Volta Catalunya - 2016

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida 04:35:13
02 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
03 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 00
04 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 00
05 Daryl Impey Orica - BikeExchange + 00
06 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step + 00
07 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha + 00
08 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 00
09 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
10 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 00
11 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
12 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
13 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data + 00
14 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 00
15 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
16 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 00
17 Jonas Koch Verva - ActiveJet + 00
18 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 00
19 Rigoberto Uran Cannondale - Drapac + 00
20 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 00
21 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 00
22 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha + 00
23 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 00
24 Borut Bozic Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
25 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 00
26 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 00
27 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 00
28 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 00
29 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
30 Björn Thurau Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
31 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 00
32 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
33 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
34 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 00
35 Chris Froome Team Sky + 00
36 Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 00
37 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 00
38 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 00
39 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 00
40 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 00
41 Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 00
42 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 00
43 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 00
44 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 00
45 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 00
46 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team + 00
47 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
48 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale + 00
49 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
50 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 00
51 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 00
52 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 00
53 Victor De La Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
54 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
55 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
56 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
57 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale + 00
58 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 00
59 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step + 00
60 Karel Hnik Verva - ActiveJet + 00
61 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 00
62 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 00
63 Primoz Roglic Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
64 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Dimension Data + 00
65 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 00
66 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 00
67 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
68 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo + 00
69 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 00
70 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 00
71 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
72 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 00
73 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling + 00
74 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 00
75 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 00
76 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
77 Gaetan Bille Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
78 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 00
79 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
80 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
81 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 00
82 Wout Poels Team Sky + 00
83 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 00
84 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 00
85 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 00
86 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
87 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 00
88 Adam Stachowiak Verva - ActiveJet + 00
89 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 00
90 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 00
91 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha + 00
92 Georg Preidler Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
93 Nicolas Roche Team Sky + 21
94 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 21
95 Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 21
96 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 21
97 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 46
98 Kevin Reza FDJ + 01:30
99 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 01:37
100 Alexey Vermeulen Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01:37
101 Pawel Franczak Verva - ActiveJet + 01:37
102 Huub Duyn Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 01:37
103 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 01:37
104 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 01:37
105 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 01:37
106 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 01:37
107 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida + 01:37
108 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 01:37
109 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 01:41
110 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 01:51
111 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 01:54
112 Stef Clement IAM Cycling + 01:54
113 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 01:54
114 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 01:54
115 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 01:54
116 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:54
117 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 01:54
118 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 01:54
119 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:54
120 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha + 01:54
121 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 02:36
122 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 02:36
123 Nathan Brown Cannondale - Drapac + 02:36
124 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ + 02:36
125 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 02:36
126 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02:36
127 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 02:41
128 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 03:28
129 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 03:28
130 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 03:28
131 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida + 03:28
132 Arnaud Courteille FDJ + 03:28
133 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 03:28
134 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:28
135 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 03:33
136 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 03:33
137 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 03:58
138 Laurens Ten Dam Team Giant - Alpecin + 04:52
139 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 04:57
140 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 04:59
141 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 04:59
142 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 04:59
143 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 04:59
144 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 05:29
145 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling + 05:29
146 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05:29
147 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 05:29
148 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 05:29
149 Boris Dron Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 05:29
150 Pieter Weening Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 05:29
151 Reinier Honig Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 05:29
152 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 08:52
153 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 08:52
154 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 08:52
155 Jiri Polnicky Verva - ActiveJet + 08:52
156 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data + 08:52
157 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 08:52
158 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 08:52
159 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 14:11
DNS Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
DNS Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange
DNS Alberto Losada Team Katusha
DNS Ben Swift Team Sky
DNS Jesper Hansen Tinkoff
DNF Javier Aramendia Caja Rural - Seguros
DNF Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
DNF Pawel Cieslik Verva - ActiveJet
Pos Rider Team Time
01 - Nairo Quintana Movistar Team 27:36:32
02 - Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 07
03 - Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 17
04 - Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 18
05 - Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 27
06 - Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 31
07 - Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha + 42
08 - Chris Froome Team Sky + 46
09 - Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:01
10 - Rigoberto Uran Cannondale - Drapac + 01:16
11 - Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 01:22
12 - Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 01:32
13 - Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 01:33
14 - Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:39
15 - Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 01:45
16 - Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale + 01:53
17 - Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling + 01:56
18 - Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 01:56
19 - Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 02:02
20 - Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 02:03
21 - Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 02:06
22 - Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 02:12
23 - Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:19
24 - Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 02:23
25 - Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:37
26 - Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 02:44
27 - Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 02:50
28 - Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 03:04
29 - Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 03:17
30 - Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:43
31 - Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 04:46
32 - Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 05:52
33 - Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 06:04
34 - Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:54
35 1 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 06:57
36 1 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 07:05
37 1 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 07:55
38 3 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 08:43
39 1 Wout Poels Team Sky + 09:25
40 1 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 09:45
41 2 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 10:29
42 3 Björn Thurau Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 11:58
43 1 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 12:53
44 3 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 13:31
45 3 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 13:38
46 2 Nathan Brown Cannondale - Drapac + 14:27
47 2 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 14:49
48 2 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 14:58
49 1 Victor De La Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 16:03
50 3 Primoz Roglic Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 17:12
51 3 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 17:37
52 3 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team + 19:02
53 3 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 19:04
54 3 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 20:11
55 3 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 20:23
56 4 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 20:23
57 3 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 21:18
58 4 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 23:08
59 2 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 23:24
60 8 Georg Preidler Team Giant - Alpecin + 25:20
61 4 Pieter Weening Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 25:23
62 7 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 25:39
63 8 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 26:15
64 8 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha + 26:26
65 8 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 26:33
66 1 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 26:59
67 - Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 27:09
68 7 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 27:12
69 5 Arnaud Courteille FDJ + 27:36
70 - Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 27:57
71 6 Gaetan Bille Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 28:21
72 6 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 29:00
73 7 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 30:28
74 2 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 31:34
75 4 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ + 33:04
76 4 Huub Duyn Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 33:31
77 6 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 33:57
78 19 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 34:41
79 6 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 34:48
80 6 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 35:26
81 7 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha + 36:37
82 7 Karel Hnik Verva - ActiveJet + 36:52
83 2 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 37:23
84 8 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 38:13
85 8 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 38:13
86 8 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 38:35
87 5 Laurens Ten Dam Team Giant - Alpecin + 38:35
88 3 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 39:26
89 6 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Dimension Data + 39:50
90 6 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 40:17
91 5 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 40:29
92 6 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 42:00
93 8 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 43:21
94 3 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 43:51
95 4 Stef Clement IAM Cycling + 44:40
96 4 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 44:43
97 7 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step + 45:50
98 5 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 46:51
99 9 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 47:12
100 7 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 47:27
101 1 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 48:17
102 9 Daryl Impey Orica - BikeExchange + 48:18
103 9 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 48:22
104 2 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 48:53
105 9 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 49:06
106 9 Nicolas Roche Team Sky + 50:33
107 6 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 51:16
108 2 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 51:36
109 4 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling + 52:00
110 1 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 52:18
111 6 Alexey Vermeulen Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 52:38
112 6 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 52:51
113 6 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural - Seguros + 52:54
114 6 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 52:58
115 7 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale + 53:14
116 7 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 53:30
117 4 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 53:35
118 7 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 54:13
119 9 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step + 54:38
120 11 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros + 55:51
121 6 Kevin Reza FDJ + 56:05
122 4 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida + 57:54
123 15 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data + 58:21
124 15 Adam Stachowiak Verva - ActiveJet + 59:00
125 9 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 59:05
126 2 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 59:24
127 6 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 59:31
128 14 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 59:35
129 14 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida + 59:35
130 5 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 59:48
131 1 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 59:59
132 3 Boris Dron Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 01:00:12
133 7 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 01:00:37
134 7 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:01:00
135 11 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:01:01
136 1 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 01:01:24
137 10 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo + 01:01:40
138 6 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha + 01:01:54
139 10 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 01:01:58
140 6 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 01:02:28
141 7 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:02:31
142 10 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 01:04:49
143 2 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:05:13
144 9 Jonas Koch Verva - ActiveJet + 01:06:16
145 9 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 01:06:25
146 10 Borut Bozic Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:06:26
147 5 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 01:06:39
148 12 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 01:07:44
149 2 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:07:54
150 7 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida + 01:08:15
151 10 Pawel Franczak Verva - ActiveJet + 01:09:21
152 11 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 01:10:22
153 3 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 01:11:11
154 1 Reinier Honig Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 01:11:54
155 10 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:12:25
156 8 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 01:12:56
157 2 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 01:15:43
158 4 Jiri Polnicky Verva - ActiveJet + 01:17:19
159 8 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data + 01:31:22
Information
Nation Spain
Date 26th March
Where Sant Joan Despi -> Vilanova i la Geltru
What 6th stage
Distance 197 km
Leader N.Quintana
Youth H.Carthy
Mountain T.De Gendt
Sprint T.De Gendt
Other
Embed Results