Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

2004 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

Stage overview Stage profiles Prologue 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Results: 01.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Fassa Bortolo 03:41:5683
02 Olaf Pollack 1973 Gerolsteiner + 0066
03 Crescenzo D'Amore 1979 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 0050
04 Robbie McEwen 1972 Lotto - Domo + 0042
05 Marco Zanotti 1974 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 0037
06 Philippe Gilbert 1982 FDJeux.com + 0033
07 Ján Svorada 1968 Lampre + 0030
08 Luciano Pagliarini 1978 Lampre + 0027
09 David Derepas 1978 FDJeux.com + 0024
10 Alexandre Usov 1977 Phonak Hearing Systems + 0022
11 Andrus Aug 1972 Domina Vacanze + 0020
12 Zoran Klemencic 1976 Tenax + 0018
13 Maxim Rudenko 1979 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 0017
14 Mario Cipollini 1967 Domina Vacanze + 0015
15 Simone Cadamuro 1976 De Nardi + 0013
16 Andris Naudzus 1975 Domina Vacanze + 0012
17 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 0012
18 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 0011
19 Manuele Mori 1980 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 0010
20 Nicola Loda 1971 Tenax + 009
21 Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 008
22 Gerhard Trampusch 1978 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 007
23 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Lotto - Domo + 007
24 Andrea Noč 1969 Alessio - Bianchi + 006
25 Igor Astarloa 1976 Lampre + 005
26 Christophe Detilloux 1974 Lotto - Domo + 004
27 Bradley McGee 1976 FDJeux.com + 003
28 Robert Förster 1978 Gerolsteiner + 002
29 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Gerolsteiner + 002
30 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 001
31 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Saeco + 00
32 Damiano Cunego 1981 Saeco + 00
33 Cristian Moreni 1972 Alessio - Bianchi + 00
34 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 00
35 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Lampre + 00
36 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Lampre + 00
37 Simone Masciarelli 1980 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 00
38 Kyrlyo Pospyeyev 1975 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 00
39 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 00
40 Uros Murn 1975 Phonak Hearing Systems + 00
41 Serhiy Honchar 1970 De Nardi + 00
42 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 00
43 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Alessio - Bianchi + 00
44 Graziano Gasparre 1978 De Nardi + 00
45 Mauro Gerosa 1974 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 00
46 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Fassa Bortolo + 00
47 Dario Cioni 1974 Fassa Bortolo + 00
48 Bostjan Mervar 1973 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 00
49 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Saeco + 00
50 Ruggero Marzoli 1976 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 00
51 Marco Velo 1974 Fassa Bortolo + 00
52 Massimo Strazzer 1969 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 00
53 Patxi Vila 1975 Lampre + 08
54 Wladimir Belli 1970 Lampre + 08
55 Sven Montgomery 1976 Gerolsteiner + 08
56 Giuseppe Muraglia 1979 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 08
57 Leonardo Bertagnolli [*] 1978 Saeco + 08
58 Marlon Alirio Perez 1976 Colombia - Selle Italia + 08
59 Mario Scirea 1964 Domina Vacanze + 08
60 Andrea Tonti 1976 Saeco + 08
61 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Alessio - Bianchi + 08
62 Gorik Gardeyn 1980 Lotto - Domo + 08
63 Bo Hamburger 1970 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 08
64 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Alessio - Bianchi + 08
65 Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Alessio - Bianchi + 08
66 Andrej Hauptman 1975 Lampre + 08
67 Johan Verstrepen 1967 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 08
68 Raffaele Illiano 1977 Colombia - Selle Italia + 08
69 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Fassa Bortolo + 08
70 Davide Rebellin 1971 Gerolsteiner + 08
71 Mario Manzoni 1969 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 08
72 Fred Rodriguez 1973 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 08
73 Leonardo Giordani 1977 De Nardi + 08
74 Ruggero Borghi 1970 De Nardi + 08
75 David Canada 1975 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 08
76 Oscar Mason 1975 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 08
77 Gianni Faresin 1965 Gerolsteiner + 08
78 Radoslav Rogina 1979 Tenax + 08
79 Massimo Iannetti 1982 Domina Vacanze + 08
80 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez 1975 Colombia - Selle Italia + 08
81 Alessandro Vanotti 1980 De Nardi + 08
82 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Saeco + 08
83 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 08
84 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 08
85 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 08
86 Massimo Codol 1973 Fassa Bortolo + 08
87 Daniel Schnider 1973 Phonak Hearing Systems + 08
88 Alexandre Moos 1972 Phonak Hearing Systems + 08
89 Christophe Brandt 1977 Lotto - Domo + 08
90 Fortunato Baliani 1974 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
91 Steve Zamperi 1977 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 08
92 Alejandro Borrajo 1980 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
93 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Saeco + 08
94 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Saeco + 08
95 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 08
96 Piotr Wadecki 1973 Lotto - Domo + 08
97 Tadej Valjavec 1977 Phonak Hearing Systems + 08
98 Corrado Serina 1975 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 08
99 Mauricio Ardila Cano 1979 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
100 Ivan Quaranta 1974 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 08
101 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Saeco + 08
102 Nicolas Fritsch 1978 FDJeux.com + 08
103 Sergiy Adyeyev 1976 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 08
104 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
105 Ief Verbrugghe 1975 Lotto - Domo + 08
106 Matthew Wilson 1977 FDJeux.com + 08
107 Geert Verheyen 1973 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
108 Ruben Marin 1968 Colombia - Selle Italia + 08
109 Luis Felipe Laverde 1979 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 08
110 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Alessio - Bianchi + 08
111 Gabriele Bosisio 1980 Tenax + 08
112 Nick Gates 1972 Lotto - Domo + 08
113 Emanuele Sella 1981 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
114 Marcel Strauss 1976 Gerolsteiner + 08
115 Marco Serpellini 1972 Gerolsteiner + 08
116 Rubens Bertogliati 1979 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 08
117 Angelo Furlan 1977 Alessio - Bianchi + 08
118 Oliver Zaugg 1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 08
119 Vladimir Duma 1972 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 08
120 Alessio Galletti 1968 Domina Vacanze + 08
121 Florent Brard 1976 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
122 Dario Andriotto 1972 Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 08
123 Thomas Ziegler 1980 Gerolsteiner + 08
124 John Gadret 1979 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
125 Scott Davis 1979 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
126 Renzo Mazzoleni 1977 Tenax + 08
127 Juan Gomis Lopez 1978 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 08
128 Charles Wegelius 1978 De Nardi + 08
129 Martin Derganc 1977 Domina Vacanze + 08
130 Denys Kostyuk 1982 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
131 Giancarlo Ginestri 1978 Tenax + 08
132 Brett Lancaster 1979 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
133 Ondrej Sosenka 1975 Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 08
134 Ellis Rastelli 1975 Alessio - Bianchi + 08
135 Benoît Vaugrenard 1982 FDJeux.com + 08
136 Gert Steegmans 1980 Lotto - Domo + 08
137 Leonardo Scarselli 1975 Colombia - Selle Italia + 08
138 Michael Albasini 1980 Phonak Hearing Systems + 08
139 Andoni Aranaga Akzune 1979 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
140 Jan Van Velzen 1975 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 08
141 Gabriele Colombo 1972 Domina Vacanze + 08
142 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 FDJeux.com + 08
143 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Fassa Bortolo + 08
144 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Domina Vacanze + 08
145 Volodymyr Bileka 1979 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 08
146 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 08
147 Jacky Durand 1967 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 08
148 Daniele Pietropolli 1980 Tenax + 08
149 Trent Wilson 1978 Colombia - Selle Italia + 08
150 Nico Sijmens 1978 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 08
151 Marco Fertonani 1976 Phonak Hearing Systems + 08
152 Philippe Schnyder 1978 Colombia - Selle Italia + 27
153 Dean Podgornik 1979 Tenax + 27
154 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Phonak Hearing Systems + 27
155 Domenico Gualdi 1974 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 27
156 Daniele Bennati 1980 Phonak Hearing Systems + 27
157 Freddy Bichot 1979 FDJeux.com + 27
158 Alberto Loddo 1979 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 32
159 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Fassa Bortolo + 35
160 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Fassa Bortolo + 35
161 Igor Pugaci 1975 De Nardi + 35
162 Francis Mourey 1980 FDJeux.com + 43
163 Julio Perez Cuapio 1977 Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 43
164 Russell Van Hout 1976 Colombia - Selle Italia + 43
165 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Tenax + 43
166 Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor + 01:42
167 Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 01:42
168 Michele Gobbi 1977 De Nardi + 01:42
169 Daniele Righi 1976 Lampre + 06:28

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Giro d'Italia
Italy
01.stage Flat
143 km
Genova -> Alba
May 9th (2004)
Leader O.Pollack
Points A.Petacchi
Mountain F.Wegmann