2018 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments (531) Fantasy

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 02.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time GC GC-time
01 Elia Viviani 1989 Quick-Step Floors 03:51:2067 55 + 01:06
02 Jakub Mareczko 1994 Wilier Triestina + 00116 39 + 01:33
03 Sam Bennett 1990 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0090 35 + 01:16
04 Niccolo Bonifazio 1993 Bahrain - Merida + 00128 35 + 01:46
05 Sacha Modolo 1987 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0084 28 + 01:14
06 Clement Venturini 1993 AG2R La Mondiale + 00108 35 + 01:27
07 Ryan Gibbons 1994 Dimension Data + 0056 13 + 01:02
08 Manuel Belletti 1985 Androni Giocattoli + 00125 35 + 01:44
09 Baptiste Planckaert 1988 Katusha - Alpecin + 0082 24 + 01:12
10 Jempy Drucker 1986 BMC Racing Team + 00100 31 + 01:22
11 Mads Pedersen 1995 Trek - Segafredo + 0068 16 + 01:06
12 Kristian Sbaragli 1990 Israel Cycling Academy + 00138 34 + 02:00
13 Paolo Simion 1992 Bardiani - CSF + 00112 35 + 01:31
14 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov 1989 Katusha - Alpecin + 0089 28 + 01:15
15 Danny van Poppel 1993 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 00145 28 + 02:11
16 Alex Dowsett 1988 Katusha - Alpecin + 0005 - + 17
17 Nico Denz 1994 AG2R La Mondiale + 0042 8 + 53
18 Mads Würtz Schmidt 1994 Katusha - Alpecin + 0013 - + 31
19 Tom Dumoulin 1990 Team Sunweb + 0002 1 + 01
20 Zakkari Dempster 1987 Israel Cycling Academy + 00124 35 + 01:44
21 Georg Preidler 1990 Groupama - FDJ + 0018 1 + 35
22 Sam Oomen 1995 Team Sunweb + 0026 3 + 43
23 Jose Goncalves 1989 Katusha - Alpecin + 0004 - + 13
24 Davide Ballerini 1994 Androni Giocattoli + 0086 28 + 01:14
25 Salvatore Puccio 1989 Team Sky + 0033 6 + 47
26 Davide Formolo 1992 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0024 2 + 41
27 Felix Grossschartner 1993 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0014 - + 32
28 Esteban Chaves 1990 Mitchelton - Scott + 0034 6 + 47
29 Matej Mohoric 1994 Bahrain - Merida + 0065 14 + 01:04
30 Rüdiger Selig 1989 Bora - Hansgrohe + 00119 33 + 01:34
31 Chris Froome 1985 Team Sky + 0020 1 + 38
32 Michael Woods 1986 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0063 13 + 01:03
33 Anthony Roux 1987 Groupama - FDJ + 0072 16 + 01:07
34 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 Bahrain - Merida + 0010 - + 28
35 Guy Sagiv 1994 Israel Cycling Academy + 00127 35 + 01:46
36 Jurgen Roelandts 1985 BMC Racing Team + 0028 7 + 45
37 George Bennett 1990 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0037 6 + 50
38 Rohan Dennis 1990 BMC Racing Team + 0001 1 04:03:21
39 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Soudal + 00121 35 + 01:40
40 Thibaut Pinot 1990 Groupama - FDJ + 0016 - + 34
41 Fabio Aru 1990 UAE Team Emirates + 0039 8 + 51
42 Victor Campenaerts 1991 Lotto - Soudal + 0003 - + 03
43 Tom Van Asbroeck 1990 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 00101 31 + 01:23
44 Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Trek - Segafredo + 0085 28 + 01:14
45 Marco Marcato 1984 UAE Team Emirates + 0025 3 + 43
46 Tony Martin 1985 Katusha - Alpecin + 0009 - + 28
47 Mathieu Ladagnous 1984 Groupama - FDJ + 0054 10 + 01:00
48 Quentin Jauregui 1994 AG2R La Mondiale + 0098 30 + 01:21
49 Tanel Kangert 1987 Astana Pro Team + 0027 3 + 44
50 Mickaël Cherel 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 00111 35 + 01:29
51 Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Androni Giocattoli + 0087 28 + 01:14
52 Maximilian Schachmann 1994 Quick-Step Floors + 0008 - + 22
53 Louis Meintjes 1992 Dimension Data + 0076 18 + 01:09
54 Richard Carapaz 1993 Movistar Team + 0058 13 + 01:02
55 Andrea Guardini 1989 Bardiani - CSF + 00164 11 + 02:45
56 Tim Wellens 1991 Lotto - Soudal + 0015 - + 33
57 Sergio Luis Henao 1987 Team Sky + 0032 5 + 46
58 Patrick Konrad 1991 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0017 1 + 35
59 Ben O'Connor 1995 Dimension Data + 0038 7 + 50
60 Alexandre Geniez 1988 AG2R La Mondiale + 0047 8 + 54
61 Simon Yates 1992 Mitchelton - Scott + 0007 - + 21
62 Diego Ulissi 1989 UAE Team Emirates + 0022 1 + 41
63 Michael Mørkøv 1985 Quick-Step Floors + 0078 18 + 01:09
64 Roman Kreuziger 1986 Mitchelton - Scott + 0049 9 + 56
65 Sam Bewley 1987 Mitchelton - Scott + 0060 13 + 01:02
66 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Astana Pro Team + 0048 8 + 54
67 Enrico Barbin 1990 Bardiani - CSF + 00118 33 + 01:34
68 Davide Villella 1991 Astana Pro Team + 0051 9 + 57
69 Manuele Boaro 1987 Bahrain - Merida + 0062 13 + 01:03
70 Ryan Mullen 1994 Trek - Segafredo + 0053 9 + 58
71 Francisco Ventoso 1982 BMC Racing Team + 0045 8 + 54
72 Rafael Valls 1987 Movistar Team + 0021 1 + 39
73 Valerio Conti 1993 UAE Team Emirates + 0012 - + 30
74 Miguel Angel Lopez 1994 Astana Pro Team + 0052 9 + 57
75 Enrico Battaglin 1989 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 00110 35 + 01:28
76 Dayer Quintana 1992 Movistar Team + 00137 34 + 01:57
77 Jan Polanc 1992 UAE Team Emirates + 0050 9 + 57
78 Jarlinson Pantano 1988 Trek - Segafredo + 0069 16 + 01:06
79 Pello Bilbao 1990 Astana Pro Team + 0006 - + 19
80 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg 1987 Dimension Data + 0095 5 + 01:20
81 François Bidard 1992 AG2R La Mondiale + 00113 35 + 01:31
82 Fausto Masnada 1993 Androni Giocattoli + 0040 8 + 52
83 Christoph Pfingsten 1987 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0031 3 + 45
84 Giulio Ciccone 1994 Bardiani - CSF + 0099 30 + 01:21
85 Mattia Cattaneo 1990 Androni Giocattoli + 0046 8 + 54
86 Andreas Schillinger 1983 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0093 30 + 01:18
87 Carlos Betancur 1989 Movistar Team + 0011 - + 29
88 Jan Hirt 1991 Astana Pro Team + 0075 17 + 01:09
89 Nicolas Roche 1984 BMC Racing Team + 0088 28 + 01:15
90 Eugert Zhupa 1990 Wilier Triestina + 00122 36 + 01:44
91 Roy Curvers 1979 Team Sunweb + 00130 35 + 01:47
92 Mikel Nieve 1984 Mitchelton - Scott + 0092 29 + 01:17
93 Fabio Sabatini 1985 Quick-Step Floors + 00105 32 + 01:25
94 Benjamin King 1989 Dimension Data + 0029 2 + 45
95 Joe Dombrowski 1991 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0055 11 + 01:01
96 Ruben Fernandez 1991 Movistar Team + 0035 6 + 49
97 Hugh Carthy 1994 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0096 30 + 01:20
98 Rodolfo Torres 1987 Androni Giocattoli + 0094 30 + 01:19
99 Igor Anton 1983 Dimension Data + 00102 31 + 01:24
100 Vegard Stake Laengen 1989 UAE Team Emirates + 0070 16 + 01:07
101 David De La Cruz 1989 Team Sky + 0043 8 + 53
102 Sander Armee 1985 Lotto - Soudal + 00126 35 + 01:45
103 Eros Capecchi 1986 Quick-Step Floors + 0041 8 + 52
104 Hubert Dupont 1980 AG2R La Mondiale + 0080 21 + 01:10
105 Krists Neilands 1994 Israel Cycling Academy + 00133 36 + 01:52
106 Koen Bouwman 1993 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0057 13 + 01:02
107 Victor De La Parte 1986 Movistar Team + 0023 1 + 41
108 Remi Cavagna 1995 Quick-Step Floors + 0019 1 + 36
109 Natnael Berhane 1991 Dimension Data + 0074 17 + 01:09
110 Nathan Brown 1991 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0077 18 + 01:09
111 Markel Irizar 1980 Trek - Segafredo + 0081 24 + 01:11
112 Maurits Lammertink 1990 Katusha - Alpecin + 0066 17 + 01:06
113 Killian Frankiny 1994 BMC Racing Team + 0097 30 + 01:21
114 Louis Vervaeke 1993 Team Sunweb + 0036 6 + 49
115 Jos Van Emden 1985 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0030 3 + 45
116 Lars Ytting Bak 1980 Lotto - Soudal + 00107 34 + 01:26
117 Matteo Montaguti 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 0044 8 + 53
118 Niklas Eg 1995 Trek - Segafredo + 0059 13 + 01:02
119 Jaco Venter 1987 Dimension Data + 00106 32 + 01:26
120 Laurent Didier 1984 Trek - Segafredo + 0064 13 + 01:04
121 Manuel Senni 1992 Bardiani - CSF + 00129 35 + 01:46
122 Guy Niv 1994 Israel Cycling Academy + 00132 35 + 01:50
123 Mirco Maestri 1991 Bardiani - CSF + 00103 31 + 01:24
124 Manuele Mori 1980 UAE Team Emirates + 0071 16 + 01:07
125 Darwin Atapuma 1988 UAE Team Emirates + 00115 35 + 01:32
126 Marco Coledan 1988 Wilier Triestina + 0073 16 + 01:08
127 Florian Sénéchal 1993 Quick-Step Floors + 0061 13 + 01:03
128 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Team Sunweb + 0079 20 + 01:10
129 Jacopo Mosca 1993 Wilier Triestina + 00109 35 + 01:28
130 Rubén Plaza 1980 Israel Cycling Academy + 00104 31 + 01:25
131 Boy van Poppel 1988 Trek - Segafredo + 0091 29 + 01:16
132 Zdenek Stybar 1985 Quick-Step Floors + 25117 27 + 01:34
133 Liam Bertazzo 1992 Wilier Triestina + 30120 23 + 01:39
134 Thomas Scully 1990 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 3883 66 + 01:13
135 Wout Poels 1987 Team Sky + 40114 89 + 01:31
136 Tosh Van der Sande 1990 Lotto - Soudal + 45156 2 + 02:22
137 Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Team Sky + 58123 87 + 01:44
138 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Bahrain - Merida + 01:02157 17 + 02:28
139 Marco Frapporti 1985 Androni Giocattoli + 01:02146 53 + 02:11
140 Jérémy Roy 1983 Groupama - FDJ + 01:05139 76 + 02:05
141 William Bonnet 1982 Groupama - FDJ + 01:05154 43 + 02:18
142 Maxim Belkov 1985 Katusha - Alpecin + 01:05150 43 + 02:17
143 Bert-Jan Lindeman 1989 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 01:05160 18 + 02:31
144 Ben Hermans 1986 Israel Cycling Academy + 01:05151 43 + 02:18
145 Svein Tuft 1977 Mitchelton - Scott + 01:05159 20 + 02:31
146 Chad Haga 1988 Team Sunweb + 01:05134 96 + 01:52
147 Domen Novak 1995 Bahrain - Merida + 01:05168 2 + 03:00
148 Jens Debusschere 1989 Lotto - Soudal + 01:05166 - + 02:55
149 Alex Turrin 1992 Wilier Triestina + 01:05158 22 + 02:30
150 Alessandro Tonelli 1992 Bardiani - CSF + 01:05143 63 + 02:10
151 Simone Andreetta 1993 Bardiani - CSF + 01:05163 10 + 02:42
152 Antonio Pedrero 1991 Movistar Team + 01:05144 62 + 02:10
153 Eduardo Sepulveda 1991 Movistar Team + 01:05131 104 + 01:47
154 Alessandro De Marchi 1986 BMC Racing Team + 01:05135 91 + 01:55
155 Andrey Zeits 1986 Astana Pro Team + 01:05153 44 + 02:18
156 Edoardo Zardini 1989 Wilier Triestina + 01:05140 75 + 02:05
157 Robert Gesink 1986 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 01:05147 49 + 02:15
158 Gijs Van Hoecke 1991 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 01:05155 37 + 02:21
159 Antonio Nibali 1992 Bahrain - Merida + 01:05167 1 + 02:56
160 Jack Haig 1993 Mitchelton - Scott + 01:05172 2 + 03:41
161 Chris Hamilton 1995 Team Sunweb + 01:05136 90 + 01:56
162 Andrea Vendrame 1994 Androni Giocattoli + 01:05141 74 + 02:06
163 Frederik Frison 1992 Lotto - Soudal + 01:05142 74 + 02:06
164 Steve Morabito 1983 Groupama - FDJ + 01:05149 45 + 02:15
165 Sebastien Reichenbach 1989 Groupama - FDJ + 01:05148 46 + 02:15
166 Guillaume Boivin 1989 Israel Cycling Academy + 01:05165 8 + 02:47
167 Christian Knees 1981 Team Sky + 01:17161 42 + 02:33
168 Loic Vliegen 1993 BMC Racing Team + 01:25162 59 + 02:35
169 Alexey Lutsenko 1992 Astana Pro Team + 01:33152 120 + 02:18
170 Lennard Hofstede 1994 Team Sunweb + 01:33169 20 + 03:05
171 Mitchell Docker 1986 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 01:54171 61 + 03:27
172 Christopher Juul Jensen 1989 Mitchelton - Scott + 02:18170 89 + 03:23
173 Giuseppe Fonzi 1991 Wilier Triestina + 03:25175 45 + 04:47
174 Cesare Benedetti 1987 Bora - Hansgrohe + 03:25173 116 + 04:20
175 Kenny Elissonde 1991 Team Sky + 03:27174 96 + 04:31

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Info

Race Giro d'Italia
Nation Italy
Stage 02.stage
Type Flat
Distance 167 km
StartHaifa
FinishTel Aviv
DateMay 5th (2018)
Leader R.Dennis
Youth M.Schachmann
Points E.Viviani
Mountain E.Barbin

Elia Viviani

Manager results

1 Sprinters Galore
2 Wonderful
3 NationTeams
4 Road Hunter
5 garigou