Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1997 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Points Mountain

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Ivan Gotti 1969 Saeco 102:53:58500
02 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Mapei - GB + 1:27400
03 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Team Polti + 7:40300
04 Nicola Miceli 1971 Aki - Safi + 12:20250
05 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Aki - Safi + 12:44225
06 Wladimir Belli 1970 Bresciat - Verynet + 12:48200
07 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Mapei - GB + 12:54180
08 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 16:07160
09 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Mercatone Uno + 18:08145
10 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 18:56130
11 Andrea Noč 1969 Asics + 20:51120
12 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 21:50110
13 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 24:20100
14 Dario Frigo 1973 Saeco + 31:3590
15 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 37:3480
16 Alberto Volpi 1962 Batik Del Monte + 41:3275
17 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Mercatone Uno + 43:2870
18 Roberto Conti 1964 Mercatone Uno + 47:2265
19 Axel Merckx 1972 Team Polti + 47:4460
20 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Batik Del Monte + 49:0255
21 Riccardo Forconi 1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 51:4750
22 Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 53:4745
23 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 54:1640
24 Roberto Petito 1971 Saeco + 1:02:5835
25 Paolo Bettini 1974 MG Maglificio - Technogym + 1:04:5530
26 Marcello Siboni 1965 Mercatone Uno + 1:05:0625
27 Felice Puttini 1967 Refin - Mobivetta + 1:13:1420
28 Gianni Faresin 1965 Mapei - GB + 1:14:3715
29 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Ros Mary + 1:15:1110
30 Marco Velo 1974 Bresciat - Verynet + 1:16:105
31 Fabian Jeker 1968 Festina - Lotus + 1:16:18
32 Roberto Sgambelluri 1974 Bresciat - Verynet + 1:29:16
33 Michele Coppolillo 1967 MG Maglificio - Technogym + 1:30:01
34 Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Festina - Lotus + 1:30:32
35 Leonadro Calzavara 1974 Aki - Safi + 1:33:24
36 Germano Pierdomenico 1967 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 1:34:22
37 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1:36:55
38 Massimo Donati 1967 Saeco + 1:37:32
39 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Mercatone Uno + 1:39:50
40 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Batik Del Monte + 1:42:29
41 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Refin - Mobivetta + 1:43:22
42 Andrea Paluan 1966 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 1:43:56
43 Sergio Barbero 1969 Mercatone Uno + 1:45:13
44 Nicola Loda 1971 MG Maglificio - Technogym + 1:46:24
45 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1:46:28
46 Marco Fincato 1970 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1:47:56
47 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1:49:21
48 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Bresciat - Verynet + 1:53:17
49 Andrea Patuelli 1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 1:59:59
50 Alvaro Lozano Moncada 1964 Kross - Selle Italia + 2:00:22
51 Sergei Uslamin 1963 Refin - Mobivetta + 2:03:27
52 Arsenio González 1960 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:06:29
53 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Mapei - GB + 2:06:34
54 Fausto Dotti 1968 Ros Mary + 2:09:16
55 Marci Vergnani 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 2:11:54
56 Angelo Lecchi 1966 MG Maglificio - Technogym + 2:14:40
57 Maurizio Molinari 1967 Asics + 2:14:46
58 Stefano Finesso 1971 Ros Mary + 2:16:15
59 Martin Hvastija 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 2:19:17
60 Marco Della Vedova 1972 Bresciat - Verynet + 2:21:16
61 Michele Poser 1969 Ros Mary + 2:25:53
62 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Team Polti + 2:26:21
63 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Asics + 2:29:07
64 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo 1973 - + 2:29:50
65 Michele Laddomada 1972 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 2:31:36
66 Bruno Boscardin 1970 Festina - Lotus + 2:33:52
67 Gianpaolo Mondini 1972 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 2:39:18
68 Lylian Lebreton 1972 Festina - Lotus + 2:40:53
69 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Festina - Lotus + 2:43:17
70 Alessandro Baronti 1967 Asics + 2:44:16
71 Francesco Frattini 1967 Batik Del Monte + 2:44:35
72 Alexandre Moos 1972 Saeco + 2:48:05
73 Omar Pumar 1970 Bresciat - Verynet + 2:48:42
74 Alessandro Pozzi 1954 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 2:49:38
75 Gianni Bugno 1964 Mapei - GB + 2:50:07
76 Roberto Caruso 1967 Ros Mary + 2:53:59
77 Denis Zanette 1970 Aki - Safi + 2:54:29
78 Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:54:41
79 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Team Polti + 2:55:14
80 Viatscheslav Djavanin 1969 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 2:55:26
81 Francisco Cabello 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 2:55:31
82 Mario Chiesa 1966 Asics + 2:55:58
83 Massimo Apollonio 1970 Scrigno - Gaerne + 2:59:24
84 David Tani 1969 Ros Mary + 2:59:26
85 Glenn Magnusson 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 2:59:36
86 Cristiano Frattini 1973 Bresciat - Verynet + 3:01:13
87 Torsten Schmidt 1972 Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 3:01:30
88 Mauro Bettin 1968 Refin - Mobivetta + 3:03:39
89 Mario Cipollini 1967 Saeco + 3:05:38
90 Oscar Dalla Costa 1972 Aki - Safi + 3:09:47
91 Rossano Brasi 1972 Team Polti + 3:13:54
92 Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 MG Maglificio - Technogym + 3:14:24
93 Paolo Alberati 1973 Scrigno - Gaerne + 3:15:34
94 Serguei Outschakov 1968 Team Polti + 3:16:16
95 Stefano Giraldi 1958 Kross - Selle Italia + 3:17:14
96 Davide Bramati 1968 Mapei - GB + 3:17:59
97 Sauro Gallorini 1971 Scrigno - Gaerne + 3:21:07
98 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Saeco + 3:24:44
99 Dario Bottaro 1966 Mercatone Uno + 3:25:06
100 Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Mapei - GB + 3:26:09
101 Gianluca Pianegonda 1968 Mapei - GB + 3:26:43
102 Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Bresciat - Verynet + 3:34:24
103 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Saeco + 3:34:49
104 Uwe Peschel 1968 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 3:36:24
105 Marcel Wüst 1967 Festina - Lotus + 3:37:48
106 Enrico Cassani 1972 Team Polti + 3:40:47
107 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 MG Maglificio - Technogym + 3:51:36
108 Sandro Giacomelli 1975 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 4:04:38
109 Michelangelo Cauz 1970 Aki - Safi + 4:05:44
110 Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 4:22:23
DNF Stefano Faustini 1968 Aki - Safi
DNF Endrio Leoni 1968 Aki - Safi
DNF Emiliano Murtas 1973 Aki - Safi
DNF Mauro Radaelli 1967 Aki - Safi
DNF Dario Andriotto 1972 Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Nicolaj Bo Larsen 1971 Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Filippo Meloni 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Enrico Bonetti 1970 Asics
DNF Alexandre Chefer 1971 Asics
DNF Oscar Pozzi 1971 Asics
DNF Filippo Simeoni 1971 Asics
DNF Enrico Zaina 1967 Asics
DNF Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Batik Del Monte
DNF Andrea Brognara 1971 Batik Del Monte
DNF Gabriele Colombo 1972 Batik Del Monte
DNF Armin Meier 1969 Batik Del Monte
DNF Nicola Minali 1969 Batik Del Monte
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Batik Del Monte
DNF Daniele Contrini 1974 Bresciat - Verynet
DNF Marco Milesi 1970 Bresciat - Verynet
DNF Lorenzo Di Silvestro 1970 Cantina Tollo - Carrier
DNF Andre Dolci 1969 Cantina Tollo - Carrier
DNF Paolo Valoti 1971 Cantina Tollo - Carrier
DNF Patrice Halgand 1974 Festina - Lotus
DNF Thierry Laurent 1966 Festina - Lotus
DNF Hernan Buenahora 1967 Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Ángel Edo 1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Simone Biasci 1970 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Alessandro Calzolari 1971 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Angelo Citracca 1969 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Vassili Davidenko 1970 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Marco Gili 1973 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Roberto Moretti 1970 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Celio-Roberto Roncancio Gonzalez 1966 Kross - Selle Italia
DNF Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Mapei - GB
DNF Ján Svorada 1968 Mapei - GB
DNF Simone Borgheresi 1968 Mercatone Uno
DNF Marco Pantani 1970 Mercatone Uno
DNF Mario Traversoni 1972 Mercatone Uno
DNF Fabio Baldato 1968 MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Stefano Casagrande 1962 MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Roberto Pistore 1970 MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Gilberto Simoni 1971 MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Elia Aggiano 1972 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Gabriele Balducci 1975 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Marco Lietti 1965 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Tobias Steinhauser 1972 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Jürgen Werner 1970 Refin - Mobivetta
DNF Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Ros Mary
DNF Alessio Galletti 1968 Ros Mary
DNF Manuel Scopsi 1971 Ros Mary
DNF Maurizio Tomi 1968 Ros Mary
DNF Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Mario Manzoni 1969 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNF Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Saeco
DNF Mario Scirea 1964 Saeco
DNF Alessio Barbagli 1969 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Stefano Casagranda 1973 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Filippo Casagrande 1973 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Mirko Rossato 1968 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Francesco Secchiari 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Andrea Vatteroni 1969 Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Mirko Celestino 1974 Team Polti
DNF Luc Leblanc 1966 Team Polti
DNF Fabio Sacchi 1974 Team Polti

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Giro d'Italia
Italy - May 17th-8th
Classification GT