FIRSTCYCLING
Road
Road
Amateur
Junior
Cyclocross
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
Volta Catalunya
WorldTour, Stage race, 20th -26th March 2017, Spain
Race info
Results
Stage profiles
Startlist
History
2024
2023
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1920
1913
1912
1911
GC
Youth
Mountain
Sprint
GC
Stage: 01
Stage: 02
Stage: 03
Stage: 04
Stage: 05
Stage: 06
Stage: 07
Embed Results
Nations
Australia
Austria
Belarus
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czechia
Denmark
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
France
Germany
Great Britain
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Kazakhstan
Luxembourg
Morocco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Russia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
USA
Teams
AG2R La Mondiale
Astana
Bahrain-Merida
BMC Racing
Bora-Hansgrohe
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Cannondale-Drapac
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
Cofidis
Dimension Data
FDJ
Katusha-Alpecin
Lotto NL-Jumbo
Lotto-Soudal
Manzana Postobón
Movistar
Orica-Scott
Quick-Step Floors
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
Sky
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
Sunweb
Trek-Segafredo
UAE Team Emirates
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
Valverde
Alejandro
1980
Movistar
25:27:15
02
Contador
Alberto
1982
Trek-Segafredo
+ 01:03
03
Soler
Marc
1993
Movistar
+ 01:16
04
Yates
Adam
1992
Orica-Scott
+ 01:31
05
van Garderen
Tejay
1988
BMC Racing
+ 01:34
06
Martin
Daniel
1986
Quick-Step Floors
+ 02:29
07
Kruijswijk
Steven
1987
Lotto NL-Jumbo
+ 02:56
08
Verona
Carlos
1992
Orica-Scott
+ 03:00
09
Bennett
George
1990
Lotto NL-Jumbo
+ 03:01
10
Bardet
Romain
1990
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 03:05
11
Majka
Rafal
1989
Bora-Hansgrohe
+ 03:33
12
Formolo
Davide
1992
Cannondale-Drapac
+ 05:14
13
Atapuma
Darwin
1988
UAE Team Emirates
+ 05:39
14
Navarro
Daniel
1983
Cofidis
+ 07:57
15
Fuglsang
Jakob
1985
Astana
+ 12:41
16
Ten Dam
Laurens
1980
Sunweb
+ 13:01
17
Grmay
Tsgabu
1991
Bahrain-Merida
+ 13:01
18
Großschartner
Felix
1993
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 13:39
19
Hansen
Jesper
1990
Astana
+ 14:18
20
Carthy
Hugh
1994
Cannondale-Drapac
+ 18:04
21
Fernandez
Ruben
1991
Movistar
+ 18:43
22
Cataldo
Dario
1985
Astana
+ 20:47
23
Chernetskiy
Sergey
1990
Astana
+ 21:09
24
Gautier
Cyril
1987
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 24:11
25
Reyes
Aldemar
1995
Manzana Postobón
+ 24:16
26
De Plus
Laurens
1995
Quick-Step Floors
+ 24:58
27
Rojas
José Joaquin
1985
Movistar
+ 25:29
28
Vilela
Ricardo
1987
Manzana Postobón
+ 26:16
29
Gesink
Robert
1986
Lotto NL-Jumbo
+ 27:15
30
Froome
Chris
1985
Sky
+ 28:19
31
Pantano
Jarlinson
1988
Trek-Segafredo
+ 29:31
32
Latour
Pierre
1993
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 30:26
33
Sánchez
Samuel
1978
BMC Racing
+ 31:32
34
Thomas
Geraint
1986
Sky
+ 32:25
35
Meintjes
Louis
1992
UAE Team Emirates
+ 32:48
36
Doubey
Fabien
1993
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 32:57
37
Woods
Michael
1986
Cannondale-Drapac
+ 33:36
38
Gaudu
David
1996
FDJ
+ 35:07
39
Simon
Jordi
1990
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
+ 35:44
40
van der Lijke
Nick
1991
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
+ 35:45
41
Vichot
Arthur
1988
FDJ
+ 36:24
42
O'Connor
Ben
1995
Dimension Data
+ 37:32
43
Degand
Thomas
1986
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 38:05
44
Impey
Daryl
1984
Orica-Scott
+ 38:19
45
Vuillermoz
Alexis
1988
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 38:32
46
Martin
Guillaume
1993
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 38:46
47
Clement
Stef
1982
Lotto NL-Jumbo
+ 38:59
48
Kämna
Lennard
1996
Sunweb
+ 39:03
49
Domont
Axel
1990
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 39:33
50
Meurisse
Xandro
1992
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 40:15
51
Berhane
Natnael
1991
Dimension Data
+ 40:22
52
Smith
Dion
1993
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 40:44
53
Nieve
Mikel
1984
Sky
+ 40:51
54
Tusveld
Martijn
1993
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
+ 40:55
55
Cink
Ondrej
1990
Bahrain-Merida
+ 41:48
56
Lunke
Sindre
1993
Sunweb
+ 42:08
57
Vakoc
Petr
1992
Quick-Step Floors
+ 42:24
58
Zubeldia
Haimar
1977
Trek-Segafredo
+ 43:36
59
Valls
Rafael
1987
Lotto-Soudal
+ 43:37
60
Serry
Pieter
1988
Quick-Step Floors
+ 45:16
61
Villella
Davide
1991
Cannondale-Drapac
+ 51:20
62
Poljanski
Pawel
1990
Bora-Hansgrohe
+ 51:43
63
De Clercq
Bart
1986
Lotto-Soudal
+ 52:32
64
Conti
Valerio
1993
UAE Team Emirates
+ 53:48
65
Gogl
Michael
1993
Trek-Segafredo
+ 53:52
66
Erviti
Imanol
1983
Movistar
+ 54:04
67
Vaugrenard
Benoît
1982
FDJ
+ 54:30
68
Gastauer
Ben
1987
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 54:57
69
Howson
Damien
1992
Orica-Scott
+ 55:30
70
Kiryienka
Vasil
1981
Sky
+ 55:38
71
De Marchi
Alessandro
1986
BMC Racing
+ 56:16
72
Owsian
Lukasz
1990
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 56:48
73
Morton
Lachlan
1992
Dimension Data
+ 56:51
74
Rolland
Pierre
1986
Cannondale-Drapac
+ 56:53
75
Mas
Enric
1995
Quick-Step Floors
+ 57:57
76
Kochetkov
Pavel
1986
Katusha-Alpecin
+ 58:07
77
Janse Van Rensburg
Jacques
1987
Dimension Data
+ 59:06
78
McCarthy
Jay
1992
Bora-Hansgrohe
+ 59:32
79
Bookwalter
Brent
1984
BMC Racing
+ 59:59
80
Mendes
Jose
1985
Bora-Hansgrohe
+ 01:00:02
81
Kiserlovski
Robert
1986
Katusha-Alpecin
+ 01:01:59
82
Maison
Jeremy
1993
FDJ
+ 01:02:13
83
Vermeulen
Alexey
1994
Lotto NL-Jumbo
+ 01:06:30
84
Oliveira
Nelson
1989
Movistar
+ 01:07:28
85
Brajkovic
Janez
1983
Bahrain-Merida
+ 01:07:30
86
Barta
Jan
1984
Bora-Hansgrohe
+ 01:07:46
87
Vicioso
Angel
1977
Katusha-Alpecin
+ 01:08:57
88
Bol
Jetse
1989
Manzana Postobón
+ 01:09:16
89
Prades
Eduard
1987
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
+ 01:10:25
90
Hamilton
Chris
1995
Sunweb
+ 01:10:31
91
Niemiec
Przemyslaw
1980
UAE Team Emirates
+ 01:11:12
92
Fröhlinger
Johannes
1985
Sunweb
+ 01:12:06
93
Bohorquez
Hernando
1992
Manzana Postobón
+ 01:12:37
94
Paterski
Maciej
1986
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 01:13:53
95
Deignan
Philip
1983
Sky
+ 01:16:04
96
Durasek
Kristijan
[*]
1987
UAE Team Emirates
+ 01:16:06
97
Bonnafond
Guillaume
1987
Cofidis
+ 01:16:57
98
Taaramäe
Rein
1987
Katusha-Alpecin
+ 01:17:18
99
Schachmann
Max
1994
Quick-Step Floors
+ 01:17:29
100
Bewley
Sam
1987
Orica-Scott
+ 01:18:37
101
Pardilla
Sergio
1984
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
+ 01:18:42
102
Meijers
Jeroen
1993
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
+ 01:19:09
103
De Gendt
Thomas
1986
Lotto-Soudal
+ 01:19:35
104
Simon
Julien
1985
Cofidis
+ 01:19:43
105
Teklehaimanot
Daniel
1988
Dimension Data
+ 01:25:32
106
Howes
Alex
1988
Cannondale-Drapac
+ 01:28:02
107
Campenaerts
Victor
1991
Lotto NL-Jumbo
+ 01:29:44
DNF
Bidard
François
1992
AG2R La Mondiale
DNF
Geniez
Alexandre
1988
AG2R La Mondiale
DNF
Bilbao
Pello
1990
Astana
DNF
Fominykh
Daniil
1991
Astana
DNF
Tiralongo
Paolo
1977
Astana
DNF
Zakharov
Artyom
1991
Astana
DNF
Arashiro
Yukiya
1984
Bahrain-Merida
DNF
Gasparotto
Enrico
1982
Bahrain-Merida
DNF
Nibali
Antonio
1992
Bahrain-Merida
DNF
Novak
Domen
1995
Bahrain-Merida
DNF
Wang
Meiyin
1988
Bahrain-Merida
DNF
Dennis
Rohan
1990
BMC Racing
DNF
Frankiny
Kilian
1994
BMC Racing
DNF
Hermans
Ben
1986
BMC Racing
DNF
Rosskopf
Joey
1989
BMC Racing
DNF
Ackermann
Pascal
1994
Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF
Benedetti
Cesare
1987
Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF
Herklotz
Silvio
1994
Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF
Mas
Lluis
1989
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Molina
Antonio
1991
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Page
Dylan
1993
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Rubio
Diego
1991
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Saez
Hector
1993
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Schultz
Nick
1994
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Canty
Brendan
1992
Cannondale-Drapac
DNF
Talansky
Andrew
1988
Cannondale-Drapac
DNF
Brozyna
Piotr
1995
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Hirt
Jan
1991
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Plucinski
Leszek
1990
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Stosz
Patryk
1994
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Taciak
Mateusz
1984
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Bouhanni
Nacer
1990
Cofidis
DNF
Mate
Luis Angel
1984
Cofidis
DNF
Rossetto
Stéphane
1987
Cofidis
DNF
Soupe
Geoffrey
1988
Cofidis
DNF
van Genechten
Jonas
1986
Cofidis
DNF
Cimolai
Davide
1989
FDJ
DNF
Le Bon
Johan
1990
FDJ
DNF
Ludvigsson
Tobias
1991
FDJ
DNF
Vincent
Léo
1995
FDJ
DNF
Belkov
Maxim
1985
Katusha-Alpecin
DNF
Gonçalves
Jose
1989
Katusha-Alpecin
DNF
Machado
Tiago
1985
Katusha-Alpecin
DNF
Zakarin
Ilnur
1989
Katusha-Alpecin
DNF
Armee
Sander
1985
Lotto-Soudal
DNF
De Bie
Sean
1991
Lotto-Soudal
DNF
Greipel
André
1982
Lotto-Soudal
DNF
Vanendert
Jelle
1985
Lotto-Soudal
DNF
Vervaeke
Louis
1993
Lotto-Soudal
DNF
Aguirre
Hernan
1995
Manzana Postobón
DNF
Molano
Sebastian
1994
Manzana Postobón
DNF
Osorio
Juan Felipe
1995
Manzana Postobón
DNF
Piedra
Antonio
1985
Manzana Postobón
DNF
Amador
Andrey
1986
Movistar
DNF
Castroviejo
Jonathan
1987
Movistar
DNF
Edmondson
Alex
1993
Orica-Scott
DNF
Plaza
Rubén
1980
Orica-Scott
DNF
Tuft
Svein
1977
Orica-Scott
DNF
Brambilla
Gianluca
1987
Quick-Step Floors
DNF
Cavagna
Remi
1995
Quick-Step Floors
DNF
Ariesen
Tim
1994
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNF
Budding
Martijn
1995
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNF
Riesebeek
Oscar
1992
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNF
van Empel
Etienne
1994
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNF
Weening
Pieter
1981
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DNF
Affonso
Murilo Ferraz
[*]
1991
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Godoy
Caio
1995
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Nazaret
Magno
1986
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Nicacio
Pedro Dourado
1981
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Pires
Rafael Henrique
1997
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Santos
Flavio Cardoso
1980
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Silva
Gabriel Machado
1997
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
DNF
Debesay
Mekseb
1991
Dimension Data
DNF
Haas
Nathan
1989
Dimension Data
DNF
Sbaragli
Kristian
1990
Dimension Data
DNF
Keizer
Martijn
1988
Lotto NL-Jumbo
DNF
Lindeman
Bert-Jan
1989
Lotto NL-Jumbo
DNF
Kennaugh
Peter
1989
Sky
DNF
Landa
Mikel
1989
Sky
DNF
Rosa
Diego
1989
Sky
DNF
Bauhaus
Phil
1994
Sunweb
DNF
Haga
Chad
1988
Sunweb
DNF
Walscheid
Max
1993
Sunweb
DNF
Brändle
Matthias
1989
Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Irizar
Markel
1980
Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Mollema
Bauke
1986
Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Stetina
Peter
1987
Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Ait El Abdia
Anass
1993
UAE Team Emirates
DNF
Bono
Matteo
1983
UAE Team Emirates
DNF
Mori
Manuele
1980
UAE Team Emirates
DNF
Levarlet
Guillaume
1985
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF
Minnaard
Marco
1989
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF
Veuchelen
Fredrik
1978
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Information
Volta Catalunya
Spain
20th -26th March 2017
2.UWT