Volta Catalunya - 2016

Stage Overall

DoB?
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis, Solution Credits 04:28:51
02 Ben Swift Team Sky + 00
03 Daryl Impey Orica - BikeExchange + 00
04 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
05 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha + 00
06 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
07 Jordi Simon Verva - ActiveJet + 00
08 Kevin Reza FDJ + 00
09 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
10 Georg Preidler Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
11 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 00
12 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling + 00
13 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
14 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 00
15 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 00
16 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 00
17 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 00
18 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
19 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 00
20 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step + 00
21 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 00
22 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
23 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 00
24 Ruben Fernandez Movistar Team + 00
25 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 00
26 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Dimension Data + 00
27 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 00
28 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 00
29 Geraint Thomas Team Sky + 00
30 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
31 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
32 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 00
33 Chris Froome Team Sky + 00
34 Gaetan Bille Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
35 Wout Poels Team Sky + 00
36 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick Step + 00
37 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 00
38 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
39 Stef Clement IAM Cycling + 00
40 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 00
41 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 00
42 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 00
43 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 00
44 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 00
45 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step + 00
46 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
47 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha + 00
48 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 00
49 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 00
50 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida + 00
51 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 00
52 Rigoberto Uran Cannondale - Drapac + 00
53 Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 00
54 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 00
55 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
56 Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal + 00
57 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 00
58 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 00
59 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff + 00
60 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 00
61 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 00
62 Laurens Ten Dam Team Giant - Alpecin + 00
63 Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 00
64 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 00
65 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 00
66 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida + 00
67 Julian Arredondo Trek-Segafredo + 00
68 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 00
69 Victor De La Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
70 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 00
71 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 00
72 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 00
73 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 00
74 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 00
75 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00
76 Primoz Roglic Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
77 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale + 00
78 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
79 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 00
80 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 00
81 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 00
82 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 00
83 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
84 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 00
85 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
86 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
87 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
88 Nathan Brown Cannondale - Drapac + 00
89 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 00
90 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 00
91 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal + 00
92 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R La Mondiale + 00
93 Nicolas Roche Team Sky + 00
94 Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
95 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
96 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 00
97 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling + 00
98 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 00
99 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
100 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 00
101 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 00
102 Ian Boswell Team Sky + 00
103 Björn Thurau Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00
104 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff + 00
105 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha + 00
106 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 00
107 Pieter Weening Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 00
108 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 00
109 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 00
110 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 00
111 Arnaud Courteille FDJ + 00
112 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 00
113 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 00
114 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 00
115 Karel Hnik Verva - ActiveJet + 00
116 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ + 00
117 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 00
118 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team + 00
119 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 00
120 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 00
121 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 00
122 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 00
123 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff + 00
124 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 00
125 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 00
126 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00
127 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 00
128 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 00
129 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data + 00
130 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team + 06:12
131 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 06:12
132 Alexey Vermeulen Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:43
133 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 06:43
134 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 06:43
135 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:43
136 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 06:43
137 Borut Bozic Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:43
138 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 06:43
139 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:43
140 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 06:43
141 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 06:43
142 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:43
143 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling + 06:43
144 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:43
145 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha + 06:43
146 Reinier Honig Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 06:43
147 Huub Duyn Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 06:43
148 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 06:43
149 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 06:43
150 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:43
151 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 06:43
152 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 06:43
153 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 06:43
154 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo + 06:43
155 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 06:43
156 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida + 06:43
157 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida + 06:43
158 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 06:43
159 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 06:43
160 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 06:43
161 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 06:43
162 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 06:43
163 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 06:43
164 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 06:43
165 Adam Stachowiak Verva - ActiveJet + 06:43
166 Kamil Gradek Verva - ActiveJet + 06:43
167 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:43
168 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 06:43
169 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros + 06:43
170 Pawel Cieslik Verva - ActiveJet + 06:43
171 Boris Dron Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 06:43
172 Pawel Franczak Verva - ActiveJet + 06:43
173 Jiri Polnicky Verva - ActiveJet + 06:43
174 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale + 06:43
175 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:43
176 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 06:43
177 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:43
178 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 06:43
179 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:43
180 Jonas Koch Verva - ActiveJet + 13:53
181 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data + 13:53
182 Etienne Van Empel Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 13:53
183 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data + 13:53
184 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 15:37
185 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:37
186 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 15:37
187 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 15:37
188 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 22:10
189 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ + 22:10
DNF Kris Boeckmans Lotto - Soudal
DNF Wilco Kelderman Team LottoNL-Jumbo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis, Solution Credits 04:28:41
02 Ben Swift Team Sky + 04
03 Daryl Impey Orica - BikeExchange + 06
04 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal + 07
05 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 08
06 Ruben Fernandez Movistar Team + 09
07 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data + 09
08 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 10
09 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha + 10
10 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural - Seguros + 10
11 Jordi Simon Verva - ActiveJet + 10
12 Kevin Reza FDJ + 10
13 Eduard Prades Caja Rural - Seguros + 10
14 Georg Preidler Team Giant - Alpecin + 10
15 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 10
16 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling + 10
17 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Alpecin + 10
18 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 10
19 Nick Van der Lijke Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 10
20 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff + 10
21 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step + 10
22 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10
23 Lawrence Warbasse IAM Cycling + 10
24 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step + 10
25 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 10
26 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Alpecin + 10
27 Alex Howes Cannondale - Drapac + 10
28 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team + 10
29 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Dimension Data + 10
30 Maurits Lammertink Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 10
31 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling + 10
32 Geraint Thomas Team Sky + 10
33 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 10
34 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10
35 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step + 10
36 Chris Froome Team Sky + 10
37 Gaetan Bille Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 10
38 Wout Poels Team Sky + 10
39 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick Step + 10
40 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 10
41 Robert Gesink Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 10
42 Stef Clement IAM Cycling + 10
43 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team + 10
44 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo + 10
45 Simon Gerrans Orica - BikeExchange + 10
46 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 10
47 Alberto Contador Tinkoff + 10
48 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step + 10
49 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural - Seguros + 10
50 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha + 10
51 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team + 10
52 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida + 10
53 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team + 10
54 Rigoberto Uran Cannondale - Drapac + 10
55 Davide Formolo Cannondale - Drapac + 10
56 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data + 10
57 Marco Minnaard Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 10
58 Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal + 10
59 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 10
60 Andre Cardoso Cannondale - Drapac + 10
61 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff + 10
62 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling + 10
63 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal + 10
64 Laurens Ten Dam Team Giant - Alpecin + 10
65 Mikel Nieve Team Sky + 10
66 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 10
67 Joaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha + 10
68 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida + 10
69 Julian Arredondo Trek-Segafredo + 10
70 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 10
71 Victor De La Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10
72 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha + 10
73 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida + 10
74 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky + 10
75 Michael Woods Cannondale - Drapac + 10
76 Igor Anton Dimension Data + 10
77 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10
78 Primoz Roglic Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 10
79 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale + 10
80 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 10
81 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 10
82 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team + 10
83 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 10
84 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal + 10
85 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10
86 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo + 10
87 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros + 10
88 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10
89 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10
90 Nathan Brown Cannondale - Drapac + 10
91 Esteban Chaves Orica - BikeExchange + 10
92 Rubén Plaza Orica - BikeExchange + 10
93 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal + 10
94 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R La Mondiale + 10
95 Nicolas Roche Team Sky + 10
96 Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 10
97 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10
98 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 10
99 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling + 10
100 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 10
101 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural - Seguros + 10
102 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida + 10
103 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 10
104 Ian Boswell Team Sky + 10
105 Björn Thurau Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 10
106 Yury Trofimov [*] Tinkoff + 10
107 Rein Taaramäe Team Katusha + 10
108 Jack Haig Orica - BikeExchange + 10
109 Pieter Weening Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 10
110 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step + 10
111 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale - Drapac + 10
112 Christian Meier Orica - BikeExchange + 10
113 Arnaud Courteille FDJ + 10
114 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 10
115 Jose Herrada Movistar Team + 10
116 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 10
117 Karel Hnik Verva - ActiveJet + 10
118 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ + 10
119 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 10
120 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team + 10
121 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 10
122 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 10
123 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 10
124 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 10
125 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff + 10
126 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step + 10
127 David Arroyo Caja Rural - Seguros + 10
128 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solution Credits + 10
129 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 10
130 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team + 06:22
131 Damien Howson Orica - BikeExchange + 06:22
132 Lluis Mas Caja Rural - Seguros + 06:50
133 Boris Dron Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 06:51
134 Alexey Vermeulen Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:53
135 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling + 06:53
136 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data + 06:53
137 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:53
138 Amets Txurruka Orica - BikeExchange + 06:53
139 Borut Bozic Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:53
140 Matvei Mamykin Team Katusha + 06:53
141 Koen Bouwman Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 06:53
142 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal + 06:53
143 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step + 06:53
144 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:53
145 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling + 06:53
146 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis, Solution Credits + 06:53
147 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha + 06:53
148 Reinier Honig Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 06:53
149 Huub Duyn Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 06:53
150 Benjamin King Cannondale - Drapac + 06:53
151 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 06:53
152 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:53
153 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff + 06:53
154 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team + 06:53
155 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida + 06:53
156 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo + 06:53
157 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida + 06:53
158 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida + 06:53
159 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida + 06:53
160 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff + 06:53
161 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo + 06:53
162 Sander Armee Lotto - Soudal + 06:53
163 Fredrik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 06:53
164 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 06:53
165 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo + 06:53
166 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo + 06:53
167 Adam Stachowiak Verva - ActiveJet + 06:53
168 Kamil Gradek Verva - ActiveJet + 06:53
169 Sindre Lunke Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:53
170 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff + 06:53
171 Pawel Cieslik Verva - ActiveJet + 06:53
172 Pawel Franczak Verva - ActiveJet + 06:53
173 Jiri Polnicky Verva - ActiveJet + 06:53
174 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale + 06:53
175 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:53
176 Cedric Pineau FDJ + 06:53
177 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06:53
178 Jeremy Maison FDJ + 06:53
179 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant - Alpecin + 06:53
180 Jonas Koch Verva - ActiveJet + 14:03
181 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data + 14:03
182 Etienne Van Empel Roompot - Oranje Peloton + 14:03
183 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data + 14:03
184 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ + 15:47
185 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural - Seguros + 15:47
186 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ + 15:47
187 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Alpecin + 15:47
188 Omar Fraile Dimension Data + 22:20
189 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ + 22:20
Information
Nation Spain
Date 21st March
Where Calella -> Calella
What 1st stage
Distance 175 km
Leader N.Bouhanni
Youth L.Vervaeke
Mountain C.Meyer
Sprint L.Vervaeke
Other
Embed Results