Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Giro d'Italia | 1978

Information Results Stages

Main page

Overall Youth Points Mountain Combination

Results

Pos Name Team Time
01 Johan de Muynck Bianchi - Faema 101:31:22
02 Gianbattista Baronchelli Scic - Bottecchia + 59
03 Francesco Moser Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:19
04 Wladimiro Panizza Vibor + 7:57
05 Giuseppe Saronni Scic - Bottecchia + 8:19
06 Ronald De Witte Sanson - Campagnolo + 8:24
07 Alfio Vandi Magniflex - Torpado + 8:24
08 Claudio Bortolotto Sanson - Campagnolo + 9:25
09 Bernt Johansson Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 12:36
10 Ueli Sutter Zonca - Santini + 12:38
11 Felice Gimondi Bianchi - Faema + 13:35
12 Giancarlo Bellini Zonca - Santini + 13:55
13 Alfredo Chinetti Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 15:45
14 Fausto Bertoglio Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 17:43
15 Roberto Visentini Vibor + 18:55
16 Pedro Torres Teka + 21:34
17 Ottavio Crepaldi Magniflex - Torpado + 27:05
18 Luciano Loro Mecap - Selle Italia + 27:28
19 Valerio Lualdi Bianchi - Faema + 37:41
20 Giuseppe Perletto Magniflex - Torpado + 38:33
21 Walter Riccomi Scic - Bottecchia + 39:33
22 Dorino Vanzo Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 53:36
23 Simone Fraccaro Sanson - Campagnolo + 59:44
24 Giancarlo Casiraghi Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:00:28
25 Bruno Wolfer Zonca - Santini + 1:01:29
26 Fabrizio Fabbri Sanson - Campagnolo + 1:03:24
27 Ennio Vanotti Zonca - Santini + 1:13:34
28 Leonardo Mazzantini Zonca - Santini + 1:15:22
29 Glauco Santoni Bianchi - Faema + 1:21:19
30 Claudio Corti Zonca - Santini + 1:24:15
31 Giuseppe Martinelli Magniflex - Torpado + 1:24:46
32 Carmelo Barone Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 1:25:26
33 Aldo Donadello Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 1:27:28
34 Bruce Biddle Gis Gelati + 1:35:52
35 Vincenzo De Caro Mecap - Selle Italia + 1:38:10
36 Roberto Poggiali Zonca - Santini + 1:38:20
37 Armando Lora Magniflex - Torpado + 1:38:30
38 Marino Amadori Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:39:39
39 Carlo Zoni Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 1:41:43
40 Alessio Antonini Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 1:43:39
41 Ruggero Gialdini Magniflex - Torpado + 1:45:08
42 Alvaro Crespi Mecap - Selle Italia + 1:46:03
43 Renato Laghi Vibor + 1:48:11
44 Roy Schuiten Scic - Bottecchia + 1:49:45
45 Stefano D'Arcaneglo Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:51:04
46 Luciano Conati Scic - Bottecchia + 1:51:59
47 Gabriele Landoni Gis Gelati + 1:53:08
48 Walter Dusi Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:54:12
49 Vittorio Algeri Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 1:54:41
50 Willy de Geest Sanson - Campagnolo + 1:56:26
51 Jürgen Kraft Teka + 1:56:43
52 Giovanni Cavalcanti Bianchi - Faema + 1:57:22
53 Pasquale Pugliese Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 1:58:41
54 Attilio Rota Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:00:11
55 Palmiro Masciarelli Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:00:15
56 Giacinto Santambrogio Bianchi - Faema + 2:01:49
57 Luciano Borgognoni Vibor + 2:01:41
58 Lucio Di Federico Gis Gelati + 2:02:12
59 Bruno Zanoni Mecap - Selle Italia + 2:02:20
60 Piero Spinelli Zonca - Santini + 2:03:47
61 Remo Rocchia Vibor + 2:06:47
62 Giancarlo Tartoni Magniflex - Torpado + 2:07:03
63 Pierino Gavazzi Zonca - Santini + 2:09:54
64 Arnaldo Caverzasi Scic - Bottecchia + 2:09:54
65 Angelo Tosoni Mecap - Selle Italia + 2:11:16
66 Paulino Martinez Barredo Teka + 2:12:47
67 Silvano Cervato Gis Gelati + 2:13:14
68 Enrico Paolini Scic - Bottecchia + 2:15:51
69 Phil Edwards Sanson - Campagnolo + 2:16:40
70 Corrado Donadio Vibor + 2:21:53
71 Gianluigi Zuanel Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 2:22:10
72 Luciano Rossignoli Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen + 2:24:01
73 Serge Parsani Bianchi - Faema + 2:24:41
74 Davide Boifava Vibor + 2:25:40
75 Osvaldo Bettoni Scic - Bottecchia + 2:26:07
76 Pedro Vilardebo Teka + 2:27:49
77 Fiorenzo Favero Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 2:29:51
78 Giuseppe Fatato Magniflex - Torpado + 2:29:58
79 Walter Polini Scic - Bottecchia + 2:32:40
80 Willi Singer Bianchi - Faema + 2:34:35
81 Gaetano Baronchelli Scic - Bottecchia + 2:35:28
82 Paolo Rosola Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 2:40:57
83 Hans-Peter Jakst Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 2:42:12
84 Sergio Santimaria Mecap - Selle Italia + 2:44:10
85 Gianfranco Foresti Vibor + 2:47:59
86 Pietro Falorni Gis Gelati + 2:48:18
87 Antonio Menendez Teka + 2:48:46
88 Mario Fraccaro Mecap - Selle Italia + 3:00:12
89 Bruno Vicino Selle Royal - Inoxpran + 3:14:30
90 Pietro Algeri Intercontinentale Assicurazioni + 3:30:02
DNF Knut Knudsen Bianchi - Faema
DNF Rik Van Linden Bianchi - Faema
DNF Giovanni Battaglin Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Joseph Fuchs Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Riccardo Magrini Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Mauro Simonetti Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
DNF Marino Basso Gis Gelati
DNF Leonardo Bevilacqua Gis Gelati
DNF Franco Bitossi Gis Gelati
DNF Antonio D'Alonzo Gis Gelati
DNF Walter Santeroni Gis Gelati
DNF Alfons De Bal IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Ludo Delcroix IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Walter Godefroot IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Jos Jacobs IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Ludo Peeters IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Rudy Pevenage IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Bert Pronk IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Dietrich Thurau IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Eric Van De Wiele IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Guido Van Sweevelt IJsboerke - Gios
DNF Alessandro Bettoni Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
DNF Ettore Manenti Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
DNF Vito Da Ros Magniflex - Torpado
DNF Jean-Claude Fabbri Magniflex - Torpado
DNF Roberto Ceruti Mecap - Selle Italia
DNF Dino Porrini Mecap - Selle Italia
DNF Guiseppe Rodella Mecap - Selle Italia
DNF Roger De Vlaeminck Sanson - Campagnolo
DNF Luca Olivetto Selle Royal - Inoxpran
DNF Marcello Osler Selle Royal - Inoxpran
DNF Aldo Parecchini Selle Royal - Inoxpran
DNF Francisco Javier Cedena Teka
DNF Miguel Gutierrez Mayor Teka
DNF Pedro Larrinaga Teka
DNF Miguel Maria Lasa Teka
DNF Fernando Cabrero Martinez Teka
DNF Flavio Miozzo Vibor
DNF Gabriele Mugnaini Vibor
DNF Claudio Torelli Zonca - Santini
Information
Nations Italy
Date May 7th-28th
CAT SPP