Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Giro d'Italia | 2011 Stages

Information Results StagesStartlist

Main page

Overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Results: 15.Stage

Pos Name Team Time
01 Mikel Nieve Euskaltel-Euskadi 07:27:14
02 Stefano Garzelli Acqua e Sapone + 01:41
03 Alberto Contador [*] Saxo Bank - SunGard + 01:51
04 Michele Scarponi Lampre - ISD + 01:57
05 John Gadret AG2R La Mondiale + 02:28
06 José Rujano Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 02:35
07 Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas-Cannondale + 03:34
08 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha Team + 03:34
09 Roman Kreuziger Astana + 04:01
10 Steven Kruijswijk Rabobank + 04:13
11 Denis Menchov Geox-TMC + 04:23
12 David Arroyo Movistar Team + 04:30
13 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Lotto + 04:54
14 Philip Deignan Team RadioShack + 06:40
15 Dario Cataldo Quick Step + 06:45
16 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Acqua e Sapone + 06:45
17 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team HTC - Highroad + 06:45
18 Igor Anton Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:59
19 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 09:01
20 Pieter Weening Rabobank + 09:23
21 Christophe Le Mével Garmin-Cervélo + 10:03
22 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 10:52
23 Evgeni Petrov Astana + 10:52
24 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma-Lotto + 13:30
25 Johann Tschopp BMC Racing Team + 13:30
26 Massimo Codol Acqua e Sapone + 13:49
27 Kevin Seeldraeyers Quick Step + 14:16
28 Luis Pasamontes Movistar Team + 15:18
29 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack + 15:26
30 Ivan Rovny Team RadioShack + 15:36
31 Peter Stetina Garmin-Cervélo + 15:36
32 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Geox-TMC + 15:36
33 Marco Pinotti Team HTC - Highroad + 15:36
34 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Highroad + 15:36
35 Thomas Löfkvist Sky ProCycling + 15:47
36 Patrick Gretsch Team HTC - Highroad + 16:05
37 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack + 16:14
38 Marcel Wyss Geox-TMC + 16:31
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre - ISD + 16:38
40 Danilo Di Luca Katusha Team + 16:56
41 Branislau Samoilau Movistar Team + 17:11
42 Eduard Vorganov Katusha Team + 17:11
43 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil - DCM + 17:20
44 Bart De Clercq Omega Pharma-Lotto + 17:37
45 Vladimir Miholjevic Acqua e Sapone + 17:43
46 Paolo Tiralongo Astana + 19:15
47 Simone Stortoni Colnago - CSF Inox + 19:30
48 Giovanni Visconti Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 20:02
49 Stefano Pirazzi Colnago - CSF Inox + 20:05
50 Daniel Navarro Saxo Bank - SunGard + 20:58
51 Jesús Hernández Saxo Bank - SunGard + 20:58
52 Carlos Sastre Geox-TMC + 21:02
53 Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil - DCM + 21:30
54 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 22:43
55 Bram Tankink Rabobank + 23:41
56 Robert Kiserlovski Astana + 23:56
57 Joan Horrach Katusha Team + 24:04
58 Daniel Moreno Katusha Team + 24:04
59 Maxim Belkov Vacansoleil - DCM + 24:04
60 Pablo Lastras Movistar Team + 24:32
61 Sergio Pardilla Movistar Team + 24:32
62 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha Team + 24:43
63 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 26:21
64 Kristof Vandewalle Quick Step + 26:24
65 Bjorn Selander Team RadioShack + 26:24
66 Leonardo Giordani Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 26:24
67 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale + 26:38
68 Filippo Savini Colnago - CSF Inox + 26:41
69 Addy Engels Quick Step + 26:43
70 Lars Ytting Bak Team HTC - Highroad + 27:17
71 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha Team + 27:28
72 Jorge Azanza Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 27:35
73 Javier Aramendia Euskaltel-Euskadi + 27:35
74 Alberto Losada Katusha Team + 27:39
75 Gorazd Stangelj Astana + 27:44
76 Josep Jufré Astana + 27:44
77 Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 27:44
78 Alessandro De Marchi Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 27:52
79 Murilo Fischer Garmin-Cervélo + 27:58
80 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale + 28:14
81 Ignatas Konovalovas Movistar Team + 28:18
82 Oscar Gatto Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 28:27
83 Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team + 28:31
84 Vasil Kiryienka Movistar Team + 28:31
85 Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto + 28:39
86 Diego Ulissi Lampre - ISD + 29:04
87 Federico Canuti Colnago - CSF Inox + 29:13
88 Carlos Betancur Acqua e Sapone + 29:50
89 Peter Kennaugh Sky ProCycling + 29:57
90 Francesco Masciarelli Astana + 30:27
91 José Serpa Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 30:29
92 Morris Possoni Sky ProCycling + 30:52
93 Ruggero Marzoli Acqua e Sapone + 31:23
94 Cristiano Salerno Liquigas-Cannondale + 31:50
95 Eros Capecchi Liquigas-Cannondale + 32:18
96 Marco Frapporti - + 32:34
97 Valerio Agnoli Liquigas-Cannondale + 32:44
98 Thomas Peterson - + 32:44
99 Michael Barry Sky ProCycling + 32:57
100 Carles Jose Ochoa Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 33:00
101 Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas-Cannondale + 33:07
102 Angel Vicioso Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 33:07
103 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil - DCM + 33:56
104 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - ISD + 38:24
105 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale + 38:24
106 Luca Mazzanti Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 38:24
107 Davide Ricci Bitti Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 38:24
108 David Blanco Geox-TMC + 38:24
109 Gert Dockx Omega Pharma-Lotto + 38:24
110 Stef Clement Rabobank + 38:24
111 Giampaolo Cheula Geox-TMC + 38:24
112 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team + 38:32
113 Miguel Minguez Euskaltel-Euskadi + 38:32
114 Pierre Cazaux Euskaltel-Euskadi + 38:32
115 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale + 38:32
116 Matteo Rabottini Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 38:36
117 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale + 38:36
118 Davide Malacarne Quick Step + 38:36
119 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale + 38:44
120 Francesco Reda Quick Step + 38:46
121 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky ProCycling + 38:46
122 Elia Favilli Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 38:46
123 Carlos Oyarzun Movistar Team + 38:46
124 Daniel Sesma Sorbet Euskaltel-Euskadi + 38:46
125 Kjell Carlström Sky ProCycling + 38:46
126 Fredrik Veuchelen Vacansoleil - DCM + 38:46
127 Sylwester Szmyd Liquigas-Cannondale + 38:57
128 Giario Ermeti Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 39:06
129 Laurent Didier Saxo Bank - SunGard + 39:19
130 David Millar Garmin-Cervélo + 39:19
131 Julien Berard AG2R La Mondiale + 39:19
132 Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team + 39:22
133 Fabio Taborre Acqua e Sapone + 39:25
134 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto + 39:37
135 Michal Golas Vacansoleil - DCM + 39:52
136 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Liquigas-Cannondale + 39:59
137 Richie Porte Saxo Bank - SunGard + 39:59
138 Fumiyuki Beppu Team RadioShack + 39:59
139 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step + 40:20
140 Daniele Righi Lampre - ISD + 40:23
141 Maxim Gourov Astana + 40:38
142 Alexsandr Dyachenko Astana + 40:41
143 Dario Cioni Sky ProCycling + 41:01
144 Matteo Tosatto Saxo Bank - SunGard + 41:16
145 Jos Van Emden Rabobank + 41:16
146 Volodymir Gustov Saxo Bank - SunGard + 41:16
147 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 41:16
148 Claudio Corioni Acqua e Sapone + 41:19
149 Russell Downing Sky ProCycling + 41:21
150 Mauricio Ardila Cano Geox-TMC + 41:26
151 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil - DCM + 41:41
152 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil - DCM + 41:41
153 Roberto Ferrari Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 41:41
154 Klaas Lodewyck Omega Pharma-Lotto + 41:48
155 Cameron Meyer Garmin-Cervélo + 41:48
156 Rick Flens Rabobank + 42:05
157 Gianluca Brambilla Colnago - CSF Inox + 42:27
158 Jussi Veikkanen Omega Pharma-Lotto + 42:40
159 Kasper Klostergaard Saxo Bank - SunGard + 42:40
160 Simon Spilak Lampre - ISD + 42:40
161 Alex Rasmussen Team HTC - Highroad + 42:40
162 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank + 43:04
163 Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team + 43:09
164 Mathias Frank BMC Racing Team + 43:46
165 Michael Mørkøv Saxo Bank - SunGard + 44:23
166 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervélo + 44:55
DNS Robert Hunter Team RadioShack
DNF Juan José Oroz Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Brett Lancaster Garmin-Cervélo
DNF Marco Marzano Lampre - ISD
DNF Manuel Cardoso Team RadioShack
DNF Frantisek Rabon Team HTC - Highroad
Pos Name Team Time
01 - Alberto Contador [*] Saxo Bank - SunGard 62:14:52
02 2 Michele Scarponi Lampre - ISD + 04:20
03 1 Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas-Cannondale + 05:11
04 1 John Gadret AG2R La Mondiale + 06:08
05 12 Mikel Nieve Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:03
06 6 José Rujano Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 08:39
07 - Denis Menchov Geox-TMC + 08:46
08 1 Roman Kreuziger Pro Team Astana + 08:58
09 2 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha Team + 09:20
10 - David Arroyo Movistar Team + 09:30
11 8 Igor Anton Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:37
12 6 Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team HTC - Highroad + 10:39
13 1 Steven Kruijswijk Rabobank + 11:14
14 1 Dario Cataldo Quick Step + 13:59
15 7 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 15:21
16 - Christophe Le Mével Garmin-Cervélo + 17:28
17 12 Stefano Garzelli Acqua e Sapone + 23:11
18 6 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 23:12
19 1 Johann Tschopp BMC Racing Team + 25:04
20 1 Thomas Löfkvist Sky ProCycling + 27:28
21 2 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre - ISD + 27:51
22 9 Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil - DCM + 27:56
23 1 Marco Pinotti Team HTC - Highroad + 28:36
24 1 Tiago Machado Team RadioShack + 30:59
25 2 Paolo Tiralongo Pro Team Astana + 33:10
26 7 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Lotto + 33:44
27 9 Vasil Kiryienka Movistar Team + 36:05
28 2 Peter Stetina Garmin-Cervélo + 38:52
29 12 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Acqua e Sapone + 40:06
30 3 Carlos Sastre Geox-TMC + 41:00
31 3 Massimo Codol Acqua e Sapone + 43:36
32 11 Pieter Weening Rabobank + 43:52
33 2 Vladimir Miholjevic Acqua e Sapone + 44:08
34 3 Francis De Greef Omega Pharma-Lotto + 44:14
35 7 Daniel Moreno Katusha Team + 45:18
36 10 Francesco Masciarelli Pro Team Astana + 46:32
37 2 Marcel Wyss Geox-TMC + 49:37
38 8 Bart De Clercq Omega Pharma-Lotto + 53:39
39 5 Stefano Pirazzi Colnago - CSF Inox + 54:38
40 4 Sergio Pardilla Movistar Team + 55:11
41 1 Jesús Hernández Saxo Bank - SunGard + 55:11
42 4 Bram Tankink Rabobank + 55:52
43 11 José Serpa Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 59:10
44 1 Pablo Lastras Movistar Team + 01:00:04
45 5 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha Team + 01:00:38
46 7 Ivan Rovny Team RadioShack + 01:01:55
47 3 Robert Kiserlovski Pro Team Astana + 01:06:27
48 8 Kevin Seeldraeyers Quick Step + 01:06:51
49 12 Evgeni Petrov Pro Team Astana + 01:07:52
50 4 Giovanni Visconti Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 01:08:46
51 4 Eduard Vorganov Katusha Team + 01:09:11
52 3 Diego Ulissi Lampre - ISD + 01:10:41
53 5 Eros Capecchi Liquigas-Cannondale + 01:10:58
54 19 Dario Cioni Sky ProCycling + 01:11:13
55 18 Philip Deignan Team RadioShack + 01:13:51
56 5 Carles Jose Ochoa Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 01:15:54
57 5 Cristiano Salerno Liquigas-Cannondale + 01:16:44
58 12 Luis Pasamontes Movistar Team + 01:19:16
59 8 Branislau Samoilau Movistar Team + 01:19:39
60 8 Danilo Di Luca Katusha Team + 01:19:46
61 8 Daniel Navarro Saxo Bank - SunGard + 01:23:57
62 4 Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:24:14
63 16 Craig Lewis Team HTC - Highroad + 01:25:59
64 7 Valerio Agnoli Liquigas-Cannondale + 01:26:57
65 17 Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack + 01:27:24
66 5 Joan Horrach Katusha Team + 01:28:22
67 4 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale + 01:29:08
68 3 Alberto Losada Katusha Team + 01:29:32
69 10 Michael Barry Sky ProCycling + 01:29:49
70 4 Peter Kennaugh Sky ProCycling + 01:32:12
71 7 Morris Possoni Sky ProCycling + 01:32:28
72 16 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil - DCM + 01:35:28
73 2 Jorge Azanza Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:36:13
74 14 Volodymir Gustov Saxo Bank - SunGard + 01:38:11
75 10 Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto + 01:42:47
76 4 Angel Vicioso Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 01:44:09
77 12 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha Team + 01:44:25
78 18 Simone Stortoni Colnago - CSF Inox + 01:44:45
79 2 Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas-Cannondale + 01:45:03
80 8 Fumiyuki Beppu Team RadioShack + 01:46:11
81 12 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 01:46:33
82 5 Carlos Betancur Acqua e Sapone + 01:46:56
83 7 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky ProCycling + 01:47:36
84 7 Gert Dockx Omega Pharma-Lotto + 01:48:19
85 10 Maxim Belkov Vacansoleil - DCM + 01:48:31
86 5 Oscar Gatto Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 01:49:02
87 27 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Geox-TMC + 01:49:23
88 10 Jérôme Pineau Quick Step + 01:50:24
89 3 Federico Canuti Colnago - CSF Inox + 01:51:00
90 6 David Blanco Geox-TMC + 01:51:47
91 17 Mathias Frank BMC Racing Team + 01:51:59
92 9 Alexsandr Dyachenko Pro Team Astana + 01:53:32
93 7 Fabio Taborre Acqua e Sapone + 01:53:59
94 8 Addy Engels Quick Step + 01:55:56
95 6 Josep Jufré Pro Team Astana + 01:56:52
96 10 Mikaël Chérel AG2R La Mondiale + 01:58:30
97 10 Kristof Vandewalle Quick Step + 01:58:43
98 8 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale + 01:58:48
99 10 Filippo Savini Colnago - CSF Inox + 01:59:18
100 11 Gorazd Stangelj Pro Team Astana + 02:00:50
101 11 Ignatas Konovalovas Movistar Team + 02:01:41
102 11 Murilo Fischer Garmin-Cervélo + 02:01:44
103 9 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Cannondale + 02:02:43
104 7 Michal Golas Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:06:05
105 7 David Millar Garmin-Cervélo + 02:06:23
106 7 Carlos Oyarzun Movistar Team + 02:06:47
107 3 Giampaolo Cheula Geox-TMC + 02:08:17
108 5 Sylwester Szmyd Liquigas-Cannondale + 02:08:49
109 16 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale + 02:08:56
110 13 Alessandro De Marchi Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 02:09:40
111 11 Mauricio Ardila Cano Geox-TMC + 02:10:05
112 17 Bjorn Selander Team RadioShack + 02:11:00
113 5 Kjell Carlström Sky ProCycling + 02:11:19
114 9 Richie Porte Saxo Bank - SunGard + 02:11:54
115 5 Julien Berard AG2R La Mondiale + 02:11:57
116 8 Ruggero Marzoli Acqua e Sapone + 02:13:13
117 2 Gianluca Brambilla Colnago - CSF Inox + 02:16:44
118 2 Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:17:01
119 2 Luca Mazzanti Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 02:17:09
120 7 Mirko Selvaggi Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:17:29
121 3 Laurent Didier Saxo Bank - SunGard + 02:19:11
122 12 Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team + 02:19:38
123 2 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team + 02:19:38
124 15 Lars Ytting Bak Team HTC - Highroad + 02:20:05
125 6 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 02:21:22
126 2 Stef Clement Rabobank + 02:22:09
127 16 Javier Aramendia Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:22:29
128 2 Daniele Righi Lampre - ISD + 02:22:43
129 7 Simon Spilak Lampre - ISD + 02:23:46
130 - Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - ISD + 02:24:35
131 1 Fredrik Veuchelen Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:27:05
132 19 Leonardo Giordani Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 02:28:24
133 11 Marco Frapporti - + 02:28:55
134 28 Patrick Gretsch Team HTC - Highroad + 02:28:59
135 2 Olivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto + 02:29:06
136 5 Alberto Ongarato Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:29:20
137 2 Francesco Reda Quick Step + 02:29:57
138 2 Klaas Lodewyck Omega Pharma-Lotto + 02:33:16
139 2 Cameron Meyer Garmin-Cervélo + 02:33:51
140 1 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Liquigas-Cannondale + 02:34:32
141 3 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank + 02:35:29
142 4 Alan Marangoni Liquigas-Cannondale + 02:35:33
143 1 Roberto Ferrari Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 02:36:18
144 4 Jussi Veikkanen Omega Pharma-Lotto + 02:36:21
145 2 Davide Malacarne Quick Step + 02:36:33
146 1 Matteo Tosatto Saxo Bank - SunGard + 02:37:42
147 2 Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale + 02:38:17
148 9 Thomas Peterson - + 02:39:09
149 1 Russell Downing Sky ProCycling + 02:39:24
150 - Pierre Cazaux Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:40:12
151 2 Daniel Sesma Sorbet Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:43:47
152 3 Matteo Rabottini Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 02:45:00
153 5 Giario Ermeti Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 02:45:55
154 - Claudio Corioni Acqua e Sapone + 02:46:25
155 1 Maxim Gourov Pro Team Astana + 02:47:03
156 3 Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team + 02:47:18
157 4 Kasper Klostergaard Saxo Bank - SunGard + 02:53:51
158 7 Davide Ricci Bitti Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 02:54:41
159 11 Miguel Minguez Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:59:44
160 6 Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team + 03:00:03
161 6 Alex Rasmussen Team HTC - Highroad + 03:00:26
162 7 Rick Flens Rabobank + 03:02:14
163 5 Michael Mørkøv Saxo Bank - SunGard + 03:02:48
164 8 Elia Favilli Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 03:03:37
165 6 Jos Van Emden Rabobank + 03:05:13
166 7 Matthew Wilson Garmin-Cervélo + 03:19:22
Info
Nations Italy
Date May 22nd
Where Conegliano -> Gardeccia/Val di Fassa
What 15.Stage
Distance 229 km
Leader A.Contador
Youth R.Kreuziger
Points A.Contador
Mountain S.Garzelli