Volta Catalunya - 2016

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal 04:52:04
02 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 01:08
03 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 01:23
04 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 01:23
05 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 01:36
06 Pieter Weening Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 01:36
07 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha + 01:41
08 Chris Froome Team Sky + 01:45
09 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 01:45
10 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 01:45
11 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:54
12 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 02:09
13 Rigoberto Uran Cannondale - Drapac + 02:09
14 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 02:15
15 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 02:21
16 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 02:21
17 Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 02:26
18 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 02:32
19 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 02:32
20 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 02:32
21 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale + 02:36
22 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling + 02:45
23 Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 02:45
24 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha + 02:45
25 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 02:45
26 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 03:01
27 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 03:03
28 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 03:08
29 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 03:12
30 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 03:19
31 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 03:33
32 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:35
33 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 03:35
34 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 03:58
35 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 04:00
36 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 04:00
37 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 04:00
38 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 04:00
39 Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 04:00
40 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 04:00
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 04:57
42 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 05:42
43 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 06:19
44 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 06:47
45 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 07:32
46 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 07:32
47 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 07:32
48 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 07:37
49 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 07:37
50 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 08:33
51 Pawel Cieslik Verva - ActiveJet + 08:38
52 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 08:38
53 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 08:38
54 Nathan Brown Cannondale - Drapac + 08:55
55 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 08:55
56 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 10:20
57 Wout Poels Team Sky + 10:59
58 Victor De La Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 11:07
59 Björn Thurau Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 11:07
60 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 11:07
61 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team + 11:37
62 Arnaud Courteille FDJ + 11:37
63 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 11:37
64 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 11:37
65 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 11:37
66 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 11:37
67 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 12:31
68 Laurens Ten Dam Team Giant - Alpecin + 12:41
69 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 12:47
70 Gaetan Bille Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 13:13
71 Huub Duyn Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 13:27
72 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 13:27
73 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 14:33
74 Geraint Thomas Team Sky + 14:33
75 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff + 14:33
76 Primoz Roglic Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 14:33
77 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 14:33
78 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 14:33
79 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 14:33
80 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 14:33
81 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ + 14:33
82 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 14:33
83 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 17:52
84 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 18:16
85 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 18:27
86 Boris Dron Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 19:47
87 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha + 21:07
88 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 21:44
89 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 21:44
90 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 21:44
91 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 21:44
92 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick Step + 21:44
93 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 21:44
94 Karel Hnik Verva - ActiveJet + 21:44
95 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 21:44
96 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 21:44
97 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 21:44
98 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 21:44
99 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 21:44
100 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 21:44
101 Georg Preidler Team Giant - Alpecin + 21:44
102 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 21:44
103 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 23:44
104 Nicolas Roche Team Sky + 24:44
105 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 24:44
106 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 25:13
107 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 25:13
108 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha + 25:13
109 Adam Stachowiak Verva - ActiveJet + 26:49
110 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26:49
111 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 26:49
112 Stef Clement IAM Cycling + 26:49
113 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling + 26:49
114 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 26:49
115 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 26:49
116 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale + 26:49
117 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26:49
118 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida + 26:49
119 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 26:49
120 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 26:49
121 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling + 26:49
122 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 26:49
123 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 26:49
124 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 26:49
125 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 26:49
126 Alexey Vermeulen Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 26:49
127 Ben Swift Team Sky + 26:49
128 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 26:49
129 Jonas Koch Verva - ActiveJet + 26:49
130 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 26:49
131 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 26:49
132 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 26:49
133 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Dimension Data + 26:49
134 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 26:49
135 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 26:49
136 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros + 26:49
137 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26:49
138 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step + 26:49
139 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 27:32
140 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 27:35
141 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 27:37
142 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 27:37
143 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida + 31:12
144 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida + 31:12
145 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 32:48
146 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 32:48
147 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 32:48
148 Jordi Simon Verva - ActiveJet + 32:48
149 Daryl Impey Orica - BikeExchange + 32:48
150 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 32:48
151 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 32:48
152 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo + 32:48
153 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural - Seguros + 32:48
154 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural - Seguros + 32:48
155 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 32:48
156 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 32:48
157 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 32:48
158 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step + 32:48
159 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 32:48
160 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data + 32:48
161 Pawel Franczak Verva - ActiveJet + 32:48
162 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 32:48
163 Jiri Polnicky Verva - ActiveJet + 32:48
164 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis, Solution Credits + 32:48
165 Reinier Honig Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 32:48
166 Kevin Reza FDJ + 32:48
167 Etienne Van Empel Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 32:48
168 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 32:48
169 Borut Bozic Cofidis, Solution Credits + 32:48
170 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data + 32:48
171 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 32:48
DNS Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida
DNS Johnny Hoogerland Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal
DNF Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal
DNF Nick Van der Lijke Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Ian Boswell Team Sky
DNF Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff
Pos Rider Team Time
01 4 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team 19:01:43
02 - Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 08
03 3 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 17
04 3 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 24
05 1 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 27
06 3 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 32
07 2 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha + 42
08 - Chris Froome Team Sky + 46
09 3 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:01
10 1 Rigoberto Uran Cannondale - Drapac + 01:16
11 2 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 01:22
12 9 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 01:32
13 1 Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 01:33
14 2 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 01:39
15 8 Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 01:45
16 14 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale + 01:53
17 1 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling + 01:56
18 4 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 01:56
19 21 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 02:02
20 15 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 02:03
21 17 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 02:06
22 2 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 02:12
23 1 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 02:19
24 5 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 02:23
25 11 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 02:37
26 1 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 02:50
27 7 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 03:04
28 13 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 03:07
29 6 Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 03:11
30 3 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 03:17
31 11 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros + 03:43
32 15 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 04:46
33 16 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 04:49
34 9 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 05:52
35 9 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 06:04
36 8 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 06:34
37 9 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 06:49
38 9 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 06:49
39 6 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 07:55
40 8 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 08:12
41 4 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 08:48
42 10 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 09:45
43 26 Wout Poels Team Sky + 10:10
44 23 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 11:02
45 16 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 11:13
46 16 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 11:13
47 8 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 11:27
48 22 Pieter Weening Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 11:47
49 5 Nathan Brown Cannondale - Drapac + 11:51
50 - Björn Thurau Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 11:58
51 3 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 13:33
52 24 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 13:38
53 43 Geraint Thomas Team Sky + 13:40
54 1 Victor De La Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13:47
55 24 Primoz Roglic Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 13:50
56 10 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 15:06
57 32 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 16:03
58 24 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 16:43
59 42 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 17:55
60 3 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 18:09
61 46 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha + 18:19
62 53 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 18:21
63 3 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team + 18:39
64 13 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 19:53
65 - Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 20:23
66 12 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 21:07
67 30 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 21:18
68 4 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 21:31
69 28 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick Step + 21:39
70 7 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 21:56
71 3 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff + 22:22
72 13 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 23:23
73 14 Arnaud Courteille FDJ + 23:23
74 19 Georg Preidler Team Giant - Alpecin + 25:20
75 17 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 25:20
76 17 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 25:20
77 14 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 25:40
78 6 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 26:19
79 23 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 26:41
80 17 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 27:01
81 19 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 28:05
82 24 Laurens Ten Dam Team Giant - Alpecin + 28:15
83 20 Gaetan Bille Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 28:47
84 10 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ + 29:57
85 52 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 31:31
86 26 Huub Duyn Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 31:54
87 1 Karel Hnik Verva - ActiveJet + 33:30
88 2 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 33:57
89 3 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 34:49
90 16 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 35:07
91 68 Pawel Cieslik Verva - ActiveJet + 35:27
92 23 Ben Swift Team Sky + 35:46
93 20 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 36:21
94 2 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha + 36:37
95 22 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 36:43
96 39 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 36:50
97 22 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 37:08
98 1 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 37:18
99 9 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 37:18
100 19 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 38:35
101 18 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 38:35
102 38 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 38:38
103 10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Dimension Data + 40:12
104 1 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 40:18
105 12 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 40:31
106 55 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 41:22
107 32 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 41:27
108 9 Stef Clement IAM Cycling + 42:23
109 7 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 42:27
110 39 Jordi Simon Verva - ActiveJet + 42:42
111 10 Nicolas Roche Team Sky + 43:31
112 2 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 43:32
113 33 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 44:30
114 22 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 44:33
115 1 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 45:18
116 2 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step + 45:36
117 2 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling + 45:36
118 4 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida + 46:19
119 1 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 46:24
120 7 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 46:55
121 29 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 47:14
122 3 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 47:38
123 45 Boris Dron Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 48:02
124 29 Daryl Impey Orica - BikeExchange + 48:18
125 27 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 48:22
126 17 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data + 49:04
127 7 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling + 49:06
128 37 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 49:16
129 9 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 49:49
130 10 Alexey Vermeulen Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 50:06
131 10 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha + 50:43
132 12 Adam Stachowiak Verva - ActiveJet + 52:19
133 15 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 52:19
134 11 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 52:19
135 14 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale + 52:19
136 11 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 52:19
137 13 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural - Seguros + 52:54
138 15 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 52:54
139 13 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis, Solution Credits + 52:54
140 12 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 52:54
141 10 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 53:02
142 12 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step + 53:04
143 10 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 53:32
144 13 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 53:33
145 9 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros + 53:35
146 9 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 53:38
147 11 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 53:38
148 12 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 53:38
149 3 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 53:50
150 16 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 54:21
151 19 Kevin Reza FDJ + 54:35
152 19 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 55:04
153 18 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 56:14
154 12 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 58:18
155 12 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo + 58:18
156 10 Reinier Honig Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 58:18
157 6 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida + 58:31
158 2 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 59:37
159 2 Pawel Franczak Verva - ActiveJet + 59:37
160 9 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida + 59:45
161 1 Borut Bozic Cofidis, Solution Credits + 59:45
162 2 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 01:00:11
163 4 Jiri Polnicky Verva - ActiveJet + 01:00:20
164 8 Jonas Koch Verva - ActiveJet + 01:00:48
165 8 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 01:01:13
166 4 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 01:02:04
167 7 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 01:02:42
168 7 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural - Seguros + 01:08:31
169 7 Etienne Van Empel Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 01:08:57
170 7 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 01:10:15
171 7 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data + 01:13:13
Information
Nation Spain
Date 24th March
Where Bagà -> Port Ainé
What 4th stage
Distance 172 km
Leader N.Quintana
Youth H.Carthy
Mountain T.De Gendt
Sprint T.De Gendt
Other
Embed Results