Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1978 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Combination

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Johan de Muynck 1948 Bianchi - Faema 101:31:22
02 Gianbattista Baronchelli 1953 Scic - Bottecchia + 59
03 Francesco Moser 1951 Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:19
04 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 Vibor + 7:57
05 Giuseppe Saronni 1957 Scic - Bottecchia + 8:19
06 Ronald De Witte 1946 Sanson - Campagnolo + 8:24
07 Alfio Vandi 1955 Magniflex - Torpado + 8:24
08 Claudio Bortolotto 1952 Sanson - Campagnolo + 9:25
09 Bernt Johansson 1953 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 12:36
10 Ueli Sutter 1947 Zonca - Santini + 12:38
11 Felice Gimondi 1942 Bianchi - Faema + 13:35
12 Giancarlo Bellini 1945 Zonca - Santini + 13:55
13 Alfredo Chinetti 1949 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 15:45
14 Fausto Bertoglio 1949 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 17:43
15 Roberto Visentini 1957 Vibor + 18:55
16 Pedro Torres 1949 Teka + 21:34
17 Ottavio Crepaldi 1945 Magniflex - Torpado + 27:05
18 Luciano Loro 1954 Mecap - Selle Italia + 27:28
19 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Bianchi - Faema + 37:41
20 Giuseppe Perletto 1948 Magniflex - Torpado + 38:33
21 Walter Riccomi 1950 Scic - Bottecchia + 39:33
22 Dorino Vanzo 1950 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 53:36
23 Simone Fraccaro 1952 Sanson - Campagnolo + 59:44
24 Giancarlo Casiraghi 1956 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:00:28
25 Bruno Wolfer 1954 Zonca - Santini + 1:01:29
26 Fabrizio Fabbri 1948 Sanson - Campagnolo + 1:03:24
27 Ennio Vanotti 1955 Zonca - Santini + 1:13:34
28 Leonardo Mazzantini 1953 Zonca - Santini + 1:15:22
29 Glauco Santoni 1952 Bianchi - Faema + 1:21:19
30 Claudio Corti 1955 Zonca - Santini + 1:24:15
31 Giuseppe Martinelli 1955 Magniflex - Torpado + 1:24:46
32 Carmelo Barone 1956 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 1:25:26
33 Aldo Donadello 1959 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 1:27:28
34 Bruce Biddle 1948 Gis Gelati + 1:35:52
35 Vincenzo De Caro 1955 Mecap - Selle Italia + 1:38:10
36 Roberto Poggiali 1941 Zonca - Santini + 1:38:20
37 Armando Lora 1951 Magniflex - Torpado + 1:38:30
38 Marino Amadori 1957 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:39:39
39 Carlo Zoni 1954 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 1:41:43
40 Alessio Antonini 1949 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 1:43:39
41 Ruggero Gialdini 1950 Magniflex - Torpado + 1:45:08
42 Alvaro Crespi 1955 Mecap - Selle Italia + 1:46:03
43 Renato Laghi 1944 Vibor + 1:48:11
44 Roy Schuiten 1950 Scic - Bottecchia + 1:49:45
45 Stefano D'Arcaneglo 1954 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:51:04
46 Luciano Conati 1950 Scic - Bottecchia + 1:51:59
47 Gabriele Landoni 1953 Gis Gelati + 1:53:08
48 Walter Dusi 1955 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:54:12
49 Vittorio Algeri 1953 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:54:41
50 Willy de Geest 1947 Sanson - Campagnolo + 1:56:26
51 Jürgen Kraft 1951 Teka + 1:56:43
52 Giovanni Cavalcanti 1943 Bianchi - Faema + 1:57:22
53 Pasquale Pugliese 1952 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 1:58:41
54 Attilio Rota 1945 Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:00:11
55 Palmiro Masciarelli 1950 Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:00:15
56 Giacinto Santambrogio 1945 Bianchi - Faema + 2:01:49
57 Luciano Borgognoni 1951 Vibor + 2:01:41
58 Lucio Di Federico 1954 Gis Gelati + 2:02:12
59 Bruno Zanoni 1952 Mecap - Selle Italia + 2:02:20
60 Piero Spinelli 1948 Zonca - Santini + 2:03:47
61 Remo Rocchia 1951 Vibor + 2:06:47
62 Giancarlo Tartoni 1948 Magniflex - Torpado + 2:07:03
63 Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Zonca - Santini + 2:09:54
64 Arnaldo Caverzasi 1948 Scic - Bottecchia + 2:09:54
65 Angelo Tosoni 1952 Mecap - Selle Italia + 2:11:16
66 Paulino Martinez Barredo 1952 Teka + 2:12:47
67 Silvano Cervato 1956 Gis Gelati + 2:13:14
68 Enrico Paolini 1945 Scic - Bottecchia + 2:15:51
69 Phil Edwards 1949 Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:16:40
70 Corrado Donadio 1958 Vibor + 2:21:53
71 Gianluigi Zuanel 1952 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 2:22:10
72 Luciano Rossignoli 1951 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 2:24:01
73 Serge Parsani 1952 Bianchi - Faema + 2:24:41
74 Davide Boifava 1946 Vibor + 2:25:40
75 Osvaldo Bettoni 1955 Scic - Bottecchia + 2:26:07
76 Pedro Vilardebo 1953 Teka + 2:27:49
77 Fiorenzo Favero 1955 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 2:29:51
78 Giuseppe Fatato 1954 Magniflex - Torpado + 2:29:58
79 Walter Polini 1955 Scic - Bottecchia + 2:32:40
80 Willi Singer 1949 Bianchi - Faema + 2:34:35
81 Gaetano Baronchelli 1952 Scic - Bottecchia + 2:35:28
82 Paolo Rosola 1957 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 2:40:57
83 Hans-Peter Jakst 1954 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 2:42:12
84 Sergio Santimaria 1957 Mecap - Selle Italia + 2:44:10
85 Gianfranco Foresti 1950 Vibor + 2:47:59
86 Pietro Falorni 1952 Gis Gelati + 2:48:18
87 Antonio Menendez 1946 Teka + 2:48:46
88 Mario Fraccaro 1955 Mecap - Selle Italia + 3:00:12
89 Bruno Vicino 1952 Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 3:14:30
90 Pietro Algeri 1950 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 3:30:02
DNF Knut Knudsen 1950 Bianchi - Faema
DNF Rik Van Linden 1949 Bianchi - Faema
DNF Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Joseph Fuchs 1948 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Riccardo Magrini 1954 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Mauro Simonetti 1948 Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Marino Basso 1945 Gis Gelati
DNF Leonardo Bevilacqua 1956 Gis Gelati
DNF Franco Bitossi 1940 Gis Gelati
DNF Antonio D'Alonzo 1955 Gis Gelati
DNF Walter Santeroni 1952 Gis Gelati
DNF Alfons De Bal 1943 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Ludo Delcroix 1950 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Walter Godefroot 1943 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Jos Jacobs 1953 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Ludo Peeters 1953 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Rudy Pevenage 1954 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Bert Pronk 1950 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Dietrich Thurau 1954 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Eric Van De Wiele 1952 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Guido Van Sweevelt 1949 IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Alessandro Bettoni 1955 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
DNF Ettore Manenti 1957 Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
DNF Vito Da Ros 1957 Magniflex - Torpado
DNF Jean-Claude Fabbri 1952 Magniflex - Torpado
DNF Roberto Ceruti 1953 Mecap - Selle Italia
DNF Dino Porrini 1953 Mecap - Selle Italia
DNF Guiseppe Rodella 1950 Mecap - Selle Italia
DNF Roger De Vlaeminck 1947 Sanson - Campagnolo
DNF Luca Olivetto 1953 Selle Royal - Inoxpran
DNF Marcello Osler 1945 Selle Royal - Inoxpran
DNF Aldo Parecchini 1950 Selle Royal - Inoxpran
DNF Francisco Javier Cedena 1954 Teka
DNF Miguel Gutierrez Mayor 1954 Teka
DNF Pedro Larrinaga 1953 Teka
DNF Miguel Maria Lasa 1947 Teka
DNF Fernando Cabrero Martinez 1955 Teka
DNF Flavio Miozzo 1952 Vibor
DNF Gabriele Mugnaini 1950 Vibor
DNF Claudio Torelli 1954 Zonca - Santini

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Giro d'Italia
Italy - May 7th-28th
Classification SPP