Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1983 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Youth Points Mountain

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Giuseppe Saronni 1957 Del Tongo - Colnago 100h 45:30
02 Roberto Visentini 1957 Inoxpran - Lumenflon + 1:07
03 Alberto Fernández Blanco 1955 Zor - Gemeaz + 3:40
04 Mario Beccia 1955 Malvor - Bottecchia + 5:55
05 Dietrich Thurau 1954 Del Tongo - Colnago + 7:44
06 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 7:47
07 Faustino Ruperez 1956 Zor - Gemeaz + 8:24
08 Eduardo Chozas 1960 Zor - Gemeaz + 9:41
09 Lucien Van Impe 1946 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 10:54
10 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 Atala - Campagnolo + 12:00
11 Pedro Muñoz 1958 Zor - Gemeaz + 12:26
12 Eddy Schepers 1955 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli + 13:03
13 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 Wolber - Spidel + 13:42
14 Jostein Wilmann 1953 Eurotex - Mavic + 14:18
15 Tommy Prim 1955 Bianchi - Piaggio + 15:11
16 Franco Chioccioli 1959 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 15:22
17 Gianbattista Baronchelli 1953 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 15:57
18 Luciano Loro 1954 Inoxpran - Lumenflon + 15:58
19 Alvaro Pino 1956 Zor - Gemeaz + 19:06
20 Bruno Leali 1958 Inoxpran - Lumenflon + 19:24
21 Alfio Vandi 1955 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 22:25
22 Emanuele Bombini 1959 Malvor - Bottecchia + 23:14
23 Fabrizio Verza 1959 Gis - Campagnolo + 23:25
24 Christian Seznec 1952 Wolber - Spidel + 28:46
25 Dominique Arnaud 1959 Wolber - Spidel + 31:02
26 Graham Jones 1957 Wolber - Spidel + 31:23
27 Sven-Åke Nilsson 1951 Termolan - Galli + 31:32
28 Ismael Lejarreta 1953 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 32:06
29 Alessandro Paganessi 1959 Bianchi - Piaggio + 32:15
30 Harald Maier 1960 Eurotex - Mavic + 35:54
31 Leonardo Natale 1958 Del Tongo - Colnago + 36:44
32 Marc Sergeant 1959 Europdecor - Dries + 39:29
33 Palmiro Masciarelli 1950 Gis - Campagnolo + 41:39
34 Claudio Bortolotto 1952 Del Tongo - Colnago + 44:20
35 Patrick Bonnet 1957 Wolber - Spidel + 44:54
36 Ennio Vanotti 1955 Bianchi - Piaggio + 45:48
37 Davide Cassani 1961 Termolan - Galli + 45:49
38 Frits Pirard 1954 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 48:21
39 Jean-Francois Rodriguez 1957 Wolber - Spidel + 48:24
40 Czeslaw Lang 1955 Gis - Campagnolo + 50:36
41 Luc Govaerts 1959 Europdecor - Dries + 52:21
42 Stefan Mutter 1956 Eurotex - Mavic + 53:00
43 Ettore Bazzichi 1958 Dromedario - Alan + 53:00
44 Giuseppe Lanzoni 1959 Termolan - Galli + 53:39
45 Moreno Argentin 1960 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 53:44
46 Franco Conti 1954 Dromedario - Alan + 55:07
47 Roberto Ceruti 1953 Del Tongo - Colnago + 58:24
48 Massimo Santambrogio 1960 Mareno - Willier + 59:34
49 Alfons De Wolf 1956 Bianchi - Piaggio + 1:03:25
50 Claudio Savini 1956 Dromedario - Alan + 1:03:38
51 Fiorenzo Aliverti 1957 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 1:05:10
53 Paul Wellens 1952 Eurotex - Mavic + 1:12:00
53 Antonio Bevilacqua 1957 Malvor - Bottecchia + 1:10:54
54 Silvano Ricco 1959 Termolan - Galli + 1:12:25
55 Piero Ghibaudo 1958 Gis - Campagnolo + 1:17:07
56 Tulio Bertacco 1957 Bianchi - Piaggio + 1:17:57
57 Francesco Masi 1957 Mareno - Willier + 1:22:19
58 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane 1951 Wolber - Spidel + 1:27:24
59 Salvatore Maccali 1955 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 1:27:56
60 Amilcare Sgalbazzi 1955 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 1:28:07
61 Michael Wilson 1960 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 1:28:22
62 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Eurotex - Mavic + 1:28:22
63 Luciano Rabottini 1958 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 1:28:48
64 Marino Polini 1958 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 1:29:19
65 Giuliano Biatta 1957 Mareno - Willier + 1:31:57
66 Jesus-Ignacio Ibanez 1960 Zor - Gemeaz + 1:35:14
67 Alfredo Chinetti 1949 Inoxpran - Lumenflon + 1:37:43
68 Marino Amadori 1957 Gis - Campagnolo + 1:38:01
69 Ludo Loos 1955 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli + 1:38:20
70 Guido Van Calster 1956 Del Tongo - Colnago + 1:40:08
71 Riccardo Magrini 1954 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 1:40:32
72 Vinko Poloncic 1957 Malvor - Bottecchia + 1:42:26
73 Bruno Wolfer 1954 Eurotex - Mavic + 1:43:33
74 Daniel Gisiger 1954 Malvor - Bottecchia + 1:49:10
75 Claude Vincendeau 1954 Wolber - Spidel + 1:49:31
76 Gregor Braun 1955 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 1:49:56
77 Giuseppe Petito 1960 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 1:51:39
78 Alf Segersall 1956 Bianchi - Piaggio + 1:57:27
79 Flavio Zappi 1960 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 1:59:40
80 Erminio Rizzi 1958 Termolan - Galli + 1:59:58
81 Walter Clivati 1955 Mareno - Willier + 2:01:08
82 Ennio Salvador 1960 Gis - Campagnolo + 2:01:17
83 Claudio Torelli 1954 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 2:01:33
84 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Inoxpran - Lumenflon + 2:02:02
85 Sergio Santimaria 1957 Del Tongo - Colnago + 2:03:20
86 Cesare Cipollini 1958 Dromedario - Alan + 2:04:08
87 Giocondo Dalla Rizza 1960 Mareno - Willier + 2:06:17
88 Jesper Worre 1959 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 2:07:50
89 Giuseppe Passuello 1951 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 2:08:18
90 Giancarlo Casiraghi 1956 Atala - Campagnolo + 1:09:58
91 Urs Freuler 1958 Atala - Campagnolo + 2:11:01
92 Ángel Camarillo 1959 Zor - Gemeaz + 2:11:25
93 Giuseppe Montella 1956 Dromedario - Alan + 2:19:35
94 Francesco Caneva 1956 Termolan - Galli + 2:21:43
95 Raniero Gradi 1960 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 2:22:41
96 Maurizio Piovani 1959 Del Tongo - Colnago + 2:23:16
97 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Eurotex - Mavic + 2:23:40
98 Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Atala - Campagnolo + 2:24:08
99 Daniele Caroli 1959 Termolan - Galli + 2:25:20
100 Giuliano Pavanello 1961 Mareno - Willier + 2:26:58
101 Josef Wehrli 1954 Eurotex - Mavic + 2:29:56
102 Mario Noris 1958 Atala - Campagnolo + 2:30:14
103 Mauro Angelucci 1961 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 2:30:16
104 Pierangelo Bincoletto 1959 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello + 2:33:40
105 Mario Bonzi 1959 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 2:34:07
106 Rudy Pevenage 1954 Del Tongo - Colnago + 2:34:48
107 Serge Parsani 1952 Bianchi - Piaggio + 2:35:35
108 Orlando Maini 1958 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 2:40:09
109 Claudio Corti 1955 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 2:41:15
110 Piero Onesti 1959 Alfa Lum - Olmo + 2:43:04
111 Paolo Rosola 1957 Atala - Campagnolo + 2:43:19
112 Valerio Piva 1958 Bianchi - Piaggio + 2:44:16
113 Fiorenzo Favero 1955 Sammontana - Campagnolo + 2:45:59
114 Frank Hoste 1955 Europdecor - Dries + 2:49:36
115 Gianluigi Zuanel 1952 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 2:55:54
116 José Luis López Cerron 1956 Zor - Gemeaz + 3:02:05
117 Graziano Salvietti 1956 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 3:03:03
118 Fabian De Vooght 1959 Wolber - Spidel + 3:04:19
119 Gianmarco Saccani 1959 Mareno - Willier + 3:04:59
120 Leonardo Bevilacqua 1956 Malvor - Bottecchia + 3:09:25
121 Patrick Hermans 1958 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli + 3:13:29
122 Nazzareno Berto 1957 Mareno - Willier + 3:15:36
123 Jos Jacobs 1953 Europdecor - Dries + 3:15:42
124 Peter Kehl 1957 Dromedario - Alan + 3:16:56
125 Marc Van Den Brande 1959 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli + 3:30:02
126 Carmelo Barone 1956 Dromedario - Alan + 3:20:38
127 Hans Neuymayer 1956 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli + 3:20:40
128 Marc Somers 1961 Europdecor - Dries + 3:22:45
129 Daniele Antinori 1959 Mareno - Willier + 3:26:58
130 Giovanni Viero 1959 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 3:27:20
131 Corrado Donadio 1958 Vivi - Benotto - Puma + 3:29:02
132 Jürg Bruggmann 1960 Malvor - Bottecchia + 3:31:08
133 Dirk Wayenberg 1954 Europdecor - Dries + 3:33:13
134 Carlo Tonon 1955 Inoxpran - Lumenflon + 3:33:56
135 Luigi Trevelin 1957 Dromedario - Alan + 3:37:16
136 Walter Delle Case 1959 Atala - Campagnolo + 3:37:54
137 Jan Bogaert 1957 Europdecor - Dries + 3:51:42
138 Dante Morandi 1958 Gis - Campagnolo + 3:57:22
139 Etienne De Beule 1953 Europdecor - Dries + 4:10:10
140 Claudio Girlanda 1959 Termolan - Galli + 4:14:17
DNF Piergiorgio Angeli 1960 Atala - Campagnolo
DNF Giovanni Renosto 1960 Atala - Campagnolo
DNF Silvano Contini 1958 Bianchi - Piaggio
DNF Giuseppe Faraca 1959 Dromedario - Alan
DNF Jan Nevens 1958 Europdecor - Dries
DNF Siegfried Hekimi 1956 Eurotex - Mavic
DNF Simone Fraccaro 1952 Gis - Campagnolo
DNF Francesco Moser 1951 Gis - Campagnolo
DNF Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Inoxpran - Lumenflon
DNF Guido Bontempi 1960 Inoxpran - Lumenflon
DNF Glauco Santoni 1952 Inoxpran - Lumenflon
DNF Robert Dill-Bundi 1958 Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Silvestro Milani 1958 Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Vittorio Algeri 1953 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
DNF Marco Groppo 1960 Metauro Mobili - Pinarello
DNF Herman Crabbe 1959 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli
DNF Walter Schoonjans 1956 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli
DNF Maurice Van Heer 1956 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli
DNF Christian Wauters 1960 Perlav - Eurosoap - Castelli
DNF Rene Koppert 1960 Termolan - Galli
DNF Gabriele Landoni 1953 Vivi - Benotto - Puma
DNF Juan Fernandez 1957 Zor - Gemeaz

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Giro d'Italia
Italy - May 12th-5th
Classification SPP