 03:29
38 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03:30
39 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03:30
40 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 03:33
41 Tsgabu Grmay Bahrain-Merida + 03:33
42 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 03:49
43 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03:49
44 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04:20
45 Sindre Lunke Sunweb + 04:21
46 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal + 04:35
47 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05:06
48 Léo Vincent FDJ + 05:13
49 Jose Mendes Bora-Hansgrohe + 05:28
50 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05:44
51 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal + 05:45
52 Peter Kennaugh Sky + 05:54
53 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe + 05:54
54 Pawel Poljanski Bora-Hansgrohe + 05:54
55 Andrew Talansky Cannondale-Drapac + 05:54
56 Mikel Landa Sky + 05:54
57 Robert Kiserlovski Katusha-Alpecin + 05:58
58 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal + 06:02
59 Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida + 06:58
60 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 06:58
61 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin + 06:58
62 Artyom Zakharov Astana + 06:58
63 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 06:58
64 Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale + 06:58
65 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing + 07:12
66 Lluis Mas Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07:26
67 Janez Brajkovic Bahrain-Merida + 07:26
68 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 07:48
69 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 07:48
70 Mikel Nieve Sky + 07:48
71 Gianluca Brambilla Quick-Step Floors + 08:56
72 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors + 09:28
73 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors + 09:28
74 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Hansgrohe + 09:28
75 Alexey Vermeulen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 09:28
76 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors + 09:28
77 Andrey Amador Movistar + 10:47
78 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10:50
79 Sam Bewley Orica-Scott + 10:50
80 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal + 10:50
81 Damien Howson Orica-Scott + 10:50
82 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac + 10:50
83 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10:50
84 Murilo Ferraz Affonso Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 10:50
85 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón + 10:50
86 Stef Clement Lotto NL-Jumbo + 10:50
87 Robert Gesink Lotto NL-Jumbo + 10:50
88 Jan Barta Bora-Hansgrohe + 10:50
89 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb + 10:50
90 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida + 10:50
91 Vasil Kiryienka Sky + 11:02
92 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 12:00
93 Etienne Van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 12:00
94 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar + 12:00
95 Paolo Tiralongo Astana + 12:00
96 Angel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin + 12:00
97 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 12:00
98 Jordi Simon Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 12:00
99 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 12:00
100 Dario Cataldo Astana + 12:00
101 Imanol Erviti Movistar + 12:00
102 Rubén Plaza Orica-Scott + 12:00
103 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin + 12:00
104 Daryl Impey Orica-Scott + 12:00
105 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 12:00
106 Lennard Kämna Sunweb + 12:00
107 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12:00
108 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida + 12:00
109 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors + 12:00
110 Lachlan Morton Dimension Data + 12:00
111 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 12:00
112 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 12:00
113 Magno Nazaret Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 12:00
114 Philip Deignan Sky + 12:00
115 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 12:00
116 Anass Ait El Abdia UAE Team Emirates + 12:00
117 Pello Bilbao Astana + 12:00
118 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis + 13:51
119 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis + 13:51
120 Chris Hamilton Sunweb + 14:54
121 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac + 14:54
122 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 15:46
123 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 15:46
124 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac + 15:46
125 Svein Tuft Orica-Scott + 15:46
126 Martijn Keizer Lotto NL-Jumbo + 15:46
127 Bert-Jan Lindeman Lotto NL-Jumbo + 15:46
128 Victor Campenaerts Lotto NL-Jumbo + 15:46
129 Johan Le Bon FDJ + 15:46
130 Maxim Belkov Katusha-Alpecin + 15:46
131 Kristijan Durasek UAE Team Emirates + 16:22
132 Nelson Oliveira Movistar + 16:22
133 Matteo Bono UAE Team Emirates + 16:22
134 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 17:31
135 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing + 17:31
136 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo + 17:57
137 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo + 17:57
138 Jose Goncalves Katusha-Alpecin + 18:14
139 Enric Mas Quick-Step Floors + 19:45
140 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal + 19:45
141 Phil Bauhaus Sunweb + 19:45
142 Maximilian Schachmann Quick-Step Floors + 19:45
143 Max Walscheid Sunweb + 19:45
144 Kilian Frankiny BMC Racing + 19:45
145 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis + 19:45
146 Piotr Brozyna CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 19:45
147 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 19:45
148 Caio Godoy Ormenese Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 19:45
149 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo + 19:45
150 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data + 19:45
151 Przemyslaw Niemiec UAE Team Emirates + 19:45
152 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 19:45
153 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis + 19:45
154 Nick Schultz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 19:45
155 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón + 19:45
156 Hernando Bohorquez Manzana Postobón + 19:45
157 Hernan Aguirre Manzana Postobón + 19:45
158 Julien Simon Cofidis + 19:45
159 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal + 19:45
160 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 19:45
161 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac + 19:45
162 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón + 20:27
163 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida + 20:49
164 Daniil Fominykh Astana + 20:49
165 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 20:49
166 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20:49
167 Davide Cimolai FDJ + 21:21
168 Alessandro De Marchi BMC Racing + 21:21
DNS Ben Hermans BMC Racing
DNS Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis
DNS Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin
DNS Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
DNS Diego Rosa Sky
DNS Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo
DNF Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Alex Edmondson Orica-Scott
DNF Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Nathan Haas Dimension Data
DNF Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data
DNF Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Pos Rider Team Time
01 3 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 17:44:27
02 3 Chris Froome Sky + 21
03 4 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo + 47
04 2 Marc Soler Movistar + 01:00
05 3 Adam Yates Orica-Scott + 01:15
06 5 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing + 01:18
07 4 Geraint Thomas Sky + 01:34
08 6 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing + 01:59
09 5 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors + 02:13
10 5 Steven Kruijswijk Lotto NL-Jumbo + 02:40
11 2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 02:43
12 2 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo + 02:43
13 2 Carlos Verona Orica-Scott + 02:44
14 1 George Bennett Lotto NL-Jumbo + 02:47
15 2 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 02:49
16 2 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale + 03:16
17 3 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe + 03:17
18 6 David Gaudu FDJ + 03:39
19 7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana + 03:59
20 5 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04:12
21 6 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac + 04:29
22 1 Darwin Atapuma UAE Team Emirates + 05:07
23 9 Louis Meintjes UAE Team Emirates + 05:38
24 9 Laurens Ten Dam Sunweb + 05:59
25 5 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida + 06:28
26 3 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:37
27 11 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac + 06:42
28 6 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal + 06:47
29 6 Jesper Hansen Astana + 06:59
30 18 Peter Kennaugh Sky + 07:03
31 9 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac + 07:05
32 7 Daniel Navarro Cofidis + 07:25
33 1 Sergey Chernetskiy Astana + 07:47
34 9 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08:45
35 19 Mikel Nieve Sky + 09:21
36 8 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10:07
37 9 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 10:22
38 1 Léo Vincent FDJ + 10:28
39 3 Sindre Lunke Sunweb + 10:39
40 5 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10:48
41 7 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale + 11:22
42 8 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 11:35
43 2 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal + 12:07
44 10 Tsgabu Grmay Bahrain-Merida + 12:29
45 15 Ruben Fernandez Movistar + 13:36
46 12 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 13:45
47 16 Andrey Amador Movistar + 14:32
48 20 Dario Cataldo Astana + 15:00
49 4 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 15:38
50 21 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón + 17:30
51 14 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 17:31
52 9 Mikel Landa Sky + 17:45
53 3 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors + 18:45
54 5 Stef Clement Lotto NL-Jumbo + 18:51
55 2 Robert Gesink Lotto NL-Jumbo + 20:13
56 4 Rubén Plaza Orica-Scott + 20:27
57 10 Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida + 21:13
58 8 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors + 23:38
59 17 Cyril Gautier AG2R La Mondiale + 23:39
60 21 Pawel Poljanski Bora-Hansgrohe + 23:45
61 16 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 23:46
62 2 Vasil Kiryienka Sky + 24:08
63 12 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 24:23
64 20 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal + 24:34
65 29 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón + 24:56
66 3 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar + 24:57
67 1 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 26:53
68 2 Anass Ait El Abdia UAE Team Emirates + 26:59
69 22 Nick Schultz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 27:35
70 2 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 27:43
71 8 Damien Howson Orica-Scott + 28:01
72 14 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin + 28:01
73 22 Enric Mas Quick-Step Floors + 28:11
74 13 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing + 28:30
75 20 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data + 29:00
76 14 Jose Mendes Bora-Hansgrohe + 29:11
77 18 Hernan Aguirre Manzana Postobón + 29:51
78 4 Jordi Simon Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 29:57
79 19 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe + 31:34
80 29 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 31:37
81 4 Lachlan Morton Dimension Data + 31:41
82 40 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data + 31:56
83 21 Andrew Talansky Cannondale-Drapac + 32:22
84 4 Chris Hamilton Sunweb + 32:31
85 4 Magno Nazaret Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 33:58
86 29 Robert Kiserlovski Katusha-Alpecin + 34:01
87 16 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 34:09
88 10 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 34:25
89 8 Alexey Vermeulen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 35:00
90 35 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:05
91 1 Daryl Impey Orica-Scott + 35:52
92 18 Przemyslaw Niemiec UAE Team Emirates + 35:52
93 26 Janez Brajkovic Bahrain-Merida + 36:00
94 1 Arthur Vichot FDJ + 36:16
95 1 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 36:41
96 33 Lluis Mas Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 37:18
97 9 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 37:26
98 3 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors + 37:32
99 9 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón + 37:46
100 - Pello Bilbao Astana + 37:49
101 1 Angel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin + 38:06
102 3 Lennard Kämna Sunweb + 38:31
103 20 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 39:21
104 19 Jan Barta Bora-Hansgrohe + 39:48
105 9 Paolo Tiralongo Astana + 39:50
106 20 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 40:14
107 14 Philip Deignan Sky + 40:44
108 16 Etienne Van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 41:01
109 21 Hernando Bohorquez Manzana Postobón + 41:07
110 32 Gianluca Brambilla Quick-Step Floors + 41:15
111 25 Sam Bewley Orica-Scott + 41:56
112 18 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida + 41:57
113 4 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis + 42:06
114 20 Imanol Erviti Movistar + 42:42
115 3 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 43:15
116 11 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis + 43:17
117 20 François Bidard AG2R La Mondiale + 43:18
118 40 Artyom Zakharov Astana + 43:29
119 28 Kilian Frankiny BMC Racing + 43:31
120 21 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo + 43:43
121 5 Kristijan Durasek [*] UAE Team Emirates + 44:36
122 26 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida + 45:02
123 32 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors + 45:29
124 23 Maximilian Schachmann Quick-Step Floors + 45:42
125 32 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Hansgrohe + 45:42
126 27 Murilo Ferraz Affonso [*] Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 46:21
127 20 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac + 46:28
128 22 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin + 46:37
129 22 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 46:46
130 34 Davide Cimolai FDJ + 46:53
131 2 Nelson Oliveira Movistar + 47:04
132 9 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac + 47:10
133 23 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal + 47:11
134 23 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 47:12
135 22 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data + 47:21
136 5 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing + 47:34
137 2 Johan Le Bon FDJ + 47:51
138 20 Julien Simon Cofidis + 48:16
139 11 Phil Bauhaus Sunweb + 49:12
140 4 Matteo Bono UAE Team Emirates + 49:15
141 24 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb + 50:02
142 20 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data + 50:12
143 11 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis + 50:22
144 34 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 50:25
145 22 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac + 51:09
146 8 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac + 51:22
147 22 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal + 51:50
148 8 Caio Godoy Ormenese Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team + 51:55
149 7 Bert-Jan Lindeman Lotto NL-Jumbo + 51:59
150 15 Alessandro De Marchi BMC Racing + 52:03
151 5 Jose Goncalves Katusha-Alpecin + 52:14
152 9 Piotr Brozyna CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 52:23
153 7 Svein Tuft Orica-Scott + 52:38
154 17 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 53:28
155 10 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón + 53:41
156 7 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal + 53:58
157 4 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo + 54:59
158 8 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 55:40
159 15 Martijn Keizer Lotto NL-Jumbo + 57:48
160 15 Victor Campenaerts Lotto NL-Jumbo + 57:56
161 3 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo + 58:24
162 15 Maxim Belkov Katusha-Alpecin + 01:00:05
163 5 Max Walscheid Sunweb + 01:00:13
164 6 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida + 01:02:16
165 7 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:02:18
166 7 Daniil Fominykh Astana + 01:02:37
167 9 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis + 01:03:15
168 11 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:10:37
Information
Nation Spain
Date 24th March
Where Valls -> Lo Port
What 5th stage
Distance 182 km
Leader A.Valverde
Youth M.Soler
Mountain A.Valverde
Sprint P.Rolland
Other
Embed Results