Volta Catalunya - 2012

Stage

Pos Rider Team Time
01 Julien Simon Saur - Sojasun 04:58:27
02 Rigoberto Uran Sky ProCycling + 00
03 Sylwester Szmyd Liquigas-Cannondale + 00
04 Samuel Sánchez Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
05 Dario Cataldo Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 00
06 Jurgen Van den Broeck Lotto - Belisol + 00
07 Michael Albasini Orica - GreenEDGE + 00
08 Denis Menchov Katusha Team + 00
09 Daniel Martin Garmin - Sharp + 00
10 Robert Kiserlovski Astana Pro Team + 00
11 Steven Kruijswijk Rabobank + 00
12 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 00
13 Brice Feillu Saur - Sojasun + 00
14 Tom Danielson Garmin - Sharp + 00
15 Damiano Cunego Lampre-ISD + 00
16 Peter Stetina Garmin - Sharp + 00
17 Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil - DCM + 00
18 Mathias Frank BMC Racing Team + 00
19 Adrian Palomares Andalucia + 00
20 Sergio Pardilla Movistar Team + 00
21 Robert Gesink Rabobank + 00
22 Alberto Losada Katusha Team + 00
23 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team + 00
24 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team + 00
25 Chris Anker Sørensen Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank + 00
26 Marcos Garcia Caja Rural + 00
27 Fabrice Jeandesboz Saur - Sojasun + 10
28 Levi Leipheimer Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 10
29 Kristof Vandewalle Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 01:26
30 Petr Ignatenko Katusha Team + 04:59
31 Jose Vicente Toribio Andalucia + 04:59
32 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 04:59
33 Jordi Simon Andalucia + 04:59
34 Miguel Minguez Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:59
35 Thomas Rohregger RadioShack-Nissan + 04:59
36 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 04:59
37 Yukihiro Doi Project 1t4i + 04:59
38 Francis De Greef Lotto - Belisol + 04:59
39 Bruno Silva Pires Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank + 04:59
40 Daryl Impey Orica - GreenEDGE + 04:59
41 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ - BigMat + 04:59
42 Sandy Casar FDJ - BigMat + 04:59
43 Christian Meier Orica - GreenEDGE + 04:59
44 Johannes Fröhlinger Project 1t4i + 04:59
45 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis + 04:59
46 Tomasz Marczynski Vacansoleil - DCM + 04:59
47 Marco Marzano Lampre-ISD + 04:59
48 Rémy Di Gregorio Cofidis + 04:59
49 Mauro Santambrogio BMC Racing Team + 04:59
50 Stefan Denifl Vacansoleil - DCM + 04:59
51 Maxime Mederel Saur - Sojasun + 04:59
52 Vladimir Karpets Movistar Team + 04:59
53 Matthew Busche RadioShack-Nissan + 04:59
54 Oliver Zaugg RadioShack-Nissan + 04:59
55 David De La Cruz Caja Rural + 04:59
56 Alexsandr Dyachenko Astana Pro Team + 04:59
57 Xabier Zandio Sky ProCycling + 04:59
58 Luis León Sánchez Rabobank + 04:59
59 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team + 04:59
60 David Arroyo Movistar Team + 04:59
61 Cedric Pineau FDJ - BigMat + 08:28
62 Branislau Samoilau Movistar Team + 08:28
63 Davide Appollonio Sky ProCycling + 08:28
64 Thierry Hupond Project 1t4i + 08:28
65 Martijn Keizer Vacansoleil - DCM + 08:28
66 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 08:28
67 Maxim Belkov Katusha Team + 08:28
68 Leonardo Bertagnolli Lampre-ISD + 08:28
69 Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi + 08:28
70 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Sharp + 08:28
71 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team + 08:28
72 Stef Clement Rabobank + 12:46
73 Marzio Bruseghin Movistar Team + 12:46
74 Benjamin Noval Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank + 12:46
75 Denys Kostyuk Lampre-ISD + 12:46
76 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team + 12:46
77 Marco Bandiera Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 12:46
78 Paolo Longo Borghini Liquigas-Cannondale + 12:46
79 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale + 12:46
80 Maciej Paterski Liquigas-Cannondale + 12:46
81 Dennis Vanendert Lotto - Belisol + 12:46
82 Javier Ramirez Andalucia + 12:46
83 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team + 12:46
84 David De la Fuente Caja Rural + 12:46
85 Laurent Didier RadioShack-Nissan + 12:46
86 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural + 12:46
87 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team + 12:46
88 Ivan Santaromita BMC Racing Team + 12:46
89 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 12:46
90 Jean-Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun + 12:46
91 Michal Golas Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 12:46
92 Matteo Bono Lampre-ISD + 12:46
93 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 12:46
94 Johann Tschopp BMC Racing Team + 12:46
95 Jorge Azanza Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:46
96 Andrey Kashechkin Astana Pro Team + 12:46
97 Sergey Renev Astana Pro Team + 12:46
98 David Moncoutié Cofidis + 12:46
99 Manuele Mori Lampre-ISD + 12:46
100 Yoann Bagot Cofidis + 12:46
101 Morris Possoni Lampre-ISD + 12:46
102 Matthieu Sprick Project 1t4i + 12:46
103 Alex Howes Garmin - Sharp + 12:46
104 Francis Mourey FDJ - BigMat + 12:46
105 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin - Sharp + 12:46
106 Egor Silin Astana Pro Team + 12:46
107 Julian Sanchez Caja Rural + 12:46
108 Yann Huguet Project 1t4i + 12:46
109 Juan José Haedo Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank + 18:25
110 Brett Lancaster Orica - GreenEDGE + 18:25
111 Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas-Cannondale + 18:25
112 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Andalucia + 21:04
113 Jesus Rosendo Prado Andalucia + 21:04
114 Kenny van Hummel Vacansoleil - DCM + 21:04
115 Romain Zingle Cofidis + 21:04
116 Andre Cardoso Caja Rural + 21:04
117 Fumiyuki Beppu Orica - GreenEDGE + 21:04
118 Sergio Carrasco Garcia Andalucia + 21:04
119 Aitor Galdos Caja Rural + 21:04
120 Allan Davis Orica - GreenEDGE + 21:04
121 Luke Roberts Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank + 21:04
122 Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank + 21:04
123 Victor Cabedo Euskaltel-Euskadi + 21:04
124 Jose Luis Cano Losa Andalucia + 21:04
DNS Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Mikel Nieve Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Kenny Elissonde FDJ - BigMat
DNF Thomas Peterson Garmin - Sharp
DNF Stephane Poulhies Saur - Sojasun
DNF Rob Ruygh Vacansoleil - DCM
Information
Nation Spain
Date 23rd March
Where Ascó -> Manresa
What 5th stage
Distance 207 km
Leader M.Albasini
Mountain C.Sørensen
Sprint T.Marczynski
Other
Embed Results